| [NATIVE AMERICAN] QUERRY, Ron. Bad Medicine. NY: Bantam, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6271 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] QUERRY, Ron. The Death of Bernadette Lefthand. Santa Fe: Red Crane Books, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. JB-6267 | |
| QUIN, Mike. Dangerous Thoughts & More Dangerous Thoughts. SF: People's World, [1940 & 1941]. Two volumes. Softbound. First edition. Both books are signed by Quin. A collection of poems and essays by this Left-Wing columnist. Near fine. The pair: JB-12435 | |
| RABAN, Jonathan. Bad Land. [London]: Picador, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. As new. JB-7613 | |
| [HIPPIES] RAGNI, Gerome & RADO, James. Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. [NY]: Pocket Books, [1969]. First paperback printing. The text of the musical, illustrated with photographs. Spine and edge of back cover faded, else about fine. SKB-8775 | |
| RAINE, Craig. History: The Home Movie. [London]: Penguin, [1994]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Barely perceptible crease to front cover, else very fine. JB-8880 | |
| [ART] RAND, Paul. From Lascaux to Brooklyn. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A study of the graphic design work of Paul Rand, profusely illustrated. As new. Below the published price: JB-12939 | |
| [GINSBERG, Allen] RASKIN, Jonah. American Scream. Berkeley: University of California Press, [2004]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. An examination of "Ginsberg's Howl and the making of the Beat Generation." Inscribed by the author. Fine. JB-12436 | |
| [DRUGS] RATHBONE, Josephine L. Tobacco Alcohol and Narcotics. NY: Oxford Book Co., [1952]. Pamphlet. First edition. 1950's-style anti-drug pamphlet for High School students. Charming illustrations including one of a man chained to a heroin-filled syringe. Ink price to back cover, minor dampmarking, else very good plus. SKB-10353 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] RAWLE, Graham. Diary of an Amateur Photographer: A Mystery. [NY: Penguin Studio, 1998]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-7030 | |
| [ART] RAWSON, Philip (ed.). Primitive Erotic Art. NY: G. P. Putnam's, [1973]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a touch of toning to spine and flaps. SKB-13542 | |
| [HIPPIES] RAY, Aldo. Ad sheet poster for the 1967 hippie exploitation film, Riot on Sunset Strip from American International. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. "They used to call it maryjane---now it's grass, hop, muggles, pot or tea, and you really do need it to make the scene---at a blanket party." Prints 17 different advertisements for theater owners to promote this film loosely based on the real-life hippie riots on Sunset Strip. Folded as issued, else fine (23" x 35" unfolded). SKB-13552 | |
| [ART] RAY, Man. Self Portrait. Boston: Little Brown, [1963]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Ray's fascinating autobiography, illustrated with photographs. Fine in bright, near fine dust jacket with a couple of short tears. An unusually fresh copy. SKB-10899 | |
| [ART] RAYNAL, Maurice et al. The History of Modern Painting Vols. 1, 2, & 3. Geneva: Skira, [1950]. 3 volumes. Folio. Hardbound in dust jackets. First editions. Profusely illustrated with many tipped-in color plates. One of the most comprehensive surveys on the subject. A couple of corners bumped, else about fine to fine overall. The set: SKB-13236 | |
| [DRUGS] REAGAN, Ronald. Color poster proclaiming ''Rally Against Reefer Madness!'' n.p.:n.p., [1985]. Features a nice illustration of a crazed Ronald Reagan surrounded by cops beating hippies and zapping them with stun-guns. "Stop the Witchhunt! Stop the Stun-gun Torture!" Issued by the N.Y.C. Yippies to promote a rally for the Oregon Marijuana Initiative, 1985. Folded as issued, else fine (23" x 17"). SKB-8397 | |
| [DRUGS] RECH, Richard. The Hashish Scarab. Sacramento: The Runcible Spoon, 1968. Narrow 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Signed by the author. A long poem about hashish, written under the influence. Fine. SKB-9512 | |
| [PEOPLE'S PARK] RECTOR, James. Broadside to save People's Park. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Issued by the Bay Area Institute in 1969. Printed on both sides, one side featuring a long text about the struggle for the park, and the other printing a poem and an illustration of a serpent wound around a tree. Printer's ink smudge to bottom edge, else near fine (22" x 9"). SKB-12983 | |
| REDON, Joel. Bloodstream. Stamford, CT: Knights Press, [1988]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Fine. JB-9381 | |
| [DRUGS] REECE, Robert. The Last Toque. n.p.: Privately published by R. Reece, 1971. An underground comic in tabloid format, featuring work by Robert Reece and others. Drug and countercultural themes with a front cover illustration of the "Zig-Zag man" and marijuana leaves. Small chip from centerfold sheet, else near fine. Scarce. SKB-13605 | |
| [BEATS] REED, Blake. Beat Generation: Readings from 21 Carlisle and Other Works. n.p.: Musitron, 1960. LP record. Readings by Blake who was active in North Beach in the late '50s. Issued as Volume 2 in Musitron's series of Beat Generation recordings. As new record in slightly toned jacket split along the spine. All of the releases from the short-lived Musitron label are very scarce. SKB-12826 | |
| [ROCK: Velvet Underground] REED, Lou & KUGELBERG, Johan & McWHINNIE, John. c/o The Velvet Underground New York, NY. NY: John McWhinnie/Glenn Horowitz, 2007. 4to. Softbound. First trade edition. Exhibition catalog for the show at the John McWhinnie/Glenn Horowitz gallery documenting the Velvet Underground and celebrating the 40th anniversary of their classic first LP. Profusely illustrated with photos of the band and reproductions of posters, records, and rare ephemera (many in color). Features texts by Richard Prince, William Gibson, Jonathan Richman, and Jon Savage. As new. Published price: SKB-13452 | |
| [ROCK: Velvet Underground] REED, Lou & KUGELBERG, Johan & McWHINNIE, John. c/o The Velvet Underground New York, NY. NY: John McWhinnie/Glenn Horowitz, 2007. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Exhibition catalog for the show at the John McWhinnie/Glenn Horowitz gallery documenting the Velvet Underground and celebrating the 40th anniversary of their classic first LP. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the curator, Johan Kugelberg. For these numbered copies the catalog is enclosed in a printed folder with a booklet printing a facsimile of Lester Bang's typescipt for the May 1971 feature in Creem magazine. Also included is an early color photo of the band and a b&w photo-collage handbill of them with Andy Warhol. The catalog is profusely illustrated with photos of the group and reproductions of posters, records, and rare ephemera (many in color). Features texts by Richard Prince, William Gibson, Jonathan Richman, and Jon Savage. As new. SKB-13496 | |
| [GRAFFITI] REISNER, Robert (ed.). Selected Scrawls from Bathroom Walls. [NY]: Parallax, [1967]. Pamphlet (no cloth issued). First edition. A collection of the best '60s graffiti, listed by category: "Politics," The Philosophers," "Religious Disbeliefs," "Sarcasm and Cynicism," "Demands and Directives," "Wall Writers on Their Craft," and more. Illustrated with photographs. Cover blurb by Norman Mailer. Fine. SKB-3089 | |
| REPS, John W. Bird's Eye Views: Historic Lithographs of North American Cities. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, [1998]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated in color. As new. JB-12246 | |
| REXROTH, Kenneth. American Poetry in the Twentieth Century. [NY]: Herder and Herder, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-11316 | |
| [JAZZ POETRY] REXROTH, Kenneth & FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Poetry Readings in the Cellar with the Cellar Jazz Quintet. London: Beat Goes Poetry Records, nd. LP record. Reissue of the 1957 Fantasy release. Fine (small, incipient tear to top edge of jacket). SKB-2425 | |
| [HELL'S ANGELS] REYNOLDS, ''Freewheelin" Frank & McCLURE, Michael. Freewheelin Frank. NY: Grove, [1967]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Interesting inside account of life with the Hell's Angels. The first book about the Hell's Angels written by a member. Fine in bright dust jacket with a couple of short tears and a barely perceptible stain to edge of back panel. SKB-461 | |
| REYNOLDS, Sheri. Bitterroot Landing. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Reynolds. As new. JB-4775 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] RHEIMS, Bettina. Animal. [Munich]: Gina Kehayoff, [1994]. Folio. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6447 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] RIBOUD, Marc. Photographs at Home and Abroad. NY: Abrams, [2000]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. Reprint. Introduction by Claude Roy. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. As new. JB-11816 | |
| RICCI, Nino. In a Glass House. [Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The sequel to Lives of the Saints which won the Governor General's Award. As new. SKB-2918 | |
| RICE, Anne. Cry to Heaven. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's third book. Fine. JB-9375 | |
| RICE, Anne. Interview with the Vampire. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's wildly successful first book, the first book in her popular Vampire Lestat series. Review copy with publisher's slip Virtually as new in spectacular, crisp dust jacket whose only flaw is three, 1-inch hairline indentations to top of front panel. Remarkbly, the foil jacket has remained fresh and unwrinkled after 29 years. Scarce as a review copy, especially in this condition. SKB-2374 | |
| RICE, Anne. Servant of the Bones. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-4585 | |
| RICHES, Samantha. St. George: Hero, Martyr and Myth. [England]: Sutton, [2000]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Many illustrations. Very fine. JB-11093 | |
| [BUKOWSKI, Charles] RICHMOND, Steve & BUKOWSKI, Charles. Earth Rose. [Santa Monica: Earth Books, 1974]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Foreword by Richmond's old friend, Charles Bukowski. A scarce appearance. Inscribed by Richmond. Fine. SKB-3196 | |
| [ART] RICHTER, Gerhard & BRESKIN, David (ed.). Richter: 858. SF: S. F. Museum of Modern Art/The Shifting Foundation, 2002. Oblong folio. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards, housed in an aluminum slipcase. First edition. Lavish monograph on Richter issued to coincide with an exhibition at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. Includes 8 loose plates on quality paper in a pocket at the back, printing the eight paintings that comprise suite "858." Details from the paintings are opulently reproduced in wide format, accompanied by two essays, and poems by Robert Hass, Michael Palmer, Edward Hirsch, Paul Hoover, Brenda Hillman, and others. Also present is a music CD by Bill Frisell. As new in publisher's printed mailing carton. Shipping at cost. JB-11120 | |
| [ART] RICHTER, Hans & GRAY, Cleve. Hans Richter. London: Thames and Hudson, [1971]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine in price-clipped, near fine dust jacket. SKB-13551 | |
| [DRUGS] RIEDLINGER, Thomas (ed.). The Sacred Mushroom Seeker: Essays for R Gordon Wasson. Portland: Dioscorides, [1990]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A collection of essays about Wasson and his work with hallucinogenic mushrooms. Profusely illustrated with color photos of mushroom ceremonies, and more. Includes a bibliography of Wasson's works, and prints the essay "Collecting Wasson." Fine (touch of shelf wear to bottom edge). SKB-3611 | |
| [DRUGS] RIEDLINGER, Thomas (ed.). The Sacred Mushroom Seeker: Tributes to R Gordon Wasson. Rochester, VT: Park Street Press, [1997]. Small 4to. Softbound. First edition thus. A collection of essays about Wasson and his work with hallucinogenic mushrooms, with contributions by Albert Hofmann, Terrence McKenna, Richard Schultes, et al. Profusely illustrated with color photos of mushroom ceremonies, and more. Includes a bibliography of Wasson's works, and prints the essay "Collecting Wasson." As new. SKB-10159 | |
| [BEATS] RIGNEY, Francis J. & SMITH, L. Douglas. The Real Bohemia: A Sociological and Psychological Study of the Beats. NY: Basic Books, [1961]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Using the techniques of "psychiatry and psychology" the authors have produced a sympathetic study of the Beats. Includes a Beat glossary. Posed dust jacket photograph of a beatnik pad by Bert Stern. Near fine in slightly used, price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-17 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] RINGGOLD, Faith. We Flew Over the Bridge. Boston: Bulfinch, [1995]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-11082 | |
| RIOS, Frank T. A Piece of Flight. [Denver]: Black Ace, [1976]. Softbound. First edition. Limited to 350 copies. Rios was one of the original Venice Beats. Published as Bowery 24. Few tiny spots to cover, top edge foxed, else about fine. SKB-12411 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] RITTERMANN, Philipp Scholz. Navigating by Light. [San Diego: Museum of Photographic Arts, 2001]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Lovely photos, a few in color, several fold-out plates. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. As new. JB-13507 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] RITTS, Herb. Pictures. [Altadena, CA: Twin Palms, 1988]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. As new. JB-6826 | |
| [ART] RIVERS, Larry & RAUSCHENBERG, Robert & PAVIA, P. A. It Is, Nos. 1-6 (all published). New York City, 1958-1965. Edited by P. A. Pavia. A complete run of the premiere publication of the Abstact Expressionist movement. Profusely illustrated with full-page half-tone and color plates reproducing works by Larry Rivers, Robert Rauschenberg, Elaine & William DeKooning, Philip Guston, Franz Kline, Jack Tworkov, Dore Ashton, Lee Krasner, Mark Rothko, Ad Reinhardt, Sam Francis, and many, many others. Texts by Allen Ginsberg, Andre Breton, Harold Rosenberg, John Cage, Morton Feldman, and Frank O'Hara, as well as "statements" by many of the artists. Photographs by Fred McDarrah. A handsome magazine very much reflective of the N.Y.C. avant-garde of the '50s and '60s. About fine to fine overall. All the perforated plates, intended to be torn out, are present and untorn. The set: SKB-6949 | |
| ROBBINS, Tom. Even Cowgirls Get the Blues. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy of the author's second book. Briefly inscribed by Robbins to the publisher of Essex House. Additionally, an ALS from Robbins' publisher is laid in. Very fine, crisp copy of a scarce proof. SKB-6625 | |
| ROBBINS, Tom. Jitterbug Perfume. NY: Bantam, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author to poet, Doug Blazek. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of short tears that have been inconspicuously retouched. SKB-5712 | |
| ROBBINS, Tom. Skinny Legs and All. NY: Bantam, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-3516 | |
| RODITI, Edouard. Emperor of Midnight. LA: Black Sparrow, 1974. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Roditi with an original etching by Jose Hernandez (who did the cover illustration). Fine. SKB-12574 | |
| RODITI, Edouard. Orphic Love. [NY]: Hydra Group, [1986]. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 75 numbered copies signed by Roditi (of a total edition of 100). Fold-out illustration by Don Gene Bell. Fine. SKB-12583 | |
| ROETHKE, Theodore. Theodore Roethke Reads His Poetry. NY: Caedmon Records, 1972. LP record. As new, still sealed. SKB-12584 | |
| [SURFING] ROHLOFF, Grant. Flyer for Grant Rohloff's 1961 surf film, Out of Control. n.p.:n.p., [1961]. Features a photo of a surfer riding a wave printed in blue against a white background. Early ephemera from the heyday of surfing. As new (approx. 9.5" x 6"). Surfing paper ephemera of this vintage is scarce. SKB-13106 | |
| [SURFING] ROHLOFF, Grant. Handbill and ticket for Grant Rohloff's film North Swell, ca. 1963. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Nicely designed handbill with photos of crashing waves, text in red and black. "Grant Rohloff personally brings you the indescribable power and excitement of a 'North Swell' his all new surfing adventure film." The ticket reproduces a photo of a surfer riding a wave. Couple of pin holes to the handbill, else near fine (ticket fine). The pair: SKB-13574 | |
| [STUDENT ACTIVISM] ROOT. No Class Today No Ruling Class Tomorrow: Lessons of the Student Strike. Cambridge, MA: Left Mailings, n.d. Pamphlet. First edition. Covers the student strikes of the late sixties, the Kent State killings, and more. Near fine. SKB-13726 | |
| ROQUELAURE, A. N. (pseud. of Ann RICE). The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty. NY: E P Dutton, [1983]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. About fine in near fine dust jacket with a couple of short tears and tiny rubbed spots. SKB-10913 | |
| ROREM, Ned. The New York Diary. NY: George Brazillier, [1967]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The composer recounts his experiences in the New York art scene of the 50's. Fine. SKB-4848 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] ROSE, Aaron. Photographs. [NY]: Abrams, [2001]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction and interview by Alfred Corn. As new. JB-11055 | |
| [DRUGS] ROSEMAN, Bernard. LSD: The Age of Mind. Hollywood: Wilshire Book Co., [1966]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). Later printing, enlarged. Reproduces Marcie Roseman's hand-lettered text and 13 full-page drawings. Includes writings on peyote and the magic mushroom. Fine. SKB-1955 | |
| [DRUGS] ROSEMAN, Bernard. The Peyote Story. Hollywood: Wilshire Book Co., 1968. Softbound (no hardbound issued). Third printing, enlarged to include photos and graphics. Very good (small tear to cover at spine). SKB-1956 | |
| [DRUGS] ROSEMAN, Bernard. The Peyote Story. Hollywood: Wilshire Book Co., 1966. Softbound (no hardbound issued). Second printing. Fine. SKB-13670 | |
| [ART] ROSENKRANZ, Patrick. Rebel Visions: The Underground Comix Revolution 1963-1975. [Seattle]: Fantagraphics, [2002]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fabulous, profusely illustrated, comprehensive history of the Underground Comix scene. Highly recommended. As new. JB-11809 | |
| [ART] ROSENQUIST, James. Welcome to the Water Planet and House of Fire 1988-1989. Mt. Kisco, NY: Tyler Graphics, [1989]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Essay by Judith Goldman. Profusely illustrated in color. As new. JB-12250 | |
| [BEATS] ROSENTHAL, Irving. Sheeper. NY: Grove, 1967. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket designed by Dave Haselwood with back panel photo by Jack Smith. A novel about bohemians, writers, drug addicts, and others in the N.Y.C. avant-garde---an underground classic. Rosenthal, an early supporter of the Beats, was editor of Big Table and Chicago Review. Fine. SKB-7756 | |
| [HIPPIES] ROSZAK, Theodore. The Making of a Counter Culture. Garden City, NY: Anchor, [1969]. Paperback. First edition. Ink line through price on front cover, else fine. SKB-7181 | |
| ROTHENBERG, Jerome. New Young German Poets. SF: City Lights, [1959]. 18mo. Softbound. First printing. Number 11 in the Pocket Poets Series. Very good. SKB-9158 | |
| [SDS] ROTHSTEIN, Richard. Representative Democracy in SDS. [Chicago: New University Conference, 1971]. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Essay critical of internal struggles within SDS. Fine. SKB-2627 | |
| [ART: Joan Miro] ROWELL, Margit & MIRO, Joan. Miro. NY: Abrams, [1970]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Barely perceptible touch of yellowing to edges of some pages and edges of jacket but a fine copy (tiny price sticker to front flap). SKB-13341 | |
| ROWLING, J. K. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. [London]: Bloomsbury, [2000]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with an illustration affixed to the front cover. First printing of the deluxe "Collector's Edition." As new. SKB-10092 | |
| ROY, Arundhati. The Cost of Living. NY: Modern Library, [1999]. First edition of this Trade Paperback Original. As new. JB-7133 | |
| ROY, Arundhati. The God of Small Things. NY: Random House, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition of the author's well-received first book, Winner of the Booker Prize. Remainder dot to top edge, else fine. SKB-4480 | |
| ROY, Arundhati. The God of Small Things. [London]: Flamingo, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. The first British edition of this Booker Prize-winner. Fine. SKB-4485 | |
| [ART] RUBLOWSKY, John & HEYMAN, Ken. Pop Art. NY: Basic Books, [1965]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Photos by Ken Heyman document the leading Pop artists at work. Artist profiles by Rublowsky, with reproductions of their work (many in color). Important early book on the subject. Fine. SKB-3418 | |
| RUCKER, Rudy & HOLLO, Anselm. All the Visions/Space Baltic. [Mountain View, CA]: Ocean View Books, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies. Dust jacket design by Robert Williams. A novel by Rucker and poems by Hollo bound back-to-back. As new in publisher's slipcase. SKB-13702 | |
| RUMAKER, Michael. Gringos and Other Stories. NY: Grove, [1966]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. About fine. SKB-12772 | |
| [ART: Ed Ruscha] RUSCHA, Ed (Edward) & SCHWARTZ, Alexandra (ed.). Leave Any Information at the Signal. Cambrodge, MA: MIT Press, [2002]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. A collection of writings and interviews. As new. JB-12550 | |
| [ART] RUSCHA, Edward. Records. [Hollywood: Heavy Industry], 1971. Softbound. First edition. A fine, fresh copy. One of the scarcer Ruscha titles. SKB-2758 | |
| [ART] RUSCHA, Edward (Ed). Every Building on Sunset Strip. LA: Privately published by the author, 1966. Square 16mo. First edition, first issue (with the extra flap at the end). Long, accordion-folded panel of photographs of buildings on Sunset Strip, enclosed in a mylar covered slipcase. Faint touch of toning to spine, thin line of offsetting to back cover from slipcase tape, else near fine in bright slipcase without the usual splits to the edges. A lovely copy. Probably Ruscha's most highly regarded book, scarce in the first printing. A Roth 101 title. SKB-9472 | |
| [ART: Ed Ruscha] RUSCHA, Edward & Ed. Small poster designed by Ruscha announcing his 1969 ''Graphics'' exhibition at the Irving Blum Gallery in Los Angeles. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Features the word "graphics" in red liquid lettering against a red background. A very striking and handsome design. Fine (12.5" x 9"). Scarce ephemera from one of Ruscha's earlier solo shows. SKB-13914 | |
| [ART] RUSCHA, Edward (Ed). Various Small Fires and Milk. n.p.: Privately published by the author, 1970. Softbound in glassine dust jacket. Second edition of the author's second book. Fine in glassine dust jacket with some irregular sunning. SKB-6102 | |
| [ART] RUSCHA, Edward (Ed) & BENGSTON, Al. Business Cards. [Hollywood]: Privately published by the authors, 1968. Card stock covers bound with a leather thong, with original snapshot of the authors affixed to the front cover. First edition. Signed by Ruscha and Bengston on the front cover (as issued). Their business cards are stapled in the back. Small, light corner crease to cover, else fine. One of the most difficult Ruscha items. SKB-3621 | |
| [ART: Ed Ruscha] RUSCHA, Edward & GOODE, Joe. Poster announcing a 1968 exhibition of works by Ed Ruscha and Joe Goode at the Balboa Pavilion in Balboa, California. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Features a b&w photograph of Ruscha and Goode (childhood friends from Oklahoma) on horseback (different photo but same session as the cover photo for the catalog). Addressed in Ruscha's hand to Hal Glicksman with Ruscha's notation on the front "opening 5-7 p.m. Sunday March 24 '68." Creased where folded in fourths for mailing as issued, small stain, else near fine (14.5" x 11.5"). Scarce early ephemera. SKB-13877 | |
| [ART] RUSCHA, Edward; WILLIAMS, Mason; & BLACKWELL, Patrick. Royal Road Test. [LA: Privately published, 1980]. Spiral-bound wraps. Fourth (and final) edition. Fine. SKB-13197 | |
| RUSHDIE, Salman. Grimus. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition of the author's first book. Remainder line to bottom page edges near spine, else fine. SKB-13746 | |
| RUSHDIE, Salman. Imaginary Homelands: Essays and Criticism 1981-1991. London: Granta/Penguin, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-5878 | |
| RUSHDIE, Salman. Shame. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1983. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Signed by the author. Fine (dj flaps and back panel very slightly toned). SKB-10135 | |
| RUSHDIE, Salman. Step Across This Line: Collected Nonfiction 1992-2002. NY: Random House, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-9975 | |
| RUSHDIE, Salman. The Jaguar Smile. [London]: Picador, [1987]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. As new. SKB-9997 | |
| RUSHDIE, Salman. The Satanic Verses. [NY]: Viking, [1988]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-9924 | |
| RUSSELL, Mary Doria. The Sparrow & Children of God. NY: Villard, [1996 & 1998]. 2 volumes. Hardbound in dust jackets. First editions. Very fine. The pair: JB-6648 | |
| [ART] RYDEN, Mark. Mysterious Circus. [Tokyo: Pie Books, 2006]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a color plate affixed to the cover. First edition. Macabre, surreal color drawings on children's themes. Japanese text but the titles for the plates are bilingual. As new. JB-13216 | |
| [ART: Tanaka Ryohei] RYOHEI, Tanaka & CORMAN, Cid. Hearth. [Kyoto: Origin Press, 1968]. 12mo. Hardbound in dust jacket designed by Tetsuo Yamada. First edition. Includes three original signed and numbered etchings by Tanaka Ryohei. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Corman. Fine in publisher's cardstock slipcase and housed in a wood-grain folding box with silk ties. SKB-12598 | |