Browse Authors Paik, Patchen, Phillips, Provos, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order

Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced

PADGETT, Ron. Crazy Compositions. [Bolinas]: Big Sky, [1974]. Pamphlet. First edition. Cover by George Schneeman. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Padgett and Schneeman (of a total edition of 750). As new. SKB-4244
$100
PADGETT, Ron. The Big Something. [Great Barrington, MA]: The Figures, [1990]. Softbound. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Padgett with an original self-portarit drawing. As new. SKB-5615
$45
PADGETT, Ron & CLARK, Tom. Bun. [NY]: Angel Hair, [1968]. 4to. Softbound. First edition, deluxe issue. Cover by Jim Dine. One of 19 numbered copies specially printed on Hosho paper with a page tipped in back on which Padgett and Clark have each written a short signed poem. Couple of small smudges to first blank page, the adhesive used to tip in mss. page has offset as usual, else a very nice copy. SKB-5025
$200
PADGETT, Ron & WINKFIELD, Trevor. How to Be Modern Art. West Branch, IA: Morning Cofee, 1984. Oblong 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Illustrated by Trevor Winkfield. One of 575 numbered copies signed by Padgett and Winkfield. Fine. SKB-8031
$35
[ROCK: Jimmy Page] PAGE, Jimmy. Cream, November 1979. n.p.:n.p., [1979]. A rock n' roll mag from the seventies including a feature story about Jimmy Page plus an interview. Jimmy Page has signed this issue twice (once on the cover with poor contrast and once inside with perfect contast). Page is in the pantheon of rock guitarists for his work with The Yardbirds and Led Zeppelin. Near fine. SKB-13071
$150
PAGE, Patricia. Hope's Cadillac. NY: W. W. Norton, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jcaket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. As new. JB-9679
$40
[ART: Fluxus] PAIK, Nam June & MOORMAN, Charlotte. Paik-Abe Video Synthesizer with Charlotte Moorman Electronic Art 111. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Exhibition catalog for a 1971 show at the Galeria Bonino in New York City. Prints two texts about Paik, one by John Cage and the other by Russell Connor. Illustrated with Paik's video images and a photo of Moorman playing cello with video breasts. Includes a career chronology for both Paik and Moorman. Fine. SKB-5752
$65
[ART: Fluxus] PAIK, Nam June & MOORMAN, Charlotte. Poster announcing a showing of Nam June Paik's "Global Groove" on WNET-TV in New York City, 1974. n.p.:n.p., [1974]. Features a b&w photo of Moorman and Paik, with Ginsberg, Moorman, Cage, and others listed as participants. Fine (19" x 13"). SKB-6507
$75
PALEY, Grace. Grace Paley: The Collected Stories. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1994]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. As new in publisher's slipcase. JB-6535
$150
PALEY, Grace. Grace Paley: The Collected Stories. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-8829
$35
[DRUGS] PALMER, Cynthia & HOROWITZ, Michael. Shaman Woman Mainline Lady. NY: William Morrow, 1982. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Landmark collection of women's writings on the drug experience. Illustrated with photographs and graphics. Near fine and unread. SKB-10799
$25
[ART] PANTER, Gary. Invasion of the Elvis Zombies. NY: RAW Books, [1984]. Hardbound in illustrated boards, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Published as Raw One-Shot #4. Flex-disc attached to inside back cover. Excellent work by Panter who gained notoriety through his appearances in RAW magazine. Fine (few tiny rubbed spots) with the flex-disc unplayed. SKB-3374
$65
[ART] PANTER, Gary. Jimbo. [NY: RAW, 1982]. Folio-sized "comic book" bound in cardboard covers with printed label. First edition. Published as "Raw One-Shot #1." Introduction by Greil Marcus. Excellent work by this talented artist whose work appeared in RAW magazine. Fine. SKB-2231
$90
[SIXTIES] PAPER DRESS. Paper Party Dress. Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Cards, ca. 1966. Folded paper dress shrink-wrapped in a cardboard folder with blurbs describing the dress and featuring a drawing of a woman wearing one. "A-Line shift, shorten with scissors to desired length, press with cool iron. Disposable fashions for: Entertaining, Traveling, Lounging, Shopping." The dress features an orange and pink flower pattern described by Hallmark as: "Flower Fantasy" noting that it's "The revolutionary paper fashion." The fact that ever-traditional Hallmark Cards manufactured paper dresses shows the extent to which they permeated sixties Pop Culture (despite the fact that few actually wore them). Fine dress in near fine folder with a corner tear to shrink-wrap. SKB-12959
$150
[SIXTIES] PAPER DRESS. The Paper Dress. Asheville, NC: Mars of Asheville, ca. 1966. Folded paper dress with printed enclosure describing the dress and featuring a photo of a Mod-style woman wearing one. "Disposable, press with cool iron, shorten with scissors, fire and water resistant." The dress features a psychedlic flower pattern in neon pink, purple, green and orange. Nice sixties zeitgeist item from that brief period when paper dresses were actively marketed to the baby boomers. Fine in a plastic bag that has been opened. SKB-12958
$150
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PARKE-HARRISON, Robert. The Architect's Brother. [Sante Fe: Twin Palms, 2000]. Small folio. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic plate tipped to the front cover. First edition. Limited to 4000 copies. As new. JB-10305
$125
[KEROUAC, Jack] PARKER, Edie Kerouac. The Detriot News Michigan, February 19, 1989. n.p.:n.p., [1981]. Supplement to The Detroit News printing a photo-illustrated cover story about Kerouac's first wife. About fine. SKB-11339
$20
[ART] PAROLA, Rene. Optical Art: Theory and Practice. NY: Reinhold, [1969]. 4to. Hardbound in printed acetate dust jacket with op-art design. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Some offsetting to f.f.e., slight curve to boards, else near fine. SKB-6551
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PARR, Martin. 7 Colonial Still Lifes. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2005]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. Very fine. JB-12526
$150
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PARRY, Eugenia. Crime Album Stories: Paris 1886-1902. [Zurich]: Scalo, [2000]. Hardbound in photo-illustrated boards. First edition. The author uses an actual police photo album of 19th century crime scenes as the basis for these "metafictional" stories. As new. Published price: JB-13372
$29.95
[HIPPIES] PARTRIDGE, William. The Hippie Ghetto: The Natural History of a Subculture. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1973]. Softbound (no cloth issued). Later printing. Ex-library copy with minor ink stamps, else very good plus. SKB-7184
$10
PATCHEN, Kenneth. An Old Lady Named Amber Sam. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13801
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Binding the Quiet. n.p.: Privately published, 1956. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies, for this broadside Patchen hand-colored the paper. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides A Surprise for the Bagpipe Player, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13839
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. But Even So. NY: New Directions, [1968]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated with "Picture-Poems" by Patchen. Very fine. SKB-3449
$55
PATCHEN, Kenneth. CCCLXXIV Poems. NY: Padell, [1948]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First combined edition. Collects First Will & Testament, The Dark Kingdom, and Cloth of the Tempest. One of 126 numbered copies signed by Patchen on a printed label on the front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket designed by Miriam Patchen. SKB-10661
$1250
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Counsel for the Offense. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies, for this broadside Patchen hand-colored the paper. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13803
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Fables. Palo Alto: Green Tree Records, [ca. 1977]. LP record. As new, still sealed (light creasing to jacket). SKB-2771
$50
PATCHEN, Kenneth. From The Tea-Kettle Suggestion. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies, for this broadside Patchen hand-colored the paper. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13804
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Garrity the Gambling Man. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. One-inch tear, else near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13805
$175
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Glory Never Guesses. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13809
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Glory Never Guesses & Other Pages by Kenneth Patchen. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Folio. First edition. Printed folder containing 18 broadsides silk-screened by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original manuscripts. Opulent, color reproductions of Patchen's poems and drawings, printed by hand on handmade Japanese papers in an edition of 200 copies. One of Patchen's most sumptuous productions, rare with all the fragile broadsides present and the folder in nice condition. Near fine (some broadsides slightly crimped at edges as usual) small soiled spot to folder. A delightful item containing some of Patchen's finest work. SKB-3663
$2750
PATCHEN, Kenneth. House on Horseback. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13838
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. In the Patient Eye. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies, for this broadside Patchen hand-tinted the paper. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-4033
$175
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Kenneth Patchen: Painter of Poems. Washington, D. C.: Corcoran Gallery of Art, [1969]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Issued to coincide with an exhibition of Patchen's work. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of Patchen's picture poems, many in color. Near fine. SKB-5421
$65
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Kenneth Patchen Reads His Love Poems. NY: Folkways Records, 1961. LP record. Includes a booklet that reproduces pages of Patchen's hand-written manuscripts along with photos of him and Miriam. As new record in fine jacket with shrinkwrap opened at one end. SKB-3780
$75
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Memoirs of a Shy Pornographer. [NY: New Directions, n.d.]. Softbound. First edition. Near fine. SKB-11240
$10
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Original holograph manuscript relating to A Surprise for the Bagpipe Player. n.p.:n.p., [1956]. 2 pages in pencil on one large sheet (12.5" x 9.5"). No date, but 1956. A long, descriptive text announcing publication and soliciting orders for A Surprise for the Bagpipe Player, Patchen's second portfolio of silk-screen broadsides. Patchen writes a detailed description of the project (in part): "pages intended for display on your wall---reproduced on a hand-run silk screen! The work of Frank Bacher, the young American painter and one of the masters of commercial and fine-arts silk screening in this country." "Wouldn't you like to have your life brightened and your wall made to sing with these pages?" A splendid vintage manuscript by Patchen concerning one of his best publications. (This publication announcement is Morgan M18). A few corrections in Patchen's hand, small printer's notations in the margin, else near fine. Autograph manuscript material by Patchen seldom appears on the market. SKB-12225
$1500
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Pictures of Life and of Death. [NY: Padell, 1946]. Pamphlet. First edition. Bright, near fine copy. SKB-8030
$75
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Poemscapes and A Letter to God. [NY]: New Directions, [1958]. First edition thus, a trade Paperback Original. Presentation copy inscribed to fellow poet, Ben Tibbs: "for Ben Tibbs with all friendly good wishes Kenneth Patchen November 1966." Fine. SKB-9948
$275
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Quick Thinker. n.p.: Privately published, 1956. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides A Surprise for the Bagpipe Player, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-4034
$175
PATCHEN, Kenneth. Red Wine and Yellow Hair. NY: New Directions, [1949]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with publisher's slip. Few tiny spots of foxing to top edge, else fine. Scarce with the review slip. SKB-12139
$175
[ART: Kenneth Patchen] PATCHEN, Kenneth. Small card announcing "Patchen Benefit" at the Community Church in New York City, ca. 1950's. n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Lists Auden, E. E. Cummings, William Carlos Williams, and Edith Sitwell as participants. Minor toning, else fine (approx 3" x 4"). Scarce ephemera. SKB-11520
$45
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Animal that Walks Sitting Down. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13821
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Argument of Innocence: A Selection from the Arts of Kenneth Patchen. [Oakland, CA]: Scrimshaw Press, 1976. Softbound. First edition. Text by Peter Veres. Foreword by Miriam Patchen. Profusely illustrated with color reproductions of Patchen's art. Fine. SKB-5766
$45
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Broom of Bells. n.p.: Privately published, 1956. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies, for this broadside Patchen hand-colored the paper. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides A Surprise for the Bagpipe Player, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13811
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Famous Boating Party. [NY]: New Directions, [1954]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with publisher's slip. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Scarce with the review slip. SKB-12141
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Journal of Albion Moonlight. n.p.: Privately published by the author, 1941. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 295 numbered copies printed by the Walpole Printing Office. Very fine in bright, price-clipped dust jacket with two small stickers to back flap and a 1-inch tear to back panel. A fresh, superior copy. SKB-12135
$400
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The King of Logoona. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13800
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Love Poems of Kenneth Patchen. SF: City Lights, [1960]. 18mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Number 13 in the Pocket Poets Series. Very fine. SKB-4877
$65
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Man with the Gardenias. n.p.: Privately published, 1956. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies, for this broadside Patchen hand-colored the paper. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides A Surprise for the Bagpipe Player, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13810
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Monument-Maker. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies, for this broadside Patchen hand-colored the paper. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13802
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Peacock. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Crease to bottom edge, else near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13806
$175
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Question Is. n.p.: Privately published, 1956. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides A Surprise for the Bagpipe Player, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13812
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Smallest Giant in the World. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies, for this broadside Patchen hand-colored the paper. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13808
$200
PATCHEN, Kenneth. To Run the Crown. n.p.: Privately published, 1955. Broadside. First edition. Silk-screened in color by Frank Bacher from Patchen's original illustrated manuscripts. Printed by hand on handmade Japanese paper in an edition of 200 copies, for this broadside Patchen hand-colored the paper. Originally issued as part of the folio of broadsides Glory Never Guesses, but here offered separately. A lovely example of Patchen's work. Small chip to bottom edge, else near fine (slight crimping to the edges as usual). SKB-13807
$175
PATCHEN, Kenneth. To Say If You Love Someone. Prairie City, IL: Decker Press, [1948]. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, first state (yellow cloth binding) "one of about 20 copies of this first state" of a total edition of only "perhaps two hundred copies" according to Morgan. The jacket is the light green variant that the bibliographer calls "later." Fine in slightly used, spine-sunned dust jacket with minor wear to top and bottom of spine. SKB-12144
$1250
PATCHEN, Kenneth. When We Were Here Together. [NY]: New Directions, [1957]. Narrow 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Two corners slightly bumped, else about fine in slightly toned, near fine dust jacket. JB-9473
$125
[VIETNAM] PATCHEN, Kenneth & BATES, Scott. 1967 Peace Calendar and Appointment Book: Poems of War Resistance. NY: War Resisters League, 1967. Spiral-bound sheets. First edition. Cover by Ben Shahn. Prints poems by William Everson, Richard Eberhart, Phil Ochs, Kenneth Patchen, Ezra Pound, Randall Jarrell, and many others. Near fine. SKB-12474
$25
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] PATE, Alexs D. Losing Absalom. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-3020
$15
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PATTEN, Arturo. The Invisible Stranger. [NY]: Harper Collins, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Text by Russell Banks. As new. JB-10333
$25
PAULSEN, Pat & WILLIAM, Mason. Pat Paulsen for President. Beverly Hills: Kragen/Fritz, [1968]. Softbound. Second printing. Inscribed by Paulsen: "Enjoy the book! Pat Paulsen." Chronicles Paulsen's 1968 spoof Presidential campaign. Illustrated with photographs and stills from the Smothers Brothers' show. Fine. JB-9188
$55
[HOBOS] PAYNE, Roger. Why Work or The Coming Age of Leisure and Plenty. Boston: Meador, 1939. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Payne, a self-proclaimed "hobo philosopher," describes his theory of living simply, stating that he can survive happily by working one day a week. He suggests that with proper management of America's industrial capability we could produce a comfortable lifestyle for all with minimum human labor. Nice dust jacket photo of the author with backpack and hobo garb. Fore-edge of front board faded, else very good plus in moderately worn dust jacket with a couple of large chips. Scarce in dust jacket. SKB-6174
$150
[ART] PAZ, Octavio. Marcel Duchamp or The Castle of Purity. London: Cape Golliard, 1970. Softbound. First edition in English. Die-cut title page in the shape of Duchamp's profile. Back cover reproduces an illustration by Duchamp. About fine. SKB-10904
$25
[ARCHITECTURE] PEICHL, Gustav. Gustav Peichl: Buildings and projects. [Germany]: Verlag Gerd Hatje, [1992]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10347
$35
[MYSTERY] PELECANOS, George P. The Sweet Forever. NY: Little, Brown and Company, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-8878
$35
[DRUGS] PELLETIER, Joseph C. Opium: A World Menace. Boston: Privately published, 1921. Pamphlet. First edition. Anti-drug tract from the then District Attorney of Suffolk County, MA. Discrete owner's name stamped to front cover, vertical center crease, couple of passages marked in the margin, very good. SKB-13885
$75
[ART] PENROSE, Roland. The Sculpture of Picasso. NY: Museum of Modern Art, [1967]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-13545
$30
[PEOPLES'S PARK] PEOPLE'S PARK. Instant News Service, Vol. 1, No. 1, 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Outlines the types of tear gas used on People's Park demonstrators, with advice on how to protect yourself. Fine. SKB-11111
$20
PERELMAN, Bob. Cupid & Psyche and Vienna: A Correspondence. [SF: Miam, 1978]. Pamphlet. First edition. Bill Bekrson's copy addressed to him. Near fine. SKB-10434
$20
PEREZ, Loida Maritza. Geographies of Home. [NY]: Viking, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9698
$35
PERKOFF, Stuart. How it Is, Doing What I Do. [Denver]: Black Ace, [1976]. Softbound. First edition. Illustrations by Perkoff, one of the original Beat poets in Venice during the fifties. Limited to 500 copies. Published as Bowery 21. Few tiny spots to cover, top edge foxed, else fine. SKB-12410
$30
PERKOFF, Stuart. Love is the Silence. LA: Red Hill Press, 1975. Softbound. First edition. The author's last book published a year after his death. Fine. SKB-4230
$30
PERKOFF, Stuart. Visions for the Tribe. [Denver]: Black Ace, [1976]. Softbound. First edition. Perkoff was one of the original Beat poets in Venice during the fifties. Limited to 350 copies. Published as Bowery 25. Foxing to top edge, else near fine. SKB-12412
$30
PERL, Teri. Math Equals: Biographies of Women Mathematicians & Related Activities. Menlo Park: Addison-Wesley, [1978]. Softbound. Later printing. Near fine. JB-11599
$12
PERRY, Anne. Slaves of Obsession. NY: Ballentine, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. JB-10672
$35
PERRY, Thomas. The Face-Changers. NY: Random House, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9705
$30
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PESARESI, Marco. Underground: Travels on the Global Metro. [NY]: Aperture, [1998]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Francis Ford Coppola. Candid color portraits taken on subways around the world. As new. JB-12632
$20
[EROTICA] PETERSEN, Bjorne. Sexus Africus. [Buffalo: Kiowa Books, 1969]. First edition of this Paperback Original. An erotic novel with drug themes. As new. SKB-8381
$10
[ART] PETERSEN, Will. A First Portfolio of Stoneprints. [Kyoto: Will Petersen, 1963]. Paper-covered folder containing 8 original stoneprints, 7 of which are signed and dated by Petersen. First edition. One of approximately 30 copies. The prints are extraordinary works, done in 4 colors or more, showing Petersen at the height of his creativity. Petersen moved to the Bay Area in 1955 where he fell in with Gary Snyder's Beat poet friends who were gathered in San Francisco at the height of the Poetry Renaissance. He opened a storefront in Oakland where he printed poems by Kerouac---Petersen was in attendance at the Six Gallery reading when Ginsberg read Howl---and he appeared in The Dharma Bums as the character "Ron Sturlason." Petersen's illustrations appear in several of Snyder's books, among others, and his works are part of major institutional collections. A true rarity by an important artist with close ties to the Beats. Some wear to folder, the prints are fine save for minor foxing to top edge of one print (prints measure approx. 7" x 5"). SKB-12588
$3250
[ROCK: The Beatles] PETO, Michael & LENNON, John. Now These Days Are Gone. Surrey: Genesis, 2006. 4to. Bound in full red leather stamped in gold on the spine and front board. First edition, deluxe issue. Foreword by Colin Jones. One of 350 numbered specially bound copies signed by film director Richard Lester and including a set of three loose photographs of John Lennon with Peter Cook (not featured in the book). Peto had intimate access to The Beatles in the pivotal year 1965 and these never-seen-before photos show them on the set of Help!, at home, and on the road. Features essays by Paolo Hewitt and others reflecting on the importance of this period in Beatles' history. Housed in a red slipcase inset with four portraits of The Beatles and enclosed in a drawstring bag. As new. SKB-13074
$1500
[ROCK] PHILBIN, Marianne (ed). Give Peace a Chance: Music and the Struggle for Peace. Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1983. Softbound. First edition. A catalog of the exhibition at the Peace Museum, Chicago. Profusely illustrated. Very good plus to near fine. JB-9388
$20
PHILLIPS, Caryl. Crossing the River. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-4709
$40
PHILLIPS, Jayne Anne. Fast Lanes. [NY]: Vehicle Editions, [1984]. Softbound. First edition. Drawings by Yvonne Jacquette. Limited to 2000 copies. As new. SKB-2301
$35
PHILLIPS, Jayne Anne. Fast Lanes. NY: E.P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. Fine. SKB-2304
$7.5
PHILLIPS, Jayne Anne. How Mickey Made It. St. Paul, MN: Bookslinger, 1981. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 copies signed by the author. As new. SKB-5827
$175
PHILLIPS, Jayne Anne. Machine Dreams. NY: E.P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first novel. As new. SKB-2303
$45
PHILLIPS, Jayne Anne. Sweethearts. Carrboro, NC: Truck Press, 1976. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition of the author's first book. Limited to 400 copies. Fine. SKB-2275
$250
[BEAT] PHILLIPS, Stevenson. Greenwich Village's Cafe Bizarre Presents Assorted Madness: Beat Generation Poetry Beat Erotica by the Beat & the UnBeat. n.p.: Musitron, 1959. LP record. Poetry, bongo playing, folk singing, and Beat sermonizing by "Rafio the Mad Monk," "Ringo Angel," "Seven Beat Sulks," "Ellie Girl," and others, recorded live at the Cafe Bizzare, a short-lived Greenwich Village nightspot capitalizing on the Beat phenomenon. A Beat-era classic, the most desirable of the Beat recordings on the obscure Musitron label. Great cover design. An unusually fine copy of this LP that never surfaces in this condition. SKB-12915
$595
PHILLIPS, W. Glasgow. Tuscaloosa. NY: William Morrow, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Phillips. Very fine. SKB-9773
$15
PHILLIPS, W. Glasgow. Tuscaloosa. NY: William Morrow, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Some foxing to page edges, else fine. SKB-9774
$5
[SURFING] PHILLIPS, Walt. Flyer for Walt Phillips' 1960 surf film, Surf Mania. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Features a photo of a surfer riding a wave printed in blueish-green against a white background. The filmmaker would personally narrate the film when it was screened at various small venues. Scarce ephemera from earliest days of the surfing scene. As new (approx. 6.25" x 6.5"). SKB-13105
$250
[SURFING] PHILLIPS, Walt. Poster for Walt Phillips 1962 surf film, Psyche Out! n.p.:n.p., [1962]. eatures photos of surfers surfing. Printed in red and blue against a white background. Classic early poster from the heyday of surf culture. As new (approx. 9" x 12"). SKB-13104
$250
PICASSO, Pablo. Hunk of Skin. SF: City Lights Books, [1968]. 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Number 25 in the Pocket Poets Series. As new. SKB-9128
$25
[ART: Pablo Picasso] PICASSO, Pablo & RICHET, Michele (ed.). The Picasso Museum, Paris: Drawings, Watercolors, Gouches, and Pastels. NY: Abrams, [1989]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Very fine. SKB-13827
$30
PIERRE, D. B. C. Vernon God Little. [London]: Faber and Faber, [2003]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first ) edition of the author's first novel. Winner of the Booker Prize. As new. SKB-10746
$125
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] PINCKNEY, Darryl. High Cotton. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1992]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Fine. A scarce proof. SKB-3511
$100
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] PINCKNEY, Darryl. High Cotton. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's highly acclaimed first book. Signed by Pinckney. Fine. SKB-3512
$40
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] PINCKNEY, Darryl. High Cotton. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Fine. SKB-3513
$20
PINEDA, Cecile. Face. [NY]: Viking, [1985]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Autograph notecard from Pineda laid in. Very fine. JB-11176
$35
PINERO, Miguel. Short Eyes. NY: Hill and Wang, [1975]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the New York Drama Crtic's Award for Best American Play 1973-1974, and the basis for an excellent film. Fine in dust jacket with a faint trace of sunning around the edges. SKB-4190
$85
PLATH, Sylvia. Johnny Panic and the Bible of Dreams. NY: Harper & Row, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-10722
$50
[CASSADY, Neal] PLUMMER, William & CASSADY, Neal. The Holy Goof: A Biography of Neal Cassady. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1981]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-542
$25
[HIPPIES] POLAND, Jefferson. Sexual Freedom League Newsletter, August 1970. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Mimeographed sheets stapled at the corner. Published in San Francisco by the Sexual Freedom League. Articles on erotica and sexuality, updates on legal issues, and more. Fine. SKB-11134
$15
[HIPPIES] POLAND, Jefferson. Sexual Freedom League Newsletter, July 1970. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Mimeographed sheets stapled at the corner. Published in San Francisco by the Sexual Freedom League. Articles on erotica and sexuality, updates on legal issues, and more. Fine. SKB-11443
$15
[HIPPIES] POLAND, Jefferson. Sexual Freedom, No. 10, 1972. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Published in San Francisco by the Sexual Freedom League. Articles on erotica, group marriage, birth control, sexuality, Woman's Liberation, etc. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-11130
$15
[HIPPIES] POLAND, Jefferson. Sexual Freedom, No. 4, 1970. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Published in San Francisco by the Sexual Freedom League. Articles on erotica, group marriage, birth control, sexuality, Woman's Liberation, etc. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-11132
$15
[HIPPIES] POLAND, Jefferson. Sexual Freedom, No. 6, 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Published in San Francisco by the Sexual Freedom League. Articles on erotica, group marriage, birth control, sexuality, Woman's Liberation, etc. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-8231
$15
[HIPPIES] POLAND, Jefferson. Sexual Freedom, No. 7, 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Published in San Francisco by the Sexual Freedom League. Articles on erotica, group marriage, birth control, sexuality, Woman's Liberation, etc. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-11129
$15
[HIPPIES] POLAND, Jefferson. Sexual Freedom, No. 8, 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Published in San Francisco by the Sexual Freedom League. Articles on erotica, group marriage, birth control, sexuality, Woman's Liberation, etc. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-11131
$15
[HIPPIES] POLAND, Jefferson. Sexual Freedom, Summer 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Magazine format. Published in San Francisco by the Sexual Freedom League. Articles on erotica, group marriage, birth control, sexuality, Woman's Liberation, etc. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-11133
$15
[ART] POLKE, Sigmar. Sigmar Polke. SF: S. F. Museum of Modern Art, [1990]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Issued to coincide with an exhibition. Profusely illustrated, including a biography and bibliography. Essays by John Baldessari and others. As new. JB-10506
$50
POLLACK, Cecelia & LANE, Patrick. Hip Reader. Brooklyn: Book-Lab, 1969. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Instruction book for teaching inner city teens how to read using slang and street talk. Illustrated with photographs. Separate "Teacher Manual" for this title laid in. Fine. SKB-12649
$45
POLLACK, Reginald & Merrill. O is for Overkill. NY: Viking, [1968]. Softbound. First edition. Scathing political cartoons from the sixties. Very good. SKB-13709
$10
[ART: Jackson Pollock] POLLOCK, Jackson. Jackson Pollock. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1967. Exhibition catalog from the showing of Jackson's paintings at the Museum of Modern Art in 1967. Profusely illustrated with photos of works from the exhibit. Includes a detailed chronology, an interview with Pollock, childhood photos, and more. One corner crease, else fine. SKB-306
$15
[BEATS] POLSKY, Ned. Dissent, Summer 1961. n.p.:n.p., [1961]. Political mag from N.Y.C. printing Ned Polsky's "Village Beat Scene: Summer 1960." Also Paul Goodman, Norman Mailer, et al. Very good plus. SKB-13711
$10
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PONCAR, Jaroslav. Tibet. [Germany: Edition Panorama, 2000]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Text by John Keay. Lovely color panoramic shots of Tibet especially pleasing in this super-wide format. As new. JB-12677
$90
[SOMETHING ELSE PRESS] PORTER, Bern. I've Left: A Manifesto and a Testament of Science and Art. NY: Something Else Press, 1971. Softbound. First edition. Small handling impression, else fine. SKB-7407
$20
POWERS, Richard. Galatea 2.2. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-8834
$35
POWERS, Richard. Operation Wandering Soul. NY: William Morrow, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-3740
$40
POWERS, Richard. Prisoner's Dilemma. NY: William Morrow, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Fine in dust jacket with a short tear to the back panel. SKB-1949
$60
POWERS, Richard. Prisoner's Dilemma. NY: William Morrow, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. As new. JB-10368
$75
POWERS, Richard. The Gold Bug Variations. [London]: Scribners, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Winner of Time magazine's Book of the Year award. Very fine. SKB-3318
$30
PRICE, Richard. The Breaks. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1983]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip, photo, and promotional material. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-2109
$75
[ART] PRINCE, Richard. Key to the Second House. Munich: Edition Schellmann, 2003. A key of cast brass designed to look like a Playboy Club key, with a key ring and pink plastic tag stating "second house." One of 100 copies with a numbered certificate signed by Prince. First edition. Scarce, little-known Prince multiple. Fine (3" x 3"). SKB-13521
$1500
[DRUGS] PRINCE, Winthrop. The Works: Drugs, Sex & Aids. SF: San Francisco Aids Foundation, 1987. Comic book format. First edition. "Adults Only" explicit educational booklet on how to use bleach to clean syringes and how to use condoms, etc. Laid in is a handbill explaining the proper way to clean a syringe---Chlorox got a court injunction to suppress this handbill because the bleach bottle looked too much like their own. Fine. SKB-13697
$45
[DRUGS] PRINCETON. Psychedelics and the College Student. [Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967]. Pamphlet. First edition. Touch of sunning to spine, else about fine. SKB-13915
$45
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PRIOLA, John J. Once Removed. [Sante Fe]: Arena, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Andy Grundberg. Essay by Rebecca Solnit. As new. At the published price: JB-12543
$65
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PRODGER, Phillip & MUYBRIDGE, Eadweard. Time Stands Still: Muybridge and the Instantaneous Photography Movement. [NY]: Oxford University Press, [2003]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-12947
$25
PROFFER, Ellendea (ed). Vladimir Nabokov: A Pictorial Biography. Ann Arbor: Ardis, [1991]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-9195
$65
[MYSTERY] PRONZINI, Bill. The Stalker. NY: Random House, [1971]. First edition of the author's first novel. Inscribed by the author: "Best wishes Bill Pronzini." Spectacular, very fine copy. Scarce thus. SKB-4692
$200
PROULX, E Annie. Accordion Crimes. [NY]: Scribner, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. JB-8876
$60
PROULX, E Annie. Accordion Crimes. [NY]: Scribner, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-10129
$15
PROULX, E Annie. Brokeback Mountain. London: Fourth Estate, [1998]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Fine. JB-7618
$75
PROULX, E. Annie. Heart Songs. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book of fiction, a collection of stories. Review copy with "Not For Resale" stamped on the top edge. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-4025
$600
PROVOS. Broadside issued by the Provos announcing publication of Provo, No. 1, 1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. "PROVO IS UIT!...PROVO-ANARCHISTENBLAD." Provo Roel van Duyn was arrested for posting this broadside in a public place. Features illustrations of Dr. Killdare, Dr. Ben Casey, Dr. Frankenstein, et al. The idea is that "doctors recommend" Provo magazine. The Provos were the influential Dutch artists/activists who were very much the prototype of the Diggers in America. The Provos, and their ideas, are still a political force in the Netherlands. Near fine (9" x 14"). Rare item from this seminal group. SKB-196
$100
PROVOS. God, Netherland & Orange, "Special No. 2 Militariste" issue, ca. 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Illustrated with cartoons critical of the military establishment. One of the most important Provo mags. Near fine. Scarce. SKB-7313
$65
PROVOS. Provo, No. 10, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Illustrated. Near fine. (Dutch text.) SKB-1727
$75
PROVOS. Provo, No. 11, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Illustrated. Very good to near fine. (Dutch text.) SKB-1726
$75
PROVOS. Provo, No. 12, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Illustrated. Very good to near fine. (Dutch text.) SKB-1725
$75
PROVOS. Provo, No. 14, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Illustrated. Very good. (Dutch text.) SKB-1723
$75
PROVOS. Provo, No. 2, 1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Notorious mimeo mag issued by the Provos who were constantly thwarted by the police in their efforts to publish---this issue was suppressed and many copies destroyed. Illustrated with drawings. Very good to near fine. All issues are very scarce. (Dutch text.) SKB-7327
$85
PROVOS. Provo, No. 7, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Notorious mimeo mag issued by the Provos, one of the most important counterculture groups of the sixties who had a strong influence on the Diggers and others. The effect of the Provos can still be felt in Dutch politics today. Illustrated with drawings. Very good to near fine. All issues are very scarce. (Dutch text.) SKB-7326
$75
PROVOS. Provo, No. 8, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Notorious mimeo mag issued by the Provos who were constantly thwarted by the police in their efforts to publish. Illustrated with drawings. Very good to near fine. All issues are very scarce. (Dutch text.) SKB-471
$75
PROVOS. Provo, No. 9, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Illustrated with photographs and graphics. Very good to near fine. (Dutch text.) SKB-472
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PYKE, Steve. Post Mortem. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2005]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-13905
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] PYKE, Steve. Post Partum. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2005]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-13904
$125
PYNCHON, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. London: Jonathan Cape, [1973]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy in proof dust jacket of the first British edition of the author's most famous book. Some fading to base of spine, else about fine in moderately rubbed, near fine dust jacket with a half-inch chip across base of spine. A scarce proof especially in the proof jacket. SKB-3711
$1750
PYNCHON, Thomas. Low-Lands. London: Aloes Books, 1978. Pamphlet. First separate printing of this piece that originally appeared in Epoch magazine. Limited to 1500 copies. Very fine. SKB-4954
$50
PYNCHON, Thomas. Mason and Dixon. NY: Henry Holt, (1997). Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed by Pynchon to William Plumley, head of the University of Charleston award committee that chose Pynchon for their Appalachian Medallion: "For William Plumley, With appreciation and thanks. Thomas Pynchon." TOGETHER WITH a Typed Letter Signed from Pynchon declining the award and presenting the book. One quarto page on Mason and Dixon letterhead dated June 23, 1997, in full: "Dear Mr. Plumley, Regretfully, I must decline the Appalachian Medallion. Rationally or otherwise, I have a history of trying to avoid, whenever possible, all such awards. I am grateful to you for the chance to do so ahead of time, as well as for the honor, of course, of even being thought of on the same list as Eudora Welty and Robert Penn Warren. I do, however, hope that you will accept, with my thanks, the copy of Mason and Dixon enclosed. Part of the novel is set in Appalachia---I've tried in it to remain true to the spirit of the region and the people, whom I continue to admire and respect. Yours truly, Thomas Pynchon." Books signed by Pynchon seldom surface on the market and autograph material by him is among the most difficult of any living author. There have been a few known instances where he's donated a signed book to a charity auction, but genuine presentation copies of his books are truly rare, and rarer still is Pynchon correspondence---and this letter is especially nice. Along with the literary references and mention of his own book, Pynchon explains his ethos of anonymity that has caused him to studiously avoid awards, interviews, and photographs throughout his career. A search of auction records shows no evidence of a Pynchon letter ever having appeared at auction. A superb pair of Pynchon items, the only inscribed book with a presentation letter that we know of. Fine. SKB-13851
$37500
PYNCHON, Thomas. The Secret Integration. [London: Aloes Books, 1980]. Pamphlet. First separate printing of this story that originally appeared in The Saturday Evening Post and later appeared as part of The Slow Learner collection. This copy is inscribed by Pynchon: "For Irving / Thomas Pynchon." Pynchon is notoriously reclusive avoiding photo opportunities and interviews and his signature is among the rarest of any living author. Inscribed copies of his books are seldom offered for sale. About fine. SKB-5246
$15000

Terms:

  • All items subject to prior sale.
  • Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
  • New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
  • Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
  • California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
  • Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
  • Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
  • We accept Mastercard and Visa.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced