THOMPSON, Hunter S. Screwjack.THOMPSON, Hunter S. Screwjack. Santa Barbara: Maurice Neville, 1991. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Thompson's first signed/limited. Very fine. SKB-2284

$1,500.

Gallery No. 2 of Featured Items:
Duchamp, Dylan, Francis, Hido, King, Norton, Thompson, U2, Witkin & More

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

Home

Gallery of Featured Items
Bansky, Basquait, Crumb, Dylan, Gysin, LaVigne, Mrabet, & more.

Search All Fields
You can search for any word in all the fields in the form on the right. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.  

Links to Book Collecting & Related Sites

Site Map

How to Order
Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

NORTON, R.A. Through Beatnik Eyeballs.

[BEATS] NORTON, R.A. Through Beatnik Eyeballs. London: Pedigree Books, [1961]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Nice cover illustration, and substantive glossary for "bods from squaresville." One of the most sought-after titles of the genre. Faint crease to cover, a couple of minute stains to fore-edge, solid very good plus to near fine overall, unread. SKB-3487.

$65.

HIDO, Todd. Original photograph signed.

[PHOTOGRAPHY] HIDO, Todd. Original photograph signed. An original print of one of Hido's photos from his "House Hunting" series, though this photo, No. 2638, does not appear in the book. Signed by Hido and designated "AP" (artist proof) on the verso in 2001. An evocative image showing the top portion of a house visible over a fence that runs the length of a deserted street. As new (image 9.5" x 7.5" on 14" x 11" paper). SKB-12697

$950.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, photography, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Gallery No. 2 of Featured Items: Duchamp, Dylan, Francis, Hido, King, Norton, Thompson, U2, Witkin and More

[ROCK: U2] Promotional photo of U2 signed by each band member. Island Records b&w publicity shot of the band standing in the desert, nicely signed by the entire group with Bono adding the date "87" next to his signature. This photo originally came from U2's publicist Alvenia Bridges who had the group sign it for her (included is the 7-page memo from the 1987 press conference where the photo was signed). A nice item from a vital period in the band's development---and their impact has only increased during the intervening 20 years. Probably the most important post-sixties rock group. U2 autograph material with solid provenance is scarce. SKB-13577

$950.

Promotional photo of U2 signed by each band member.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced

[ROCK: Bob Dylan] Joan Baez LP inscribed by Bob Dylan with lyrics and a drawing, 1966. Bob Dylan started to inscribe Baez's album Joan Baez / 5 with the words: "Go lightly from," a lyric from "It Ain't Me Babe," which he crossed out after changing his mind thinking that a lyric from "She Belongs to Me," a song that he wrote about Joan, would be more appropriate. Starting again he continued: "She's an artist, She don't look back She can take the dark out of the nightime An' paint the daytime black! Bob Dylan '66." Dylan has added a small drawing of a cypress tree growing out of the rock that Joan is standing next to in the cover photo (the photo shows Joan on the cypress-filled Big Sur coastline). A wonderful association with Dylan's lyrics about his former lover and important early benefactor written on one of her albums. The inscription, in black felt pen, makes a lovely presentation against the cover photo. Albums with lyrics are among the most sought after items since Dylan, on the rare occasions when he can be prevailed upon to sign something nowadays, never adds that kind of embellishment anymore. Fine. SKB-13559

$15,000.

Bob Dylan. Joan Baez LP inscribed by Bob Dylan with lyrics and a drawing, 1966.

[HIPPIES] Promotional leaflet advertising two hippie exploitation films, Psychedelicsex Kicks and Wild Hippie Orgy. Single quarto sheet folded to make four pages. Issued by Pot Head Experimental Films to announce these hippie sleeze films, ca. 1967. Cover proclaims: "2 Big Hits in Hullucinary [sic] Color...Up-Tight squares join the hippies and their hip chicks they've scored for Acid, Pot & Grass! This Trip is For REAL! This is where it's at---It's a SEX FREAK OUT." The inside pages feature body-painted naked hippie babes, some with snakes coiled around them, and a naked hippie guy playing bongos---along with a synopsis of the films. One of the all-time best hippie exploitation items with all the desired elements---jazzy design, sensational blurbs, and photos of naked hippies. About fine. SKB-13585

$225.

Promotional leaflet advertising two hippie exploitation films, Psychedelicsex Kicks and Wild Hippie Orgy.

WITKIN, Joel-Peter & BLAKE, William. Songs of Innocence and Experience.

[PHOTOGRAPHY] WITKIN, Joel-Peter & BLAKE, William. Songs of Innocence and Experience. South Dennis, MA: 21st, 2003. Square 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. Edited and with an introduction by John Wood. One of 915 numbered copies signed by Witkin (of a total edition of 1210). A handsome production housed in the publisher's white cloth, folding box that has also been boldly signed by Witkin, though not called for. (Box bright white though looks slightly grey in photo.) SKB-10897

WITKIN, Joel-Peter & BLAKE, William. Songs of Innocence and Experience.

WITKIN, Joel-Peter & BLAKE, William. Songs of Innocence and Experience.

$450.

[ART: Marcel Duchamp] Transition, No. 26, 1937. Edited by Eugene Jolas. Important avant-garde periodical with contributions by Man Ray, Hans Arp, Paul Eluard, James Joyce, and many others. Cover illustration by Marcel Duchamp, reproducing the Readymade, Comb. On the edge of the comb is printed in white: "3 ou 4 gouttes de hauteur n'ont rien a faire avec la sauvagerie" (3 or 4 drops of height have nothing to do with savagery). One of Duchamp's more famous, and relatively early, covers. Usual unavoidable wear to the overlapping edges of the cover, but the rest of the cover is very fresh. A much nicer copy than usual. $300 SKB-3314

$300.

 Marcel Duchamp. Transition, No. 26, 1937.

Marcel Duchamp.  Dreams That Money Can Buy.

[ART: Marcel Duchamp] Dreams That Money Can Buy. Washington: Black Sun Press, 1946. Folio. Broadside. First edition. A broadside announcing the landmark 1947 surrealist film directed by Hans Richter. Illustrated with stills from the film, as well as a photo of Richter and Duchamp looking at Duchamp's Roto-relief machine. Originally issued in Black Sun Press' Portfolio 111, but here offered separately. Few barely perceptible spots of foxing, else fine. SKB 11729

$200.

[ART: Marcel Duchamp]  Surrealist Intrusion in the Enchanters' Domain. Catalog from a 1960 "International Surrealist Exhibition" at the D'Arcy Galleries in New York City.  Cover by Marcel Duchamp. Illustrated with works by Man Ray, Arp, Duchamp, Ernst, Dali, Miro, and many others. Minor bump to one corner, else fine. SKB-2692

$250.

Marcel Duchamp - Surrealist Intrusion in the Enchanters' Domain.

[ART: Sam Francis] CORMAN, Cid. Yea. [ART: Sam Francis] CORMAN, Cid. Yea.

Yea. Front Cover

Yea. Back Cover

[ART: Sam Francis] CORMAN, Cid. Yea. Emeryville: Lapis Press, 1989. 12mo. Hardbound in paper-covered boards. First edition. One of 25 copies signed by Sam Francis who has painted the front and back covers, this unsigned copy for Francis' personal use was sent to Corman as a gift prior to publication. This copy bears Corman's ownership signature dated 1988. Laid in is a letter from Corman's wife re-gifting this book years later to a friend of Cid's as a posthumous "gift for X'mas from Cid to you." Near fine with some light foxing to endpapers. A lovely example showing Francis' distinctive style. SKB-12604

$6,250.

KING, Stephen.  The Shining. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1977. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, first issue (with publisher's code "R49" on p. 447).  Inscribed by King just two years after publication: "For David, with all best, Stephen King 10/14/79." Basis for the 1980 Kubrick film starring Jack Nicholson. A spectacular, fresh copy of a book usually found in much lesser condition due to Doubleday's production values during this period. First issue copies in this conditon, inscribed, and without the remainder mark, are very scarce. SKB-11888

$5,500.

KING, Stephen.  The Shining.

Terms:

  • All items subject to prior sale.
  • Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
  • New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
  • Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
  • California residents will be charged 7.75% sales tax.
  • Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
  • Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
  • We accept Mastercard and Visa.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Links to Book Collecting and Other Related Web Sites

Verdant Press

Bookman

The Brautigan Bibliography plus+

Record Mecca

Bookworm and Silverfish

The Entheogen Review

Pablo Amaringo

The Music Festival

Andy Warhol films, art & superstars

Acid Test & Other Prankster Posters

The Beat Museum:
Wallace Berman

Some Very Cool Hippie Places

Southwest Books