Browse Authors O'Brien, Olson, Ondaatje, Ono, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order

Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced

O'BRIEN, Tim. Speaking of Courage. Santa Barbara: Maurice Neville, 1980. Hardbound in full leather. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author. As new. SKB-8985
$850
O'BRIEN, Tim. The Nuclear Age. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1985. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in slightly used dust jacket. SKB-10365
$5
O'BRIEN, Tim. Tomcat in Love. NY: Broadway Books, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-5493
$45
O'CONNOR, Philip. Steiner's Tour. Paris: Olympia Press, [1960]. First edition of this Paperback Original issued in dust jacket. Some foxing to first blank page and page edges, else very fine in fine dust jacket with a touch of soiling. Scarce Olympia Press item. SKB-9657
$25
O'DOHERTY, Brian. The Deposition of Father McGreevy. London: Arcadia Books, [2000]. First British edition, a trade Paperback Original. Nominated for the Booker Prize. As new. JB-7616
$40
O'HAGAN, Andrew. Our Fathers. [London]: Faber and Faber, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and true first) edition. Booker finalist. As new. JB-6350
$45
O'HAGAN, Andrew. The Missing. [London]: Picador, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. As new. JB-8877
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] O'HARA, Ken. One. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2005]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original print tipped-in. As new. JB-13672
$135
O'NAN, Stewart. The Speed Queen. NY: Doubleday, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author on a tipped-in sheet. As new. SKB-4202
$65
[PHOTOGRAPHY] O'NEAL, Hank. Hank O'Neal: Portraits 1971-2000. Wilkes-Barre, PA: Wilkes University, [2000]. 4to. Softbound. First edition Inscribed by the author. Includes lots of photographic portraits of the Beats. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Sardoni Art Gallery. As new. SKB-14417
$35
O'NEILL, Jamie. At Swim, Two Boys. [London]: Scribners, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. As new. JB-10286
$50
[DRUGS] O'NEILL, M. J. Inside Dope, Vol. 1, No. 1, 1976. n.p.:n.p., [1976]. The premier issue of this drug mag from N.Y.C. that appeared after the success of High Times. Edited by M. J. O'Neill. Articles on the CIA-Mafia heroin connection, how to make hashish, biker gangs and drugs, cocaine, history of U.S. drug laws, and much more. Profusely illustrated. Near fine. SKB-13636
$35
[BEATS] O'SULLIVAN, Padriec. Weep Not My Children. n.p.: n.p., n.d. [ca. 1959]. Pamphlet. First edition. Preface by Thomas Albright. Padriec's "answer to the 'Beat Generation'... a voice from the 'Beat Generation' telling the image makers that the 'Beat Generation' does not exist." Inscribed by the author on the inside of the front cover. Nice Beat-era zeitgeist momento. Spine slightly sunned, else fine. SKB-3149
$35
OATES, Joyce Carol. Foxfire. [NY]: Dutton, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-8362
$10
OFFUTT, Chris. The Good Brother. [NY]: Simon and Schuster, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. One of Granta's Best Young American Novelists. As new. SKB-5382
$35
[SDS] OGLESBY, Carl. Trapped in a System. [Chicago: SDS, ca. 1966.] Pamphlet. Second printing. The text of Oglesby's 1965 speech in Washington, DC. Fine (small date stamp to front cover). SKB-6036
$35
[PHOTOGRAPHY] OJEIKERE, J D OKHAI & MAGNIN, Andre. J. D. Okhai Ojeikere: Photographs. [Zurich: Scalo, 2000]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-11951
$35
[ART] OLDENBERG, Claes. Geometric Mouse. LA: Gemini G.E.L., 1971. First edition of this Oldenberg multiple. Features a die-cut version of Mickey Mouse's head, ears, and nose equipped with stainless steel wire hinges and bead chains. A platform reproducing Oldenberg's handwritten specifications is supplied so the owner can use these movable parts to contruct their own small-scale version of Oldenberg's famous large-scale sculpture. Platform measures 19.5" x 16.5," the mouse head 7" x 7." Fine in the original shrinkwrap. JB-13237
$350
[SOMETHING ELSE PRESS] OLDENBURG, Claes. Store Days. NY: Something Else Press, 1967. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Photographs, texts, and graphics document the early "Happenings" scene in New York. Envelope containing a business card from "The Store" affixed to the front endpaper. Fine in near fine dust jacket with minor wear to extremities (price sticker to front flap). SKB-1856
$125
[BEATS] OLDS, Lee. Too Much Sun. NY: Bantam, [1961]. First paperback edition. Novel about the "post-beatnik generation." Cover blurbs compare the author to Kerouac and Salinger. Fine. SKB-1229
$15
[ART] OLIPHANT, Pat. Oliphant: An Informal Gathering. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1978]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-13546
$25
OLSON, Charles. Charles Olson Reading at Berkeley. SF: Coyote, 1966. Pamphlet. Second printing. About fine. SKB-14064
$7.5
OLSON, Charles. Olson/Den Boer: A Letter. Santa Barbara: Christopher's Books, 1979. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Prints a long letter from Olson to James Den Boer. Fine. SKB-1579
$15
OLSON, Charles. Royalty check from Robert Hawley of Oyez Books made out to poet Charles Olson, 1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Signed by Olson who has endorsed it on the back. Included is another check made out to Olson's estate and signed by the estate administrator on the back. Fine. Olson's signature is scarce. SKB-14501
$125
OLSON, Charles. Two 90 minute and two 60 minute cassette tapes of Charles Olson reading at Goddard College, 1962. n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Homemade cassettes, two of which are of lesser, but still listenable, quality. One tape includes a section from another reading. Fine. The four cassettes: SKB-13210
$75
ONDAATJE, Michael (ed.). The Faber Book of Contemporary Canadian Short Stories. London: Faber & Faber, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Signed by Ondaatje. Fine in dust jacket with a miniscule chip to front panel. SKB-2134
$85
ONDAATJE, Michael & SOUSTER, Raymond. New Wave Canada. Toronto: Contact Press, [1966]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Signed by Ondaatje at his appearance. A seminal Canadian anthology containing a large, early contribution by Michael Ondaatje, his first book appearance. Precedes Dainty Monsters by a year. Some light foxing, tiny ding to the cover, else a fine copy of a fragile item. SKB-7860
$250
ONDAATJE, Michael & SPALDING, Linda (eds.). The Brick Reader. Toronto: Coach House Press, [1991]. Oblong 8vo. Softbound. First edition. Contributions by Russell Banks, Vaclav Havel, Robert Stone, Jane Urquhart, Edmund White, and many, many others. Fine. SKB-5968
$25
ONDAATJE, Michael. Aardvark (for the memory of emma peel). Toronto: Ganglia, n.d. Small, single sheet folded once. First edition of the author's second publication. "can it be? no! YES! it's a bird it's a plane it's another GANG BANG FIVE CENT QUICKIE from the mouth of the GANGLIA ovens..." As new. SKB-910
$85
ONDAATJE, Michael. Aardvark (for the memory of emma peel). Toronto: Ganglia, n.d. Small, single sheet folded once. First edition of the author's second publication. Initialed by Ondaatje (as is his custom with this title). "can it be? no! YES! it's a bird it's a plane it's another GANG BANG FIVE CENT QUICKIE from the mouth of the GANGLIA ovens..." As new. SKB-7859
$125
ONDAATJE, Michael. Anil's Ghost. [Toronto]: McClelland and Stewart, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First Canadian (and correct first) edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-6604
$60
ONDAATJE, Michael. Claude Glass. Toronto: Coach House Manuscript Editions, 1979. Small 4to. Computer-generated sheets in printed, stapled covers with cut-out window on front. First edition, stated "First draft June 1979." Fine in publisher's mailing envelope. SKB-3059
$225
ONDAATJE, Michael. Claude Glass. Toronto: Coach House Manuscript Editions, 1979. Computer-generated sheets of the "First draft June 1979." The pages have not been separated or bound into covers. Fine. SKB-9974
$100
ONDAATJE, Michael. Dainty Monsters. [Toronto: Coach House Press, 1967]. Softbound. Second edition of the author's first book. Signed by Ondaatje. Fine. SKB-10066
$125
ONDAATJE, Michael. Elimination Dance. [Iderton, Ontario]: Nairn, [1978]. Pamphlet. First edition. Signed by the author. Owner's name, else fine. SKB-6077
$175
ONDAATJE, Michael. Elimination Dance. [Iderton, Ontario]: Brick Books, [1980]. Pamphlet. Second edition, revised. Signed by the author with a handwritten postscript. Very near fine. SKB-6078
$90
ONDAATJE, Michael. Elimination Dance. [Iderton, Ontario]: Brick Books, [1980]. Pamphlet. Second edition, revised. Signed by the author. Very near fine. SKB-9895
$85
ONDAATJE, Michael. Handwriting. [Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. The correct first edition of this book of poems. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-5448
$65
ONDAATJE, Michael. Quarry 14, 1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. A poetry mag from Canada edited by Tom Eadie. Prints "Lilith" and "Pedigree" by Ondaatje. These poems have not been reprinted elsewhere. An early appearance preceding his first book. Fine. SKB-5412
$35
ONDAATJE, Michael. Rat Jelly. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1973. Softbound. First edition. As new. SKB-1362
$150
ONDAATJE, Michael. Rat Jelly. London: Marion Boyars, [1980]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-10070
$100
ONDAATJE, Michael. Running in the Family. NY: W.W. Norton, [1982]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-2132
$125
ONDAATJE, Michael. Running in the Family. n.p.:n.p., [1982]. A "very special excerpt" from Running in the Family issued in stapled wraps by McClelland and Stewart in 1982. Fine. SKB-3583
$55
ONDAATJE, Michael. Running in the Family. London: Victor Gollancz, [1983]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-9943
$125
ONDAATJE, Michael. Running in the Family. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, [1982]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First Canadian (and correct first) edition. Signed by the author. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-10068
$100
ONDAATJE, Michael. Small broadside issued by Kepler's Books as a gift for the New Year, 1993. n.p.:n.p., [1993]. Prints an excerpt from The English Patient. Illustrated. Fine. SKB-1779
$30
ONDAATJE, Michael. The Collected Works of Billy the Kid. [Toronto]: Anansi, 1970. Softbound (issued simultaneously with the cloth edition). First edition, first issue (without the announcement of Governor-General's Award on front cover). Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-2616
$300
ONDAATJE, Michael. The Collected Works of Billy the Kid. [Toronto]: Anansi, 1970. Softbound (issued simultaneously with the cloth edition). First edition, second issue with the Governor-General's Award stamp to front cover. Signed by the author. Fine (trivial touch of wear). SKB-7861
$200
ONDAATJE, Michael. The Collected Works of Billy the Kid. [Toronto]: Anansi, 1970. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, first issue dust jacket (without the Governor-General's Award stamp to front panel). Fine in near fine dust jacket with a small scuff to spine. A nice copy of a true rarity. Housed in a handsome clamshell box. SKB-9991
$2500
ONDAATJE, Michael. The English Patient. [Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First Canadian edition. Winner of the Booker Prize. As new. SKB-2203
$50
ONDAATJE, Michael. The Man with Seven Toes. Toronto: Coach House Press, [1969]. Oblong 16mo. Softbound. Second edition, limited to 1000 copies. Signed by Ondaatje. A few small smudges to cover, else about fine. SKB-9922
$125
ONDAATJE, Michael. There's a Trick with a Knife That I'm Learning to Do. NY: W.W. Norton, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First hardbound edition. Review copy with slip. Additionally, this copy is briefly inscribed by the author. Fine in dust jacket with a clipped front flap. SKB-1325
$250
ONDAATJE, Michael. Tin Roof. Canada: Island Writing Series, 1982. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 450 numbered copies (of a total edition of 500), this copy being unnumbered. Very fine. SKB-5350
$185
ONDAATJE, Michael. Tin Roof. Canada: Island Writing Series, 1982. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 450 numbered copies (of a total edition of 500). This copy is inscribed by Ondaatje. Fine. Despite the ample limitation this book is unaccountably rare on the market. A "stopper" for most collectors. SKB-10067
$250
[ART: Fluxus] ONO, Yoko & MAYUZUMI, Toshiro. Nirvana-Symphonie. n.p.: Mainstream, 1962. LP record in gatefold jacket. Cover art by Yoko Ono. Typographical title by George Maciunas. A very early example of Yoko's work as a commercial artist. As new, still sealed (small price sticker to corner of front cover). SKB-12841
$250
[ART: Fluxus] ONO, Yoko. Grapefruit. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1970]. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Introduction by John Lennon. Original "Note to the Reader" postcard from the publisher laid in. A spectacular, flawless copy, as new. Very scarce in this condition and with the postcard. SKB-11633
$350
[DRUGS] OPIUM. Antique photo postcard titled: ''Underground Opium Den, Chinatown.'' n.p.:n.p., [1910]. Shows a group of men, some reclining, some sitting, while smoking opium in a lower class opium den. Fine. SKB-8114
$45
[DRUGS] OPIUM. "Internal Revenue Order Form For Opium or Coca Leaves..." Government order form used to regulate the legal sale of opium and cocaine related compounds. n.p.:n.p., [1923]. The 1923 issue of this form originally isued in 1914 as a result of the Harrison Act. Handsome quarto-sized document with ornamental border and illustration of opium poppy at the top. Two-inch tear invisibly repaired with archival tape, else about fine. SKB-4063
$20
[DRUG ANTIQUES] OPIUM. Official Internal Revenue Tax Stamp from the 1930's, for "Practitioner Dispensing Opium, etc.'' n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Small certificate (nicely printed with ornamental border) allowing doctors to dispense opiates, etc. Fine. SKB-82
$30
[DRUGS] OPIUM. Poster stating: ''Be a Man Who Dreams for Himself SMOKE OPIUM.'' n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Features an illustration of a Chinese man watering an opium poppy, with a huge dragon in the background. "Smoke a Deaming Man's Dope" and "Endorsed by the Poppy Puffers of Poona." An original '60s poster, printed in black on white stock. Fine (19.5" x 14.5"). SKB-11241
$50
[DRUGS] OPIUM. Woodblock print titled: ''An Opium Den in a Chinese City.'' n.p.:n.p., [1880]. Shows smokers reclining in bunk beds in a dimly lit den. From an 1880 issue of Harper's Weekly. Approx. 9" x 12." Fine. SKB-8166
$95
OPPENHEIM, Joel. Signed contract for Oppenheim's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Oppenheim and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10225
$90
[SDS] OPPENHEIMER, Martin. Alienation or Participation: The Sociology of Participatory Democracy. n.p.: SDS, 1966. Pamphlet. First edition. Ink price to front cover, else about fine. SKB-6046
$25
[BEATS] ORTH, Richard. The Pad Upstairs. NY: Softcover Library, [1966]. First edition of this Paperback Original. "The affair of the beatnik girl and the respectable community's most respectable man." Fine. SKB-2789
$20
[ANTHOLOGY] OSSMAN, David (ed and contributor) & GINSBERG, Allen. The Sullen Art. NY: Corinth Books, 1963. Softbound. First edition. Introduction by David Ossman. Excellent collection of interviews with Ginsberg, Rexroth, Creeley, LeRoi Jones, Levertov, Dorn, Carroll, Merwin, Blackburn, and others. Some sunning to the spine and back cover, pages browning, else about fine. SKB-3713
$20
OTTO, Whitney. How to Make An American Quilt. NY: Villard, 1994. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-12368
$20
[DRUGS] OURSLER, Will. Religion: Out or Way Out. [Harrisburg, PA]: Stackpole/Giniger, [1968]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A look at the effect that drugs and the sixties counterculture had on traditional churches. Includes discussion of Leary and the League for Spiritual Discovery, Ginsberg, and more. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a couple of tears. SKB-11117
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY] OUTERBRIDGE, Paul & DINE, Elaine (ed.). Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic. Laguna Beach: Laguna Beach Museum of Art, 1981. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. As new. JB-13387
$200
[NATIVE AMERICAN] OWENS, Louis. Wolfsong. [Albuquerque]: West End Press, [1991]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Very fine. JB-11970
$40

Terms:

  • All items subject to prior sale.
  • Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
  • New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
  • Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
  • California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
  • Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
  • Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
  • We accept Mastercard and Visa.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced