|
THOMPSON,
Hunter S. Screwjack. Santa Barbara: Maurice Neville,
1991. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. One
of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Thompson's
first signed/limited. Very fine.
SKB-2284
Gallery No. 2 of
Featured Items:
Duchamp, Dylan, Francis, Hido, King, Norton, Thompson, U2,
Witkin & More
Skyline
Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB
Home
Gallery
of Featured Items
Bansky,
Basquait, Crumb, Dylan, Gysin, LaVigne, Mrabet, &
more.
Search All
Fields
You can search for any word in all the fields in the form on
the right. You can also browse our inventory using the
alphabetical links.
Links
to Book Collecting & Related Sites
Site
Map
How to
Order
Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure
Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay
On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by
check.
|

[BEATS]
NORTON, R.A. Through Beatnik Eyeballs.
London: Pedigree Books, [1961]. First
edition of this Paperback Original. Nice cover
illustration, and substantive glossary for "bods
from squaresville." One of the most sought-after
titles of the genre. Faint crease to cover, a
couple of minute stains to fore-edge, solid very
good plus to near fine overall, unread.
SKB-3487.

[PHOTOGRAPHY]
HIDO, Todd. Original photograph signed. An
original print of one of Hido's photos from his
"House Hunting" series, though this photo, No.
2638, does not appear in the book. Signed by Hido
and designated "AP" (artist proof) on the verso in
2001. An evocative image showing the top portion of
a house visible over a fence that runs the length
of a deserted street. As new (image 9.5" x 7.5" on
14" x 11" paper). SKB-12697
|
Established in
1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art,
and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation,
sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus,
rock music, photography, signed books, Happenings,
psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and
more.
You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts
by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski,
Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha,
Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S.
Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy
Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami,
Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard,
Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman
Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim
Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono,
Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and
Brion Gysin, among many others.
Books Listed by Author's Name
A
Ba-Bt
Bu-Bz
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
QR
S
T
UV
W
XYZ
|

|
|
Gallery
No. 2 of Featured Items: Duchamp, Dylan, Francis,
Hido, King, Norton, Thompson, U2, Witkin and
More
|
|
[ROCK:
U2] Promotional photo of U2 signed by each
band member. Island Records b&w publicity
shot of the band standing in the desert, nicely
signed by the entire group with Bono adding the
date "87" next to his signature. This photo
originally came from U2's publicist Alvenia Bridges
who had the group sign it for her (included is the
7-page memo from the 1987 press conference where
the photo was signed). A nice item from a vital
period in the band's development---and their impact
has only increased during the intervening 20 years.
Probably the most important post-sixties rock
group. U2 autograph material with solid provenance
is scarce. SKB-13577
|
|
Browse
Books Listed by Author's Name
A
Ba-Bt
Bu-Bz
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
QR
S
T
UV
W
XYZ
|
|
[ROCK:
Bob Dylan] Joan Baez LP inscribed by Bob
Dylan with lyrics and a drawing, 1966.
Bob Dylan
started to inscribe Baez's album Joan Baez / 5 with
the words: "Go lightly from," a lyric from "It
Ain't Me Babe," which he crossed out after changing
his mind thinking that a lyric from "She Belongs to
Me," a song that he wrote about Joan, would be more
appropriate. Starting again he continued: "She's an
artist, She don't look back She can take the dark
out of the nightime An' paint the daytime black!
Bob Dylan '66." Dylan has added a small drawing of
a cypress tree growing out of the rock that Joan is
standing next to in the cover photo (the photo
shows Joan on the cypress-filled Big Sur
coastline). A wonderful association with Dylan's
lyrics about his former lover and important early
benefactor written on one of her albums. The
inscription, in black felt pen, makes a lovely
presentation against the cover photo. Albums with
lyrics are among the most sought after items since
Dylan, on the rare occasions when he can be
prevailed upon to sign something nowadays, never
adds that kind of embellishment anymore. Fine.
SKB-13559
|
|
|
[HIPPIES]
Promotional leaflet advertising two hippie
exploitation films, Psychedelicsex Kicks and Wild
Hippie Orgy. Single quarto sheet folded to make
four pages. Issued by Pot Head Experimental Films
to announce these hippie sleeze films, ca. 1967.
Cover proclaims: "2 Big Hits in Hullucinary
[sic] Color...Up-Tight squares join the
hippies and their hip chicks they've scored for
Acid, Pot & Grass! This Trip is For REAL! This
is where it's at---It's a SEX FREAK OUT." The
inside pages feature body-painted naked hippie
babes, some with snakes coiled around them, and a
naked hippie guy playing bongos---along with a
synopsis of the films. One of the all-time best
hippie exploitation items with all the desired
elements---jazzy design, sensational blurbs, and
photos of naked hippies. About fine.
SKB-13585
|
|
|
|
[PHOTOGRAPHY]
WITKIN, Joel-Peter & BLAKE, William. Songs
of Innocence and Experience. South Dennis, MA:
21st, 2003. Square 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered
boards with a photographic plate affixed to the
front cover. First edition. Edited and with an
introduction by John Wood. One of 915 numbered
copies signed by Witkin (of a total edition of
1210). A handsome production housed in the
publisher's white cloth, folding box that has also
been boldly signed by Witkin, though not called
for. (Box bright white though looks slightly grey
in photo.) SKB-10897
|


|
|
[ART:
Marcel Duchamp] Transition, No. 26,
1937. Edited by Eugene Jolas. Important
avant-garde periodical with contributions by Man
Ray, Hans Arp, Paul Eluard, James Joyce, and many
others. Cover illustration by Marcel Duchamp,
reproducing the Readymade, Comb. On the edge of the
comb is printed in white: "3 ou 4 gouttes de
hauteur n'ont rien a faire avec la sauvagerie" (3
or 4 drops of height have nothing to do with
savagery). One of Duchamp's more famous, and
relatively early, covers. Usual unavoidable wear to
the overlapping edges of the cover, but the rest of
the cover is very fresh. A much nicer copy than
usual. $300 SKB-3314
|
|
|

|
[ART:
Marcel Duchamp] Dreams That Money Can
Buy. Washington: Black Sun Press, 1946. Folio.
Broadside. First edition. A broadside announcing
the landmark 1947 surrealist film directed by Hans
Richter. Illustrated with stills from the film, as
well as a photo of Richter and Duchamp looking at
Duchamp's Roto-relief machine. Originally issued in
Black Sun Press' Portfolio 111, but here offered
separately. Few barely perceptible spots of foxing,
else fine. SKB 11729
|
|
[ART:
Marcel Duchamp] Surrealist Intrusion
in the Enchanters' Domain. Catalog from a 1960
"International Surrealist Exhibition" at the D'Arcy
Galleries in New York City. Cover by Marcel
Duchamp. Illustrated with works by Man Ray, Arp,
Duchamp, Ernst, Dali, Miro, and many others. Minor
bump to one corner, else fine. SKB-2692
|

|
|
![[ART: Sam Francis] CORMAN, Cid. Yea.](images/francisfrontm.jpg) ![[ART: Sam Francis] CORMAN, Cid. Yea.](images/francisbackm.jpg)
|
|
Yea.
Front Cover
|
|
Yea.
Back Cover
|
|
[ART:
Sam Francis] CORMAN, Cid. Yea.
Emeryville: Lapis Press, 1989. 12mo. Hardbound in
paper-covered boards. First edition. One of 25
copies signed by Sam Francis who has painted the
front and back covers, this unsigned copy for
Francis' personal use was sent to Corman as a gift
prior to publication. This copy bears Corman's
ownership signature dated 1988. Laid in is a letter
from Corman's wife re-gifting this book years later
to a friend of Cid's as a posthumous "gift for
X'mas from Cid to you." Near fine with some light
foxing to endpapers. A lovely example showing
Francis' distinctive style.
SKB-12604
|
|
KING,
Stephen. The Shining. Garden City,
NY: Doubleday, 1977. Hardbound in dust jacket.
First edition, first issue (with publisher's code
"R49" on p. 447). Inscribed by King just
two years after publication: "For David, with
all best, Stephen King 10/14/79." Basis for the
1980 Kubrick film starring Jack Nicholson. A
spectacular, fresh copy of a book usually found in
much lesser condition due to Doubleday's production
values during this period. First issue copies in
this conditon, inscribed, and without the remainder
mark, are very scarce. SKB-11888
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Terms:
- All
items subject to prior sale.
- Any
item may be returned for any reason within 10
days.
- New
customers are requested to include full payment
with order.
- Institutions
will be billed to suit their needs.
- California
residents will be charged 7.75% sales
tax.
- Shipping
is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each
additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for
the first item. Shipping for framed items, or
items of unusual size or weight, will be billed
at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be
billed at cost, please contact us for
options.
- Foreign
customers please remit by International Money
Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S.
banks, or credit card.
- We
accept Mastercard and Visa.
|
Browse
Books Listed by Author's Name
A
Ba-Bt
Bu-Bz
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
QR
S
T
UV
W
XYZ
|
|
|
|