Browse Authors Paik, Patchen, Phillips, Provos, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order

Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced

PADGETT, Ron & CLARK, Tom. Bun. [NY]: Angel Hair, [1968]. 4to. Softbound. First edition, deluxe issue. Cover by Jim Dine. One of 19 numbered copies specially printed on Hosho paper with a page tipped in back on which Padgett and Clark have each written a short signed poem. Couple of small smudges to first blank page, the adhesive used to tip in mss. page has offset as usual, else a very nice copy. SKB-5025
$200
PADGETT, Ron & WINKFIELD, Trevor. How to Be Modern Art. West Branch, IA: Morning Cofee, 1984. Oblong 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Illustrated by Trevor Winkfield. One of 575 numbered copies signed by Padgett and Winkfield. Fine. SKB-8031
$35
PADGETT, Ron. Crazy Compositions. [Bolinas]: Big Sky, [1974]. Pamphlet. First edition. Cover by George Schneeman. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Padgett and Schneeman (of a total edition of 750). As new. SKB-4244
$100
PADGETT, Ron. The Big Something. [Great Barrington, MA]: The Figures, [1990]. Softbound. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Padgett with an original self-portarit drawing. As new. SKB-5615
$45
[ROCK: Jimmy Page] PAGE, Jimmy. Cream, November 1979. n.p.:n.p., [1979]. A rock n' roll mag from the seventies including a feature story about Jimmy Page plus an interview. Jimmy Page has signed this issue twice (once on the cover with poor contrast and once inside with perfect contast). Page is in the pantheon of rock guitarists for his work with The Yardbirds and Led Zeppelin. Near fine. SKB-13071
$150
PAGE, Patricia. Hope's Cadillac. NY: W. W. Norton, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jcaket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. As new. JB-9679
$40
[ART: Fluxus] PAIK, Nam June & MOORMAN, Charlotte. Poster announcing a showing of Nam June Paik's "Global Groove" on WNET-TV in New York City, 1974. n.p.:n.p., [1974]. Features a b&w photo of Moorman and Paik, with Ginsberg, Moorman, Cage, and others listed as participants. Fine (19" x 13"). SKB-6507
$75
[ART] PAIK, Nam June. Carbon typescript of an untitled poem/artist's statement signed by Paik. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. 4 quarto pages. n.d. [but 1960's]. The text, although written in the style of a poem, comes across equally as a personal letter and artist's statement. Paik begins: "Anyway / I am against Marshall Mc-snobism, / if not / against Marshall Mchuhan [sic] itself." He makes reference to Charlotte Moorman, and then continues: "Electronics is Yin-Yang / Sex is Yin-Yang / I am giving the first Ying-Yang to paintings, which / paintings lacked. / I am giving the second Ying-Yang to music, which / music lacked. / Why, then, foundations give me money for the first work, / and Lindsay, just another Establishment, put us in jail for the second job?" Paik closes: "please help. / things are gloomy and serious. / we are more than tired. / thank you. / yours." Signed in full by Paik with one correction in his hand and one Japanese character in red ink to the text. Edgewear to one page, else near fine. An enigmatic and provocative piece. SKB-14709
$350
[ART] PANTER, Gary. Jimbo: Raw One-Shot #1. [NY: RAW, 1982]. Folio-sized "comic book" bound in cardboard covers with printed label. First edition. Published as "Raw One-Shot #1." Introduction by Greil Marcus. Excellent work by this talented artist whose work appeared in RAW magazine. Fine. SKB-2231
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PARKE HARRISON, Robert. The Architect's Brother. [Sante Fe: Twin Palms, 2000]. Small folio. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic plate tipped to the front cover. First edition. Limited to 4000 copies. As new. JB-10305
$300
[KEROUAC, Jack] PARKER, Edie Kerouac. The Detriot News Michigan, February 19, 1989. n.p.:n.p., [1981]. Supplement to The Detroit News printing a photo-illustrated cover story about Kerouac's first wife. About fine. SKB-11339
$20
[ART: Pablo Picasso] PARMELIN, Helene. Picasso Says. South Brunswick, NY: A. S. Barnes, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with a minute tear to back panel and an imperceptible touch of toning to spine. SKB-14277
$20
[ART] PAROLA, Rene. Optical Art: Theory and Practice. NY: Reinhold, [1969]. 4to. Hardbound in printed acetate dust jacket with op-art design. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Some offsetting to f.f.e., slight curve to boards, else near fine. SKB-6551
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PARR, Martin. 7 Colonial Still Lifes. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2005]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. Very fine. JB-12526
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PARRY, Eugenia. Crime Album Stories: Paris 1886-1902. [Zurich]: Scalo, [2000]. Hardbound in photo-illustrated boards. First edition. The author uses an actual police photo album of 19th century crime scenes as the basis for these "metafictional" stories. As new. Published price: JB-13372
$29.95
[HIPPIES] PARTRIDGE, William. The Hippie Ghetto: The Natural History of a Subculture. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1973]. Softbound (no cloth issued). Later printing. Ex-library copy with minor ink stamps, else very good plus. SKB-7184
$10
[ART] PASSERON, Roger. French Prints of the 20th Century. NY: Praeger, [1970]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-14150
$20
[VIETNAM] PATCHEN, Kenneth & BATES, Scott. 1967 Peace Calendar and Appointment Book: Poems of War Resistance. NY: War Resisters League, 1967. Spiral-bound sheets. First edition. Cover by Ben Shahn. Prints poems by William Everson, Richard Eberhart, Phil Ochs, Kenneth Patchen, Ezra Pound, Randall Jarrell, and many others. Near fine. SKB-12474
$25
PATCHEN, Kenneth. But Even So. NY: New Directions, [1968]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated with "Picture-Poems" by Patchen. Very fine. SKB-3449
$45
PATCHEN, Kenneth. CCCLXXIV Poems. NY: Padell, [1948]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First combined edition. Collects First Will & Testament, The Dark Kingdom, and Cloth of the Tempest. One of 126 numbered copies signed by Patchen on a printed label on the front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket designed by Miriam Patchen. SKB-10661
$1250
PATCHEN, Kenneth. In the Patient Eye. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies, for this broadside Patchen hand-tinted the paper. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-4033
$175
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Kenneth Patchen: Painter of Poems. Washington, D. C.: Corcoran Gallery of Art, [1969]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Issued to coincide with an exhibition of Patchen's work. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of Patchen's picture poems, many in color. Near fine. SKB-5421
$65
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Memoirs of a Shy Pornographer. [NY: New Directions, n.d.]. Softbound. First edition. Near fine. SKB-11240
$10
[ART] PATCHEN, Kenneth. Picture Poems. n.p.: n.p., n.d. Pamphlet. First edition. Reproduces 7 of Patchen's "picture poems." Perhaps a promotional item of some kind. Fine. SKB-14207
$20
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Pictures of Life and of Death. [NY: Padell, 1946]. Pamphlet. First edition. Bright, near fine copy. SKB-8030
$75
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Poemscapes and A Letter to God. [NY]: New Directions, [1958]. First edition thus, a trade Paperback Original. Presentation copy inscribed to fellow poet, Ben Tibbs: "for Ben Tibbs with all friendly good wishes Kenneth Patchen November 1966." Fine. SKB-9948
$275
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Quick Thinker. n.p.: Privately published, 1956. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides A Surprise for the Bagpipe Player, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-4034
$175
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Red Wine and Yellow Hair. NY: New Directions, [1949]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with publisher's slip. Few tiny spots of foxing to top edge, else fine. Scarce with the review slip. SKB-12139
$175
[ART: Kenneth Patchen] PATCHEN, Kenneth. Small card announcing "Patchen Benefit" at the Community Church in New York City, ca. 1950's. n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Lists Auden, E. E. Cummings, William Carlos Williams, and Edith Sitwell as participants. Minor toning, else fine (approx 3" x 4"). Scarce ephemera. SKB-11520
$37.5
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Animal that Walks Sitting Down. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13821
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Argument of Innocence: A Selection from the Arts of Kenneth Patchen. [Oakland, CA]: Scrimshaw Press, 1976. Softbound. First edition. Text by Peter Veres. Foreword by Miriam Patchen. Profusely illustrated with color reproductions of Patchen's art. Fine. SKB-5766
$25
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Argument of Innocence: A Selection from the Arts of Kenneth Patchen. [Oakland, CA]: Scrimshaw Press, 1976. Softbound. First edition. Text by Peter Veres. Foreword by Miriam Patchen. Profusely illustrated with color reproductions of Patchen's art. Spine faded, small, light crease, else fine. SKB-14333
$15
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Famous Boating Party. [NY]: New Directions, [1954]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with publisher's slip. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Scarce with the review slip. SKB-12141
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The King of Logoona. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13800
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Monument-Maker. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies, for this broadside Patchen hand-colored the paper. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13802
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Peacock. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Crease to bottom edge, else near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13806
$175
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Question Is. n.p.: Privately published, 1956. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides A Surprise for the Bagpipe Player, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13812
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Smallest Giant in the World. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies, for this broadside Patchen hand-colored the paper. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13808
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. To Run the Crown. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies, for this broadside Patchen hand-colored the paper. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Small chip to bottom edge, else near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13807
$175
PATCHEN, Kenneth. To Say If You Love Someone. Prairie City, IL: Decker Press, [1948]. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, first state (yellow cloth binding) "one of about 20 copies of this first state" of a total edition of only "perhaps two hundred copies" according to Morgan. The jacket is the light green variant that the bibliographer calls "later." Fine in slightly used, spine-sunned dust jacket with minor wear to top and bottom of spine. SKB-12144
$950
PATCHEN, Kenneth. When We Were Here Together. [NY]: New Directions, [1957]. Narrow 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Two corners slightly bumped, else about fine in slightly toned, near fine dust jacket. JB-9473
$125
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] PATE, Alexs D. Losing Absalom. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-3020
$15
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PATTEN, Arturo. The Invisible Stranger. [NY]: Harper Collins, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Text by Russell Banks. As new. JB-10333
$25
PAULSEN, Pat & WILLIAM, Mason. Pat Paulsen for President. Beverly Hills: Kragen/Fritz, [1968]. Softbound. Second printing. Inscribed by Paulsen: "Enjoy the book! Pat Paulsen." Chronicles Paulsen's 1968 spoof Presidential campaign. Illustrated with photographs and stills from the Smothers Brothers' show. Fine. JB-9188
$55
[HOBOS] PAYNE, Roger. Why Work or The Coming Age of Leisure and Plenty. Boston: Meador, 1939. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Payne, a self-proclaimed "hobo philosopher," describes his theory of living simply, stating that he can survive happily by working one day a week. He suggests that with proper management of America's industrial capability we could produce a comfortable lifestyle for all with minimum human labor. Nice dust jacket photo of the author with backpack and hobo garb. Fore-edge of front board faded, else very good plus in moderately worn dust jacket with a couple of large chips. Scarce in dust jacket. SKB-6174
$150
[ART] PAZ, Octavio. Marcel Duchamp or The Castle of Purity. London: Cape Golliard, 1970. Softbound. First edition in English. Die-cut title page in the shape of Duchamp's profile. Back cover reproduces an illustration by Duchamp. About fine. SKB-10904
$25
[ARCHITECTURE] PEICHL, Gustav. Gustav Peichl: Buildings and projects. [Germany]: Verlag Gerd Hatje, [1992]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10347
$35
[MYSTERY] PELECANOS, George P. The Sweet Forever. NY: Little, Brown and Company, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-8878
$35
[DRUGS] PELLETIER, Joseph C. Opium: A World Menace. Boston: Privately published, 1921. Pamphlet. First edition. Anti-drug tract from the then District Attorney of Suffolk County, MA. Discrete owner's name stamped to front cover, vertical center crease, couple of passages marked in the margin, very good. SKB-13885
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PENN, Irving. Flowers. NY: Harmony Books, [1980]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Lovely close-ups of flowers. Very fine. JB-14525
$250
[ART: Pablo Picasso] PENROSE, Roland. Portrait of Picasso. NY: Museum of Modern Art, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second edition, revised and expanded. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-14674
$20
[ART] PENROSE, Roland. The Sculpture of Picasso. NY: Museum of Modern Art, [1967]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-13545
$30
[PEOPLES'S PARK] PEOPLE'S PARK. Instant News Service, Vol. 1, No. 1, 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Outlines the types of tear gas used on People's Park demonstrators, with advice on how to protect yourself. Fine. SKB-11111
$20
PERELMAN, Bob. Cupid & Psyche and Vienna: A Correspondence. [SF: Miam, 1978]. Pamphlet. First edition. Bill Bekrson's copy addressed to him. Near fine. SKB-10434
$20
PEREZ, Loida Maritza. Geographies of Home. [NY]: Viking, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9698
$35
PERKOFF, Stuart. How it Is, Doing What I Do. [Denver]: Black Ace, [1976]. Softbound. First edition. Illustrations by Perkoff, one of the original Beat poets in Venice during the fifties. Limited to 500 copies. Published as Bowery 21. Few tiny spots to cover, top edge foxed, else fine. SKB-12410
$30
PERKOFF, Stuart. Love is the Silence. LA: Red Hill Press, 1975. Softbound. First edition. The author's last book published a year after his death. Fine. SKB-4230
$30
PERKOFF, Stuart. Visions for the Tribe. [Denver]: Black Ace, [1976]. Softbound. First edition. Perkoff was one of the original Beat poets in Venice during the fifties. Limited to 350 copies. Published as Bowery 25. Foxing to top edge, else near fine. SKB-12412
$30
PERRY, Anne. Slaves of Obsession. NY: Ballentine, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. JB-10672
$35
PERRY, Thomas. The Face-Changers. NY: Random House, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9705
$30
[ROCK] PHILBIN, Marianne (ed.). Give Peace a Chance: Music and the Struggle for Peace. Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1983. Softbound. First edition. A catalog of the exhibition at the Peace Museum, Chicago. Profusely illustrated. Very good plus to near fine. JB-9388
$20
PHILLIPS, Caryl. Crossing the River. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-4709
$40
PHILLIPS, Jayne Anne. Fast Lanes. [NY]: Vehicle Editions, [1984]. Softbound. First edition. Drawings by Yvonne Jacquette. Limited to 2000 copies. As new. SKB-2301
$35
PHILLIPS, Jayne Anne. Fast Lanes. NY: E.P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. Fine. SKB-2304
$7.5
PHILLIPS, Jayne Anne. How Mickey Made It. St. Paul, MN: Bookslinger, 1981. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 copies signed by the author. As new. SKB-5827
$175
PHILLIPS, Jayne Anne. Machine Dreams. NY: E.P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first novel. As new. SKB-2303
$45
PHILLIPS, Jayne Anne. Sweethearts. Carrboro, NC: Truck Press, 1976. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition of the author's first book. Limited to 400 copies. Fine. SKB-2275
$250
PHILLIPS, W. Glasgow. Tuscaloosa. NY: William Morrow, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Phillips. Very fine. SKB-9773
$10
PHILLIPS, W. Glasgow. Tuscaloosa. NY: William Morrow, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Some foxing to page edges, else fine. SKB-9774
$5
[SURFING] PHILLIPS, Walt. Flyer for Walt Phillips' 1960 surf film, Surf Mania. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Features a photo of a surfer riding a wave printed in blueish-green against a white background. The filmmaker would personally narrate the film when it was screened at various small venues. Scarce ephemera from earliest days of the surfing scene. As new (approx. 6.25" x 6.5"). SKB-13105
$250
[SURFING] PHILLIPS, Walt. Poster for Walt Phillips 1962 surf film, Psyche Out! n.p.:n.p., [1962]. eatures photos of surfers surfing. Printed in red and blue against a white background. Classic early poster from the heyday of surf culture. As new (approx. 9" x 12"). SKB-13104
$250
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PICHLER, Twinkako Ishiwata. Desperately Seeking Twinka. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2006]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. Very fine. JB-13505
$75
[DYLAN, Bob] PICKERING, Stephen. Bob Dylan Tour 1974. n.p.:n.p., [1974]. Program for Dylan's 1974 tour with The Band, featuring text by Dylanologist, Pickering, author of Bob Dylan: A Commemoration. Review copy with publisher's letter laid in so stating. Profusely illustrated with photographs of Dylan at various stages of his career. A substantive 58-page program. About fine. SKB-4516
$90
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] PICKNEY, Darryl. High Cotton. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1992]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Fine. A scarce proof. SKB-3511
$65
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] PICKNEY, Darryl. High Cotton. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's highly acclaimed first book. Signed by Pickney. Fine. SKB-3512
$15
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] PICKNEY, Darryl. High Cotton. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Fine. SKB-3513
$5
PIERRE, D. B. C. Vernon God Little. [London]: Faber and Faber, [2003]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first ) edition of the author's first novel. Winner of the Booker Prize. As new. SKB-10746
$125
[ART] PIGNATTI, Terisio. Master Drawings: From Cave Art to Picasso. NY: Abrams, [1982]. Large 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated in color throughout. Fine. SKB-14134
$67.5
PLATH, Sylvia. Johnny Panic and the Bible of Dreams. NY: Harper & Row, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-10722
$50
[CASSADY, Neal] PLUMMER, William & CASSADY, Neal. The Holy Goof: A Biography of Neal Cassady. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1981]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-542
$25
[ART] POIGNANT, Roslyn. Oceanic Mythology. London: Paul Hamlyn, [1967]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-14238
$5
[HIPPIES] POLAND, Jefferson. Sexual Freedom, No. 6, 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Published in San Francisco by the Sexual Freedom League. Articles on erotica, group marriage, birth control, sexuality, Woman's Liberation, etc. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-8231
$15
[ART] POLKE, Sigmar. Sigmar Polke. SF: S. F. Museum of Modern Art, [1990]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Issued to coincide with an exhibition. Profusely illustrated, including a biography and bibliography. Essays by John Baldessari and others. As new. JB-10506
$50
POLLACK, Cecelia & LANE, Patrick. Hip Reader. Brooklyn: Book-Lab, 1969. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Instruction book for teaching inner city teens how to read using slang and street talk. Illustrated with photographs. Separate "Teacher Manual" for this title laid in. Fine. SKB-12649
$45
[ART: Jackson Pollock] POLLOCK, Jackson. Jackson Pollock. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1967. Exhibition catalog from the showing of Jackson's paintings at the Museum of Modern Art in 1967. Profusely illustrated with photos of works from the exhibit. Includes a detailed chronology, an interview with Pollock, childhood photos, and more. One corner crease, else fine. SKB-306
$10
[BEATS] POLSKY, Ned. Dissent, Summer 1961. n.p.:n.p., [1961]. Political mag from N.Y.C. printing Ned Polsky's "Village Beat Scene: Summer 1960." Also Paul Goodman, Norman Mailer, et al. Very good plus. SKB-13711
$10
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PONCAR, Jaroslav. Tibet. [Germany: Edition Panorama, 2000]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Text by John Keay. Lovely color panoramic shots of Tibet especially pleasing in this super-wide format. As new. JB-12677
$90
[ART: Paul Klee] PONENTE, Nello & KLEE, Paul. Klee. [Lausanne]: Skira, [1960]. Square 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First printing. A biographical and critical study profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket and publisher's cardstock slipcase (faded around the edges). SKB-14123
$45
[ART] POWELL, Nicolas. Fuseli: The Nightmare. NY: Viking, [1973]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. Fine in dust jacket with two faint blue lines from former jacket protector. SKB-14128
$20
POWERS, Richard. Galatea 2.2. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-8834
$35
POWERS, Richard. Operation Wandering Soul. NY: William Morrow, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-3740
$10
POWERS, Richard. Prisoner's Dilemma. NY: William Morrow, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Fine in dust jacket with two short tears to the back panel. SKB-1949
$60
POWERS, Richard. The Gold Bug Variations. [London]: Scribners, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Winner of Time magazine's Book of the Year award. Very fine. SKB-3318
$30
PRICE, Richard. The Breaks. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1983]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip, photo, and promotional material. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-2109
$75
[ART] PRINCE, Richard. Hippie Drawings. [Germany]: Hatje Cantz, [2005]. 4to. Hardbound in photo-illustrated boards. First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Sadie Coles HG. Trivial bump to one corner, else very fine. SKB-14172
$50
[ART] PRINCE, Richard. Naked Nurses. NY: JMc & GHB editions, 2006. 16mo. First edition of this Paperback Original. An artists' book by Prince profusely illustrated throughout with images from sixties porn films. Fine. SKB-13953
$200
[ART] PRINCE, Richard. Naked Nurses. NY: JMc & GHB editions, 2006. 16mo. First edition of this Paperback Original. Signed by Prince. An artists' book by Prince profusely illustrated throughout with reworked images of sixties porn. Fine. SKB-14170
$400
[ART] PRINCE, Richard. Nurse Paintings. NY: Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 2003. 4to. Softbound. The true first edition, with the typographical error "I'd like to thanks my family" on the acknowledgments page. Before the flawed copies were pulped Prince "rescued" a small number of copies---26 he lettered and signed and a few were collaged by him. This is one of 26 lettered copies signed by Prince who has written "Thanks." Very fine. SKB-13938
$2500
[ART] PRINCE, Richard. Why I Go to the Movies Alone. NY: Tanam Press, 1983. Softbound. Cover illustrations by Prince. First edition of this collection of stories. Signed by Prince. Among the artist's earliest publications. Fine. SKB-14176
$650
[ART] PRINCE, Richard. Women. LA & Germany: Regen Project/Hatje Cantz, [2004]. 4to. Hardbound in photo-illustrated boards. First edition. Published on the occasion of the "Women" exhibition at Regen Projects in LA. Features Prince's photos of women from biker chicks to nurses. As new in publisher's shrinkwrap. SKB-14241
$200
[DRUGS] PRINCETON. Psychedelics and the College Student. [Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967]. Pamphlet. First edition. Touch of sunning to spine, else about fine. SKB-13915
$45
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PRIOLA, John J. Once Removed. [Sante Fe]: Arena, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Andy Grundberg. Essay by Rebecca Solnit. As new. At the published price: JB-12543
$65
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PRODGER, Phillip & MUYBRIDGE, Eadweard. Time Stands Still: Muybridge and the Instantaneous Photography Movement. [NY]: Oxford University Press, [2003]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-12947
$25
PROFFER, Ellendea (ed.). Vladimir Nabokov: A Pictorial Biography. Ann Arbor: Ardis, [1991]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-9195
$65
[MYSTERY] PRONZINI, Bill. The Stalker. NY: Random House, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first novel. Inscribed by the author: "Best wishes Bill Pronzini." Spectacular, very fine copy. Scarce thus. SKB-4692
$175
PROULX, E Annie. Accordion Crimes. [NY]: Scribner, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. JB-8876
$60
PROULX, E Annie. Accordion Crimes. [NY]: Scribner, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-10129
$10
PROULX, E Annie. Brokeback Mountain. London: Fourth Estate, [1998]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Fine. JB-7618
$75
PROULX, E. Annie. ''This place, she thought, this rock...'' Berkeley: Black Oak Books, 1994. Broadside printing this excerpt from The Shipping News. First edition. Published on the occasion of a reading. As new. JB-14407
$30
PROVOS. God, Netherland & Orange, "Special No. 2 Militariste" issue, ca. 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Illustrated with cartoons critical of the military establishment. One of the most important Provo mags. Near fine. Scarce. SKB-7313
$50
PROVOS. Provo, No. 10, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Notorious mimeo mag issued by the Provos, one of the most important counterculture groups of the sixties who had a strong influence on the Diggers and others. The effect of the Provos can still be felt in Dutch politics today. Illustrated with drawings. Near fine. All issues are scarce. (Dutch text.) SKB-1727
$65
PROVOS. Provo, No. 11, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Notorious mimeo mag issued by the Provos, one of the most important counterculture groups of the sixties who had a strong influence on the Diggers and others. The effect of the Provos can still be felt in Dutch politics today. Illustrated with drawings. Very good to near fine. All issues are scarce. (Dutch text.) SKB-1726
$65
PROVOS. Provo, No. 12, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Notorious mimeo mag issued by the Provos, one of the most important counterculture groups of the sixties who had a strong influence on the Diggers and others. The effect of the Provos can still be felt in Dutch politics today. Illustrated with drawings. Very good to near fine. All issues are scarce. (Dutch text.) SKB-1725
$65
PROVOS. Provo, No. 14, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Notorious mimeo mag issued by the Provos, one of the most important counterculture groups of the sixties who had a strong influence on the Diggers and others. The effect of the Provos can still be felt in Dutch politics today. Illustrated with drawings. Very good. All issues are scarce. (Dutch text.) SKB-1723
$65
PROVOS. Provo, No. 2, 1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Notorious mimeo mag issued by the Provos, one of the most important counterculture groups of the sixties who had a strong influence on the Diggers and others. The effect of the Provos can still be felt in Dutch politics today. Illustrated with drawings. Very good to near fine. All issues are scarce. (Dutch text.) SKB-7327
$65
PROVOS. Provo, No. 8, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Notorious mimeo mag issued by the Provos, one of the most important counterculture groups of the sixties who had a strong influence on the Diggers and others. The effect of the Provos can still be felt in Dutch politics today. Illustrated with drawings. Very good to near fine. All issues are scarce. (Dutch text.) SKB-471
$65
PROVOS. Provo, No. 9, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Notorious mimeo mag issued by the Provos, one of the most important counterculture groups of the sixties who had a strong influence on the Diggers and others. The effect of the Provos can still be felt in Dutch politics today. Illustrated with drawings. Very good to near fine. All issues are scarce. (Dutch text.) SKB-472
$65
[HIPPIES] PSYCHEDELIC. Psychedelic Hippie, Vol. 1, No. 1, January 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. The premier issue of the most outrageous exploitation hippie sleeze-fest ever published. Lots of photos (many in color) of naked cavorting hippies, with sections on "Getting Stoned on Bananas," "Riots on Sunset Strip," "Beach Hippieville," "Living in the Streets," "Sex Disease," and more. Unbelievable photos with supplementary texts---splashy layout. "It's a kookie mixed-up psychedelic world." Thin remainder notch to top edge, price sticker with price crossed out and new price in black marker, else near fine. Very scarce---we've only seen this a couple of times over many years. SKB-474
$250
[BUKOWSKI, Charles] PUTRIS, Charles & BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Official Charles Bukowski 1985 Calendar. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1985. Spiral-bound calendar with humorous cartoon illustrations by Charles Putris spoofing Bukowski's unconventional lifestyle. The day-to-day notes for the calender recall important moments in Bukowski's life and other events in literary and pop-culture history. Unpublished prototype limited to 25 numbered copies (larger in size than the regular published version). Fine. Scarce. SKB-14387
$200
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PYKE, Steve. Post Mortem. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2005]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-13905
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PYKE, Steve. Post Partum. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2005]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-13904
$125
PYNCHON, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. London: Jonathan Cape, [1973]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy in proof dust jacket of the first British edition of the author's most famous book. Some fading to base of spine, else about fine in moderately rubbed, near fine dust jacket with a half-inch chip across base of spine. A scarce proof especially in the proof jacket. SKB-3711
$1500
PYNCHON, Thomas. Low-Lands. London: Aloes Books, 1978. Pamphlet. First separate printing of this piece that originally appeared in Epoch magazine. Limited to 1500 copies. Very fine. SKB-4954
$50
PYNCHON, Thomas. Mason and Dixon. NY: Henry Holt, (1997). Softbound. Advance reading copy of the author's highly acclaimed new novel. The publisher released two variant issues, the only difference being the text on the back cover. This is the one with the plot synopsis on the back. No priority. Reportedly each advance issue was limited to 500 copies. With a first printing of 200,000 copies, it is likely that the advance issues will be the only collectible form of this title. As new. SKB-4549
$250
PYNCHON, Thomas. The Secret Integration. [London: Aloes Books, 1980]. Pamphlet. First separate printing of this story that originally appeared in The Saturday Evening Post and later appeared as part of The Slow Learner collection. This copy is inscribed by Pynchon: "For Irving / Thomas Pynchon." Pynchon is notoriously reclusive avoiding photo opportunities and interviews and his signature is among the rarest of any living author. Inscribed copies of his books are seldom offered for sale. About fine. SKB-5246
$15000

Terms:

  • All items subject to prior sale.
  • Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
  • New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
  • Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
  • California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
  • Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
  • Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
  • We accept Mastercard and Visa.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced