Browse Authors Querry, Rankin, Robbins, Ruscha, Rushdie, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order

Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced

QUENEAU, Raymond. Zazie dans Le Metro. Paris: Olympia Press, [1959]. First edition in English, a Paperback Original thus, issued in dust jacket. Illustrated by Jacqueline Duheme. Published as No. 74 in the Traveller's Companion Series. Very fine and crisp (pin-head-size speck of wear to top of spine). SKB-9756
$50
[NATIVE AMERICAN] QUERRY, Ron. The Death of Bernadette Lefthand. Santa Fe: Red Crane Books, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. JB-6267
$125
QUIN, Mike. Dangerous Thoughts & More Dangerous Thoughts. SF: People's World, [1940 & 1941]. Two volumes. Softbound. First edition. Both books are signed by Quin. A collection of poems and essays by this Left-Wing columnist. Near fine. The pair: JB-12435
$110
RABAN, Jonathan. Bad Land. [London]: Picador, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. As new. JB-7613
$35
RAINE, Craig. History: The Home Movie. [London]: Penguin, [1994]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Barely perceptible crease to front cover, else very fine. JB-8880
$20
[ART] RASCON, Armando. Occupied Aztlan. SF: San Francisco Art Institute, 1994. Softbound. First edition. Catalog published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Walter/McBean Gallery. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-15134
$20
[GINSBERG, Allen] RASKIN, Jonah. American Scream. Berkeley: University of California Press, [2004]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. An examination of "Ginsberg's Howl and the making of the Beat Generation." Inscribed by the author. Fine. JB-12436
$25
[DRUGS] RATHBONE, Josephine L. Tobacco Alcohol and Narcotics. NY: Oxford Book Co., [1952]. Pamphlet. First edition. 1950's-style anti-drug pamphlet for High School students. Charming illustrations including one of a man chained to a heroin-filled syringe. Ink price to back cover, minor dampmarking, else very good plus. SKB-10353
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY] RAWLE, Graham. Diary of an Amateur Photographer: A Mystery. [NY: Penguin Studio, 1998]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-7030
$35
[ART] RAWSON, Philip (ed.). Primitive Erotic Art. NY: G. P. Putnam's, [1973]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a touch of toning to spine and flaps. SKB-13542
$45
[ARCHITECTURE] RAY, Mary-Ann. Seven Partly Underground Rooms and Buildings for Water, Ice, and Midgets. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, [1997]. Softbound. First edition. Illustrated with diagrams and photographs. Published as Pamphlet Architecture 20. Fine. SKB-15098
$12.5
[ART: Pablo Picasso] RAYNAL, Maurice & PICASSO, Pablo. Picasso. [Lausanne]: Skira, [1959]. Square 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First printing. A biographical and critical study profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates. Fine in publisher's slightly used and faded cardstock slipcase. SKB-14124
$45
[ART] READ, Herbert. A Concise History of Modern Painting. [NY]: Praeger, [1968]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Revised and expanded edition. Profusley illustrated. Fine. SKB-14164
$10
[ART: Aubrey Beardsley] READE, Brian & BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. Aubrey Beardsley. NY: Viking, [1967]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by John Rothenstein. Copiously illustrated throughout. Fine in slightly spine faded dust jacket. SKB-14581
$20
[DRUGS] REAGAN, Ronald. Color poster proclaiming ''Rally Against Reefer Madness!'' n.p.:n.p., [1985]. Features a nice illustration of a crazed Ronald Reagan surrounded by cops beating hippies and zapping them with stun-guns. "Stop the Witchhunt! Stop the Stun-gun Torture!" Issued by the N.Y.C. Yippies to promote a rally for the Oregon Marijuana Initiative, 1985. Folded as issued, else fine (23" x 17"). SKB-8397
$35
[DRUGS] RECH, Richard. The Hashish Scarab. Sacramento: The Runcible Spoon, 1968. Narrow 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Signed by the author. A long poem about hashish, written under the influence. Fine. SKB-9512
$40
REDON, Joel. Bloodstream. Stamford, CT: Knights Press, [1988]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Fine. JB-9381
$15
[BEATS] REED, Blake. Beat Generation: Readings from 21 Carlisle and Other Works. n.p.: Musitron, 1960. LP record. Readings by Blake who was active in North Beach in the late '50s. Issued as Volume 2 in Musitron's series of Beat Generation recordings. As new record in slightly toned jacket split along the spine. All of the releases from the short-lived Musitron label are very scarce. SKB-12826
$300
[ART] REED, David. Two Bedrooms in San Francisco. SF: Walter/McBean Gallery, 1992. Oblong 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Catalog to accompany a show at the San Francisco Art Institute. Prints Reed's observations about the bedrooms in Hitchcock's Vertigo and a poem by Carlos Basualdo. Illustrated. Bilingual Spanish-English text. Fine. SKB-15152
$22.5
[ROCK] REED, Lou, SHELTON, Robert; & CHAMBERLAIN, Bob. Music, Man, That's Where It's At! NY: Roaring Fork Press, 1966. Photo-illustrated folder containing three groups of stapled sheets printing essays about the rock music scene. First edition. Each group of sheets is 4 pages and includes reproductions of concert handbills, photos, and clippings. Included is: "The View from the Dance Floor" by Bob Chamberlain, "From the Critic's Desk" by Robert Shelton, and "From the Bandstand" by Lou Reed. Originally issued as part of Aspen No. 3 but here offered separately (does not include the flex-disc). Folder near fine, contents fine. SKB-14695
$150
[BEATS] REISNER, Bob. Beat Jokes Bop Humor & Cool Cartoons. NY: Citadel Press, n.d. [late '50s early '60s]. Softbound. First edition. Tiny owner's name, some occasional small ink check marks throughout, else very good. SKB-14524
$25
[GRAFFITI] REISNER, Robert (ed.). Selected Scrawls from Bathroom Walls. [NY]: Parallax, [1967]. Pamphlet (no cloth issued). First edition. A collection of the best '60s graffiti, listed by category: "Politics," The Philosophers," "Religious Disbeliefs," "Sarcasm and Cynicism," "Demands and Directives," "Wall Writers on Their Craft," and more. Illustrated with photographs. Cover blurb by Norman Mailer. Fine. SKB-3089
$25
REPS, John W. Bird's Eye Views: Historic Lithographs of North American Cities. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, [1998]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated in color. As new. JB-12246
$45
[ART: Balthus] REWALD, Sabine & Balthus. Balthus. NY: Abrams/Metropolitan Museum of Art, [1984]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Illustrated throughout. Fine in slightly spine faded dust jacket. SKB-14580
$30
[BEATS] REXROTH, Kenneth & FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Poetry Readings in the Cellar with the Cellar Jazz Quintet. [SF]: Fantasy, [1957]. LP record. First printing on dark red vinyl. Classic early Beat poetry readings accompanied by jazz. Folding lyric sheet and Fantasy promo sheet laid in. Near fine record in strong very good plus jacket (minor wear to three corners). SKB-1614
$85
REXROTH, Kenneth. American Poetry in the Twentieth Century. [NY]: Herder and Herder, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-11316
$15
REXROTH, Kenneth. An Autobiographical Novel. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some fading to spine and top of front panel. SKB-14339
$22.5
REYNOLDS, Sheri. Bitterroot Landing. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Reynolds. As new. JB-4775
$45
[PHOTOGRAPHY] RIBOUD, Marc. Photographs at Home and Abroad. NY: Abrams, [2000]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. Reprint. Introduction by Claude Roy. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. As new. JB-11816
$27.5
RICCI, Nino. In a Glass House. [Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The sequel to Lives of the Saints which won the Governor General's Award. As new. SKB-2918
$37.5
RICE, Anne. Cry to Heaven. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's third book. Fine. JB-9375
$150
RICE, Anne. Interview with the Vampire. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's wildly successful first book, the first book in her popular Vampire Lestat series. Review copy with publisher's slip Virtually as new in spectacular, crisp dust jacket whose only flaw is three, 1-inch hairline indentations to top of front panel. Remarkably, the foil jacket has remained fresh and unwrinkled after 29 years. Scarce as a review copy, especially in this condition. SKB-2374
$850
RICHES, Samantha. St. George: Hero, Martyr and Myth. [England]: Sutton, [2000]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Many illustrations. Very fine. JB-11093
$17.5
[BUKOWSKI, Charles] RICHMOND, Steve & BUKOWSKI, Charles. Earth Rose. [Santa Monica: Earth Books, 1974]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Foreword by Richmond's old friend, Charles Bukowski. A scarce appearance. Inscribed by Richmond. Fine. SKB-3196
$65
[BUKOWSKI, Charles] RICHMOND, Steve & BUKOWSKI, Charles. Spinning Off Bukowski. Northville, MI: Sun Dog Press, 1996. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Reminiscences about Bukowski. As new. SKB-14247
$15
[ART] RICHTER, Hans & DUCHAMP, Marcel & ERNST, Max. Dreams That Money Can Buy. NY: Privately published by the author, 1947. Pamphlet. First edition, scarce variant with yellow covers (rather than the usual green). Cover illustration by Max Ernst. Imaginatively designed brochure for this landmark 1947 surrealist film directed by Hans Richter. One of the seven dream sequences in the film is devoted to Marcel Duchamp, others focus on Man Ray, Max Ernst, Hans Richter, Fernand Leger, and Alexander Calder. Articles by Man Ray, John Cage (who did the music for the Duchamp section), Andre Breton, and Richard Huelsenbeck. Profusely illustrated with photographs, including stills from the film. Though not indicated this copy is from Richter's own collection and was given to his son-in-law, Standish Lawder, a noted film historian. Fine. SKB-2693
$600
[ART: Hans Richter] RICHTER, Hans & DUCHAMP, Marcel & ERNST, Max. Dreams That Money Can Buy. Washington: Black Sun Press, 1946. Folio. Broadside. First edition. A broadside relating to the landmark 1947 surrealist film directed by Hans Richter. Illustrated with stills from the film, as well as a photo of Richter and Duchamp looking at Duchamp's Roto-relief machine. Originally issued in Black Sun Press' Portfolio 111, but here offered separately. Few barely perceptible spots of foxing, else fine. SKB-11729
$200
[ART] RICHTER, Hans & DUCHAMP, Marcel & ERNST, Max. Dreams That Money Can Buy. NY: Privately published by the author, 1947. Pamphlet. First edition. Cover illustration by Max Ernst. Imaginatively designed brochure for this landmark 1947 surrealist film directed by Hans Richter. One of the seven dream sequences in the film is devoted to Marcel Duchamp, others focus on Man Ray, Max Ernst, Hans Richter, Fernand Leger, and Alexander Calder. Articles by Man Ray, John Cage (who did the music for the Duchamp section), Andre Breton, and Richard Huelsenbeck. Profusely illustrated with photographs, including stills from the film. Fine. SKB-14757
$550
[PHOTOGRAPHY] RIDEAL, Liz. Liz Rideal: New Work. Nottingham: Angel Row Gallery, [1998]. Small 4to. Softbound. First edition. Exhibition catalog illustrated with color photographs throughout. Very fine. SKB-15096
$25
[DRUGS] RIEDLINGER, Thomas (ed.). The Sacred Mushroom Seeker: Tributes to R Gordon Wasson. Rochester, VT: Park Street Press, [1997]. Small 4to. Softbound. First edition thus. A collection of essays about Wasson and his work with hallucinogenic mushrooms, with contributions by Albert Hofmann, Terrence McKenna, Richard Schultes, et al. Profusely illustrated with color photos of mushroom ceremonies, and more. Includes a bibliography of Wasson's works, and prints the essay "Collecting Wasson." As new. SKB-10159
$17.5
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] RINGGOLD, Faith. We Flew Over the Bridge. Boston: Bulfinch, [1995]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-11082
$15
RIOS, Frank T. A Piece of Flight. [Denver]: Black Ace, [1976]. Softbound. First edition. Limited to 350 copies. Rios was one of the original Venice Beats. Published as Bowery 24. Few tiny spots to cover, top edge foxed, else about fine. SKB-12411
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY] RITTERMANN, Philipp Scholz. Navigating by Light. [San Diego: Museum of Photographic Arts, 2001]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Lovely photos, a few in color, several fold-out plates. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. As new. JB-13507
$30
ROBBINS, Tom. Skinny Legs and All. NY: Bantam, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-3516
$25
[ART] ROBERTS-JONES, Philippe. Beyond Time and Place: Non-Realist Painting in the Nineteenth Century. Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1978]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Very fine. SKB-14147
$25
ROBERTS, Bill. ''A rock from the hand of a friend...'' Santa Barbara: White Rabbitt Press, 1969. Folio. Broadside. First printing. Fine. SKB-14602
$45
[PHOTOGRAPHY] ROBINSON, Lisa M. Snowbound. Savannah: Jack Leigh Gallery, 2006. Square 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Warmly inscribed by Robinson in the year of publication. Catalog published in conjunction with an exhibition. Illustrated with color photos from Robinson's "Snowbound" series. Fine. SKB-15151
$25
RODITI, Edouard. Emperor of Midnight. LA: Black Sparrow, 1974. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Roditi with an original etching by Jose Hernandez (who did the cover illustration). Fine. SKB-12574
$125
RODITI, Edouard. Orphic Love. [NY]: Hydra Group, [1986]. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 75 numbered copies signed by Roditi (of a total edition of 100). Fold-out illustration by Don Gene Bell. Fine. SKB-12583
$125
ROETHKE, Theodore. Theodore Roethke Reads His Poetry. NY: Caedmon Records, 1972. LP record. As new, still sealed. SKB-12584
$75
[SURFING] ROHLOFF, Grant. Flyer for Grant Rohloff's 1961 surf film, Out of Control. n.p.:n.p., [1961]. Features a photo of a surfer riding a wave printed in blue against a white background. Early ephemera from the heyday of surfing. As new (approx. 9.5" x 6"). Surfing paper ephemera of this vintage is scarce. SKB-13106
$225
[SURFING] ROHLOFF, Grant. Handbill and ticket for Grant Rohloff's film North Swell, ca. 1963. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Nicely designed handbill with photos of crashing waves, text in red and black. "Grant Rohloff personally brings you the indescribable power and excitement of a 'North Swell' his all new surfing adventure film." The ticket reproduces a photo of a surfer riding a wave. Couple of pin holes to the handbill, else near fine (ticket fine). The pair: SKB-13574
$300
[CHILDREN'S] ROHMANN, Eric. My Friend Rabbit. Brookfield, CT: Roaring Brook Press, 1985. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. JB-13927
$150
[STUDENT ACTIVISM] ROOT. No Class Today No Ruling Class Tomorrow: Lessons of the Student Strike. Cambridge, MA: Left Mailings, n.d. Pamphlet. First edition. Covers the student strikes of the late sixties, the Kent State killings, and more. Near fine. SKB-13726
$20
ROQUELAURE, A. N. (pseud. of Ann RICE). The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty. NY: E P Dutton, [1983]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. About fine in near fine dust jacket with a couple of short tears and tiny rubbed spots. SKB-10913
$200
ROREM, Ned. The New York Diary. NY: George Brazillier, [1967]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The composer recounts his experiences in the New York art scene of the 50's. Fine. SKB-4848
$10
[PHOTOGRAPHY] ROSE, Aaron. Photographs. [NY]: Abrams, [2001]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction and interview by Alfred Corn. As new. JB-11055
$30
[DRUGS] ROSEMAN, Bernard. LSD: The Age of Mind. Hollywood: Wilshire Book Co., [1966]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). Later printing, enlarged. Reproduces Marcie Roseman's hand-lettered text and 13 full-page drawings. Includes writings on peyote and the magic mushroom. Fine. SKB-1955
$20
[DRUGS] ROSEMAN, Bernard. The Peyote Story. Hollywood: Wilshire Book Co., 1968. Softbound (no hardbound issued). Third printing, enlarged to include photos and graphics. Very good (small tear to cover at spine). SKB-1956
$15
[DRUGS] ROSEMAN, Bernard. The Peyote Story. Hollywood: Wilshire Book Co., 1966. Softbound (no hardbound issued). Second printing. Fine. SKB-13670
$20
[ART] ROSENKRANZ, Patrick. Rebel Visions: The Underground Comix Revolution 1963-1975. [Seattle]: Fantagraphics, [2002]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fabulous, profusely illustrated, comprehensive history of the Underground Comix scene. Highly recommended. As new. JB-11809
$30
[BEATS] ROSENTHAL, Irving. Sheeper. NY: Grove, 1967. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket designed by Dave Haselwood with back panel photo by Jack Smith. A novel about bohemians, writers, drug addicts, and others in the N.Y.C. avant-garde---an underground classic. Rosenthal, an early supporter of the Beats, was editor of Big Table and Chicago Review. Fine. SKB-7756
$45
[GROVE PRESS] ROSSET, Barney. The Saturday Evening Post, January 25, 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Cover story about Grove Press publisher, Barney Rosset: "How to Publish Dirty Books for Fun and Profit." Also articles on Nixon, Jules Dassin, and more. Near fine. SKB-14195
$7.5
[HIPPIES] ROSZAK, Theodore. The Making of a Counter Culture. Garden City, NY: Anchor, [1969]. Paperback. First edition. Ink line through price on front cover, else fine. SKB-7181
$4
[SOMETHING ELSE PRESS] ROT, Diter. 246 Little Clouds. NY: Something Else Press, 1968. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Emmett Williams. Profusely illustrated throughout with drawings, collages, and graphics. Fine. One of the scarcer titles from this press. SKB-3294
$275
[SDS] ROTHSTEIN, Richard. Representative Democracy in SDS. [Chicago: New University Conference, 1971]. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Essay critical of internal struggles within SDS. Fine. SKB-2627
$35
[ART: Joan Miro] ROWELL, Margit & MIRO, Joan. Miro. NY: Abrams, [1970]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Barely perceptible touch of yellowing to edges of some pages and edges of jacket but a fine copy (tiny price sticker to front flap). SKB-13341
$85
ROY, Arundhati. The God of Small Things. NY: Random House, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition of the author's well-received first book, Winner of the Booker Prize. Remainder dot to top edge, else fine. SKB-4480
$20
ROY, Arundhati. The God of Small Things. [London]: Flamingo, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. The first British edition of this Booker Prize-winner. Fine. SKB-4485
$125
RUBIN, Jerry. The Program: Jerry Rubin for Mayor of Berkeley. [Berkeley: Rubin for Mayor Committee, 1967]. Small 4to. Pamphlet. First edition of the author's first book. A promotional booklet for Rubin's campaign for mayor of Berkeley, stating his positions on the draft, marijuana, Vietnam, abortion, and more. Nicely designed, with illustrations by Tom Weller. Rubin later became a founder of the Yippies and a Chicago Conspiracy defendant. Fine. SKB-3344
$250
[ART: Pablo Picasso] RUBIN, William & PICASSO, Pablo. Picasso: A Retrospective. NY: Museum of Modern Art, [1980]. Thick 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Comprehensive overview published on the occasion of an exhibition. Profusely illustrated including many color plates. Errata slip laid in. Very fine. SKB-14673
$40
RUCKER, Rudy & HOLLO, Anselm. All the Visions/Space Baltic. [Mountain View, CA]: Ocean View Books, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies. Dust jacket design by Robert Williams. A novel by Rucker and poems by Hollo bound back-to-back. As new in publisher's slipcase. SKB-13702
$65
RUMAKER, Michael. Gringos and Other Stories. NY: Grove, [1966]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. About fine. SKB-12772
$5
[ART: Ed Ruscha] RUSCHA, Ed (Edward) & DEAN, Robert. Dinner at MME. Berkeley: Oyez, 1977. Softbound. First edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Cover art by Ed Ruscha. Fine. SKB-8725
$75
[ART: Ed Ruscha] RUSCHA, Ed (Edward) & SCHWARTZ, Alexandra. Leave Any Information at the Signal. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, [2002]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. A collection of writings and interviews. As new. JB-12550
$27.5
[ART] RUSCHA, Edward (Ed) & BENGSTON, Al. Business Cards. [Hollywood]: Privately published by the authors, 1968. Card stock covers bound with a leather thong, with original snapshot of the authors affixed to the front cover. First edition. Signed by Ruscha and Bengston on the front cover (as issued). Their business cards are stapled in the back. Small, light corner crease to cover, else fine. One of the most difficult Ruscha items. SKB-3621
$5000
[ART: Ed Ruscha] RUSCHA, Edward & Ed. Artforum, September 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Special "Surrealism" issue. Wonderful cover design by Ed Ruscha. Profusely illustrated. Very good plus. SKB-11293
$200
[ART] RUSCHA, Edward & Ed. Course of Empire: Paintings by Ed Ruscha. Ostfildern-Rutt: Haatje Cantz, [2005]. Oblong 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Published on the occasion of the 51st Venice Biennale. Text by Joan Didion, Frances Starck, Donna De Salvo, and Linda Norden. Ten color reproductions. As new in publisher's shrinkwrap. JB-14853
$75
[ART] RUSCHA, Edward & Ed. Offset color poster announcing the 1983 Chicago International Art Exposition. Chicago: The Lakeside Group, 1983. One of an unspecified number of copies initialed by Ruscha. The image features a series of tight circles creating a vortex around which two concentric circles of minnows are swimming. Nicely printed on thick artist's stock. Very fine (39" x 28"). SKB-14420
$450
[ART] RUSCHA, Edward & Ed. They Called Her Styrene. [London: Phaidon, 2000]. Oblong 16mo. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. Signed by Ruscha on the top edge of the text block (as was his custom when signing this title since all the inner pages are devoted to his work). Fine (tiny spots of rubbing to corners). SKB-14748
$250
[ART: Ed Ruscha] RUSCHA, Edward & GOODE, Joe. Poster announcing a 1968 exhibition of works by Ed Ruscha and Joe Goode at the Balboa Pavilion in Balboa, California. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Features a b&w photograph of Ruscha and Goode (childhood friends from Oklahoma) on horseback (different photo but same session as the cover photo for the catalog). Addressed in Ruscha's hand to Hal Glicksman with Ruscha's notation on the front "opening 5-7 p.m. Sunday March 24 '68." Creased where folded in fourths for mailing as issued, small stain, else near fine (14.5" x 11.5"). Scarce early ephemera. SKB-13877
$650
[ART] RUSCHA, Edward; WILLIAMS, Mason; & BLACKWELL, Patrick. Royal Road Test. [LA: Privately published, 1967]. Spiral-bound wraps. First edition. Fine (tiny bump to top corner of front cover). The first printing is scarce. JB-10877
$1500
[ART] RUSCHA, Edward; WILLIAMS, Mason; & BLACKWELL, Patrick. Royal Road Test. [LA: Privately published, 1980]. Spiral-bound wraps. Fourth edition. Fine. SKB-13197
$200
[ART] RUSCHA, Edward. Every Building on Sunset Strip. LA: Privately published by the author, 1966. Square 16mo. First edition, second issue. Long, accordion-folded photograph of buildings on Sunset Strip, enclosed in a mylar covered slipcase. Barely perceptible touch of sunning to spine, else near fine in slipcase with a split (1-inch or less) at two corners. SKB-2549
$1750
[ART] RUSCHA, Edward. Records. [Hollywood: Heavy Industry], 1971. Softbound. First edition. A fine, fresh copy. One of the scarcer Ruscha titles. SKB-2758
$1500
[ART] RUSCHA, Edward. Twentysix Gasoline Stations. n.p.: Privately published by the author, 1969. Softbound, lacking the glassine dust jacket. Third edition of the author's classic first book. A very fine, fresh copy. SKB-6064
$1250
RUSHDIE, Salman. Grimus. London: Victor Gollancz, [1975]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition of the author's first book. Signed by Rushdie. Fine. SKB-7177
$900
RUSHDIE, Salman. Imaginary Homelands: Essays and Criticism 1981-1991. London: Granta/Penguin, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-5878
$50
RUSHDIE, Salman. Shame. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1983. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Signed by the author. Fine (dj flaps and back panel very slightly toned). SKB-10135
$85
RUSHDIE, Salman. Step Across This Line: Collected Nonfiction 1992-2002. NY: Random House, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-9975
$30
RUSHDIE, Salman. The Jaguar Smile. [London]: Picador, [1987]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. As new. SKB-9997
$20
RUSHDIE, Salman. The Satanic Verses. [NY]: Viking, [1988]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-9924
$225
[ART] RYDEN, Mark. Mysterious Circus (aka Fushigi Circus). [Tokyo: Pie Books, 2006]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a color plate affixed to the cover. First edition. Macabre, surreal color drawings on children's themes. Japanese text but the titles for the plates are bilingual. As new. JB-13216
$90
[ART: Tanaka Ryohei] RYOHEI, Tanaka & CORMAN, Cid. Hearth. [Kyoto: Origin Press, 1968]. 12mo. Hardbound in dust jacket designed by Tetsuo Yamada. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Corman. Includes three original signed and numbered etchings by Tanaka Ryohei made especially for this edition. Fine in publisher's cardstock slipcase and housed in a wood-grain folding box with silk ties. SKB-12598
$1250

Terms:

  • All items subject to prior sale.
  • Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
  • New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
  • Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
  • California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
  • Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
  • Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
  • We accept Mastercard and Visa.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced