Browse Authors Mamet, McCarthy, McClure, McEwan, McMillan, Michaels, Miller, Montgomery, Moody, Morrison, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order

Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced

[CHILDREN'S] MACAULAY, David. Black and White. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Caldecott winner. As new. JB-7035
$60
MacGREGOR, Elaine. Wedding Cakes from Start to Finish. [London]: Souvenir Press, [1993]. 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-11080
$10
[BEATS] MACKINTOSH, Graham & SHERROD, Tony. Mithrander, Vol. 1, No. 1, 1965 (all published). n.p.:n.p., [1965]. One-shot poetry mag from San Francisco edited by Tony Sherrod. Cover collage by Graham Mackintosh. Drawings by Virginia Vandergrift. Contributions by Paul Blackburn, Philip Whalen, John Allen Ryan, Lewis Ellingham, Dale Landers, et al. Scarce, interesting little mag. About fine. SKB-8729
$35
[ART: Georges Seurat] MADELEINE-PERDRILLAT, Alain & SEURAT, George. Seurat. NY: Rizzoli, [1990]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated, many in color in color. Fine (microscopic tear to dj) in publisher's cardstock slipcase. SKB-13315
$50
MALAMUD, Bernard. Two Fables. [Pawlet,VT]: Banyan Press, [1978]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 320 numbered copies signed by the author. Poet Cid Corman's copy with his ownership signature. Trivial soiling and touch of sunning to boards, else about fine. SKB-12611
$85
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MALANGA, Gerard. Mythologies of the Heart. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1996. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered specially bound copies signed by the author with an original signed photograph in a pocket at the front. (A provocative photograph of a topless woman with her wrists bound lying on a rumpled white sheet and wearing a white blindfold.) As new. SKB-13527
$250
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MALANGA, Gerard. Resistance to Memory. [Santa Fe]: Arena, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-7931
$35
[BRAUTIGAN, Richard] MALLEY, Terence. Richard Brautigan. NY: Warner Paperback Library, [1972]. First edition of this Paperback Original. The first critical analysis of Brautigan's writing. Fine. SKB-25
$35
MAMET, David. 3 Uses of the Knife: On the Nature and Purpose of Drama. NY: Columbia University Press, [1998]. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6345
$35
MAMET, David. 5 Television Plays. NY: Grove/Weidenfeld, [1990]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. As new. JB-6322
$35
MAMET, David. A Life in the Theatre. NY: Grove Press, [1977]. Softbound. First edition. Fine. JB-12547
$50
MAMET, David. American Buffalo. NY: Grove Press, [1976]. Softbound. First edition of the author's first book. Fine (trivial wear). JB-6488
$300
MAMET, David. Homicide. NY: Grove/Weidenfeld, [1992]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Very fine. JB-6333
$40
MAMET, David. Jafsie and John Henry. [NY]: Free Press, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6358
$30
MAMET, David. Make-Believe Town: Essays and Remembrances. NY: Little, Brown & Co., [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6338
$25
MAMET, David. Oleanna. NY: Vintage Books, [1993]. Softbound. First edition. As new. JB-6346
$25
MAMET, David. On Film Directing. [NY]: Viking Press, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6316
$75
MAMET, David. Reunion / Dark Pony. NY: Grove Press, [1979]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Fine. JB-6334
$90
MAMET, David. Some Freaks. [NY]: Viking Press, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6342
$35
MAMET, David. South of the Northeast Kingdom. Washington: National Geographic Society, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-10685
$25
MAMET, David. The Cabin: Reminiscense and Diversions. NY: Turtle Bay Books, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6335
$45
MAMET, David. The Hero Pony Poems. NY: Grove/Weidenfeld, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6321
$25
MAMET, David. The Old Neighborhood. NY: Vintage Books, [1993]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. As new. JB-6348
$25
MAMET, David. The Old Religion. NY: Free Press, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6337
$25
MAMET, David. The Owl: A Story for Children. NY: The Kipling Press, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6341
$50
MAMET, David. The Village. NY: Little, Brown & Co., [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6339
$25
MAMET, David. The Woods. NY: Grove Press, [1979]. Softbound. First edition. Light scattered foxing, else about fine. JB-12548
$35
MAMET, David. True and False: Heresy and Common Sense for the Actor. NY: Pantheon, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6344
$50
MAMET, David. Writing in Restaurants. [NY]: Viking Press, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-11979
$35
[ART] MAN, Felix H. Artist's Lithographs: A World's History from Senefelder to the Present Day. NY: G. P. Putnam's, [1970]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine in bright, very good plus dust jacket. SKB-13457
$27.5
[BEATS] MANDEL, George. Flee the Angry Strangers. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1952]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book, a novel about drug-taking hipsters in Greenwich Village. Along with Go and Who Walk in Darkness (published the same year), this is one of the earliest Beat novels. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Scarce in this condition. SKB-180
$100
MANGUEL, Alberto. The Ark in the Garden. Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, [1998]. Square 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Stories by Margaret Atwood, Timothy Findley, Rohinton Mistry, Jane Urquhart, Neil Bissoondath and Yves Beauchemin. Signed by the editor and all contributors on a bookplate. As new. SKB-5977
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MANN, Sally. Mother Land: Recent Landscapes of Georgia and Virginia. NY: Edwynn Houk Gallery, 1997. Softbound. First edition. Signed by Mann. Exhibition catalog for this show at the Edwynn Houk Gallery, with text by Mann and lovely reproductions of her photos. Fine. A handsome production. JB-13579
$250
MANSON, Charles. LIE. n.p.: Awareness Records, 1987. LP record. Reissue. Music recorded by Manson in the mid-'60s prior to his notoriety. The liner prints an interview with Manson. Fine. SKB-7461
$75
MANSON, Charles. Rolling Stone, June 25, 1970. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Cover story: "A Special Report: Charles Manson the Incredible Story of the Most Dangerous Man Alive." Near fine. SKB-9727
$25
MANTON, Kenneth G (ed.). Forecasting the Health of Elderly Populations. NY: Springer-Verlag, [1993]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-11595
$30
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MAPPLETHORPE, Robert. Autoportrait. [Sante Fe]: Arena, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Text by Richard Marshall. Very fine. Below the published price: JB-12623
$35
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MAPPLETHORPE, Robert. Robert Mapplethorpe. NY: Whitney Museum, [1988]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Whitney. Includes essays by Richard Marshall, Richard Howard, and Ingrid Sischy. As new. JB-6505
$150
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MAPPLETHORPE, Robert & ASHBERY, John. Pistils. NY: Random House, [1996]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by John Ashbery. Striking photos of flowers. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. JB-12805
$95
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MAPPLETHORPE, Robert RADY, Elsa. In Dialogue: The Art of Elsa Rady and Robert Mapplethorpe. [Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1993]. Pamphlet. First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Very fine. JB-6698
$22.5
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MAPPLETHORPE, Robert & WHITE, Edmund. Altars. NY: Random House, [1995]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Edmund White. Early collages, Polaroids, unpublishd color prints, and a wide variety of portraits. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. JB-12806
$95
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MARABLE, Manning & MULLINGS, Leith. Freedom: A Photographic History of the African Freedom Struggle. [London]: Phaidon, [2002]. Thick 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. An absolutely remarkable collection of photos from 1840 to the present. It would be hard to imagine a more comprehensive book on the subject. As new. JB-12645
$45
MARCIANO, Francesca. Casa Rossa. NY: Pantheon, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-10498
$35
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MARCUSE, Tanya. Fruitless. [Portland]: Nazraeli, [2007]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-13908
$125
[BEATS] MARGOLIS, William J. The Little Love of Our Yearning. [np: Mendicant Editions, 1960]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 50 copies. This copy inscribed by the author. Margolis was active in the Bay Area Beat scene and was published in Semina, Beatitude, and elsewhere. Center sheet pulled loose from the staple, else very good. SKB-10446
$45
[DRUGS] MARIJUANA. Marijuana-Hashish Epidemic and Its Impact on United States Security. U. S. Government Printing Office, 1974. Softbound. First edition. A Senate report on the marijuana "problem." Spine faded, very good. SKB-5522
$30
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MARK, Mary Ellen. Twins. [NY]: Aperture, [2003]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing. Wonderful portraits of twins including interviews with them. As new. JB-12808
$35
MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. News of a Kidnapping. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Very fine. SKB-6581
$15
[ART] MARSCHALL, Richard. America's Great Comic Strip Artists. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, [1997]. Large 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. Splendid, profusely illustrated survey covering all the major comic artists from Charles Schultz to Winsor McCay. Fine. SKB-12261
$25
MARSHALL, Edward. Signed contract for Marshall's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Marshall and Don Allen and dated 1958. Corner chip to first page, else near fine. SKB-10223
$75
MARSHALL, John Douglas. Home Field: Nine Writers at Bat. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Baseball stories by Sherman Alexie, Lynda Barry, Timothy Egan, et al. Very fine. JB-5967
$20
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] MARSHALL, Paule. Brown Girl, Brownstones. NY: Random House, [1959]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Briefly inscribed by Marshall in 1991. Fine in near fine dust jacket. SKB-10098
$500
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] MARSHALL, Paule. The Fisher King. NY: Scribner, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9678
$45
[ART] MARSHALL, Richard & MAPPLETHORPE, Robert. 50 New York Artists. SF: Chronicle, [1986]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profiles of artists and sculptors living in New York City, including Chia, Scarf, Schnabel, Serra, Rosenquist, et al. Photographs of the artists by Robert Mapplethorpe. As new. JB-12274
$50
[ROCK: The Beatles] MARTIN, George & PEARSON, William. Summer of Love: The Making of Sgt. Pepper. Surrey: Genesis, 2007. Large 4to. Hardbound in full pink leather with a photo of George Martin inset onto the front cover. First edition thus, deluxe issue. Limited to 350 numbered copies signed by George Martin with an original loose photograph of Martin and The Beatles recording Sgt. Pepper signed by the photographer, Frank Herrmann (the photo is housed in a handsome gold-blocked portfolio). Also included with the deluxe copies is a limited edition T-Shirt featuring the same photo from the cover of the book. Features Martin's detailed account of the making of Sgt. Pepper, profusely illustrated with stunning color photos and psychedelic art work very much evocative of the period. As new in publisher's printed box, drawstring bag, and original mailing carton. Massively over-subscribed prior to publication and destined to be one of the most sought after books for Beatles collectors. SKB-13240
$1750
[ART: Arman] MARTIN, Henry & Arman. Arman or Four and Twenty Blackbirds Baked in a Pie. NY: Abrams, [1973]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated including many tipped-in color plates. Fine in slightly spine-faded dust jacket (patch of toning to bottom edge of text block). SKB-12708
$75
MARTINEZ, Demetria. Mother Tongue. NY: Ballantine/One World, [1994]. Small 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. Signed by the author. Very fine. JB-11174
$30
[BUKOWSKI, Charles] MASARIK, Al & BUKOWSKI, Charles. Invitation to a Dying. Redwood City, CA: Vagabond, 1972]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Four-page introduction by Charles Bukowski. Fine. SKB-7743
$40
[DRUGS] MASTERS, R.E.L. & HOUSTON, Jean. The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Important, comprehensive early study. Bookplate to front pastedown, else fine in very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket with a few small tears. SKB-3426
$45
[DRUGS] MASTERS, R. E. L. & HOUSTON, Jean. The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Important, comprehensive early study. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a crease to front flap and a couple of minuscule, internally tape-repaired tears. SKB-10817
$65
[DRUGS] MATSON, Clive. Heroin. Berkeley: Neon Sun, 1972. Softbound. First edition. A collection of poems, many about heroin use. Drawings by David Kelso. Fine. SKB-9519
$22.5
MATTHIESEN, Peter. Killing Mister Watson. NY: Random House, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-10110
$85
MATTHIESEN, Peter. Killing Mister Watson, Lost Man's River, & Bone By Bone. NY: Random House, [1990-1999]. 3 Vols. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Lost Man's River is signed by the author. As new. The set: JB-7614
$110
MATVEJEVIC, Predrag. Mediterranean: A Cultural Landscape. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1999]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First American edition. Translated by Michael Heim. Fine. JB-11090
$17.5
MATZ, Martin. Time Waits. n.p.: Privately published by the author, n.d. 4to. Broadside poem. First edition. Signed by Matz. Fine. SKB-13116
$20
MAUPIN, Armistead. Maybe the Moon. [NY]: Harper Collins, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. His first novel after the Tales of the City series. Inscribed by Maupin. Fine. SKB-5625
$75
MAUPIN, Armistead. Sure of You. NY: Harper & Row, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by Maupin. The final novel in the Tales of the City series. Fine. SKB-5624
$85
[ART] MAX, Peter. Dove. n.p.:n.p., [1993]. An original watercolor and acrylic collage, 1993. A very colorful image of a dove embellished with collage elements and bold swatches of paint. Signed lower right. Elegantly framed in a wooden, black lacquered frame with gold accents (image 10.5" x 7.5" overall 19.5" x 22.5"). Image available. Shipping at cost. SKB-12530
$1750
[ART] MAX, Peter. Drummer. NY: Schisgall, 1970. A Peter Max jigsaw puzzle. The box measures approx. 11" x 9," and has a photo of Max on the back with a blurb about him, and the quote "I design for the U-25s, that's under 25s. It's a mentality, not an age." The box prints Max's colorful design for the puzzle, a head floating in space with multicolored stars and rays. The 500 piece puzzle (20 pieces missing) measures 13" x 20" assembled. Fine (minor wear to box). SKB-4132
$50
[ART] MAX, Peter. God. NY: William Morrow, 1970. Square 16mo. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Color illustrations with supplementary text by Swami Sivannanda. Fine. SKB-3908
$45
[ART] MAX, Peter. Love. NY: William Morrow, 1970. Square 16mo. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Color illustrations with supplementary text by Swami Sivannanda. Fine. SKB-6058
$45
[ART] MAX, Peter. Meditations. NY: McGraw-Hill, [1972]. Square 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Psychedelic art by Max with quotations from famous people, printed on colored papers. Fine. SKB-1665
$75
[ART] MAX, Peter. Peace. NY: William Morrow, 1970. Square 16mo. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Color illustrations with supplementary text by Swami Sivannanda. Fine. SKB-1672
$45
[ART] MAX, Peter. Peter Max Paints America. Washington: Acropolis Books, [1976]. 4to. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. Works inspired by America's bicentennial. Lots of color plates. Fine. SKB-2723
$250
[ART] MAX, Peter. Peter Max Stationary. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. A sheet of stationary colorfully illustrated by Peter Max with a blank, cloud-like space in the middle on which to write. Included is an envelope also illustrated by Max. The pair: SKB-12508
$20
[ART] MAX, Peter. The Land of Blue. NY: Franklin Watts, 1970. 4to. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated with color drawings. Minor wear to base of spine, else near fine. SKB-1674
$125
[BURROUGHS, William S.] MAYNARD, Joe & MILES, Barry. William S. Burroughs: A Bibliography, 1953-73. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, [1978]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. A lavishly photo-illustrated guide to Burroughs' publications. Fine (couple of specks of wear). SKB-64
$35
MAYNARD, Joyce. Where Love Goes. NY: Crown, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author with a drawing. Fine. JB-11163
$35
McCANN, Colum. This Side of Brightness. London: Phoenix House, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. The correct first edition of the author's breakthrough book. Signed by McCann. Very fine. SKB-5184
$65
McCANN, Colum. This Side of Brightness. London: Phoenix House, [1998]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-5185
$75
McCARTHY, Cormac. All the Pretty Horses. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Softbound. Advance copy in publisher's box. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-1935
$600
McCARTHY, Cormac. Child of God. NY: Random House, [1973]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip. Fine in dust jacket with a paperclip indentation to front panel and a touch of fading to the red spine lettering (tiny crease to flap). Scarce with the review slip. SKB-1929
$1500
McCARTHY, Cormac. Cities of the Plain. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 1000 copies signed by the author. Tiny indentation to top edge of boards, else fine. SKB-5249
$400
McCARTHY, Cormac. Cities of the Plain. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. According to the publisher, less than 150 copies were produced. Very fine. A scarce proof. SKB-5328
$350
McCARTHY, Cormac. No Country for Old Men. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 2008. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of an unspecified number of copies signed by the author on a bound-in page (as issued by the publisher). As new. SKB-13862
$1150
McCARTHY, Cormac. The Borzoi Reader, Fall 1993. n.p.:n.p., [1993]. Promotional booklet issued by Knopf to announce forthcoming releases. Prints a photo of McCarthy and an excerpt from The Crossing, his sequel to All the Pretty Horses. Near fine to fine. SKB-1943
$45
McCARTHY, Cormac. The Crossing. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-1994
$15
McCARTHY, Cormac. The Crossing. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1994. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Promotional copy with publisher's material laid in. Signed by the author. This is a signed trade edition, not the more common signed limited. Fine. SKB-4580
$750
McCARTHY, Cormac. The Gardener's Son. [Hopewell, NJ]: Ecco Press, [1996]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof in slick wraps. As new. This small press did not produce many proof copies. SKB-5894
$225
McCARTHY, Cormac. The Stonemason. [Hopewell, NJ]: Ecco Press, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this play by McCarthy. The first edition consists of only 7500 copies. As new. SKB-1944
$15
[STUDENT ACTIVISM] McCARTHY, Joseph. Un-American Activities in Washington State 1948. [Washington State: State Printing Office, 1948]. Softbound. First edition. Report issued by the Washington State Legislature in an effort to ferret out Communists among university professors, students, and others. Early McCarthy-era item. Fine. SKB-1587
$30
[ART] McCLELLAND, Gordon & GRIFFIN, Rick. Rick Griffin. [England]: Paper Tiger, [1980]. 4to. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Overview of Griffin's career, featuring lots of full-page, color reproductions of his work, with supplementary texts. Ink number stamped inside front cover, else very fine. SKB-675
$100
McCLURE, Michael. Antechamber & Other Poems. [NY]: New Directions, [1978]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Inscribed "For David, Michael." Fine. SKB-8269
$20
McCLURE, Michael. Berkeley Song. Berkeley: Moe's Books, 1988. Broadside poem. First edition. Issued as a New Year's gift from Moe's Books. Nicely printed by Wesley Tanner. As new. SKB-7786
$15
McCLURE, Michael. Fragments of Perseus. [NY: Jordan Davies, 1978]. Pamphlet. First edition. Illustrated by Jordan Davies. Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by McClure. Handsomely printed. As new. SKB-2843
$85
McCLURE, Michael. Handbill announcing an early performance of The Beard at the Flora Schwimley Little Theatre in Berkeley. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Printed in red and blue on white stock with a reproduction of the "Love, Lion, Lioness" poster. Fine. SKB-2300
$25
McCLURE, Michael. Hymns to St. Geryon and Other Poems. SF: Auerhahn, 1959. Softbound. First edition. Near fine. SKB-13874
$50
McCLURE, Michael. Hyms to St Geryon and Other Poems. SF: Auerhahn, 1959. Softbound. First edition. Cover illustration by McClure. Covers slightly toned, else fine. SKB-11922
$35
McCLURE, Michael. Jaguar Skies. [NY]: New Directions, [1975]. Softbound. First edition. Fine. SKB-8174
$5
McCLURE, Michael. Lion Fight. NY: Pierrepont Press, 1969. Small deck of poetry cards with two words printed on each card; every shuffle of the deck yields a new poem. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by McClure (of a total edition of 330). Cards enclosed in a silk bag housed in a plastic box with printed label. Fine. SKB-2551
$90
McCLURE, Michael. Love Lion Book. SF: Four Seasons, 1966. Pamphlet. First edition. Covers slightly faded around the edges, else near fine. SKB-13720
$10
McCLURE, Michael. Man of Moderation. [NY]: Frank Hallman, 1975. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 400 copies (of a total edition of 500). Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-8299
$20
McCLURE, Michael. Rare Angel. LA: Black Sparrow, 1974. Softbound. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed to John and Johanna Lion. A nice association since John Lion directed many of McClure's plays. Fine (trivial sunning to back cover). SKB-1556
$55
[BEATS] McCLURE, Michael. Scratching the Beat Surface. SF: North Point, 1982. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Minor sunning to spine, else fine. SKB-11319
$35
McCLURE, Michael. Selected Poems. [NY]: New Directions, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very near fine. SKB-11317
$20
McCLURE, Michael. Signed contract for McClure's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by McClure and Don Allen and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10210
$150
McCLURE, Michael. The Beard. [SF]: Coyote, 1967. Softbound. First trade edition. Wes Wilson designed the cover that shows the notorious oral sex scene. Fine (touch of rubbing to cover). SKB-1553
$15
McCLURE, Michael. The Grabbing of the Fairy. St. Paul: Truck Press, 1978. Softbound. First edition of this play. Photos by Stewart Brand. Briefly inscribed by McClure. Near fine. SKB-8268
$25
McCLURE, Michael. The Mammals. SF: Cranium Press, 1972. Softbound. First edition. Briefly inscribed by McClure with a small drawing. Near fine. SKB-8176
$25
McCLURE, Michael. The New Book/A Book of Torture. NY: Grove Press, [1961]. Softbound. First printing. A solid reading copy. SKB-11944
$4
[ART: Bruce Conner] McCLURE, Michael & CONNER, Bruce. Mandalas. SF: Dave Haselwood, 1966. Square 4to. Softbound. First edition. Text by McClure with mandalas by Conner. Touch of rust to staples, tiny spot of fading to back cover, else fine. SKB-2298
$85
McCLURE, Michael & HERMS, George. Muscled Apple Swift. [Topanga: Love Press, 1968]. Oblong 8vo. Pamphlet. First edition. Cover and title page by George Herms. One of 63 numbered copies signed by McClure (of a total edition of 150). A handsome production, and one of the scarcer McClure items. Couple of small, imperceptible stains to cover, else about fine. SKB-5806
$175
McCORKLE, Jill. Ferris Beach. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-12756
$7.5
McCOURT, Frank. 'Tis. [NY]: Scribner's, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-6641
$45
McCRACKEN, Elizabeth. Where's Your Hat What's Your Hurry. NY: Turtle Bay, 1993. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-10134
$75
McDERMOTT, Alice. At Weddings and Wakes. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-5969
$45
McDERMOTT, Alice. Charming Billy. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6266
$35
[PHOTOGRAPHY] McDERMOTT, David & McGOUGH, Peter. A History of Photography. [Santa Fe]: Arena, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Mark Alice Durant. As new. JB-10823
$45
[DRUGS] McDONALD, Country Joe. Handbill announcing a performance by Country Joe & the Fish at the Pauley Ballroom, ca. 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Features an illustration of an elaborate hookah in orange against a blue background. Faint horizontal center crease, else near fine. SKB-10258
$35
[SDS] McELDOWNEY, Ken. Disarmament and the American Economy. NY: SDS, [ca. 1965]. 4to. Mimeographed sheets, stapled at the corner. Stain from rusted staple, else fine. SKB-2655
$20
McEWAN, Ian. Amsterdam. London: Jonathan Cape, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, second state dj. Fine. JB-5966
$35
McEWAN, Ian. Amsterdam. [NY: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Later printing of the American edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-8357
$20
McEWAN, Ian. In Between the Sheets. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition of the author's second book. Signed by McEwan. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny blemish to front panel. SKB-9441
$75
McFARLAND, Dennis. The Music Room. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's well-received first book. Very fine. SKB-2212
$7.5
McGAUGH, Lawrence. 2 Sonnets. n.p.:n.p., [1989]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Prints two poems from Venus's Slipper. Printed by John McBride at the Red Hill Press for Oyez, 1989. Fine. SKB-7221
$8
McGUANE, Thomas. Keep the Change. London: Secker & Warburg, 1989. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Very fine. SKB-12775
$10
McGUANE, Thomas. Nothing But Blue Skies. NY: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour lawrence, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author in the year of publication. Very fine. SKB-8161
$35
McGUANE, Thomas. Panama. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Autograph Postcard Signed by McGuane laid in. Fine. SKB-8159
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY: John McIntosh] McINTOSH, John. McIntosh. Washington, DC: Corcoran Gallery, 1979. Pamphlet. First edition. Exhibition catalog for McIntosh's show at the Corcoran, illustrated with tipped-in color plates. Barely perceptible touch of toning to edge of front cover, else fine. JB-13645
$25
[DRUGS: Terence McKenna] McKENNA, Terence & Oss, O. T. & Oeric, O. N. Psilocybin: Magic Mushroom Grower's Guide. Berkeley: And/Or Press, 1976. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Terence McKenna's pseudonymous first book----the first manual for home cultivation of psychoactive mushrooms. Includes excellent photographs by Irimias the Obscure (Jeremy Bigwood). Near fine. SKB-836
$125
[HIPPIES] McKENZIE, Scott. San Francisco (Be Sure to Wear Flowers in Your Hair) / What's the Difference? n.p.: Ode Records, 1967. 45rpm record. The famous hippie anthem that inspired the baby boomers to swarm the Haight-Ashbury for the "Summer of Love." Near fine. SKB-12975
$25
[BEATS] McKUEN, Rod. ''At times I feel...'' n.p.: n.p., n.d. 4to. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by McKuen. Although not dated, it appears to be early, probably from McKuen's Beat period in the late 50's early '60s before he achieved mainstream popularity. Old center crease, else fine. Scarce. SKB-6844
$75
[BEATS] McKUEN, Rod. Beatsville. Hollywood: Hi Fi Records, n.d. [ca. 1959]. LP record, promotional copy stamped "distribution copy" on verso. McKuen reads beat poetry to musical accompaniment. Fabulous cover photograph of McKuen sitting pensively at a table in a Beat coffee house with a wine bottle and candle on the table, a large abstract painting on the wall behind him, and a beautiful Beat woman in the foreground. Fine record in jacket with a few tiny nicks to edge of front cover, and a few small chips to one edge of the back cover slick. A scarce recording and wonderful zeitgeist momento. SKB-10664
$90
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] McMILLAN, Terry. A Day Late and a Dollar Short. [NY]: Viking, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-11169
$20
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] McMILLAN, Terry. Disappearing Acts. [NY]: Viking, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Review copy with slip and promotional material. Additionally, this copy is briefly inscribed by the author. Very fine. SKB-2512
$150
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] McMILLAN, Terry. Disappearing Acts. London: Jonathan Cape, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition of the author's second book. As new. SKB-3619
$30
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] McMILLAN, Terry. How Stella Got Her Groove Back. [NY]: Viking, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-4036
$20
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] McMILLAN, Terry. Mama. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's highly acclaimed first book. Briefly inscribed by McMillan. Fine (trivial touch of wear to dj). SKB-1709
$350
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] McMILLAN, Terry. Mama. London: Jonathan Cape, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition of the author's first book. Very fine. SKB-3620
$75
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] McMILLAN, Terry. Waiting to Exhale. [NY]: Viking, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Basis for the film. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-3618
$30
McMURTRY, Larry. Cadillac Jack. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1982]. Softbound. Uncorrected proofs. Fine. SKB-2972
$125
McMURTRY, Larry. Moving On. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine (trivial wear). A tight, bright copy of a book which, because of it's bulk and white dust jacket, is difficult to find in nice condition. SKB-1995
$150
McMURTRY, Larry. Somebody's Darling. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1978]. Narrow 4to. Softbound. Uncorrected proofs. Fine. SKB-2973
$225
McMURTRY, Larry. Somebody's Darling. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-3515
$125
[KEROUAC, Jack] MCNALLY, Dennis. Desolate Angels: Jack Kerouac, the Beat Generation and America. NY: Random House, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Publisher's remainder stamp to bottom edge, else fine. SKB-1775
$25
McNAMEE, Eoin. Resurrection Man. [London]: Picador, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's highly acclaimed first novel. As new. SKB-4166
$60
McNAMEE, Eoin. The Language of Birds. Dublin: New Island Books, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author, with a small broadside limited to 150 signed copies laid in. A book of poems by the author of Resurrection Man. As new. SKB-4165
$150
[HIPPIES ] McNEIL, Don & MAX, Peter. Moving Through Here. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Dust jacket by Peter Max. Worthwhile account of the author's adventures in the New York counterculture 1967-1968, and his encounters with Ginsberg, Leary, the Diggers, Huncke, Abbie Hoffman, the Yippies, and others. Discrete owner's inscription, else fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a trivial touch of soiling. SKB-3623
$30
McPHEE, John. Annals of the Former World. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-8881
$60
McPHEE, John. The Ransom of Russian Art. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10500
$20
[ART] McSHINE, Kynaston & CORNELL, Joseph. Joseph Cornell. [Germany]: Prestel, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Reprint of the original 1981 edition. Essays by Carter Ratcliff and others. Very fine. JB-10344
$50
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MEATYARD, Gene & BERRY, Wendell. The Unforeseen Wilderness: An Essay on Kentucky's Red River Gorge. Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 1971. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Barely perceptible foxing to top edge, else fine and bright. JB-10912
$200
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MEEKS, Raymond. Sound of Summer Running. Tucson: Nazraeli, 2006. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Meeks. As new. JB-13901
$250
MELTZER, David. Hero/Lil. LA: Black Sparrow, 1973. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Cover art by Wallace Berman. One of 175 numbered copies signed by Meltzer. Fine. SKB-4839
$75
MELTZER, David. Luna. LA: Black Sparrow, 1970. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Cover art by Wallace Berman. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Meltzer. As new. SKB-4838
$75
MELTZER, David. Poster featuring a photo of David Meltzer sitting in front of a typewriter wearing a kimono. n.p.:n.p., [1974]. He has a brush in his hand and the typewriter in front of him has a haiku painted on a scroll that's coming out of the typewiter. Surrounding him is a chianti bottle made into a waterpipe and several joints and matches. Inscribed by Meltzer: "For Fred Moore, In the middle of another chianti haiku. Best, David Meltzer July 30 1974." Some light bends from being rolled too tight, some irregular fading to one edge, but thoroughly presentable. An iconic image of Meltzer that appeared in magazines, head shops, and elsewhere (40" x 30"). SKB-13313
$75
MELTZER, David. Signed contract for Melter's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960. It was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Meltzer and Don Allen and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10198
$125
MENDELSOHN, Jane. I Was Amelia Earhart. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. As new. SKB-4582
$65
[DRUGS] MENSER, Gary. Hallucinogenic and Poisonous Mushroom Field Guide. Berkeley: And/Or Press, 1977. Paperback. Later printing. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine. JB-9757
$12.5
[DRUGS] MERLIN, Mark David. Man and Marijuana: Some Aspects of Their Ancient Relationship. NY: A. S. Barnes, [1973]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition thus. Minor rubbing, else fine. SKB-7105
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MERMELSTEIN, Jeff. No Title Here. NY: Powerhouse, [2003]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Marvin Heiferman. Wide-ranging color snapshots of life in America. As new. JB-13213
$20
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] MERRIAM, Eve. Montgomery, Alabama Money, Mississippi and Other Places. NY: Cameron, [1956]. 12mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. White boards somewhat sunned, else near fine in very good plus dust jacket. SKB-13520
$10
MERRIAM, Eve. The Nixon Poems. NY: Atheneum, 1970. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by John Gerbino. Poems against Richard Nixon. Near fine. SKB-13043
$12.5
[DRUGS] METCALF, Theodore. Packet advertising ''Coca Wine and Sachet Powders" from Theodore Metcalf, ca. 1910. n.p.:n.p., [1907]. Envelope printed on both sides with one side featuring a color illustration of a woman and a coca plant, and the other side printing: "Metcalf's Coca Wine A Wonderful Restorative of Vocal Mental and Natural Powers. Assuages thirst and hunger and promotes digestion. For loss of Sleep and Nervousness. It is superior to opiates and chloral as there is positively no reaction. For Fatigue of Mind & Body." Inside the envelope is a packet of Metcalf's sachet powder that still retains some powder. Tiny hole to envelope, else near fine. SKB-13703
$200
[PHOTOGRAPHY] METZNER, Sheila. Sheila Metzner Form and Fashion. [Sante Fe]: Arena, [2001]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Texts by Ralph Lauren and M. Raven Metzner. As new. Below the published price: JB-12545
$45
MEYRINK, Gustav & COHEN, Ira. Petroleum Petroleum: A Prophecy. [NY]: Akashic Record, [1991]. Pamphlet. First edition. Inscribed by poet Ira Cohen who published this book and supplied the postscript. Fine. SKB-13719
$25
MICHAELS, Anne. Fugitive Pieces. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition of the author's first novel. Presentation copy inscribed by Michaels: "To Shea, / I hope you will not think / my Jacob is based on you. I remember / you fondly. / Anne Michaels." Fine (tiny stain to back dj flap). SKB-4583
$90
MICHAELS, Anne. Fugitive Pieces. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British and first hardbound edition, preceded only by the Canadian Paperback Original. The author's first novel. As new. SKB-5633
$95
MICHAELS, Anne. Fugitive Pieces. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, [1996]. First edition of the author's first novel, preceding the U.S. and British editions by a year. A trade Paperback Original with flaps. A highly acclaimed work that won several prizes and was shortlisted for the Governor General's Award. As new in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-5882
$250
MICHAELS, Anne. Fugitive Pieces. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, [1996]. First edition of the author's first novel, preceding the U.S. and British editions by a year. A trade Paperback Original with flaps. A highly acclaimed work that won several prizes and was shortlisted for the Governor General's Award. Spine just perceptibly faded, else very fine. SKB-9896
$225
MICHAELS, Anne. Fugitive Pieces. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition of the author's first novel. Signed by the author. As new SKB-10057
$55
MICHAELS, Anne. Fugitive Pieces. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition of the author's first novel. As new SKB-10058
$20
MICHAELS, Anne. Miner's Pond. [Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, [1991]. First edition of the author's second book, a trade Paperback Original. Very fine. SKB-9933
$175
MICHAELS, Anne. Miner's Pond. [Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, [1991]. First edition of the author's second book, a trade Paperback Original. Review copy rubber-stamped "Complimentary Review Copy Not For Sale" on the title page. Marker line to bottom edge, ink circle around a couple of words on copyright page, else very fine. SKB-9934
$225
MICHAELS, Anne. Poems. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-10114
$55
MICHAELS, Anne. Skin Divers. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition of this collection of poems. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-6370
$55
MICHAELS, Anne. Skin Divers. [Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First Canadian edition of this collection of poems. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-10088
$45
MICHAELS, Anne. Skin Divers. [Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First Canadian edition of this collection of poems. As new. SKB-10089
$25
MICHAELS, Anne. Skin Divers. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition of this collection of poems. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-10113
$45
MICHAELS, Anne. The Weight of Oranges. Toronto: Coach House Press, [1985]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed to poet, David Donnell in 1986. Fine. Housed in a handsome clamshell box. SKB-9925
$650
MICHAELS, Anne. The Weight of Oranges. Toronto: Coach House Press, [1985]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed to Canadian poet, Libby Scheier in 1986. Very near fine. SKB-9926
$550
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MICHAELS, Duane. Upside Down Inside Out and Backwards. n.p.: Sonny Boy, 1993. Softbound. First edition. Illustrated with photographs and graphics. As new. JB-7952
$45
MICHELINE, Jack. Last House in America. [SF]: Second Coming Press, [1976]. Softbound. First edition. Signed by Micheline. Near fine. SKB-6798
$25
MICHELINE, Jack. Outlaw of the Lowest Planet. [Oakland]: Zeitgeist Press, [1993]. Pamphlet. First edition. Signed by Micheline. Fine. SKB-10731
$25
MICHELINE, Jack. Purple Submarine. [SF: Greenlight Press, 1976]. Pamphlet issued in dust jacket. First edition. One of 130 copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 530). Includes a flex-disc of Micheline reading. Micheline, one of the original Beats, is an excellent reader who has won awards at Naropa for his performances. Back panel of dust jacket slightly abraded with a couple of tiny holes, else near fine. SKB-2768
$90
[KEROUAC, Jack] MICHELINE, Jack & KEROUAC, Jack. River of Red Wine. Sudbury, MA: Water Row Press, 1986. Pamphlet. First edition thus. The author's first book. Introduction by Jack Kerouac. Fine. SKB-11877
$12.5
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MIHALYO, Daniel. Wood Burners. [NY]: Princeton Architectural Press, [1997]. Softbound. First edition. Facinating study of wood burners, strange looking structures used to burn wood scraps at sawmills. Fine. JB-12949
$20
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MIKHAILOV, Boris. Case History. Zurich: Scalo, [1999]. Thick 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Powerful and disturbing photographs that show the dire conditions and poignant lives of the residents of Kharkov, Ukraine during the dissolution of the Soviet Union. Destined to be a classic. As new. JB-13263
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] MIKHAILOV, Boris. Unfinished Dissertation. Zurich: Scalo, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Margarita Tupitsyn. Photos of everyday life in Kharkov, Russia with texts by the photographer revealing his insights on the history of Soviet photography. Very fine. JB-13145
$60
MILLER, Henry. 1992 calendar featuring watercolors by Henry Miller. n.p.:n.p., [1992]. Mammoth 26" x 21" wall calendar issued by Hitachi featuring seven colorful reproductions of watercolors by Miller. Fine (couple of small blemishes). SKB-6950
$45
MILLER, Henry. American Contemporary Gallery. Hollywood: American Contemporary Gallery, [1943]. 8vo. Small broadside. First edition. Announcement for a traveling exhibition of Miller's watercolors that includes a statement by the author. Nicely designed. Shifreen & Jackson A31. Fine. SKB-13295
$150
MILLER, Henry. ''Anyone wishing to own one of my paintings...'' Big Sur: Privately published, postmarked 1944. Printed postcard. First edition. Features a statement by Miller asking that interested parties send him a check or money order: "The purchaser may make his own price but will have to accept what I send." Hand-addressed by Miller with a postscript in his hand (similar to A39 but not in Shifreen & Jackson). Fine. SKB-13296
$150
MILLER, Henry. Dear Bernie Wolfe. n.p.: Privately published, 1948. Two mimeographed quarto sheets, stapled at the corner (staple detatched). First edition. This substantive response to Really the Blues by Mezz Mezzrow and Bernard Wolfe was used as the introduction to the paperback edition (Shifreen & Jackson A67). Folded once (tender at the crease), near fine. SKB-13291
$150
MILLER, Henry. ''Dear Friend : For years I have tried to answer every letter...'' Big Sur: Privately published, n.d. [ca. 1950's]. Printed penny postcard. First edition. Features a message by Miller about his inability to keep up with the flood of unsolicited mail. Not in Shifreen & Jackson. Fine. SKB-13298
$150
MILLER, Henry. ''Dear Friend: I regret that I am unable...'' Big Sur: Privately published, 1945. 4to. First edition. This letter was produced in the summer of 1945 in answer to Miller's ever increasing volume of unsolicted mail. Miller writes that he doesn't have enough time for personal correspondence anymore and that Emil White will be answering his mail (Shifreen & Jackson A44a). Creased for mailing, else fine. SKB-13297
$150
MILLER, Henry. ''Dear Friends: Due to the ever-increasing cost...'' Big Sur: Privately published, 1952. Single quarto sheet folded to make four pages. Illustrated. "A humorous, yet sincere statement by Miller of approximately 130 words concerning a 'semi-annual clearance sale' of his work." Included is a TLS from Emil White sent on Miller's behalf to the recipient of this brochure. The original mailing envelope is present. Fine. SKB-13231
$125
MILLER, Henry. ''Dear Friends: I have a number of copies...'' Big Sur: Privately published, n.d. [1949]. 4to. Single mimeo sheet. First edition. An advertising flyer listing 11 items available for sale from Miller. Two additional titles added in Miller's hand at the bottom of the page. (Shifreen & Jackson A75.) Creased for mailing, near fine. Scarce. SKB-13186
$200
MILLER, Henry. ''Dear Friends: Recently I wrote a review...'' Big Sur: Privately published, 1945. 4to. Single mimeo sheet. First edition. A statement by Miller noting that he intended to send out before Christmas a reprint of his review of George Dibbern's book, Quest. In this letter he speaks enthusiastically about the book and offers copies for sale. (Shifreen & Jackson A49.) Creased for mailing, else fine. Scarce, ephemeral item. SKB-13188
$125
MILLER, Henry. Ein Weihnachtsabend in der Villa Seurat (A Christmas Eve in the Villa Seurat). [Reinbeck, Germany]: Rowohlt, 1960. 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Inscribed by Miller: "Greetings from Gemany to you, Jay, your good wife, and all the members of your growing family. 'Increase and Multiply.' Henry. Reinbek 23/12/60." Shifreen & Jackson A127. Very fine. (German text.) SKB-13229
$200
MILLER, Henry. First Impressions of Greece. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1973. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition, first binding (with the outline of an eye blindstamped to the front cover with a photo as the pupil). One of 250 numbered copies signed by Miller. Fine. SKB-12158
$150
MILLER, Henry. Gliding into the Everglades and Other Essays. n.p.: Lost Pleiade Press, 1977. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Miller. Very fine. SKB-12243
$125
MILLER, Henry. Henry Miller Reading from Tropic of Capricorn. Berkeley: Circle, 1946. 78rpm record. Edited by George Leite. Miller reads: "I Am a Wild Park." Miller's first regularly produced record, preceded only by a 1944 Library of Congress recording that was never offered for sale. A remarkably fine, fresh copy in plain brown sleeve as issued (minor wear, few tears to sleeve). SKB-13300
$650
MILLER, Henry. Henry Miller's Book of Friends. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1976. Hardbound in full leather, issued in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Miller. As new. SKB-12165
$150
MILLER, Henry. Henry Miller's Book of Friends. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1976. Hardbound in full leather, issued in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Miller with an original signed drawing by him. As new in publisher's slipcase. SKB-12166
$500
MILLER, Henry. Insomnia or the Devil at Large. [Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1974]. 4to. Hardbound in full black morocco stamped in gilt. First edition thus. One of 150 numbered copies with an original signed lithograph by Miller laid in and a signed insert bound in (this is one of 100 copies in English). Text reproduced in holograph including color reproductions of the "Insomnia Watercolors." Fine in publisher's cloth-covered slipcase. SKB-12353
$400
MILLER, Henry. Insomnia or the Devil at Large. Albuquerque, NM: Loujon Press, 1970. Folio. First edition, Issue F. Large wood box with inlaid trim and sliding lid containing a book in a compartment at the back, along with 12 watercolor prints by Miller three of which are signed by him. Though not called for, this copy has an additional piece of art in the book compartment. The edition was originally planned to be issued in 192 copies, but was later reduced to 99 copies. According to the bibliographer, "it is believed that no more than 65 copies of this edition were actually produced." An elaborate production from the Loujon Press. Fine. SKB-13658
$2500
MILLER, Henry. Into the Night Life. Berkeley: Henry Miller & Bezalel Schatz, 1947. Folio. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. Magnificent illustrations by Bezalel Schatz printed in silkscreen. One of 800 copies signed by Miller and Schatz of which 300 copies were reportedly destroyed. Fine, lacking the slipcase. A handsome production. SKB-1891
$800
MILLER, Henry. Into the Night Life (Advertising Broadside). Berkeley: Privately published, 1947. Single mimeographed quarto sheet. First edition. First line: "Our aim in using the silk screen as a medium for a book..." The earliest version of this foreword that was later revised and printed on page 26 of the published book (Shifreen& Jackson A62). Fine. SKB-13293
$75
MILLER, Henry. Into the Night Life (Advertising Flyer). Big Sur/Berkeley: Privately published, 1947. Single sheet folded into thirds to make six pages. First edition. Prints a long statement by Miller and Schatz (Shifreen & Jackson A63). Fine. SKB-13292
$75
MILLER, Henry. Into the Night Life (Promotional Booklet). Berkeley: Privately published, n.d. [1947]. 4to. Pamphlet, issued in dust jacket. First edition. A handsome booklet designed by Bezalel Schatz printing his essay "The Story of the Making of the Book" along with quotes and texts about the book by Man Ray, Will Rogers, and others. Reproduces samples of the art work and design. Not in Shifreen & Jackson. Included is the original hand-addressed mailing envelope from Miller to a bookseller. Near fine. SKB-13302