Browse Authors Lamantia, Lamott, Lawrence, Leary, Levy, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order

Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced

[DRUGS] LA BARRE, Weston. The Peyote Cult. [Hamden, CT]: Anchor Books, 1975. Hardbound in dust jacket. Fourth edition, expanded to include much material not in any preceding edition. The author's first book, and a landmark in peyote research, still the cornerstone work on the subject. Covers botany and subjective effects, with detailed history of the peyote religion and ceremonies. Extensive bibliography. The definitive edition of this classic work. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-10986
$45
[DRUGS] LA GUARDIA, F H. The Marihuana Problem in the City of New York [cover title: La Guardia Report on Marijuana]. SF: LeMar, ca 1967. 4to. Softbound. Reprint by Lemar (the first marijuana reform group) of the famous 1940's La Guardia Report that repudiated many of the reefer madness myths. Rubber stamp to front cover, else fine. SKB-5550
$50
[DRUGS] LA MOTTE, Ellen N. The Opium Monoploy. NY: Macmillan, 1920. Hardbound, lacking the rare dust jacket. First edition. Frontispiece photograph of a Chinese opium packet. A critique of England's involvement in the opium trade. Owner's name, some spots of discoloration to the boards and endpapers, microscopic nick to top of spine, solid very good overall. SKB-5875
$55
[HIPPIES] LABIN, Suzanne. Hippies, Drugs and Promiscuity. New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, [1972]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Rabid anti-hippie tract discussing "new hippie goals: incest and child molesting," "American hippies---drug-crazed Mansons or gentle flower children?," "the hippie church where where couples copulate on a giant cross," and more. Very fine, crisp copy. JB-4842
$50
[PHOTOGRAPHY] LaCHAPELLE, David. LaChapelle Land. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Small folio. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. Vivid, innovative celebrity portraits by LaChapelle. Very fine in publisher's pictorial box designed by Tadanori Yokoo. SKB-12832
$200
LACKEY, Kris. Road Frames: The American Highway Narrative. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A study of "road" literature including Kerouac, Steinbeck, et al. Fine. JB-10684
$22.5
[ART] LaFARGE, Oliver (ed. and contributor). Introduction to American Indian Art. NY: The Exposition of Indian Tribal Arts, 1931. Softbound. First edition. 2 volumes. Handsomely produced catalogs to accompany this landmark exhibition of Native American art, "the first exhibition of American Indian Art selected entirely with consideration of esthetic value." Comprehensive essays on basketry, weaving, pottery, sculpture, sand painting, and masks, with explanations of Indian symbolism, and more. Profusely illustrated, including tipped-in color plates. Chip from base of spine of one volume, the other volume has small chips and tears to edges of overlapping covers, else nice, with contents fine. Scarce. SKB-151
$200
LAING, R. D. Do You Love Me? NY: Pantheon, [1976]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-190
$5
LAMANTIA, Philip. Destroyed Works. [SF]: Auerhahn, 1962. Softbound. First edition. Cover collage by Bruce Conner. Very near fine. SKB-140
$55
LAMANTIA, Philip. Meadowlark West. SF: City Lights Books, [1986]. Softbound. First edition. Very fine. SKB-8683
$25
LAMANTIA, Philip. Touch of the Marvelous. [Berkeley]: Oyez, 1966. Softbound. First edition. Fine (tiny sticker shadow to front cover). SKB-141
$25
[VIETNAM] LAMB, Helen. The Tragedy of Vietnam: Where Do We Go from Here? NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1964. Pamphlet. First edition. Small stain to back cover, else near fine. SKB-6419
$25
[VIETNAM] LAMB, Helen. The Tragedy of Vietnam: Where Do We Go from Here? NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1964. Pamphlet. First edition. Basic Pamphlet No. 17. Near fine. SKB-6420
$25
LAMOTT, Anne. ''Because for some of us, books are as important as almost anything else on Earth...'' n.p.: n.p., 1994. Small broadside printing an excerpt from Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life. First edition. Issued as a keepsake by the Northern California Independent Booksellers Association. Printed at Okeanos Press. Fine. SKB-7172
$25
LAMOTT, Anne. Hard Laughter. SF: North Point, [1987]. A trade paperback, first edition thus. Inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-8373
$30
LAMOTT, Anne. "I Used to Hate the Christmas Season..." n.p.: Kepler's, 1994. n.p.:n.p., [1994]. Broadside printing the first appearance of this essay. Issued by Kepler's Books as a 1994 New Year's Greeting. Fine. SKB-2572
$25
[BEATS] LANDESMAN, Jay. Rebel Without Applause. Sag Harbor, NY: Permanent Press, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The autobiography of Landesman who published the seminal mag Neurotica and was active in the counterculture underground of the 50's and 60's. Fine in slightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. SKB-11295
$20
[BEATS] LANDESMAN, Jay & LEGMAN, Gershon. Neurotica, Vol 1, No 4, 1949. n.p.:n.p., [1949]. An important little mag. Contributions by Gershon Legman, and many others. Very good plus. SKB-8673
$25
[BOHEMIANS] LANVIN, Alice. Greenwich Village Ballers. n.p.: Libertine Books, [1969]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Sex among the bohemians in Greenwich Village. Fine. SKB-1057
$15
[ART: Rene Bonargent] LAPORTE, Roger & BONARGENT, Rene. Tournoyer. [Paris: Indifferences, 1983]. Printed folder with texts by Laporte and seven original prints by Rene Bonargent. First edition. One of 127 numbered copies. Minor foxing to white folder, else fine. (French text.) SKB-12566
$400
LARKIN, Philip. High Windows. London: Faber and Faber, [1974]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Poet Cid Corman's copy with his ownership signature and some annotations to the text in his hand. Some foxing to endpapers, else fine. SKB-12613
$125
[ART] LARSON, Gary. The Complete Far Side. Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel Publishing, [2003]. Two volumes. Hardbound in full burgundy leather. First edition, deluxe issue. Foreword by Steve Martin with an introduction by Jake Morrissey. One of 2000 numbered copies signed by Larson together with a separate, framed, color print also signed and numbered by Larson. An elaborate production, and the ultimate comprehensive collection of Larson's work. As new. Shipping at cost. SKB-12268
$850
[PHOTOGRAPHY] LARTIGUE, Jacques Henri. Diary of a Century. NY: Viking, [1970]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Edited and with an afterword by Richard Avedon. Wonderful photos documenting life in the modern era. The Book of 101 Books, p. 200-201. Owner's inscription to verso of f.f.e., else fine in very good plus dust jacket with a 1-inch tear to top of front panel. JB-13618
$225
[PHOTOGRAPHY] LARTIGUE, Jacques Henri. Jacques Henri Lartigue, Photographer. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1998]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Vicki Goldberg. As new. JB-10475
$95
[ART] LASSAIGNE, Jacques. Spanish Painting: From the Catalan Frescos to El Greco and From Velazquez to Picasso. [NY]: Skira, [1952]. Folio. 2 volumes. Hardbound in dust jackets. First editions. Profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates. Minor foxing to top edge of boards of both volumes, else near fine (short tear to one dj). The set: SKB-13278
$125
[ART] LaVIGNE, Robert. Original oil painting titled "Painting.'' n.p.:n.p., [1978]. A colorful fantasy scene utilizing shades of orange, blue, brown and red. LaVigne was one of the original Beats in the Bay Area where he exhibited at the Batman Gallery and attended the Six Gallery reading. He was Peter Orlovsky's lover before Ginsberg saw Peter for the first time in LaVigne's full-length, nude portrait of him. For the last 30 years Robert has been a Seattle artist who exhibits regularly and whose works are part of major institutional collections including the Smithsonian and the California Palace of the Legion of Honor. He's illustrated books and broadsides by Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, Lew Welch, and many others, and was also the recipient of several prestigious awards for set design. A very pleasing example of LaVigne's work---titled, signed in full, and dated 1978/1979 on the verso. Fine (approx. 18" x 16"). Shipping at cost. SKB-12589
$4500
[ART] LaVIGNE, Robert. Six posters with original hand-lettering and calligraphy by Robert LaVigne announcing the 1963 San Francisco Arts Festival Poetry Folio. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. These posters were used to advertise the group of illustrated broadsides published by Don Allen when they were offered for sale at the S. F. Arts Festival Civic Center. One poster was done using blue and red colored pencils and features a couple of ornamental designs. For the others LaVigne used black ink on white stock to make three different posters promoting the entire set, and two posters devoted to individual poets---one for Philip Whalen and one for Robert Duncan and Jess. Each poster is signed by LaVigne. Carefully executed and nicely designed by LaVigne who is one of the artists most closely associated with the Beats having illustrated books and broadsides by Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, and Lew Welch. For the last 30 years he has been a Seattle artist who exhibits regularly and whose works are part of major institutional collections including the Smithsonian and the California Palace of the Legion of Honor, he is also the recipient of several prestigious awards for set design. A unique set of posters relating to the Beat and San Francisco Renaissance poets by one of the preeminent artists of the period. Fine (20" x 13"). The lot: SKB-12919
$850
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] LAWRENCE, Jacob. Thirty Years of Prints 1963-1993: A Catalogue Raisonne. Seattle: Francine Seders Gallery, [1994]. Softbound. First edition. Essay by Patricia Hills. Edited with an introduction by Peter Nesbett. Profusely illustrated. Fine. JB-7933
$45
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] LAWRENCE, Jacob & MYERS, Walter. Toussant L'Ouverture: The Fight for Haiti's Freedom. [NY]: Simon & Schuster, [1996]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by Jacob Lawrence, text by Myers. Fine. JB-6328
$20
[ROCK] LAWRENCE, Jay. Hard Rock. [Van Nuys, CA]: Triumph, [1968]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Exploitation novel set in the rock music scene. Fine. SKB-1128
$20
[BEATS] LE BLANC, Peter & GINSBERG, Allen & FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Broadside announcing "Beat Generation Poets The Prints of Peter Le Blanc.'' n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Advertises this show at the Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco and also lists readings at the de Young Museum by Duncan, Ferlinghetti, Norse, Ginsberg, Snyder, Whalen, et al. Illustrated with a work by Le Blanc. Horizontal crease, else near fine (Nov. 17 date underlined with "opening" written by it). SKB-13468
$25
LE GUIN, Ursula. Wild Angels. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1975. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author. Number 27 in the Capra Chapbook Series. Fine. SKB-13182
$55
[AQUARIAN ORACLE] LEARY, Timothy. Aquarian Oracle, Vol. 2, No. 1, 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Underground newspaper issued in Los Angeles, styled after the original Oracle in San Francisco. Prints an article by Timothy Leary, also "The Lost Teachings of Jesus," articles on spirituality, and more. Illustrated with photographs and psychedlic art. About fine. SKB-9500
$45
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. Broadisde printed on both sides announcing: ''Timothy Leary's Holding Together.'' n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Issued in 1970 by Leary's defense organization, Holding Together, in an effort to raise funds for his legal expenses. Features a photo of Leary on one side, and the other prints a long text about the legal difficulties stemming from his 1966 marijuana bust. Includes a Ginsberg blurb on Leary's behalf. Printed in green on orange stock. Couple of soft creases, but nice (14" x 8"). SKB-1992
$125
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. Crapouillot, No. 71, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. A magazine from France, this being a special issue devoted to LSD. Lots of sensational photos of people tripping, bottles of LSD, sugar cubes, Leary at Millbrook, and more, including a photo of an opium smoker in an upper class den. Features an interview with Timothy Leary, and contributions by Allen Ginsberg, Albert Hoffman, Claude Pelieu, et al. Some wear to extremities thus very good. (French text.) SKB-3622
$65
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. Description and Price List Tests Booklets Manual Employed in Interpersonal Diagnosis of Personality. Berkeley: Psychological Consultation Services, ca. 1956. 4to. Single sheet folded once to make four pages. First edition. An order form from the Psychological Consultation Service for the various diagnostic aids that Leary created. Folded for mailing, else fine. Unusual early ephemera. SKB-12506
$45
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. Exo-Psychology. LA: Starseed/Peace Press, 1977. Softbound. Second printing. Inscribed by Leary to Helen Valdez, his first secretary who worked with him for 15 years: "To Helen, Thanx for your constant bubbling sense of humor. Love Tim Leary." A nice association since Valdez worked with Leary in Oakland at the Kaiser Foundation and typed his first book for publication. About fine. SKB-12497
$150
[BLOTTER ART: Timothy Leary] LEARY, Timothy. Geisha. n.p.:n.p., [1998]. LSD blotter art featuring a colorful detailed illustration of a Japanese Geisha. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Timothy Leary. The sheet measures 9.5" x 9.5" and is divided into 900 perforated hits. As new. Image available. SKB-8663
$450
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. Info-Psychology. LA: Falcon Press, 1987. Softbound. Later printing. A revised edition of Exo-Psychology. Signed by Leary. Near fine. SKB-10915
$75
[DRUGS: Timothy Leary] LEARY, Timothy. ''Manifesto.'' n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Poster featuring a b&w photograph by Jack Weir of young people holding rifles aloft, and printing the text of Timothy Leary's militant 1970 prison escape letter. Fine (22" x 17"). SKB-523
$125
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. Neuropolitique. Las Vegas: Falcon Press, 1988. First edition thus, a trade paperback. Signed by Leary. A collection of essays, some written in collaboration with Robert Anton Wilson and George Koopman. Very fine. SKB-10914
$65
[DRUGS: Timothy Leary] LEARY, Timothy. Poster announcing "In Concert the Planet's First Stand-Up Philosopher Timothy Leary.'' n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Leary was appearing at The Golden Bear in Huntington Beach, ca. 1980's. Printed in black on white stock. Creased where folded twice, else fine (17" x 11"). SKB-12618
$55
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. Psychedelic Prayers after the Tao Te Ching. Kerhonksen, NY: Poets Press, [1966]. Square 8vo. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition, first issue (pink covers). Cover illustration by Michael Bowen. Warmly inscribed by Leary at Millbrook in the year of publication: "To Beloved Maurice / gentle soul / wise traveling companion / Sensitive soul / with / Love and blessing! / Timothy Leary / Millbrook / August 1966." The author's only book of poems, written in India and published in Millbrook. Copies inscribed at Millbrook in the halcyon year of 1966 are rare. Spine wrinkled from the gluing process, else near fine. SKB-194
$600
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. Psychedelic Prayers After the Tao Te Ching. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1966. Softbound. Second edition. Cover design by Michael Bowen. Boldly signed by Leary inside the front cover. Leary's only book of poems, written in India and originally published in Millbrook, NY. Very good plus to near fine (small, thin stain to top edge of back cover). SKB-11501
$200
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. Record Booklet for Interpersonal Diagnosis of Personality. Berkeley: Psychological Consultation Services, ca. 1956. 4to. Single sheet folded once to make four pages. First edition. A form created by Leary for use in interpersonal diagnosis of personality. Reproduces one large Interpersonal Diagnostic Circle that Leary devised for measuring characteristics of personality (also prints eight smaller circles). Fine. SKB-12505
$50
[SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ORACLE] LEARY, Timothy. Southern California Oracle, October 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Underground paper inspired by the original San Francisco Oracle. Prints "Tim Leary's Prediction," a long interview with Leary including photos of Millbrook, an interview with David Crosby, and more. Lavishly illustrated with psychedelic art. One-inch tear to back cover, else fine. SKB-5140
$50
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. Star Seed. n.p.; Privately published, 1973. Legal-size photographically reproduced sheets, stapled at the corner. First edition, prepared by Joanna Leary quite possibly prior to publication in book form. This copy came from Brian Barritt's archive and the notation "Love Whisper" is written on the first page, a reference to his book Whisper: A Timescript. In Star Seed Leary considers the implications of the arrival of the comet Kohoutek. Written in Folsom prison where Leary had just received five additional years for his escape. Scarce, a previously unrecorded state of this title. Very good plus to near fine. SKB-13080
$150
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. Supreme Court of the United States/Timothy Leary Appellant v State of California Appellee (The Eagle Brief). SF: City Lights Books, 1970. Pamphlet. Second printing. This poem, in which Leary argues for his release from prison, is also known as "The Eagle Brief." Microscopic white spot to front cover, else fine. SKB-2753
$15
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. The Curse of the Oval Room. NY: High Times Press, [1974]. Pamphlet. First edition. Illustrated by Yossarian (undergorund cartoonist Donald Schenker). Written in Folsom prison, Leary discusses Gordon Liddy spying on Millbrook, the CIA, and the "curse" of the presidential oval office. Minor rubbing to edges of front cover, small, thin stain to back cover, else fine. One of Leary's scarcer titles. SKB-8635
$85
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. The Intelligence Agents. [LA: Peace Press, 1979]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. A history of the evolution of human intelligence. Illustrated with photographs and graphics. Top of spine bumped/creased, else fine. SKB-13534
$20
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy. Timothy Leary Chaos and Cyber Culture. Berkeley: Ronan, 1994. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed by Leary to Helen Valdez, his first secretary who worked with him for many years and typed his first book: "To Helen, Wonderful stay in touch. Tim Leary." Illustrated throughout. Fine. A nice association to an old friend. SKB-12499
$175
[DRUGS: Timothy Leary] LEARY, Timothy. Timothy Leary's high school yearbook from Classical High School in Springfield, Massachusetts. n.p.:n.p., [1936]. This 1936 issue of "The Blue and White" is from Leary's sophomore year. He's pictured in the group photo for the Recorder staff as well as the photo of the class of 1938. His name is also listed as being a contributor on the Sports Staff. The spiral-bound covers show some wear and modest staining, slight dampmarking to bottom edge of pages, but thoroughly presentable. SKB-13200
$450
[DRUGS: Timothy Leary] LEARY, Timothy & ALPERT, Richard & ROSS, Robert. Poster announcing: "Castalia Foundation for Psychedelic Research Presents Timothy Leary and Richard Alpert" at Town Hall in N.Y.C. n.p.: Privately published, 1992. Second printing of the the first ever LSD poster. One of 18 numbered copies signed by Robert Ross who designed and printed the poster (there were also 5 artist's proofs). Ross originally did this poster in 1964 on commission from Leary and Alpert who were appearing at Town Hall for their first major speaking engagement to discuss "How to Use Your Head," and to present "A New Theory of Human Nature Based on Recent Neurological and Pharmacological Evidence." The original print run was only about 20 copies nearly all of which went to Leary and Alpert. This edition was printed using the original woodblocks on identical, black archival Murrillo paper using almost identical printer's inks. The poster features a very dynamic graphic design with sections of text in blue, green, brown, and red positioned in such a way on the black paper that the letters "LSD" emerge boldly from the negative space. A lovely and historically important poster, and very scarce since the total print run for both printings combined is only around 40 copies. Fine (32.5" x 26.25"). SKB-13474
$1750
[DRUGS: Timothy Leary] LEARY, Timothy & ALPERT, Richard & ROSS, Robert. Poster announcing: ''Castalia Foundation for Psychedelic Research Presents Timothy Leary and Richard Alpert'' at Town Hall in N.Y.C. n.p.: Privately published, 1992. Second printing of the the first ever LSD poster. One of 5 artist proofs signed by Robert Ross who designed and printed the poster (there were also 18 numbered regular copies). Ross originally did this poster in 1964 on commission from Leary and Alpert who were appearing at Town Hall for their first major speaking engagement to discuss "How to Use Your Head," and to present "A New Theory of Human Nature Based on Recent Neurological and Pharmacological Evidence." The original print run was only about 20 copies nearly all of which went to Leary and Alpert. This edition was printed using the original woodblocks on identical, black archival Murrillo paper using almost identical printer's inks. The poster features a very dynamic graphic design with sections of text in blue, green, brown, and red positioned in such a way on the black paper that the letters "LSD" emerge boldly from the negative space. A lovely and historically important poster, and very scarce since the total print run for both printings combined is only around 40 copies. Fine (32.5" x 26.25"). SKB-13678
$2000
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy & BECK, Julian, & LENNON, John. Love, Nos. 1 thru 5, 1969-1970. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. An underground newspaper from Berlin edited by Frank T. Schickler. Entirely devoted to drug, hippie, and countercultural themes, with front cover of one particularly drug issue boldly stating: "LSD Haschisch Opium." Features contributions by Timothy Leary, an interview with John and Yoko, "Paradise Now" by Julian Beck, an interview with Frank Zappa, articles on The Grateful Dead and Jefferson Airplane, plus Tuli Kupferberg, Charles Manson, the I Ching, and more. Illustrated with psychedelic art and cartoons printed on different colored papers. Nice condition except for No. 4 which is rough with 3-inch tear to back cover. (Mostly German text.) SKB-13606
$350
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy (co-author). The Interpersonal Dimension of Personality. n.p.:n.p., [1951]. Offprint from the Dec. 1951 issue of the Journal of Personality. First separate printing of one of the earliest psychology papers authored or co-authored by Leary. The text reproduces two of the charts that Leary devised for measuring personality traits. These charts were widely used for many years in evaluating personality types, and were one of Leary's most important contributions to personality studies prior to his research with psychedelic drugs at Harvard a decade later. One of a small number of copies for the author's personal use. Fine. SKB-12500
$150
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy & GILL, Merton. The Dimensions and A Measure of the Process of Psychotherapy: A System for the Analysis of the Content of Clinical Evaluations and Patient-Therapist Verbalizations. n.p.:n.p., [1958]. Offprint from the April 9-12, 1958 issue of Research in Psychotherapy. First separate printing. "Our own research goals were the development of a comprehensive set of the dimensions of psychotherapy and a quantitative measurement of the raw data of psychotherapy" (from the Summary). One of a small number of copies for the author's use. Fine. SKB-12501
$150
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy & Joanna. Neurologic. SF: Privately Published, [1973]. Softbound. First edition, first issue (though not numbered and signed by the publisher). Inscribed by Joanna Leary's secretary who did the typesetting for this book. Barely perceptible sunning to spine, else fine. SKB-1461
$50
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy & KESEY, Ken. Archive of over 150 rave cards from the heyday of the Bay Area rave scene, 1992-1999. n.p.:n.p., [1992]. Opulent, psychedelic, multicolored gems in a variety of formats and sizes announcing the date and location for various raves. Featuring interesting typography, illustrations, and the occasional literary reference, these cards range in size from handbills to business cards to folding items, and include some unconventional, inventive shapes. Raves were to ecstasy what the Acid Tests were to LSD and these free-form rave events were very much in the style and spirit of their sixties precursors. A substantive archive reflecting this important phase of counterculture and mind-expanding drug history. Fine. The lot: SKB-13525
$1750
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy; LITTWIN, George; & METZNER, Ralph. ''Reactions to Psilocybin Administered in a Supportive Environment.'' n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Offprint from the Dec. 1963 issue of The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease. First separate printing, one of a small number of copies for the author's use. Detailed early account of Leary's pioneering experiments with hallucinogenic mushrooms at Harvard. The first research where the drug was given in "comfortable home-like surroundings" rather than a clinical setting. One of the most important papers from the Harvard Psilocybin Project---preceding Leary's experimentation with LSD. A very scarce item that laid the groundwork for the Psychedelic Revolution that began a few years later. Fine. SKB-3324
$300
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy, METZNER, Ralph; & ALPERT, Richard. The Psychedelic Experience: A Manual Based on the Tibetan Book of the Dead. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1964. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. Third printing of this important early work outlining the various phases of a psychedelic session. Signed in 1966 by Timothy Leary, Ralph Metzner, and Richard Alpert who has added a quote by Gurdjieff: "One needs the maps & charts of those who have escaped before." John Doss' copy (husband of writer Margot Doss) with his ownership signature. Spine slightly faded, else near fine. Rare signed by all three and especially this early---1966 was the last year LSD was still legal. SKB-2749
$950
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy & SCHLEBRUGGE, Huck Getty Mellow Von. Surfing the Conscious Nets. [SF: Last Gasp, 1995]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by Leary. A graphic novel, illustrated by Robert Williams and others. Fine. SKB-12127
$125
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy & WEIL, Andrew. Rallying Point, No. 1, January 1974. n.p.:n.p., [1974]. The premier issue of this counterculture mag from N.Y.C. edited by Michael Price. Prints Leary's Neurologic in its entirety on special paper. Also an article on the comet Kohoutek by Andrew Weil, short stories, photographs, reviews, and more. Corner crease to front cover, else near fine. SKB-13634
$35
[DRUGS] LEARY, Timothy & WILSON, Robert Anton. Neuropolitics. LA: Starseed/Peace Press, 1977. Softbound. Second printing. Inscribed by Leary to Lisa Christine Valdez, the daughter of Helen Valdez, his first secretary who worked with him for many years: "To Lisa Christine, What a life you're fabricating!!! Keep flying high and far above the SPUDS!! Tim Leary." Offsetting from clipping to inside front cover and opposite page, else about fine. SKB-12498
$150
[NATIVE AMERICAN] LEAST HEAT-MOON, William. Prairy Erth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-4716
$27.5
LEE, Chang-Rae. A Gesture life. [NY: Riverhead Books, 1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Lee. Fine. SKB-6113
$60
LEE, Chang-Rae. Native Speaker. NY: Riverhead Books, 1995. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Lee. As new. SKB-6099
$85
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] LEE, Spike. By Any Means Necessary: The Trials and Tribulations of the Making of Malcolm X. NY: Hyperion, 1992. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Includes the screenplay of the film. Very fine. JB-8903
$20
[ART] LEGER, Fernand. Functions of Painting. NY: Viking, [1973]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition in English. Issued as part of the notable "Documents of 20th-Century Art" series. Illustrated. Fine in dust jacket with a faint blue line from former jacket protector barely visible against the blue jacket. SKB-13742
$45
[PHOTOGRAPHY] LEIBOVITZ, Annie. Annie Leibovitz: Photographs. NY: Pantheon/Rolling Stone Press, [1983]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Fine. JB-13284
$125
[CIRCLE] LEITE, George & PORTER, Bern. Circle, No. 10, 1948. n.p.:n.p., [1948]. Important Bay Area magazine of art and literature edited by George Leite and Bern Porter. The final issue. Contributions by Mary Fabilli, Robert Duncan, Alex Comfort, and many others. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Fine (touch of wear). SKB-5439
$45
[CIRCLE] LEITE, George & PORTER, Bern. Circle, No. 5, 1945. n.p.:n.p., [1945]. Important Bay Area magazine of art and literature edited by George Leite and Bern Porter. Contributions by Henry Miller, Weldon Kees, e. e. Cummings, George Thurston, and many others. Cover by Bern Porter. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Near fine. SKB-5441
$45
[CIRCLE] LEITE, George & PORTER, Bern. Circle, No. 9, 1946. n.p.:n.p., [1946]. Important Bay Area magazine of art and literature edited by George Leite and Bern Porter. Contributions by Everson, Fabilli, Harold Norse, Lawrence Durrell, Henry Miller, George Leite, and others. Silk-screen cover illustration by Bezalel Schatz. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Near fine. SKB-4779
$45
[HIPPIES] LENNON, John. Eco Contemporaneo, Vol ?, 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. A counterculture magazine from Argentina edited by Miguel Grinberg. Contributions by Michael McClure, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Bukminster Fuller, et al. Cover photo of John Lennon giving the peace sign. Very good. (Spanish text.) SKB-8281
$15
[ROCK] LENNON, John. En Flagrant Delire (In His Own Write). NY: Simon & Schuster, [1964]. 16mo. Hardbound in photo-illustrated boards. First French edition (?) of the author's first book. Owner's name, else fine. (French text.) JB-13045
$50
[ROCK: John Lennon] LENNON, John. John Lennon. Santa Rosa: Lasco Productions, ca. 1999. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Dealer's catalog of art works by John Lennon available for purchase. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Brochure from Bag One Arts laid in. Fine. JB-12747
$25
[ROCK: John Lennon] LENNON, John. Look, March 18, 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Cover photo of John and Yoko, with a long, photo-illustrated article about them. Near fine. SKB-3894
$22.5
[ROCK] LENNON, John. Reflections and Poetry. Brooklyn: Silhouette Music, 1984. 2 LP records in gatefold jacket. Features "Lennon's last historic interview" recorded December 8, 1980 and released here for the first time, plus previously unreleased tracks from John Lennon's private home tape recordings. Very fine records in somewhat spine-faded jacket. SKB-12973
$50
[PROVOS] LENNON, John & ONO, Yoko. Power to the People. Netherlands: Privately published, ca. 1969. 4to. 4pp. The sheet music for this song by John Lennon, published by a group affiliated with the Provos. Printed in black on pink stock. Near fine. SKB-7314
$35
[ROCK: John Lennon] LENNON, John & WENNER, Jann. Lennon Remembers. NY: Popular Library, [1971]. First paperback edition. The Rolling Stone interview with Jann Wenner. Very good plus to near fine. SKB-9665
$10
[ROCK: John Lennon] LENNON, John & WENNER, Jann. Lennon Remembers. NY: Popular Library, [1971]. First paperback edition. The Rolling Stone interview with Jann Wenner. Fine. SKB-13902
$15
[PHOTOGRAPHY] LEOUSSI, Eleni. Rehearsal: Photographs of Dance. England: Dewi Lewis, 1998. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Amanda Hopkinson. As new. JB-11054
$35
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] LESTER, Julius. To Be a Slave. NY: Dial Press, [1968]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of tha author's first book. Illustrated by Tom Feelings. "The ancestry of any black American can be traced to a bill of sale and no further." Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-5614
$90
LETHEM, Jonathan. Amnesia Moon. NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. As new. SKB-10106
$15
LETHEM, Jonathan. Christmas. [Berkeley]: Moe's Books, 2003. Broadside printing this excerpt from Holidays. First edition. Issued as a New Year's greeting from Moe's. As new. JB-11059
$25
[SALINGER, J. D.] LETTIS, Richard (ed.). J. D. Salinger: The Catcher in the Rye. Great Neck, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1964. Softbound. First edition. Fine (couple of light stains to back cover). SKB-9183
$30
LEVERTOV, Denise. Broadside from Oyez announcing publication of Robert Duncan's The Years As Catches, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. First issue. Prints the text "What is a Master?" by Denise Levertov and a poem by Charles Olson. Nicely printed on textured stock. Very fine. SKB-1636
$35
LEVERTOV, Denise. Here and Now. SF: City Lights Books, [1957]. 18mo. Pamphlet. Fourth printing. Number 6 in the Pocket Poets Series. This copy bears the ownership signature of artist, R. B. Kataj. Fine. A nice association. SKB-2326
$35
LEVERTOV, Denise. Typed Letter Signed to publisher Bob Hawley of Oyez Press. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. 1 page and a half on a single sheet. 16mo. March 31, 1972. Brookline, MA. A scathing letter to Hawley, excoriating him for his "irresponsible" treatment of a fellow writer who had submitted a manuscript to Oyez. Fine in the original mailing envelope. SKB-6071
$100
LEVINE, Philip. One for the Rose. NY: Atheneum, 1981. Softbound. First edition. Fine. JB-11383
$35
[HIPPIE] LEVINE, Stephen. Lovebeast & Other Incarnations. [Sausalito: Unity Press, 1968]. Softbound. First edition. Hippie prose and poems illustrated with drawings by Ehrenberg, including one fold-out plate. Stain to top edge of back cover, else near fine. SKB-9212
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY] LEVITAS, Mitchel. America in Crisis. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1969]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A collection of photographs by Magnum photographers (Danny Lyon, Bruce Davidson et al) documenting the turbulent sixties. Fine. JB-7939
$40
levy, d. a. Haikus. [Pasadena: Verdant Press, 2003]. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies. These haikus were originally published in The Silver Cesspool. A handsome production. As new. SKB-11723
$25
levy, d a. Original photo (vintage print) of d. a. levy, signed by him on the verso in 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. A head and shoulders shot of levy pensively looking downward. Levy signed this photo on the verso and dated it 1966 before giving it to his friend, fellow poet Steve Richmond. Also signed by the photographer, M. J. Roach. Levy was active in Cleveland's underground community as a poet and publisher, and his well-publicized clashes with the authorities were a contributing factor to his suicide in 1968. Levy's signature is scarce in any format---this is the only signed photo we've seen. A desirable item from one of the most interesting and controversial poets of the sixties. Fine (5" x 3.75"). SKB-11192
$650
levy, d. a. Poem for Beverly. [Cleveland: Cold Mountain, 1968]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 400 copies. Prints one 2-page poem. Fine. SKB-5177
$40
levy, d. a. Poem for Our Lady of Songs & Dimensions. [Pasadena: Verdant Press, 2002]. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 30 numbered copies. Nicely printed. As new. SKB-11725
$25
LEVY, D A. & SWANBERG, Ingrid. Zen & Concrete. [Madison, WI]: Ghost Pony Press, [1991]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Edited by Ingrid Swanberg. Wonderful compendium of levy's work including photo reproductions of his collages, poems, concrete experiments, and more. Writings about levy by Kent Taylor, d.r. Wagner, Doug Blazek, et al. Fine. SKB-13698
$55
[PHOTOGRAPHY] LEVY, Stu. Cranial Czar, Eh? [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2005]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-13906
$125
[DRUGS] LEWIS, Barbara. The Sexual Power of Marijuana. NY: Peter H. Wyden, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in about fine dust jacket. SKB-7102
$35
LEWIS, Sinclair. Work of Art. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1934. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a few small tears. A nice bright copy. SKB-10094
$225
[ROCK: The Beatles] LEWISOHN, Mark. The Beatles Live! NY: Henry Holt, [1986]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. "The ultimate reference book," profusely illustrated with photographs. Flex-disc of an early Beatles interview in a pocket at the back. A fine, crisp copy. JB-12200
$150
[ART] LEWITT, Sol & PALADINO, Mimmo. Sol Lewitt Mimmo Paladino: XXIV Tavole a Quattro Mani. [Italy: Gli Ori, 2004]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Includes material by Bruno Cora. A collection of poems and full-page color drawings. (Italian text.) Fine. JB-13375
$125
[ART] LEYMARIE, Jean. French Painting: The Nineteenth Century. [Geneva]: Skira, [1962]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates. Near fine. SKB-13277
$90
[HIPPIES] LIEPER, Steve (ed.). Almanac of The Changes, No. 1, 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Edited by Steve Lieper. Counterculture mag from the Bay Area devoted to communes, astrology, and hippie themes. This issue largely devoted to the sign Capricorn with the cover turning into a large fold-out calendar---also an article on the Summer Solstice. Stapled text loose from the cover so the cover can be unfolded into a calendar. Near fine (small glue stain). SKB-13625
$22.5
LIMON, Graciela. The Memories of Ana Calderon. Houston: Arte Publico, 1994. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author: "With best wishes, Graciela Limon." As new. JB-10732
$40
[PHOTOGRAPHY] LINDBERGH, Peter. Peter Lindbergh Stories. [Santa Fe]: Arena, [2002]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-10318
$125
[ART] LIPCHITZ, Jacques & ARNASON, H. H. My Life in Sculpture. NY: Viking, [1972]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Published as part of the "Documents of 20th-Century Art" series. Fine in dust jacket with two faint blue lines from former jacket protector. SKB-13830
$45
[PHOTOGRAPHY] LITWACK, Leon. Without Sanctuary: Lynching Photography in America. n.p.: Twin Palms, 2000. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Texts by Leon Litwack, James Allen and others. Fine. JB-7434
$200
LLOSA, Mario Vargas. The Time of the Hero. NY: Grove, [1966]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition of the author's first book. Spectacular, bright copy (dj slightly off center). SKB-8394
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY] LOCKHART, Sharon. Sharon Lockhart. Chicago: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2001. Square 8vo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Published to coincide with an exhibition at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-8521
$25
[DRUGS] LOESSING, Gary. Trip Out! [Las Vegas: C. H. A., 1969]. First edition of this Paperback Original. "LSD, POT AND A TEEN-AGE GANG: the combination erupted in the quiet town like a volcano, with SEX AND DRUGS spilling over in an explosive and shocking orgy..." Light foxing to page edges and edges of cover, else fine and unread. SKB-4362
$45
LOEWINSOHN, Ron. Signed contract for Loewinsohn's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Loewinsohn and Don Allen and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10215
$100
LOGUE, Antonia. Shadow-Box. [London]: Bloomsbury, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. Signed by Logue on the title page. The author's first novel, interweaving the lives of Jack Johnson, Mina Loy, and Arthur Cravan. As new. SKB-6369
$30
[ART] LONG, Richard. River to River. Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne, 1993. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in paper-covered boards. First edition. Photos of installations by Long, with supplementary text. Very slight fading to spine and edge of cover, else fine. (Bi-lingual text.) JB-12914
$75
LOOS, Anita. A Mouse is Born. London: Jonathan Cape, [1951]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. A satire of Hollywood by the author of Gentlemen Prefer Blondes. Fine in very lightly worn, spine-faded dust jacket. SKB-761
$7.5
LOPEZ, Barry. Crossing Open Ground. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip, author photo, and promotional material. Signed by Lopez. Fine. SKB-10541
$65
LOPEZ, Barry. Crow and Weasel. SF: North Point Press, 1990. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, first issue. Illustrations by Tom Pohrt. The first printing was quickly exhausted. Fine. SKB-1337
$75
LOPEZ, Barry. Crow and Weasel. SF: North Point Press, 1990. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, first issue. Illustrations by Tom Pohrt. Signed by Lopez. The first printing was quickly exhausted. Fine. SKB-3343
$110
LOPEZ, Barry. Giving Birth to Thunder Sleeping with His Daughter. Kansas City: Sheed Andrews and McMeel, [1977]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Signed by Lopez. Fine in fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing to top of spine (part of front endpaper extends very slightly past the page edges). SKB-8715
$500
LOPEZ, Barry. Occupancy. Scotland: Morning Star, 1993. Elaborate folding sheet. First edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Published as Morningstar Folio 3/4. As new in publisher's envelope. JB-12276
$35
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] LORDE, Audre. Between Our Selves. Point Reyes: Eidolon Editions, [1976]. Narrow 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Fine. SKB-7784
$55
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] LORDE, Audre. From a Land Where Other People Live. Detroit: Broadside Press, [1973]. Pamphlet. First edition. Nominated for the National Book Award. Fine. SKB-4756
$65
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] LORDE, Audre. The First Cities. NY: Poets Press, [1968]. Pamphlet. First edition of the author's first book. Introduction by Diane diPrima. Fine (touch of soiling to back cover). SKB-4757
$125
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] LORDE, Audre. The New York Head Shop and Museum. Detroit: Broadside Press, [1974]. Pamphlet. First edition. Owner's name, else about fine. SKB-7783
$25
LOUIS, Laura Glen. Talking in the Dark. NY: Harcourt, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-9063
$25
[MYSTERY] LOWELL, Elizabeth. Moving Target. [NY]: HarperCollins, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 2000 copies. Signed by the author. Very fine. JB-11167
$35
LOWELL, Robert. Typed Letter Signed to his publisher, Robert Giroux. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Six lines on an 8vo sheet. New York City. June 9, 1965. Lowell states (in reference to a proposed dust jacket design): "I think the brown pictures look pretty gay and suitable. Could you stick in something about the two off-Broadway awards on the cover? I want insert a line somewhere of gratitude for my Ford opera grant..." One corner torn, else fine. SKB-10193
$225
[DRUGS] LUDLOW, Fitz Hugh. Complete set of notecards published by the Fitz Hugh Ludlow Memorial Library, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Features rare graphics of opium smokers and other drug themes from the 19th Century and earlier. The original wrap-around band is present. Fine. SKB-9084
$30
[DRUGS] LUDLOW, Fitz Hugh. The Fitz Hugh Ludlow Memorial Library. LA: William Dailey, 1997. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Nicely printed prospectus describing the Fitz Hugh Ludlow Library, the largest collection of drug literature in the world. Illustrated. Fine. SKB-11440
$17.5
[ART: Satty] LUDLOW, Fitz Hugh. The Hasheesh Eater. SF: Level Press, 1975. 4to. Softbound. First edition thus. Ludlow's classic account of cannabis use, with illustrations by Satty. Cover collage by Satty and Singer. Fine. SKB-1399
$40
[PHOTOGRAPHY] LYON, Danny. Indian Nations: Pictures of American Indian Reservations in the Western United States. [Santa Fe]: Twin Palms, 2002. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Larry McMurtry. Signed by Lyons. As new. SKB-12786
$110
[PHOTOGRAPHY] LYON, Danny. Knave of Hearts. Santa Fe: Twin Palms, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Lyons. Illustrated with his photomontages and unpublished photos from The Bikeriders, Conversations with the Dead, and The Destruction of Lower Manhattan. Features much autobiographical text by Lyon recounting his adventures as a photographer. As new. SKB-12794
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] LYON, Danny. The Bikeriders. [Santa Fe]: Twin Palms, [1997]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. New preface especially for this edition by Danny Lyon. Signed by Lyon. Very fine. JB-13224
$185
[ART: Edward Hopper] LYONS, Deborah & WEINBERG, Adam & HOPPER, Edward. Edward Hopper and the American Imagination. NY: Whitney Museum/ Norton, [1995]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Julie Grau. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-13282
$27.5

Terms:

  • All items subject to prior sale.
  • Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
  • New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
  • Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
  • California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
  • Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
  • Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
  • We accept Mastercard and Visa.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced