| [CHILDREN'S] MACAULAY, David. Black and White. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Caldecott winner. As new. JB-7035 | |
| MACKAY, James A. The Dictionary of Stamps in Color. NY: Macmillan, [1973]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A comprehensive history of stamps from around the world. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-14369 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MADAHAR, Neeta. Sustenance. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press, [2008]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print signed by Madahar tipped-in. As new. JB-14326 | |
| [ART: Georges Seurat] MADELEINE-PERDRILLAT, Alain & SEURAT, George. Seurat. NY: Rizzoli, [1990]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated, many in color in color. Fine (microscopic tear to dj) in publisher's cardstock slipcase. SKB-13315 | |
| [ART] MAILLARD, Robert. New Dictionary of Modern Sculpture. NY: Tudor, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. Fine. SKB-14538 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MAISEL, David. Cascade Effect. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press, [2008]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print signed by Maisel tipped-in. As new. JB-14323 | |
| MALAMUD, Bernard. Two Fables. [Pawlet,VT]: Banyan Press, [1978]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 320 numbered copies signed by the author. Poet Cid Corman's copy with his ownership signature. Trivial soiling and touch of sunning to boards, else about fine. SKB-12611 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MALANGA, Gerard. Resistance to Memory. [Santa Fe]: Arena, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-7931 | |
| [LIVING THEATRE] MALINA, Judith. The Enormous Despair. NY: Random House, [1972]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Malina's memoir recounting the year 1968 when the Living Theatre returned from Europe to find America and the counterculture in a tumultuous state. She recalls her meetings with Salvador Dali, Jim Morrison, Allen Ginsberg, Timothy Leary, and more. One of the best memoirs of the period, scarce inscribed. Fine (couple of faint soiled spots to top edge). SKB-13926 | |
| [BRAUTIGAN, Richard] MALLEY, Terence. Richard Brautigan. NY: Warner Paperback Library, [1972]. First edition of this Paperback Original. The first critical analysis of Brautigan's writing. Fine. SKB-25 | |
| MAMET, David. 5 Television Plays. NY: Grove/Weidenfeld, [1990]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. As new. JB-6322 | |
| MAMET, David. A Life in the Theatre. NY: Grove Press, [1977]. Softbound. First edition. Fine. JB-12547 | |
| MAMET, David. American Buffalo. NY: Grove Press, [1976]. Softbound. First edition of the author's first book. Fine. JB-6488 | |
| MAMET, David. Jafsie and John Henry. [NY]: Free Press, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6358 | |
| MAMET, David. Make-Believe Town: Essays and Remembrances. NY: Little, Brown & Co., [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6338 | |
| MAMET, David. Oleanna. NY: Vintage Books, [1993]. Softbound. First edition. As new. JB-6346 | |
| MAMET, David. On Film Directing. [NY]: Viking Press, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6316 | |
| MAMET, David. Reunion / Dark Pony. NY: Grove Press, [1979]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Fine. JB-6334 | |
| MAMET, David. Some Freaks. [NY]: Viking Press, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6342 | |
| MAMET, David. The Cabin: Reminiscense and Diversions. NY: Turtle Bay Books, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6335 | |
| MAMET, David. The Hero Pony Poems. NY: Grove/Weidenfeld, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6321 | |
| MAMET, David. The Old Religion. NY: Free Press, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6337 | |
| MAMET, David. The Owl: A Story for Children. NY: The Kipling Press, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6341 | |
| MAMET, David. The Village. NY: Little, Brown & Co., [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6339 | |
| MAMET, David. The Woods. NY: Grove Press, [1979]. Softbound. First edition. Light scattered foxing, else about fine. JB-12548 | |
| MAMET, David. True and False: Heresy and Common Sense for the Actor. NY: Pantheon, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6344 | |
| MAMET, David. Writing in Restaurants. [NY]: Viking Press, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-11979 | |
| MANGUEL, Alberto. The Ark in the Garden. Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, [1998]. Square 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Stories by Margaret Atwood, Timothy Findley, Rohinton Mistry, Jane Urquhart, Neil Bissoondath and Yves Beauchemin. Signed by the editor and all contributors on a bookplate. As new. SKB-5977 | |
| [ART: Edward Gorey] MANLEY, Seon & GOREY, Edward. Ghostly Gentlewomen: Two Centuries of Spectral Stories by the Gentle Sex. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., [1977]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Edward Gorey. Fine and bright (spot of faint toning to gutters). SKB-14095 | |
| [MYSTERY] MANLEY, Seon & LEWIS, Gogo. Masters of Shades and Shadows: An Anthology of Great Ghost Stories. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-14101 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MANN, Sally. At Twelve: Portraits of Young Women. [NY]: Aperture, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Ann Beattie. A fine, fresh copy. SKB-14449 | |
| MANSON, Charles. LIE. n.p.: Awareness Records, 1987. LP record. Reissue. Music recorded by Manson in the mid-'60s prior to his notoriety. The liner prints an interview with Manson. Fine. SKB-7461 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MAPPLETHORPE, Robert & ASHBERY, John. Pistils. NY: Random House, [1996]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by John Ashbery. Striking photos of flowers. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. JB-12805 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MAPPLETHORPE, Robert & WHITE, Edmund. Altars. NY: Random House, [1995]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Edmund White. Early collages, Polaroids, unpublishd color prints, and a wide variety of portraits. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. JB-12806 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MAPPLETHORPE, Robert RADY, Elsa. In Dialogue: The Art of Elsa Rady and Robert Mapplethorpe. [Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1993]. Pamphlet. First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Very fine. JB-6698 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MAPPLETHORPE, Robert. Autoportrait. [Sante Fe]: Arena, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Text by Richard Marshall. Very fine. Below the published price: JB-12623 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY: Robert Mapplethorpe] MAPPLETHORPE, Robert. Robert Mapplethorpe Photographs. Norfolk, VA: Chrysler Museum, 1978. Pamphlet. First edition. Signed by Mapplethorpe. Catalog issued to accompany a traveling exhibition. Illustrated with photographs. Multiple small handling impressions thus very good plus. SKB-14504 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MAPPLETHORPE, Robert. Robert Mapplethorpe. NY: Whitney Museum, [1988]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Whitney. Includes essays by Richard Marshall, Richard Howard, and Ingrid Sischy. As new. JB-6505 | |
| MARCIANO, Francesca. Casa Rossa. NY: Pantheon, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-10498 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MARCUSE, Tanya. Fruitless. [Portland]: Nazraeli, [2007]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-13908 | |
| [DRUGS] MARIJUANA. Marijuana-Hashish Epidemic and Its Impact on United States Security. U. S. Government Printing Office, 1974. Softbound. First edition. A Senate report on the marijuana "problem." Spine faded, very good. SKB-5522 | |
| [DRUGS] MARIJUANA. Two plastic screw-top pill containers with printed labels used in government marijuana studies. n.p.:n.p., [1980]. One container was for twelve Delta 9 THC capsules issued by DHEW "for investigational use." The other vial was for twelve placebo capsules that looked identical to the THC capsules so that in double-blind studies participants wouldn't know which they were taking. Fine. The pair: SKB-14189 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MARK, Mary Ellen. Twins. [NY]: Aperture, [2003]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing. Wonderful portraits of twins including interviews with them. As new. JB-12808 | |
| MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. News of a Kidnapping. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Very fine. SKB-6581 | |
| [ART] MARSCHALL, Richard. America's Great Comic Strip Artists. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, [1997]. Large 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. Splendid, profusely illustrated survey covering all the major comic artists from Charles Schultz to Winsor McCay. Fine. SKB-12261 | |
| MARSHALL, Edward. Signed contract for Marshall's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Marshall and Don Allen and dated 1958. Corner chip to first page, else near fine. SKB-10223 | |
| MARSHALL, John Douglas. Home Field: Nine Writers at Bat. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Baseball stories by Sherman Alexie, Lynda Barry, Timothy Egan, et al. Very fine. JB-5967 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] MARSHALL, Paule. The Fisher King. NY: Scribner, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9678 | |
| [ART] MARSHALL, Richard & MAPPLETHORPE, Robert. 50 New York Artists. SF: Chronicle, [1986]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profiles of artists and sculptors living in New York City, including Chia, Scarf, Schnabel, Serra, Rosenquist, et al. Photographs of the artists by Robert Mapplethorpe. As new. JB-12274 | |
| [ROCK: The Beatles] MARTIN, George & PEARSON, William. Summer of Love: The Making of Sgt. Pepper. Surrey: Genesis, 2007. Large 4to. Hardbound in full pink leather with a photo of George Martin inset onto the front cover. First edition thus, deluxe issue. Limited to 350 numbered copies signed by George Martin with an original loose photograph of Martin and The Beatles recording Sgt. Pepper signed by the photographer, Frank Herrmann (the photo is housed in a handsome gold-blocked portfolio). Also included with the deluxe copies is a limited edition T-Shirt featuring the same photo from the cover of the book. Features Martin's detailed account of the making of Sgt. Pepper, profusely illustrated with stunning color photos and psychedelic art work very much evocative of the period. As new in publisher's printed box, drawstring bag, and original mailing carton. Massively over-subscribed prior to publication and destined to be one of the most sought after books for Beatles collectors. SKB-13240 | |
| [ART: Arman] MARTIN, Henry & Arman. Arman or Four and Twenty Blackbirds Baked in a Pie. NY: Abrams, [1973]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated including many tipped-in color plates. Fine in slightly spine-faded dust jacket (patch of toning to bottom edge of text block). SKB-12708 | |
| [BUKOWSKI, Charles] MASARIK, Al & BUKOWSKI, Charles. Invitation to a Dying. Redwood City, CA: Vagabond, 1972]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Four-page introduction by Charles Bukowski. Fine. SKB-7743 | |
| [DRUGS] MASTERS, R. E. L. & HOUSTON, Jean. The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Important, comprehensive early study. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a crease to front flap and a couple of miniscule, internally tape-repaired tears. SKB-10817 | |
| [DRUGS] MASTERS, R.E.L. & HOUSTON, Jean. The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Important, comprehensive early study. Bookplate to front pastedown, else fine in very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket with a few small tears. SKB-3426 | |
| [DRUGS] MATSON, Clive. Heroin. Berkeley: Neon Sun, 1972. Softbound. First edition. A collection of poems, many about heroin use. Drawings by David Kelso. Fine. SKB-9519 | |
| [ART] MATTHEWS, J. H. Surrealism and the Novel. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing. Fine in very good plus dust jacket. SKB-14340 | |
| [ART] MATTHEWS, J. H. Surrealism, Insanity, and Poetry. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, [1982]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-14239 | |
| [ART] MATTHEWS, J. H. Toward the Poetics of Surrealism. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, [1976]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-14342 | |
| MATTHIESEN, Peter. Killing Mister Watson. NY: Random House, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-10110 | |
| MATZ, Martin. Time Waits. n.p.: Privately published by the author, n.d. 4to. Broadside poem. First edition. Signed by Matz. Fine. SKB-13116 | |
| MAUPIN, Armistead. Maybe the Moon. [NY]: Harper Collins, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. His first novel after the Tales of the City series. Inscribed by Maupin. Fine. SKB-5625 | |
| MAUPIN, Armistead. Sure of You. NY: Harper & Row, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by Maupin. The final novel in the Tales of the City series. Fine. SKB-5624 | |
| [ART] MAX, Peter. Drummer. NY: Schisgall, 1970. A Peter Max jigsaw puzzle. The box measures approx. 11" x 9," and has a photo of Max on the back with a blurb about him, and the quote "I design for the U-25s, that's under 25s. It's a mentality, not an age." The box prints Max's colorful design for the puzzle, a head floating in space with multicolored stars and rays. The 500 piece puzzle (20 pieces missing) measures 13" x 20" assembled. Fine (minor wear to box). SKB-4132 | |
| [ART] MAX, Peter. God. NY: William Morrow, 1970. Square 16mo. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Color illustrations with supplementary text by Swami Sivannanda. Fine. SKB-3908 | |
| [ART] MAX, Peter. Love. NY: William Morrow, 1970. Square 16mo. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Color illustrations with supplementary text by Swami Sivannanda. Fine. SKB-6058 | |
| [ART] MAX, Peter. Meditations. NY: McGraw-Hill, [1972]. Square 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Psychedelic art by Max with quotations from famous people, printed on colored papers. Fine. SKB-1665 | |
| [ART] MAX, Peter. Peter Max Paints America. Washington: Acropolis Books, [1976]. 4to. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. Works inspired by America's bicentennial. Lots of color plates. Fine. SKB-2723 | |
| [ART] MAX, Peter. Peter Max Stationary. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. A sheet of stationary colorfully illustrated by Peter Max with a blank, cloud-like space in the middle on which to write. Included is an envelope also illustrated by Max. The pair: SKB-12508 | |
| [ART] MAX, Peter. The Land of Blue. NY: Franklin Watts, 1970. 4to. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated with color drawings. Minor wear to base of spine, else near fine. SKB-1674 | |
| [BURROUGHS, William S.] MAYNARD, Joe & MILES, Barry. William S. Burroughs: A Bibliography, 1953-73. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, [1978]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. A lavishly photo-illustrated guide to Burroughs' publications. Fine (couple of specks of wear). SKB-64 | |
| MAYNARD, Joyce. Where Love Goes. NY: Crown, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author with a drawing. Fine. JB-11163 | |
| McCANN, Colum. This Side of Brightness. London: Phoenix House, [1998]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-5185 | |
| McCARTHY, Cormac. Cities of the Plain. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Softbound. Uncorrected proof in yellow wraps. According to the publisher, less than 150 copies were produced. Very fine. A scarce proof. SKB-5328 | |
| McCARTHY, Cormac. No Country for Old Men. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 2008. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of an unspecified number of copies signed by the author on a bound-in page (as issued by the publisher). As new. SKB-13862 | |
| McCARTHY, Cormac. The Borzoi Reader, Fall 1993. n.p.:n.p., [1993]. Promotional booklet issued by Knopf to announce forthcoming releases. Prints a photo of McCarthy and an excerpt from The Crossing, his sequel to All the Pretty Horses. Near fine to fine. SKB-1943 | |
| McCARTHY, Cormac. The Crossing. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. SKB-1994 | |
| McCARTHY, Cormac. The Crossing. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1994. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Promotional copy with publisher's material laid in. Signed by the author. This is a signed trade edition, not the more common signed limited. Fine. SKB-4580 | |
| McCARTHY, Cormac. The Stonemason. [Hopewell, NJ]: Ecco Press, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this play by McCarthy. The first edition consists of only 7500 copies. As new. SKB-1944 | |
| [STUDENT ACTIVISM] McCARTHY, Joseph. Un-American Activities in Washington State 1948. [Washington State: State Printing Office, 1948]. Softbound. First edition. Report issued by the Washington State Legislature in an effort to ferret out Communists among university professors, students, and others. Early McCarthy-era item. Fine. SKB-1587 | |
| [ART] McCLELLAND, Gordon & GRIFFIN, Rick. Rick Griffin. [England]: Paper Tiger, [1980]. 4to. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Overview of Griffin's career, featuring lots of full-page, color reproductions of his work, with supplementary texts. Ink number stamped inside front cover, else very fine. SKB-675 | |
| [ART: Bruce Conner] McCLURE, Michael & CONNER, Bruce. Mandalas. SF: Dave Haselwood, 1966. Square 4to. Softbound. First edition. Text by McClure with mandalas by Conner. Touch of rust to staples, tiny spot of fading to back cover, else fine. SKB-2298 | |
| McCLURE, Michael & HERMS, George. Muscled Apple Swift. [Topanga: Love Press, 1968]. Oblong 8vo. Pamphlet. First edition. Cover and title page by George Herms. One of 63 numbered copies signed by McClure (of a total edition of 150). A handsome production, and one of the scarcer McClure items. Couple of small, imperceptible stains to cover, else about fine. SKB-5806 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. Antechamber & Other Poems. [NY]: New Directions, [1978]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Inscribed "For David, Michael." Fine. SKB-8269 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. Berkeley Song. Berkeley: Moe's Books, 1988. Broadside poem. First edition. Issued as a New Year's gift from Moe's Books. Nicely printed by Wesley Tanner. As new. SKB-7786 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. Fragments of Perseus. [NY: Jordan Davies, 1978]. Pamphlet. First edition. Illustrated by Jordan Davies. Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by McClure. Handsomely printed. As new. SKB-2843 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. Handbill announcing an early performance of The Beard at the Flora Schwimley Little Theatre in Berkeley. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Printed in red and blue on white stock with a reproduction of the "Love, Lion, Lioness" poster. Fine. SKB-2300 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. Hymns to St. Geryon and Other Poems. SF: Auerhahn, 1959. Softbound. First edition. Near fine. SKB-13874 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. Hyms to St Geryon and Other Poems. SF: Auerhahn, 1959. Softbound. First edition. Cover illustration by McClure. Covers slightly toned, else fine. SKB-11922 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. Jaguar Skies. [NY]: New Directions, [1975]. Softbound. First edition. Fine. SKB-8174 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. Love Lion Book. SF: Four Seasons, 1966. Pamphlet. First edition. Covers slightly faded around the edges, else near fine. SKB-13720 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. Man of Moderation. [NY]: Frank Hallman, 1975. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 400 copies (of a total edition of 500). Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-8299 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. Rare Angel. LA: Black Sparrow, 1974. Softbound. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed to John and Johanna Lion. A nice association since John Lion directed many of McClure's plays. Fine (trivial sunning to back cover). SKB-1556 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. Scratching the Beat Surface. SF: North Point, 1982. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Minor sunning to spine, else fine. SKB-11319 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. Selected Poems. [NY]: New Directions, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very near fine. SKB-11317 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. Signed contract for McClure's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by McClure and Don Allen and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10210 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. The Grabbing of the Fairy. St. Paul: Truck Press, 1978. Softbound. First edition of this play. Photos by Stewart Brand. Briefly inscribed by McClure. Near fine. SKB-8268 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. The Mammals. SF: Cranium Press, 1972. Softbound. First edition. Briefly inscribed by McClure with a small drawing. Near fine. SKB-8176 | |
| McCLURE, Michael. The New Book/A Book of Torture. NY: Grove Press, [1961]. Softbound. First printing. A solid reading copy. SKB-11944 | |
| McCORKLE, Jill. Ferris Beach. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-12756 | |
| McCOURT, Frank. 'Tis. [NY]: Scribner's, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-6641 | |
| McCRACKEN, Elizabeth. Where's Your Hat What's Your Hurry. NY: Turtle Bay, 1993. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-10134 | |
| McDERMOTT, Alice. At Weddings and Wakes. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-5969 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] McDERMOTT, David & McGOUGH, Peter. A History of Photography. [Santa Fe]: Arena, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Mark Alice Durant. As new. JB-10823 | |
| [DRUGS] McDONALD, Country Joe. Handbill announcing a performance by Country Joe & the Fish at the Pauley Ballroom, ca. 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Features an illustration of an elaborate hookah in orange against a blue background. Faint horizontal center crease, else near fine. SKB-10258 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] McDONALD, Rob. Birth Place. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press, [2008]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print signed by McDonald tipped-in. As new. JB-14325 | |
| [SDS] McELDOWNEY, Ken. Disarmament and the American Economy. NY: SDS, [ca. 1965]. 4to. Mimeographed sheets, stapled at the corner. Stain from rusted staple, else fine. SKB-2655 | |
| McFARLAND, Dennis. The Music Room. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's well-received first book. Very fine. SKB-2212 | |
| McGAUGH, Lawrence. 2 Sonnets. n.p.:n.p., [1989]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Prints two poems from Venus's Slipper. Printed by John McBride at the Red Hill Press for Oyez, 1989. Fine. SKB-7221 | |
| McGUANE, Thomas. Keep the Change. London: Secker & Warburg, 1989. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Very fine. SKB-12775 | |
| McGUANE, Thomas. Nothing But Blue Skies. NY: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour lawrence, [1992]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in publisher's slipcase. JB-14463 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY: John McIntosh] McINTOSH, John. McIntosh. Washington, DC: Corcoran Gallery, 1979. Pamphlet. First edition. Exhibition catalog for McIntosh's show at the Corcoran, illustrated with tipped-in color plates. Barely perceptible touch of toning to edge of front cover, else fine. JB-13645 | |
| [DRUGS: Terence McKenna] McKENNA, Terence & Oss, O. T. & Oeric, O. N. Psilocybin: Magic Mushroom Grower's Guide. Berkeley: And/Or Press, 1976. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Terence McKenna's pseudonymous first book----the first manual for home cultivation of psychoactive mushrooms. Includes excellent photographs by Irimias the Obscure (Jeremy Bigwood). Near fine. SKB-836 | |
| [HIPPIES] McKENZIE, Scott. San Francisco (Be Sure to Wear Flowers in Your Hair) / What's the Difference? n.p.: Ode Records, 1967. 45rpm record. The famous hippie anthem that inspired the baby boomers to swarm the Haight-Ashbury for the "Summer of Love." Near fine. SKB-12975 | |
| [BEATS] McKUEN, Rod. ''At times I feel...'' n.p.: n.p., n.d. 4to. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated. Signed by McKuen. Although not dated, it appears to be early, probably from McKuen's Beat period in the late 50's early '60s before he achieved mainstream popularity. Old center crease, else fine. Scarce. SKB-6844 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] McMILLAN, Terry. Disappearing Acts. [NY]: Viking, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Review copy with slip and publisher's material. Additionally, this copy is briefly inscribed by the author. Very fine. SKB-2512 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] McMILLAN, Terry. Disappearing Acts. London: Jonathan Cape, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition of the author's second book. As new. SKB-3619 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] McMILLAN, Terry. How Stella Got Her Groove Back. [NY]: Viking, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-4036 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] McMILLAN, Terry. Mama. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's highly acclaimed first book. Briefly inscribed by McMillan. Fine (trivial touch of wear to dj). SKB-1709 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] McMILLAN, Terry. Mama. London: Jonathan Cape, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition of the author's first book. Very fine. SKB-3620 | |
| McMURTRY, Larry. Cadillac Jack. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1982]. Softbound. Uncorrected proofs. Fine. SKB-2972 | |
| McMURTRY, Larry. Moving On. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine (trivial wear). A tight, bright copy of a book which, because of it's bulk and white dust jacket, is difficult to find in nice condition. SKB-1995 | |
| McMURTRY, Larry. Somebody's Darling. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1978]. Narrow 4to. Softbound. Uncorrected proofs. Fine. SKB-2973 | |
| McMURTRY, Larry. Somebody's Darling. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-3515 | |
| McNAMEE, Eoin. Resurrection Man. [London]: Picador, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's highly acclaimed first novel. As new. SKB-4166 | |
| McNAMEE, Eoin. The Language of Birds. Dublin: New Island Books, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author, with a small broadside limited to 150 signed copies laid in. A book of poems by the author of Resurrection Man. As new. SKB-4165 | |
| [HIPPIES ] McNEIL, Don & MAX, Peter. Moving Through Here. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Dust jacket by Peter Max. Worthwhile account of the author's adventures in the New York counterculture 1967-1968, and his encounters with Ginsberg, Leary, the Diggers, Huncke, Abbie Hoffman, the Yippies, and others. Discrete owner's inscription, else fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a trivial touch of soiling. SKB-3623 | |
| McPHEE, John. Annals of the Former World. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-8881 | |
| McPHEE, John. The Ransom of Russian Art. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10500 | |
| [ART] McSHINE, Kynaston & CORNELL, Joseph. Joseph Cornell. [Germany]: Prestel, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Reprint of the original 1981 edition. Essays by Carter Ratcliff and others. Very fine. JB-10344 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MEATYARD, Gene & BERRY, Wendell. The Unforeseen Wilderness: An Essay on Kentucky's Red River Gorge. Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 1971. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Barely perceptible foxing to top edge, else fine and bright. JB-10912 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MEATYARD, Ralph Eugene. A Fourfold Vision. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2005]. Square 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. As new in publisher's shrinkwrap. SKB-14448 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MEEKS, Raymond. A Clearing. Portland: Nazraeli, 2008. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Text by Forrest Gander. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Meeks with an original gelatin silver print tipped to the back cover. Features 34 duotone plates. As new. JB-13987 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MEEKS, Raymond. Doctrine of an Axe. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press, [2009]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print signed by Meeks tipped-in. As new. JB-14329 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MEEKS, Raymond. Sound of Summer Running. Tucson: Nazraeli, 2006. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Meeks. As new. JB-13901 | |
| [ART: Wallace Berman] MELTZER, David. Hero/Lil. LA: Black Sparrow, 1973. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Cover art by Wallace Berman. One of 175 numbered copies signed by Meltzer. Fine. SKB-4839 | |
| MELTZER, David. Luna. LA: Black Sparrow, 1970. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Cover art by Wallace Berman. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Meltzer. As new. SKB-4838 | |
| MELTZER, David. Poster featuring a photo of David Meltzer sitting in front of a typewriter wearing a kimono. n.p.:n.p., [1974]. He has a brush in his hand and the typewriter in front of him has a haiku painted on a scroll that's coming out of the typewriter. Surrounding him is a chianti bottle made into a waterpipe and several joints and matches. Inscribed by Meltzer: "For Fred Moore, In the middle of another chianti haiku. Best, David Meltzer July 30 1974." Some light bends from being rolled too tight, some irregular fading to one edge, but thoroughly presentable. An iconic image of Meltzer that appeared in magazines, head shops, and elsewhere (40" x 30"). SKB-13313 | |
| MELTZER, David. Signed contract for Melter's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960. It was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Meltzer and Don Allen and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10198 | |
| [ART] MELVILLE, Robert. Erotic Art of the West. NY: Putnam's, [1973]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with some yellowing to flaps. SKB-14237 | |
| MENDELSOHN, Jane. I Was Amelia Earhart. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. As new. SKB-4582 | |
| [DRUGS] MENSER, Gary. Hallucinogenic and Poisonous Mushroom Field Guide. Berkeley: And/Or Press, 1977. Paperback. Later printing. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine. JB-9757 | |
| [DRUGS] MERLIN, Mark David. Man and Marijuana: Some Aspects of Their Ancient Relationship. NY: A. S. Barnes, [1973]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition thus. Minor rubbing, else fine. SKB-7105 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MERMELSTEIN, Jeff. No Title Here. NY: Powerhouse, [2003]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Marvin Heiferman. Wide-ranging color snapshots of life in America. As new. JB-13213 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] MERRIAM, Eve. Montgomery, Alabama Money, Mississippi and Other Places. NY: Cameron, [1956]. 12mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. White boards somewhat sunned, else near fine in very good plus dust jacket. SKB-13520 | |
| MERRIAM, Eve. The Nixon Poems. NY: Atheneum, 1970. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by John Gerbino. Poems against Richard Nixon. Near fine. SKB-13043 | |
| METCALF, Paul. From 1-57. n.p.: Privately published, 1983. Broadside poem. First edition. Signed by the author. Printed by the Black Mesa Press. Illustration by Katherine Kuehn. As new. JB-14379 | |
| [DRUGS] METCALF, Theodore. Packet advertising ''Coca Wine and Sachet Powders" from Theodore Metcalf, ca. 1910. n.p.:n.p., [1907]. Envelope printed on both sides with one side featuring a color illustration of a woman and a coca plant, and the other side printing: "Metcalf's Coca Wine A Wonderful Restorative of Vocal Mental and Natural Powers. Assuages thirst and hunger and promotes digestion. For loss of Sleep and Nervousness. It is superior to opiates and chloral as there is positively no reaction. For Fatigue of Mind & Body." Inside the envelope is a packet of Metcalf's sachet powder that still retains some powder. Tiny hole to envelope, else near fine. SKB-13703 | |
| [ART] MEYER, Anthony J. P. Oceanic Art, Volumes 1 & 2. [Cologne]: Konemann, [1995]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jackets. First editions. Profusely illustrated, massive monograph on the subject. Very fine in publisher's photo-illustrated slipcase. (Text in English, French, and German.) SKB-14180 | |
| [JAZZ] MEZZROW, Mezz & WOLFE, Bernard. Really the Blues. London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing of the British edition. Important, very entertaining account of the jazz and marijuana underground of the hipsters, with an excellent glossary of terms. A book that had a big influence on the beats. Kerouac and Cassady discuss this book in Visions of Cody. Some tape stains to endpapers and flaps where flaps were once taped down, else a solid very good copy in a jacket that presents very nicely. An outwardly attractive substitute for a more expensive copy. SKB-14184 | |
| MICHAELS, Anne. Fugitive Pieces. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition of the author's first novel. Presentation copy inscribed by Michaels: "To Shea, / I hope you will not think / my Jacob is based on you. I remember / you fondly. / Anne Michaels." Fine (tiny stain to back dj flap). SKB-4583 | |
| MICHAELS, Anne. Fugitive Pieces. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British and first hardbound edition, preceded only by the Canadian Paperback Original. The author's first novel. As new. SKB-5633 | |
| MICHAELS, Anne. Fugitive Pieces. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, [1996]. First edition of the author's first novel, preceding the U.S. and British editions by a year. A trade Paperback Original with flaps. A highly acclaimed work that won several prizes and was shortlisted for the Governor General's Award. As new in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-5882 | |
| MICHAELS, Anne. Fugitive Pieces. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, [1996]. First edition of the author's first novel, preceding the U.S. and British editions by a year. A trade Paperback Original with flaps. A highly acclaimed work that won several prizes and was shortlisted for the Governor General's Award. Spine just perceptibly faded, else very fine. SKB-9896 | |
| MICHAELS, Anne. Fugitive Pieces. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition of the author's first novel. Signed by the author. As new SKB-10057 | |
| MICHAELS, Anne. Miner's Pond. [Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, [1991]. First edition of the author's second book, a trade Paperback Original. Very fine. SKB-9933 | |
| MICHAELS, Anne. Miner's Pond. [Toronto]: McClelland & Stewart, [1991]. First edition of the author's second book, a trade Paperback Original. Review copy rubber-stamped "Complimentary Review Copy Not For Sale" on the title page. Marker line to bottom edge, ink circle around a couple of words on copyright page, else very fine. SKB-9934 | |
| MICHAELS, Anne. Skin Divers. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition of this collection of poems. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-6370 | |
| MICHAELS, Anne. The Weight of Oranges. Toronto: Coach House Press, [1985]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed to poet, David Donnell in 1986. Fine. Housed in a handsome clamshell box. SKB-9925 | |
| MICHAELS, Anne. The Weight of Oranges. Toronto: Coach House Press, [1985]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed to Canadian poet, Libby Scheier in 1986. Very near fine. SKB-9926 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MICHAELS, Duane. Upside Down Inside Out and Backwards. n.p.: Sonny Boy, 1993. Softbound. First edition. Illustrated with photographs and graphics. As new. JB-7952 | |
| MICHELINE, Jack. Last House in America. [SF]: Second Coming Press, [1976]. Softbound. First edition. Signed by Micheline. Near fine. SKB-6798 | |
| MICHELINE, Jack. Purple Submarine. [SF: Greenlight Press, 1976]. Pamphlet issued in dust jacket. First edition. One of 130 copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 530). Includes a flex-disc of Micheline reading. Micheline, one of the original Beats, is an excellent reader who has won awards at Naropa for his performances. Back panel of dust jacket slightly abraded with a couple of tiny holes, else near fine. SKB-2768 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MIHALYO, Daniel. Wood Burners. [NY]: Princeton Architectural Press, [1997]. Softbound. First edition. Facinating study of wood burners, strange looking structures used to burn wood scraps at sawmills. Fine. JB-12949 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MIKHAILOV, Boris. Case History. Zurich: Scalo, [1999]. Thick 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Powerful and disturbing photographs that show the dire conditions and poignant lives of the residents of Kharkov, Ukraine during the dissolution of the Soviet Union. Destined to be a classic. As new. JB-13263 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MIKHAILOV, Boris. Unfinished Dissertation. Zurich: Scalo, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Margarita Tupitsyn. Photos of everyday life in Kharkov, Russia with texts by the photographer revealing his insights on the history of Soviet photography. Very fine. JB-13145 | |
| MILLER, Henry & PORTER, Bern. The Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller. [Philadelphia: Walton Press, n.d. but 1972]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. Reprint of this title originally published in 1945. Inscribed by Bern Porter. A collection of essays about Miller by Durrell, William Carlos Williams, et al. Fine. SKB-12354 | |
| [ART] MILLER, Henry & RATTNER, Abraham. Our America: From New York City to New Orleans. Great Britain: Ceolfrith Press/Sunderland Arts Centre, 1976. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 1250 copies. A profusely illustrated catalog for the exhibition of drawings and writings that Miller and Rattner produced on their 1940 journey from N.Y.C. to New Orleans. Fine. SKB-14209 | |
| MILLER, Henry & WHITE, Emil. Henry Miller Between Heaven and Hell. Big Sur: Emil White, 1961. Square 8vo. Edited by Emil White. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition, "deluxe issue." Signed by the publisher, Emil White. A collection of essays about Miller and the various attempts to censor his books. Illustrated with photographs of Miller at Big Sur. Very fine. SKB-12217 | |
| MILLER, Henry, JONG, Erica; & BOYLE, Kay & SANCHEZ, Thomas. Four Visions of America. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, [1977]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 225 numbered copies signed by all the authors. Fine. SKB-12221 | |
| [ART: Henry Miller] MILLER, Henry. A group of promotional items for a Henry Miller exhibition in Japan. n.p.:n.p., [2000]. The items include a pack of color postcards reproducing paintings by Miller, a ticket for the exhibition, a Japanese tabloid featuring Miller, and 4 color handbills announcing the exhibition and reproducing works by Miller. Fine. SKB-14202 | |
| [Henry Miller] MILLER, Henry. A keepsake from UCLA's 80th Anniversary tribute exhibition devoted to Henry Miller. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. A large folding sheet with an envelope tipped-in that holds a facsimile childhood letter from Miller to his parents. Fine. SKB-14208 | |
| MILLER, Henry. ''Dear Friends: Due to the ever-increasing cost...'' Big Sur: Privately published, 1952. Single quarto sheet folded to make four pages. Illustrated. "A humorous, yet sincere statement by Miller of approximately 130 words concerning a 'semi-annual clearance sale' of his work." Included is a TLS from Emil White sent on Miller's behalf to the recipient of this brochure. The original mailing envelope is present. Fine. SKB-13231 | |
| MILLER, Henry. ''Dear Friends: Recently I wrote a review...'' Big Sur: Privately published, 1945. 4to. Single mimeo sheet. First edition. A statement by Miller noting that he intended to send out before Christmas a reprint of his review of George Dibbern's book, Quest. In this letter he speaks enthusiastically about the book and offers copies for sale. (Shifreen & Jackson A49.) Creased for mailing, else fine. Scarce, ephemeral item. SKB-13188 | |
| [ART] MILLER, Henry. Echolalia. Berkeley: Bern Porter, 1945. 4to. First edition. Printed folder containing 12 broadsides, 11 feature b&w reproductions of Miller's watercolors, and the other prints a short text and photo of Miller. This copy bears the small ownership label of Black Sparrow publisher, John Martin. Line of offsetting to covers of folder from the glue used on the mailing envelope, else fine (the original mailing envelope is worn but present). SKB-278 | |
| [ART] MILLER, Henry. Echolalia. London: Editions Poetry, 1945. 4to. First British edition. Printed folder containing 12 broadsides, 11 feature b&w reproductions of Miller's watercolors, and the other prints a short text and photo of Miller. Fine. SKB-14193 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Ein Weihnachtsabend in der Villa Seurat (A Christmas Eve in the Villa Seurat). [Reinbeck, Germany]: Rowohlt, 1960. 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Inscribed by Miller: "Greetings from Gemany to you, Jay, your good wife, and all the members of your growing family. 'Increase and Multiply.' Henry. Reinbek 23/12/60." Shifreen & Jackson A127. Very fine. (German text.) SKB-13229 | |
| MILLER, Henry. First Impressions of Greece. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1973. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition, first binding (with the outline of an eye blindstamped to the front cover with a photo as the pupil). One of 250 numbered copies signed by Miller. Spine label slightly rubbed, else fine. SKB-12158 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Gliding into the Everglades and Other Essays. n.p.: Lost Pleiade Press, 1977. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Miller. Very fine. SKB-12243 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Henry Miller's Book of Friends. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1976. Hardbound in full leather, issued in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Miller. As new. SKB-12165 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Henry Miller's Book of Friends. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1976. Hardbound in full leather, issued in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Miller with an original signed drawing by him. As new in publisher's slipcase. SKB-12166 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Insomnia or the Devil at Large. Albuquerque, NM: Loujon Press, 1970. Folio. First edition, Issue F. Large wood box with inlaid trim and sliding lid containing a book in a compartment at the back, along with 12 watercolor prints by Miller three of which are signed by him. Though not called for, this copy has an additional piece of art in the book compartment. The edition was originally planned to be issued in 192 copies, but was later reduced to 99 copies. According to the bibliographer, "it is believed that no more than 65 copies of this edition were actually produced." An elaborate production from the Loujon Press. Fine. SKB-13658 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Into the Night Life (Advertising Broadside). Berkeley: Privately published, 1947. Single mimeographed quarto sheet. First edition. First line: "Our aim in using the silk screen as a medium for a book..." The earliest version of this foreword that was later revised and printed on page 26 of the published book (Shifreen& Jackson A62). Fine. SKB-13293 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Into the Night Life (Promotional Booklet). Berkeley: Privately published, n.d. [1947]. 4to. Pamphlet, issued in dust jacket. First edition. A handsome booklet designed by Bezalel Schatz printing his essay "The Story of the Making of the Book" along with quotes and texts about the book by Man Ray, Will Rogers, and others. Reproduces samples of the art work and design. Not in Shifreen & Jackson. Included is the original hand-addressed mailing envelope from Miller to a bookseller. Near fine. SKB-13302 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Into the Night Life. Berkeley: Henry Miller & Bezalel Schatz, 1947. Folio. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. Magnificent illustrations by Bezalel Schatz printed in silkscreen. One of 800 copies signed by Miller and Schatz of which 300 copies were reportedly destroyed. Fine, lacking the slipcase. A handsome production. SKB-1891 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Joey. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1979. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Published as Volume 3 Book of Friends. Fine in price-clipped (as issued) dust jacket. SKB-12220 | |
| MILLER, Henry. KPFK Folio, January 1972. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. A publication from KPFA radio. This issue includes references to programming about Miller and features a photo of him on the cover. Signed by Miller. Some toning, else fine in slightly used mailing envelope. SKB-14394 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Men God Forgot. NY: Gotham Book Mart, [1946]. 8vo. Single sheet folded to make four pages. First edition. Miller's review of Albert Cossery's book. Folded twice as usual, else about fine. SKB-13299 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Mother, China and the World Beyond. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1977. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Miller. Published as No. 41 in the Capra Chapbook Series. Very fine. SKB-12160 | |
| MILLER, Henry. My Life and Times. NY: Playboy Press, 1971. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely ilustrated with photographs. Owner's bookplate to verso of f.f.e., else fine. SKB-11351 | |
| MILLER, Henry. My Life and Times. NY: Playboy Press, 1971. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One corner bumped, else fine in clipped (but price intact) dust jacket. SKB-14194 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Nights of Love and Laughter. NY: Signet, 1955. First edition of this Paperback Original. A collection of pieces originally published by New Directions. A couple of small corner creases, else fine. SKB-279 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Olympia, No. 3, December 1961. n.p.:n.p., [1961]. Short-lived periodical from Olympia Press. Includes Henry Miller, Terry Southern, Paul Ableman, Mark Twain, and others. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Some rubbing to covers, near fine. SKB-9513 | |
| MILLER, Henry. On Turning Eighty. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1972. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Miller. Published as the first title in the Capra Chapbook Series. Very fine. SKB-12157 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Order and Chaos Chez Hans Reichel. Tucson: Loujon Press, 1966. Small 4to. Quarter-bound in maroon leather and paper-covered boards, issued in dust jacket. First edition. The "Crimson Oasis" edition limited to 26 numbered copies signed by Miller. This copy is also inscribed by Miller to author and bookman, Barry Miles. A sumptuous production from the Loujon Press. Fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-12168 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Order and Chaos chez Hans Reichel. New Orleans: Loujon Press, [1966]. Small 4to. Softbound. First edition. Introductory note by Karl Shapiro. Introduction by Lawrence Durrell. One of 1399 copies, the Cork edition. Fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-13158 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Reflections on the Maurizius Case. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1974. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition, first binding (gray cloth). One of 275 numbered copies signed by Miller. Very fine. SKB-12159 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Sextet. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1977. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Prints six of Miller's later works that were previously published by Capra. Signed by Miller. Very fine. SKB-12219 | |
| [ART: Henry Miller] MILLER, Henry. Six color postcards reproducing paintings by Henry Miller. n.p.:n.p., [2000]. The cards were printed in Japan and are enclosed in a printed envelope. Fine. SKB-14201 | |
| MILLER, Henry. The Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller. [Berkeley: Bern Porter, 1947]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, second issue (1947 on front board). A collection of essays about Miller by Durrell, William Carlos Williams, et al. Fine in near fine dust jacket toned around the edges. SKB-12223 | |
| MILLER, Henry. The Mezzotints. Ann Arbor: Roger Jackson, 1993. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the publisher, this copy is also inscribed to one of the dedicatees. (This lettered variant is not listed on the colophon but is otherwise identical to the "Private Edition" of 10 copies.) Features a hardbound chemise containing facsimiles of eight small broasides printed on different colored stock (Miller's first publications), a photograph of 91 Remsen street, and a separate hardbound booklet printing the historical background. As new in publisher's handsome clamshell box. SKB-12355 | |
| MILLER, Henry. The Waters Reglitterized. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1973. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 285 numbered copies signed by Miller. As new. SKB-12156 | |
| MILLER, Henry. The Waters Reglitterized. n.p.: John Kidis, 1950. Pamphlet. First edition. Miller discusses water color painting. Limited to 1000 copies, this copy signed by the author and ambiguously numbered (in what apppears to be his hand) "X49-78." Fine (small, unobtrusive stain to front cover). SKB-12240 | |
| MILLER, Henry. The Waters Reglitterized. n.p.: John Kidis, 1950. Pamphlet. First edition. Miller discusses water color painting. Limited to 1000 copies (like most copies this one is unnumbered). Fine (faint touch of fading to spine). SKB-12241 | |
| MILLER, Henry. Titles Available and Unavailable. Big Sur: Privately published, 1957. Single octavo sheet folded to make four pages. A sales brochure listing items available from Miller himself. Slight vertical crease, else fine. SKB-13230 | |
| MILLER, Henry. To Paint is to Love Again. Alhambra: Cambria Books, [1960]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Includes color plates reproducing Miller's paintings. Fine. The cloth edition is scarce, especially signed. SKB-12215 | |
| MILLER, Henry. What Are You Going to Do About Alf? [Paris: Privately published, 1938]. 32mo. Pamphlet. Second edition of the author's second book. Miller's personal copy with the notation "Please return! Only copy. H.M." in his hand. Includes a 2-page forward by Miller that did not appear in the first edition. About fine. SKB-13185 | |
| MILLER, Henry. What Are You Going to Do About Alf. [London]: Turret Books, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Epilogue by Alfred Perles. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Miller and Perles (of a total edition of 350). Very fine. SKB-12161 | |
| MILLER, Henry. What Are You Going to Do About Alf. [London]: Turret Books, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Epilogue by Alfred Perles. One of 250 copies (of a total edition of 350). Very fine. SKB-12162 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MILLER, Ken & VOLLMANN, William. Open All Night. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1995. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Includes texts by William Vollmann. Fine. JB-7136 | |
| MILLER, Warren. Looking for the General. NY: McGraw-Hill, [1964]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-9382 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MILLS, Joseph & MARS, E. Lilly's Waist. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2006]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Text by E. Mars. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-13911 | |
| [COMMUNES] MILLS, Richard. Young Outsiders: A Study of Alternative Communities. NY: Pantheon, [1973]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. A study of hippie communes in London during the sixties. Near fine. SKB-5906 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MINKKINEN, Arno Rafael. Waterline. NY: Aperture, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Michel Tournier. Innovative nude portraits in natural settings. Very fine. JB-13215 | |
| MINOT, Susan. Folly. Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1992. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-10363 | |
| [ART: Joan Miro] MIRO, Joan & PENROSE, Roland. Creacion en el Espacio. Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, [1972]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. A book devoted to Miro's sculptures. Profusely illustrated. Fine (faint touch of sunning to spine). SKB-13828 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY: Richard Misrach] MISRACH, Richard. Poster announcing publication of Telegraph 3 A.M. by Richard Misrach. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Issued by Cornucopia Press in 1974. Features a photo from the book that documents hippies and street people on Telegraph Ave. in Berkeley during the demise of the "Flower Power" era. Fine (22" x 17"). SKB-13312 | |
| MISTRY, Rohinton. Such a Long Journey. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first novel. As new. SKB-4777 | |
| [HIPPIES] MITCHELL, Don. Thumb Tripping. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book, and basis for the film. A novel about a pair of pot-smoking, acid-dropping hippies and their adventures hitching the California coast in the sixties. Few specks of foxing to top edge, else fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket. SKB-3560 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MITCHELL, Margaretta K. Ruth Bernhard: Between Art & Life. SF: Chronicle Books, [2000]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10340 | |
| [EROTICA] MITCHELL, Stan. The Carnals. [NY]: Private Library, [1970]. First edition of this Paperback Original. An erotic novel with drug themes. As new. SKB-8378 | |
| MO, Timothy. The Monkey King. NY: William Morrow, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-12760 | |
| MO, Timothy. The Monkey King. [London]: Andre Deutsch, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition of the author's first book. Very fine, spectacular copy. SKB-12761 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MOATTI, Claudia & PIERANTOZZI, Francesca (eds.). I Tempi Di Roma. Paris: Adam Biro, 2000. 4to. Softbound, issued in dust jacket. First edition. A collection of photographs of Rome (some in color) by Basilico, Couturier, Tahara, Koudelka, and others. As new. JB-9203 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MOFFATT, Tracey. Laudanum. n.p.: Hatje Cantz, [1999]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Interesting photos and film scenes from this Australian photographer. As new. JB-11183 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] MOMADAY, N. Scott. House Made of Dawn. London: Victor Gollancz, 1969. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition of the author's first novel, winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Fine in bright, price-clipped dust jacket with a trivial touch of wear to top corners. Far scarcer than the American edition. SKB-7922 | |
| [NATIVE AMERICAN] MOMADAY, N. Scott. In the Presence of the Sun. Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1992. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by Momaday. One of 114 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 140). Very fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-9329 | |
| MONES, Nicole. Lost in Translation. [NY]: Delacorte Press, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on a tipped-in plate. As new. JB-11785 | |
| [ART] MONNIER, Genevieve & ROSE, Bernice. History of an Art: Drawing. NY: Rizzoli/Skira, [1979]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Jean Leymarie. Profusely illustrated, many in color. As new. SKB-14234 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] MONTGOMERY, John & KEROUAC, Jack. Kerouac West Coast: A Bohemian Pilot. Palo Alto: Fels & Firn Press, 1976. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 300 hardbound copies. This copy inscribed by Montgomery to Janet Richards (writer and friend of the Beats). Montgomery, a character in The Dharma Bums, reflects on time spent with Kerouac. Some sunning to the boards, else fine. SKB-1679 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] MONTGOMERY, John & KEROUAC, Jack. Kerouac West Coast: A Bohemian Pilot. Palo Alto: Fels & Firn Press, 1976. Pamphlet. First edition. Montgomery, a character in The Dharma Bums, reflects on time spent with Kerouac. Miniscule corner crease to back cover, else fine. SKB-4618 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] MONTGOMERY, John & KEROUAC, Jack. Kerouac West Coast: A Bohemian Pilot. Palo Alto: Fels & Firn Press, 1976. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of only four presentation copies with an original photograph of Kerouac by Robert Boles tipped-in. These copies were prepared for contributors to The Kerouac Companion and this one is inscribed by Montgomery to John Clellon Holmes. The rarest state, and a wonderful association copy, of this book recounting Montgomery's time spent with Kerouac. Some sunning to boards, else fine. SKB-9978 | |
| MOODY, Rick & STEINKE, Darcy (eds.). Joyful Noise: The New Testament Revisited. NY: Little, Brown and Co., [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essays on the New Testament by Madison Smartt Bell, Barry Hannah, Lydia Davis, and many others. As new. JB-7959 | |
| MOODY, Rick. Purple America. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-4452 | |
| MOODY, Rick. Purple America. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1997]. Advance reading copy in illustrated wraps. First edition. Fine. SKB-4995 | |
| MOODY, Rick. Purple America. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-5362 | |
| MOODY, Rick. Purple America. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1997]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Promotional copy with a printed paper sleeve that slides over the front board. The sleeve advertises the forthcoming paperback edition. Fine. SKB-5629 | |
| MOODY, Rick. Surplus Value Books: Catalog Number 13. [Santa Monica: Danger Books, 1999]. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Moody. A spoof rare book catalog with the entries written by Moody. Illustrated with color photographs. As new. A humorous send-up of the rare book trade. SKB-6402 | |
| MOODY, Rick. The Ice Storm. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-4720 | |
| MOODY, Rick. The Ring of Brightest Angels Around Heaven. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this collection of stories. As new. SKB-4482 | |
| [ART] MOORE, Daniel. Autograph Letter Signed with drawing to Dave Haselwood of Auerhahn Press. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. 2 pages on one large quarto sheet. Boston, no date but ca. 1965. An amazing, densely-packed letter that is part surreal, occult, poetic rant and part informative letter. Moore's wide-ranging observations cover everything from the state of the strife-filled world, to America's destiny and the various "Darker Spirits" and "shaman-spirts" whose forces are at play. He goes on to compare San Francisco, Boston, and LA, discusses the work of John Wieners, talks about his own book Dawn Visions for which he is doing hand-painted covers, asks Haselwood to send him copies of Lami and Destroyed Works, mentions his travels to "places Buddha treads and Christ lays down and gives from his heart jets of Saturnian sperm," and much more. In the top corner Moore has done a color drawing of a human-faced bird on a perch with an egg and a swastika clutched in its claw. Some light sepia staining, creased where originally folded in fourths to make a small packet with a short tear along one fold, but thoroughly presentable. A wonderful letter very much reflective of Moore's interests and talent as a poet. SKB-14633 | |
| [ART] MOORE, Daniel. Original untitled watercolor painting by poet and artist, Daniel Moore. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. An opulent and exuberant metaphysical fantasy scene. At the bottom is a man in the lotus position, above him a naked woman emerging from a flower-like cocoon is exchanging breath with a blue, naked woman who hovers nearby. All this against a background of black, purple, yellow, orange, and red with various decorative embellishments. If you've seen his illustrations in his books you know his style, but this is the only full-fledged painting by him that we've seen and it's lovely. Though not signed the work is unmistakably his and the provenance is rock-solid having come from the archive of his friend, Dave Haselwood of Auerhahn Press. Clean pin holes to the corners, slight loss to the top corners (easily matted out with no loss of image), creased where twice folded, but entirely presentable overall (26" x 20"). SKB-14626 | |
| MOORE, Lorrie. Birds of America. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Softbound. Advance reading copy in printed wraps. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-6588 | |
| MOORE, P. G. & SEED, R. The Ecology of Rocky Coasts. NY: Columbia University Press, 1986. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. Below the published price: JB-11069 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MORELL, Abelardo. A Camera in a Room. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, [1995]. Small 4to. Softbound. First edition. As new. JB-12678 | |
| [GINSBERG, Allen] MORGAN, Bill & GINSBERG, Allen. Kanreki: A Tribute to Allen Ginsberg. NY: Lospecchio Press, 1986. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Bill Morgan. Contributions by Ram Dass, Robert Duncan, Denise Levertov, Thon Gunn, Paul Bowles, and many, many others. Fine. SKB-6222 | |
| [GINSBERG, Allen] MORGAN, Bill & GINSBERG, Allen. Kanreki: A Tribute to Allen Ginsberg. NY: Lospecchio Press, 1986. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Allen Ginsberg and Bill Morgan. Contributions by Ram Dass, Robert Duncan, Denise Levertov, Thon Gunn, Paul Bowles, and many, many others. Fine. SKB-9301 | |
| [DRUGS] MORGAN, Seth. Homeboy. NY: Random House, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first and only book. Signed by Morgan. Widely praised novel about prison life and the San Francisco drug underworld. Morgan died shortly after publication so signed copies are scarce. As new. SKB-10125 | |
| [DRUGS] MORGAN, Seth. Homeboy. NY: Random House, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first and only book. Widely praised novel about prison life and the San Francisco drug underworld. As new. SKB-10126 | |
| [DRUGS] MORGAN, Seth. Homeboy. [London]: Chatto & Windus, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition of the author's first and only book. Widely praised novel about prison life and the San Francisco drug underworld. Corner of half-title page clipped, acidic paper slightly toned, else near fine. SKB-13730 | |
| [ART] MORIARTY, Jerry. Jack Survives. NY: RAW, 1984. Folio-sized "comic book" issued in printed acetate dust jacket. First edition. Published as "Raw One-Shot #3." Excellent work by this talented artist whose work appeared in RAW magazine. Fine in a crisp jacket. Scarce with the jacket this nice. SKB-6665 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MORIMURA, Yasumasa. Daughter of Art History: Photographs by Yasumasa Morimura. [NY]: Aperture, [2003]. Hardbound in photo-illustrated boards. First edition. Introduction by Donald Kuspit. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-12992 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MORIYAMA, Daido. Hawaii. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2007]. 4to. Softbound, issued in dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Stunning, atmospheric b&w photos of Hawaii unlike the usual photobook on this state. Destined to be a classic. As new. JB-13699 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MORIYAMA, Daido. Kuchibiru. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2006]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. Very fine. JB-13504 | |
| MORRIEN, Adriaan. The Use of a Wall Mirror. SF: Twowindowspress, [1970]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Translated by Ria Leigh-Loohuizen. Near fine. SKB-14267 | |
| [ART: Chris Burden] MORRIS, Frances & BURDEN, Chris. Chris Burden When Robots Rule: The Two-Minute Airplane Factory. [London: Tate Gallery, 1999]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-12682 | |
| MORRIS, Richard. Don Giovanni Meets the Lone Ranger. Cleveland: Position Press, nd. Pamphlet. First edition. Covers by T. L. Kryss. Limited to 300 copies. This copy inscribed: "To Joanne 'Some months nuns set fire to Volkswagons' Richard." Very good plus. SKB-10435 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MORRIS, Wright & TRACHTENBERG, Alan. Distinctly American: The Photography of Wright Morris. [London]: Merrell, [1998]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essays by Alan Trachtenberg and Ralph Lieberman. As new. Below the published price: JB-12943 | |
| [ROCK: Jim Morrison] MORRISON, Jim. Original color photograph of Jim Morrison (recent print). n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Morrison is shown sitting at a kitschy suburban kitchen table with a mother and her two blond, all-American kids who are eating snacks. Morrsion sits droopy-eyed and brooding in a white sweater looking directly into the camera. Great juxtaposition of the Lizard King in a Norman Rockwell setting. Fine (10" x 10"). SKB-13112 | |
| [ROCK] MORRISON, Jim. The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 2. NY: Villard Books, 1990. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Some ink check marks to two pages, else near fine. SKB-3939 | |
| [ROCK] MORRISON, Jim. The Lords: Notes on Vision. [n.p.: Privately published by the author, 1969]. 4to. Loose sheets enclosed in a printed folder with string tie. First edition of the first book by the legendary leader of The Doors. Limited to 100 copies. Crease and modest wear to folder (as usual), contents fine. Although the limitation is the same as his second book, The New Creatures, this title is many times scarcer on the market. SKB-3786 | |
| [ROCK] MORRISON, Jim. The New Creatures. [n.p.: Privately published by the author, 1969]. Flexible boards, gilt lettering to front cover. First edition of these poems by the legendary leader of The Doors. Limited to 100 copies. Inscribed by Morrison. A scarce book, more so inscribed. Tiny bend to one corner, else fine. SKB-13011 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN: Toni Morrison] MORRISON, Toni & STEIN, Jean. Grand Street, No. 40, 1991. n.p.:n.p., [1991]. A literary journal from N.Y.C. edited by Jean Stein. Proust, Simic, Holub, Eco, and Toni Morrison are among the many contributors. Illustrated. Very fine. JB-9701 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] MORRISON, Toni. Beloved. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Softbound. Uncorrected proof with promo material stapled inside the front cover and another smaller piece of promo material taped to bottom of front cover. Slight toning to spine, two tiny corner creases to back cover, about fine. SKB-3356 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] MORRISON, Toni. Jazz. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Fine. SKB-3357 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] MORRISON, Toni. Sula. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Infinitesimal lean to spine (but the book is unread), else a very fine, crisp copy in a flawless jacket with none of the usual fading to spine. A lovely copy. SKB-704 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] MORRISON, Toni. Sula. London: Chatto & Windus, 1980. Softbound. Uncorrected proof of this British reprint of the author's second book. Fine (minor soiling to white covers). SKB-3358 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] MORRISON, Toni. The Dancing Mind. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Prints Morrison's acceptance speech for the National Book Foundation Medal. As new. SKB-5944 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] MORRISON, Toni. The Nobel Lecture in Literature 1993. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-4722 | |
| [ART] MOSCOSO, Victor. Poster for the Joint Show, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Multicolored collage poster with geese flying in the background, a naked woman in the foreground, and a man holding a staff over his head. First printing limited to 1200 copies. A couple of clean pin holes to the corners, else fine (28" x 22"). SKB-9638 | |
| [ART] MOSER, Joann. Visual Poetry: The Drawings of Joseph Stella. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institutional Press, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-10505 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] MOSLEY, Walter. White Butterfly. NY: W.W. Norton, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-3378 | |
| [ART] MOTHERWELL, Robert (ed.). Dada Painters and Poets: An Anthology. [Boston: G. K. Hall & Co., 1981]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. Reprint of this classic work originally published in 1951, expanded to include an updated bibliography and bibliographical essay. Illustrated. Small owner's rubber stamp to f.f.e and fore-edge, else fine (touch of wear). SKB-13667 | |
| [GINSBERG, Allen] MOTTRAM, Eric. Allen Ginsberg in the Sixties. Brighton: Unicorn Bookshop, 1972. Softbound. First edition. Fine. SKB-1899 | |
| [DRUGS] MOUNTAIN GIRL. The Primo Plant: Growing Sinsemilla Marijuana. Berkeley: Wingbow Press, [1977]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition of this early grow guide by Jerry Garcia's wife. Cover by Stanley Mouse. Small scuff to edge of spine, else near fine. SKB-7085 | |
| [ART] MOUSE, Stanley. Freehand: The Art of Stanley Mouse. Berkeley: SLG Books, [1993]. Softbound. First edition. Foreword by Mickey Hart. Essay by Walter Mederios. Boldly inscribed by Mouse with a small drawing. Profusely illustrated in color. Near fine. SKB-6563 | |
| [ART] MOUSE, Stanley. Full-size color poster by Stanley Mouse announcing the "Joint Show" at the Moore Gallery in San Francisco, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. First edition. Limited to 1200 copies. (Art of Rock, p. 235.) Mint (27" x 20"). SKB-4171 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] MOWRY, Jess. Rats in the Trees. Santa Barbara: John Daniel, 1990. A trade Paperback Original. The author's first book. A highly acclaimed collection of stories set in the Oakland slums. As new. SKB-810 | |
| [ART: Damien Hirst] MOYNIHAN, Danny & HIRST, Damien. Boogie-Woogie. [London]: Duck Editions, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first novel. Dust jacket design by Damien Hirst. According to the Charles Saatchi blurb: "A witty and painfully accurate portrait of the art world in a beautifully constructed tale." As new. SKB-6410 | |
| [ART] MRABET, Mohammed & BOWLES, Paul. Untitled original color drawing by Mohammed Mrabet. n.p.:n.p., [1981]. A detailed, surreal rendering of human and animal faces drawn in black against a blue/purple background. Signed by Mrabet in 1981. William Burroughs said of Mrabet's drawings: "The art of Mohammed Mrabet cannot be called primitive, for the draftsmanship is quite sophisticated. On one hand, the paintings derive from the classical Arab tradition, as expressed in mosaics; there is also some resemblance to the spirit pictures drawn by Eskimo shamans." A mysterious and evocative drawing from this Moroccan artist and writer who is perhaps best known for his association with Paul Bowles. Fine (9" x 12"). SKB-12230 | |
| [BOWLES, Paul] MRABET, Mohammed. The Lemon. London: Peter Owen, [1969]. 12mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and the correct first) edition. Translated and edited by Paul Bowles. Fine in dust jacket with slight rubbing to the fore-edge. SKB-1288 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MUELLER-POHLE, Andreas. Yumiko. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2003]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print tipped-in. As new. JB-10894 | |
| MULDOON, Paul. Bandanna: An Opera in Two Acts. [London]: Faber & Faber, [1999]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Fine. JB-9380 | |
| MULDOON, Paul. Moy Sand and Gravel. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize (among others). As new. JB-10287 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] MULLER, Karin Apollonia. Angels in Fall. Hamburg: Kruse Verlag, [2001]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound in pictorial laminated boards. First edition. Essay by anthropologist Rodney Sappington. A series of atmospheric photographs of Los Angeles. The Photobook, Volume 2, p. 284. As new. JB-13640 | |
| [MYSTERY] MULLER, Marcia. Wolf in the Shadows. [NY]: Mysterious Press, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. JB-11166 | |
| [HIPPIES] MULLER, Paul. Le Livre Rose du Hippy (The Live Rose of Hippy). [France]: Union Generale d'Editions, [1968]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. The first book on the hippie phenomenon in a language other than English. A fabulous compendium of hippie art and philosophy with contributions by everyone from Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Gary Snyder, Bob Kaufman, Marquis de Sade, and Alan Watts to Timothy Leary, J. D. Salinger, Henry Thoreau, Jim Morrison, Art Kleps, Jerry Rubin, and Mario Savio. Virtually every page is illustrated with opulent color reproductions of psychedelic art including work by Rick Griffin, Mouse, Peter Max, and Martin Sharp, as well as photographs of Millbrook, the Prankster bus, gurus, drug takers, and much more. A dazzling, nicely designed book on glossy paper---a must-have for those interested in hippies or psychedelic art. About fine. Very scarce. (French text.) SKB-5349 | |
| MUNGO, Raymond. Between Two Moons: A Screenplay. Boston: Beacon Press, [1972]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A surreal, hallucinatory screenplay reflecting countercultural and astrological themes, by the author of Famous Long Ago. Illustrated with bizarre photographs and graphics, printed on colored paper. Fine. SKB-751 | |
| [ART] MURARO, Michelangelo & GRABAR, Andre. Treasures of Venice. [Geneva]: Skira, [1963]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated including tipped-in color plates. Very fine with wrap-around band in publisher's cardstock slipcase. SKB-13461 | |
| MURPHY, Michael. The Kingdom of Shivas Irons. NY: Broadway Books, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. JB-11175 | |
| [ROCK] MURRAY THE K. The New Sound. NY: Scholastic Book Services, [1966]. First edition of this Paperback Original digest. Introduction by Murray the K. A survey of the rock scene, illustrated with photographs. Corner crease to back cover, else very good. SKB-5717 | |