Browse Books Listed by Author's Name A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ | | KAMAKAU, S. M. Ke Aupuni Moi. Honolulu: Kamehameha School Press, 2001. Softbound. First edition. Top corner bumped, else fine. (Hawaiian text.) JB-11081 | |
| [DRUGS] KAMSTRA, Jerry. Weed: Adventures of a Dope Smuggler. NY: Harper & Row, [1974]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Kamstra, an early member of the Beats, recounts his experiences as a marijuana smuggler, and his travels through Mexico documenting their marijuana industry for Life magazine. Includes a glossary of drug terms. Illustrated with photographs by Eugene Anthony. Near fine. SKB-88 | |
| KANDEL, Lenore. Vision of the Skull of the Prophet. SF: San Francisco Arts Festival Commission, 1964. Folio. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated by John Ihle. Limited to 300 copies signed by both Kandell and Ihle. Issued as part of the San Francisco Arts Festival poetry folio for 1964, but here offered separately. Fine. SKB-14961 | |
| [ART] KAPLAN, Gilbert (ed.). Surrealist Prints. NY: Abrams, [1997]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essays by Timothy Baum, Riva Castleman, and Robert Rainwater. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Fine. SKB-14912 | |
| [STUDENT ACTIVISM] KARAGUEUZIAN, Dirkin. Blow it UP!: The Black Student Revolt at San Francisco State and the Emergence of Dr. Hayakawa. Boston: Gambit, 1971. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Introduction by James Benet. Fine. SKB-7310 | |
| [ROCK: Bob Dylan] KARPEL, Craig & DYLAN, Bob. The Tarantula in Me. SF: Klonh, [1973]. Pamphlet. First edition. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Illustrated. Spacey ramblings loosely tied to Dylan's Tarantula including some speculation about the delay in publication and a couple of photos of Dylan. Touch of fading to spine, about fine. Very scarce. SKB-14280 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KASTEN, Barbara. Constructs. Boston: Little Brown and Co., [1985]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Estelle Jussim. Very fine in dust jacket with a tiny nick to one corner. SKB-5674 | |
| KAUFMAN, Bob. Second April. SF: City Lights Books, 1959. Broadside poem, folded as issued. First edition. The author's first separately published work. Fine. SKB-437 | |
| [SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ORACLE] KAUFMAN, Bob. So Calif Oracle, No 8, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1978]. Underground paper inspired by the original San Francisco Oracle. Articles on drugs, meditation, poem by Bob Kaufman, and more. Lavishly illustrated with psychedelic art, including two centerfold black-lite posters. Unevenly folded in half, else a nice, fresh copy. SKB-738 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KAWADA, , Kikuji. The Map. [Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 2005]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition thus. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. A splendid production utilizing many fold-out plates to show Kawada's evocative, high-contrast photos documenting the aftermath of the bombing of Hiroshima. A classic of modern photography originally published in 1965, here sumptuously re-issued under the guidance of the photographer. As new with supplementary booklet in publisher's slipcase. JB-12551 | |
| KEILLOR, Garrison. Leaving Home. [NY]: Viking, [1987]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the author. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. At the published price: JB-10259 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KELLY, John. John Kelly. NY: 2wice Arts Foundation, 2001. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Photo-documentation of dancer and performance artist, John Kelly. As new. JB-11160 | |
| KELLY, Robert. A Line of Sight. [LA]: Black Sparrow, 1974. Pamphlet. First edition. Published as Sparrow 20. Fine. SKB-14698 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Boarding School. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2003]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print signed by Kenna tipped-in. As new. JB-10890 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Heiden Hotel. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press, [2009]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print signed by Kenna tipped-in. As new. JB-14319 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Hokkaido. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2006]. Square 4to. Bound in flexible wood covers with white cloth spine. First edition. Introduction by Daido Moriyama. Spectacular work from Kenna documenting the stark beauty of the Japanese island of Hokkaido. As new in publisher's cloth-covered slipcase. JB-13384 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Hokkaido. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2006]. Square 4to. Bound in flexible wood covers with white cloth spine. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 100 copies signed by Kenna with a signed, numbered, and matted original silver gelatin print enclosed in a folding chemise. Introduction by Daido Moriyama. Spectacular work from Kenna documenting the stark beauty of the Japanese island of Hokkaido. The book is enclosed in a slipcase and housed with the chemise in a handsome clamshell box. As new. JB-14137 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. In Hokkaido. Tokyo: RAM, 2009. 4to. Softbound in Japanese thread binding (no cloth issued). First edition. Signed by Kenna on the cover. Lovely artist's book published on the occasion of Kenna's exhibition at the Kushiro Art Museum in Hokkaido. Illustrated with 50 plates. As new. JB-14465 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Japan. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2003]. Square 4to. Hardbound in red, silk-covered boards. First edition. Signed by Kenna. As new in publisher's folding silk chemise with calligraphy embossed on the front cover. A handsome production. JB-10794 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Mont St. Michel. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2007]. 4to. Bound in three-quarter leather and linen-covered boards. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 50 copies signed by Kenna with a signed, numbered, and matted original silver gelatin print enclosed in a folding chemise. The book and chemise are housed in a handsome clamshell box. As new. JB-14139 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Mont St. Michel. NY: 21st Editions, 2006. Folio. Bound in silver-flecked, paper-covered flexible covers. First edition. Introduction by John Wood. Essay by Lance Speer. One of 60 numbered copies signed by Michael Kenna, John Wood, Lance Speer, and Steven Albahari (the publisher). This edition features 14 signed platinum prints bound-in, and one free-standing signed platinum print. Kenna's photographs documenting the island and its architecture are supplemented by excerpts from Henry Adams' classic text, Mont Saint Michel and Chartres. The book is housed in a handsome, linen-covered clamshell box and enclosed in a wooden carrying case with sliding cover and brass handle. As new. A spectacular, handsomely printed handmade edition with a sizable number of original photographs by Kenna. JB-14140 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Montecito Garden. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2007]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-13682 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KENNA, Michael. Ratcliffe Power Station. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2003]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Jeremy Reed. Signed by Kenna. As new. JB-11968 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack & BOLES, Robert. Curling. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 4to. Uncorrected proof copy in spiral-bound wraps. Jack Kerouac's personal copy with a Typed Letter Signed from the publisher asking for his opinion of the book. Plastic spiral binding chipped, front page toned, else very good. SKB-10991 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack & BURROUGHS. William S. Bradford Morrow Bookseller Catalogue Five: Walter Rubin Collection of Jack Kerouac. Santa Barbara: Bradford Morrow, ca. 1979. Softbound. First edition. Introduction by William Burroughs. Lavishly photo-illustrated catalog of rare Kerouac items offered for sale from the collection of Walter Reuben, including photos of Jack's presentation inscriptions to Lucien Carr and Al Sublette. An excellent reference with mouth-watering prices. Corner crease to back cover, else fine. SKB-4637 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack & JOHNSON, Joyce. Door Wide Open. [NY]: Viking, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The correspondence between Kerouac and Johnson who he was having an affair with around the time that On the Road was published. As new. At the published price: JB-6408 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack & LESLIE, Alfred, LUDLOW, Fritz Hugh. The Hasty Papers: A One-Shot Review. New York: n.p., 1960. Important early Beat anthology including contributions by Kerouac, Ginsberg, Corso, Frank O'Hara, Ashbery, Orlovsky, photographs by Robert Frank, and more. Includes the complete text of Fitz Hugh Ludlow's The Hashish Eater, the first full-length work of American drug literature. Some toning (less than usual), paper still supple, else near fine, overall a much nicer copy than usual. SKB-865 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Bop. [Montclair, NJ: Caliban Press, 1993]. Pamphlet. First edition. Frontis photographic portrait of Charlie Parker. The first book publication of this 1953 piece about the history of Bop. Limited to 200 copies. As new. A handsome production nicely printed on quality stock with textured, speckled covers. SKB-14349 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Color promotional ''one-sheet" poster for the 1960 MGM film, The Subterraneans. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Features an illustration of the lead characters played by Leslie Caron and George Peppard, with a sax player and Beat woman in the background. "LOVE AMONG THE NEW BOHEMIANS." Folded as issued. Small tears at some creases (as usual), else an exceptionally crisp, fine copy (41" x 27" unfolded). SKB-131 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Color publicity still from the 1960 film The Subterraneans starring Leslie Caron and George Peppard. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Features a shot of George Peppard and Leslie Caron (still #1). About fine (a couple of light scratches that don't break the surface). SKB-1732 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Complete set of 8 color lobby cards for the 1960 MGM film, The Subterraneans. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Featuring scenes from this film starring Leslie Caron and George Peppard, including a Beat Coffee-house scene, Janis Rule dancing to the "lure of Gerry Mulligan's saxophone," and more. An occasional discrete pin hole to the corners, else fine. Scarce as a set. SKB-3806 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Dear Carolyn. California, PA: Arthur & Kit Knight, 1983. Pamphlet. First edition. Edited by Arthur and Kit Knight. Limited to 1000 copies. Prints some excellent letters from Jack to Carolyn. Comprises Volume 13 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Fine (imperceptible touch of sunning to spine). SKB-4142 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Dharma Beat, No. 5, 1995. n.p.:n.p., [1995]. A newsletter devoted to Jack Kerouac. Prints the first appearance of "My Mad Sunset Birth" by Kerouac. Fine. SKB-6658 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Dharma Beat, No. 6, 1996. n.p.:n.p., [1996]. A newsletter devoted to Jack Kerouac. Prints the first appearance of "Washington in 1941" by Kerouac. Fine. SKB-6657 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax and the Great World Snake. n.p.: Gallery Six, 2003. 2 audio CD's with unabridged illustrated screenplay. First edition. Kerouac's work about his childhood in Lowell read by Jim Carroll, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Robert Creeley, and others, with musical backing by John Medeski. "Combines the best of old-fashioned radio storytelling with innovative modern music." As new in shrinkwrap. Below the published price: JB-13036 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax. NY: Grove Press, [ca. 1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Third edition (with a different dust jacket than the first edition). Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-5707 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax. NY: Grove Press, [1959]. Softbound. First edition, variant issue with smaller spine lettering. Published simultaneous with the cloth edition. Red marker line to top edge, price inked out on front and back covers, else near fine. SKB-11511 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax. NY: Grove Press, [1959]. Softbound. First edition. Published simultaneous with the cloth edition. Near fine. JB-11513 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax. NY: Grove Press, [1959]. Softbound. First edition. Published simultaneous with the cloth edition. Barely perceptible lean to spine, else an unusually bright, crisp, unread copy without the usual rubbing to the black covers. SKB-12283 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Doctor Sax. NY: Grove Press, [1959]. Softbound. First edition, published simultaneous with the cloth edition. Presentation copy with a full page inscription by Kerouac to artist, Barbara Forst: "Barbara, / I love you / as much as you / love me but / remember, I'm / Grandfather Jack / 98 years old / To you: autograph:--- / Jack Kerouac / Autographs are cheap XXX." A nice association since Forst was a highly regarded Abstract Expressionist painter and part of the Greenwich Village art scene of the '50s. Her friendships with people such as Diane Arbus, Robert Frank, Albert Leslie, and Allen Ginsberg are documented in the various memoirs of the period. Near fine. SKB-14600 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Dr. Sax. [London]: Andre Deutsch, [1977]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Fine in spine-faded dust jacket. SKB-3612 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Good Blonde & Others. SF: Gray Fox Press, [1993]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Preface by Robert Creeley. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Creeley (of a total cloth edition of 60). A collection of stories that originally appeared in magazines such as Escapade. As new. SKB-6089 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Hymn God Pray for Me. NY: Jubilee, 1959. Folding broadside poem. First edition, the first appearance of this poem. Issued as Pax Number 10 by Jubilee: A Magazine of the Church and Her People. Illustration by David Budd printed in gray and black above Kerouac's poem. A true Kerouac rarity due to it's ephemeral nature and the small circulation of Jublilee magazine. Only the second copy we've encountered in 20 years of specializing in Kerouac. Some occasional, barely perceptible toning, 1-inch tear to one fold, else near fine. SKB-10217 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Hymn. Portland: Yes! Press, 1971. 4to. Broadside poem. First edition thus. Limited to 342 copies. Fine. SKB-135 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Jack Kerouac signed birthday card to his mother, Gabrielle. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Colorful, folding birthday card with this sentiment printed on the front: "You're the greatest, loveliest, most wonderful Mother in the whole wide world..." and that continues inside: "...there now, isn't that better than a potted gladiola? Happy Birthday!" Signed by Kerouac "Ti Jean XXX" beneath the printed message. A sweet artifact linking Kerouac to the most important person in his life, with a scarce form of his signature that he only used with family members. Provenance: Kerouac's estate with a letter from John Sampas. Minor toning to front, else fine. SKB-14858 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Jack Kerouac signed real estate contract for the purchase of the first house in St. Petersburg, Florida that he and his mother lived in. n.p.:n.p., [1964]. Legal-size printed and partly typed document dated 1964. Signed at the bottom "John L. Kerouac." Jack and his mother left St. Petersberg and returned a couple of years later and moved into a house right next door to their first one. Kerouac died in St. Petersburg in 1969. This document from Kerouac's later years bears a scarce form of his signature---at this point in his life he rarely signed as "John" (probably doing so here becasue he wanted to use his given name for this legal document) and the "L" in his signature was a nod to his French-Canadian background since he was sometimes known in his more expansive moments to sign as "Jean-Louis Lebris de Kerouac." Provenance: Kerouac's estate with a letter from John Sampas. Creased where folded as issued, else fine. SKB-14859 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Jan. 1st 1959: Fidel Castro. [n.p.: Totem Press, 1959]. Pamphlet. First edition. Prints "Don't Ever Come to Florida" by Kerouac, as well as material by LeRoi Jones and others. Barely perceptible sunning to spine, else fine and bright, much nicer than usual. Scarce, early Kerouac. SKB-9979 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Maggie Cassidy. London: Quartet Books, [1975]. Paperback. First edition thus. Near fine. SKB-4596 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Neal in Court. CA: Arthur & Kit Knight, 1977. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustration of Kerouac by Carolyn Cassady. Published as Vol. 6 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Some faint toning to bottom edge, tiny spot of wear, else fine. SKB-1788 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Neal in Court. CA: Arthur & Kit Knight, 1977. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustration of Kerouac by Carolyn Cassady. Published as Vol. 6 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Fine. SKB-15192 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Old Angel Midnight. SF: Gray Fox Press, [1993]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Prefaces by Ann Charters and Michael McClure. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Charters and McClure (of a total cloth edition of 60). As new. SKB-14346 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. On the Road. [Shelton, CT: First Edition Library, n.d.]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. An exact facsimile of the original Viking Press edition. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-11255 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Photo postcard of Jack Kerouac. n.p.:n.p., [1983]. Postcard issued in 1983 by The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual. Features a b&w photo of Kerouac drinking at Nicky's Cafe. Fine. SKB-12336 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Pic. NY: Grove, [1971]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Very near fine, unread. SKB-1699 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Poetry for the Beat Generation. NY: Hanover Records, [1959]. LP record. Kerouac reads to Steve Allen's excellent piano accompaniment. The record has a couple of long cosmetic scratches to one side that do not affect play---a clean copy with nice sound---the jacket has a 3-inch split to top edge. SKB-128 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Prospectus for "The Winter 1957 issue of ARK 111, one of the leading poetry magazines of the San Francisco Renaissance.'' n.p.:n.p., [1957]. Lists Kerouac, Perkoff, Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, Parkinson, Lipton, and others as contributors. Also mentions that issues of Ark 11 Moby1 are still available from the publisher, quoting Ginsberg's statement that it's "A Dove on the Lousy Waters." Touch of sunning, else fine. Scarce Beat ephemera. SKB-11426 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Satori in Paris. [London]: Andre Deutsch, [1967]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. About fine in near fine dust jacket with a soft crease and a tear to top of front panel. SKB-11271 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Sotheby's catalog: Jack Kerouac from the Collection of Airick Kredell. NY: Sotheby's, 2003. 4to. Pamphlet in glossy covers featuring a photo of Kerouac. Color photos and descriptions of the most important group of Kerouac association copies to appear on the market, featuring books inscribed to his mother and other close family members, as well as fellow Beats including Phil Whalen, Lucien Carr, Ted Joans, John Montgomery, et al. Fine. SKB-14271 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Soundings East, Vol. 2, No. 2, 1979. n.p.:n.p., [1979]. The "Kerouac Issue." The transcript of a symposium on Kerouac at Salem State College with Ginsberg, Corso, and others talking about Kerouac. Fine. SKB-11151 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Kerouac Connection, No 14, 1987. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. A Scottish mag devoted to Kerouac. Edited by Dave Moore. Writings by and about Kerouac, illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-6218 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Kerouac We Knew. Kentfield, CA: Fels & Firn Press, 1982. Softbound. First edition. One of 900 copies (of a total edition of 1000). Kerouac's friends recount their adventures with him. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-274 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Scripture of the Golden Eternity. NY: Corinth, [1960]. Pamphlet. First printing (cover illustration in purple). Some irregular sunning to front cover, else about fine. SKB-9977 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Subterraneans. NY: Grove, [1958]. Hardbound in paper-covered boards with cloth spine. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 100 specially bound numbered copies. (Unlike other Kerouac titles from Grove during this period there was not a signed/limited edition so this is the scarcest issue.) Bottom corners bumped, few specks of wear to top edge, but an unusually nice, fresh copy with the spine lettering bright and without the usual toning or soiling to the boards. A much nicer copy than is usually found. SKB-127 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Subterraneans. NY: Grove Press, [1958]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing. The basis for the big studio film effort to portray beatnik life staring George Peppard and Leslie Caron. The forthcoming updated Kerouac bibliography will state that the first printing of this book did not come with a dust jacket and that the second printing was the only one to have the jacket. Fine in bright, near fine dust jacket with a minuscule tear and tiny spot of wear to corner of front panel. A very nice example of the rare jacket. SKB-2531 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. The Subterraneans. Hollywood: MGM Records, 1960. LP record. The original motion picture soundtrack by Andre Previn. Features Gerry Mulligan, Carmen McRae, and others. Fine. SKB-6194 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Three by Jack Kerouac. Pennsylvania: Unspeakable Visions of the Individual, 1978. Large, photo-illustrated postcard printing three haikus by Kerouac. Fine. SKB-6461 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Transatlantic Review No. 9, 1962. n.p.:n.p., [1962]. A literary mag from England. Contains "Joan Rawshanks in the Fog" by Kerouac, also Angus Wilson, Alan Silitoe, Muriel Spark, et al. Some dampstaining to the back cover, and a bit to the front, but thoroughly presentable overall (there's no rippling). An early British appearance. SKB-5181 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Two Early Stories. n.p.: Aloe Editions, 1973. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 175 copies. Prints two stories that originally appeared in The Horace Mann Quarterly. Nicely printed at The Oliphant Press. Very fine. SKB-1691 | |
| KEROUAC, Jack. Visions of Cody. NY: McGraw- Hill, [1972]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, first issue dust jacket. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Fine. SKB-11257 | |
| KEROUAC, John. The Town and the City. NY: Harcourt, Brace, and Co, [1950]. Softbound. Advance review copy of the author's first book. A very fine copy of this item that usually turns up in much lesser condition. Housed in a handsome clamshell box. SKB-426 | |
| [ALDINGTON, Richard] KERSHAW, Alister & ALDINGTON, Richard. Richard Aldington: Selected Critical Writings 1928-1960. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Preface by Harry T. Moore. Fine. SKB-14358 | |
| KESEY, Ken & BABBS, Ken. Last Go Round. [NY]: Viking, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Kesey in two different colored inks. Very fine. SKB-14343 | |
| [DRUGS] KESEY, Ken. Autograph manuscript of a lecture by Kesey with a section devoted to psychedelic drugs. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. 6 legal-size sheets, stapled together with a flyer for the The American Unitarian-Universalist Association and two sheets from an unidentified newsletter. Pacific Grove, California, August 1965. Kesey spent 1965 as Artist-in-Residence at Stanford, and that summer he participated in a conference hosted by the American Unitarian-Universalist Association. This manuscript, from one of the lectures given at the conference, begins irreverently with bawdy limericks spoofing Emerson, and "that great American sensuousist [sic] Wally Whitman, from whom Ferlinghetti and Ginsberg received so much" before transitioning into a humorous paean to psychedelic drugs: "Oh glorious drug now pulsing, permeating around and thru my being---How are you called---oh dabs of chemicals, relaxing and liberating my Very Being, Posterior Pituitary, or oxytocin, are those your names? But no matter---nor does it, that the fools out there call it a spasmodic, muscle tightening, frightening, contracting agent. O, complete and whole hearted incestuousness, from which & soon to be released will carry a lasting taboo. Here I go---thrust out into the light of a snowy noel nite on this first day---my nostrils sensing hay and fodder becasue plugged there with, knowing that my now condition is to be alive in this world, in the beginning, and at both ends." A wonderful artifact from a key period of the Psychedelic Revolution when the Acid Tests were in full swing, LSD was still legal, and Kesey was one of its most outspoken advocates. Pages stapled at the corner, one page pulled loose from the staple, else solid very good. SKB-13980 | |
| [ACID TESTS] KESEY, Ken. Handbill announcing: ''Can You Pass the Acid Test?'' n.p.:n.p., [1966]. This handbill was created by the Pranksters when the UCLA Acid Test was cancelled by the university and the venue was changed at the last minute to Carthay Studios in Los Angeles where there was going to be "on location filming of The Acid Test." The Grateful Dead, Rock 'n' Roll Phantom Cabaret Exotica, Hugh Romney, Del Close, Tiny Tim, and The Merry Band of Pranksters and their Psychedelic Symphonette are listed as participants, and people are reminded to "bring your own Toys---Light, Sound, Whatever---and make them work." Some years ago Ken Kesey discovered a small handful (about 5) of these handbills in his barn where they had been hiding for many years. They all had a 3-inch circular dampmark at the top edge, and writing on the back, having been used as scrap paper by Kesey and Mountain Girl (this one has some barely legible writing by Kesey involving space ships and LSD). This hastily created handbill reproduces someone's hand-lettered text so the design is more rudimentary (and perhaps more charming) than some of the more elaborately psychedelic ones, but it's probably the scarcest of all the original Acid Test handbills. Very good. SKB-14041 | |
| KESEY, Ken. Ken Kesey. Boise: Boise State University, 1974. Pamphlet. First edition. A study of Kesey and his work, published as No. 12 in the Western Writers Series. Fine. SKB-3263 | |
| KESEY, Ken. Ken Kesey's College Yearbook. n.p.:n.p., [1954]. The 1954 Oregana from Kesey's junior year at the Universtiy of Oregon. Ken's photograph appears in three places: his class photo, the wrestling team, and there's one of him dressed as a fortune telling swami at a fund raising carnival! An interesting slice of the conventional 1950's America that sent Ken looking in another direction. Discrete owner's name, 1-inch tear to base of title page, else near fine. SKB-12693 | |
| [ACID TESTS] KESEY, Ken. Merry Prankster ID card asking: ''Can You Pass the Acid Test?'' n.p.:n.p., [1966]. One side features an illustration of Uncle Sam pointing at you asking: "Can You Pass the Acid Test?" and the other side has a place to paste in your photo and list your name and address. Issued by the Pranksters during the heyday of the Acid Tests. Provenance: from the archive of Yippie activist, Bill French. Very near fine. Rare. SKB-14588 | |
| [ACID TESTS] KESEY, Ken. Poster promoting the Pranksters' The Acid Test LP. SF: Sound City Production, 1966. The poster features the same striking psychedelic collage image that appears on the front cover of the album with "The Acid Test" in trippy, jagged lettering. A rare publicity item for this landmark LP---only a few copies of this poster are known to exist. Couple tiny, inconspicuous pin holes to corners, else very near fine. SKB-14190 | |
| KESEY, Ken. Sailor Song. [NY]: Viking, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Kesey in silver marker. Very fine. SKB-1892 | |
| KESEY, Ken. Sailor Song. [NY]: Viking, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-8917 | |
| KESEY, Ken. Sailor Song. [NY]: Viking, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Kesey in pink marker including a touch of sparkly embellishment with artistic flourishes and then elaborately rubber-stamped with Alaskan totem symbols. Very fine. SKB-14345 | |
| KESEY, Ken. Spit in the Ocean, No. 1, 1974. n.p.:n.p., [1974]. The premier issue of Kesey's mag from Oregon. Contributions by Kesey, Ken Babbs, Paul Krassner, et al. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine. SKB-10652 | |
| [ACID TESTS] KESEY, Ken. The Further Inquiry. [NY]: Viking, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Kesey's account of the Pranksters legendary bus trip. Lavishly illustrated with photos from the trip. Fine. SKB-788 | |
| [SAN FRANCISCO RENAISSANCE] KESSLER, Chester. Original b&w photograph by Chester Kessler of the San Francisco Playhouse Group, 1962. n.p.:n.p., [1962]. The photo shows the subjects nicely dressed in suits and dresses standing amidst the debris of a fallen building. The San Francisco Playhouse Group, an important fixture in the Bay Area avant-garde of the early sixties, included Bob Wrobel, Warner Jepson, Kermit Sheets, Helen Adam, James Broughton, Joel Andrews, Tom Hutchins, Libby Glenn, Eliza Pietsch Chugg, Patrick Hickey, Joanne Landor, and Ann Halprin, all of whom are pictured here. A famous photo reproduced in A Kind of Beatness: Photographs of a North Beach Era 1950-1965 as well as other books documenting the period. Minute creases to corner tips, small label affixed to verso listing the people in the photo, about fine (11" x 14"). SKB-14974 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KETCHUM, Robert Glenn. Northwest Passage. [NY]: Aperture, [1996]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Preface by William Simon. Commentary by Barry Lopez. Splendid color photographs of Alaska, Canada, and Greenland. As new. JB-12181 | |
| [AFRICAN AMERICAN] KINCAID, Jamaica. My Brother. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-8893 | |
| KING, Laurie R. To Play the Fool. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The author's The Beekeeper's Apprentice was highly acclaimed. As new. SKB-5000 | |
| KING, Stephen. The Dark Half. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition, preceding the American. Very fine (pages slightly toned at edges). SKB-10109 | |
| [BEATNIKS] KING, Tom. Beatnik Fly. n.p.: Warwick Records, 1960. 45rpm record. "Beatnik Fly" and "Sandstorm" performed by Johnny and the Hurricanes. Small abrasion to label, else a nice copy. Unusual Beat ephemera. SKB-790 | |
| KINGSOLVER, Barbara. Animal Dreams. NY: Harper & Row, [1990]. Softbound. Advance reading copy signed by the author. As new. SKB-2308 | |
| KINGSOLVER, Barbara. Another America. [Seattle]: Seal Press, [1992]. Hardbound. First edition of the author's first book of poetry. With Spanish translations by Rebeca Cartes. Signed by Kingsolver. Very fine. SKB-5628 | |
| KINGSOLVER, Barbara. The Bean Trees. NY: Harper & Row, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket with a speck of wear to base of spine and a crease to back flap. SKB-2034 | |
| KINGSOLVER, Barbara. The Bean Trees. NY: Harper & Row, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket with a small hole to back panel and corresponding small puncture to back board. SKB-9921 | |
| KINGSTON, Maxine Hong. The Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-138 | |
| KINSELLA, W P. The Dixon Cornbelt League and Other Stories. [Toronto]: Harper Collins, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10729 | |
| KINSELLA, W. P. Five Stories. Vancouver: William Hoffer, 1986. 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Illustrations by Carel Moiseiwitsch. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Kinsella. Very fine. SKB-9625 | |
| KINSELLA, W. P. Shoeless Joe Jackson Comes to Iowa. [Canada: Oberon Press, 1980]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of Kinsella's third collection of stories. The title story was later expanded into the novel, Shoeless Joe, the basis for the movie Field of Dreams. The cloth edition was limited to a few hundred copies for libraries, thus one of Kinsella's scarcest titles. Fine (rubber stamp of Canada Council of the Arts on f.f.e.) in a bright, near fine dust jacket with a creased tear at the bottom of the front panel. A nice copy of a very difficult title. SKB-3793 | |
| KINSELLA, W. P. The Moccasin Telegraph. Boston: David R. Godine, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-3802 | |
| [ART] KITAJ, R. B. & DUNCAN, Robert. Original lithograph portrait of Robert Duncan by Kitaj. n.p.: n.p., n.d. The portrait shows poet Robert Duncan in profile. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Kitaj. Fine (image 6" x 6" on a 20.5" x 15.75" sheet). Housed in the original mailing tube. SKB-15207 | |
| [CARVER, Raymond] KITTREDGE, William & CARVER, Raymond. We Are Not in This Together. Port Townsend: Graywolf Press, 1984. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Raymond Carver. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Kittredge and Carver. Very fine. SKB-3257 | |
| KITTREDGE, William & SMITH, Annick (eds.). The Last Best Place: A Montana Anthology. [Montana]: Montana Historical Society Press, [1988]. Thick 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. This copy is signed by the following contributors: William Kittredge, Annick Smith (twice), Paul Zarzyski, Ivan Doig, James Crumley, William Lang, James Welch, Rick DeMarinis, Mary Clearman Blew, Peter Bowen, Greg Keeler, Ed Lahey, Richard Ford, Debra Earling, and William Bevis. Massive collection of writings about Montana, with contributions by Tom McGuane, Richard Ford, James Welch, Wallace Stegner, Ivan Doig, Dashiel Hammett, and many, many others. Fine. A book which, because of its bulk, is difficult in nice condition, especially signed by this many. SKB-6552 | |
| KITTREDGE, William & SMITH, Annick (eds.). The Last Best Place: A Montana Anthology. [Montana]: Montana Historical Society Press, [1988]. Thick 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Massive collection of writings about Montana, with contributions by Tom McGuane, Richard Ford, James Welch, Wallace Stegner, Ivan Doig, Dashiel Hammett, and many, many others. Fine. A book which, because of its bulk, is difficult in nice condition. SKB-10137 | |
| KIZER, Carolyn. A Present for Tu Fu from Li Po. Vineburg, CA: Engdahl Typography, 1990. Broadside poem. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. Illustration by Micah Schwaberow. Originally issued as part of a portfolio of ten broadsides but here offered separately. As new. JB-14401 | |
| [ART] KLARWEIN, Mati. Inscapes. NY: Harmony Books, [1983]. Square 8vo. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Excellent metaphysical, fantasy art. Includes a long interview with Mati. About fine. SKB-1778 | |
| [ART: Paul Klee] KLEE, Paul. Paintings, Drawings, and Prints by Paul Klee. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1949. Softbound in glassine dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated. First two pages partially detatched but solid, else very good plus in somewhat worn and yellowed glassine jacket. SKB-15041 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KLEIN, William. Paris + Klein. NY: Distributed Art Publishers, [2003]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed on the title page by Klein in white ink making a nice contrast against the black stock. Fabulous photographs handsomely reproduced. Very fine. SKB-14493 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KLEIN, William. Paris + Klein. NY: Distributed Art Publishers, [2003]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fabulous photographs handsomely reproduced. Very fine. JB-14498 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KLEMM, Eric. Eric Klemm: The Evolving Vision. Canada: Privately published, ca. 2007. Square 8vo. Softbound. First edition. Illustrated with color photographs throughout. Fine. SKB-15158 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KLOSTER, Doris. Forms of Desire. NY: St. Martin's, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-14158 | |
| [BEATS] KNIGHT, Arthur & Kit (eds.). Beat Angels. [California, PA: Privately published, 1982] Softbound. First edition. Contributors include Kerouac, Ginsberg, Burroughs, Norse, Huncke, Duncan, Carolyn Cassady, Corso, Clellon Holmes, et al. Illustrated with photographs by Fred McDarrah and others. Comprises Volume 12 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Tiny scuff to top of spine, else fine. SKB-6199 | |
| [BEATS] KNIGHT, Arthur & Kit (eds.). The Beat Journey. [California, PA: Privately published, 1978] Softbound. First edition. Contributors include Kerouac, Ginsberg, Burroughs, Whalen, Huncke, Carolyn Cassady, Corso, Clellon Holmes, et al. Illustrated with photographs by Fred McDarrah and others. Comprises Volume 8 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Fine. SKB-6198 | |
| [BEATS] KNIGHT, Arthur & Kit. The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual. [California, PA: Privately published, 1980] Softbound. First edition. Contributors include Kerouac (long letters, poems, drawings), Ginsberg, Huncke, Carolyn Cassady, Corso, Clellon Holmes, Philip Whalen, Bonnie Bremser, interview with Amiri Baraka, and more. Illustrated with photographs by Fred McDarrah and others. Comprises Volume 10 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Fine. SKB-3744 | |
| [SOMETHING ELSE PRESS] KNOWLES, Alison; SCHMIT, Tomas; PATTERSON, Benjamin; & CORNER, Philip. The Four Suits. NY: Something Else Press, 1965. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Nice collection of graphics, concrete poetry, and experimental writing. Light foxing to back board, else fine. SKB-1330 | |
| KOCH, Kenneth. When the Sun Tries to Go On. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Cover and illustrations by Larry Rivers. Fine. SKB-5760 | |
| [ART] KOCH, Robert & BRADLEY, Will H. Will H. Bradley American Artist in Print: A Collector's Guide. NY: Hudson Hills Press, [2002]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. As new. Below the published price: JB-12944 | |
| [ART: Andy Warhol] KOCH, Stephen. Star-Gazer: Andy Warhol's World and His Films. NY: Praeger, [1974]. Softbound (no cloth issued). Second printing. Near fine. JB-11789 | |
| [STUDENT ACTIVISM] KOHL, Herbert. A University for Our Time. Berkeley: Other Times, 1969. Pamphlet. First edition. A critique of the modern university with suggestions for improvements. Discrete owner's name, else fine. SKB-954 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KOISHI, Kiyoshi. Early Summer Nerves. [Tucson: Nazraeli, 2005]. Folio. Spiral-bound in decorated zinc covers. First edition thus, a facsimile edition of this book originally published in 1933. Limited to 100 numbered copies. Atmospheric, surreal photos by Koishi accompanied by his poems. Housed in publisher's cardboard box with photo-illustrated wrap-around cover label. Includes a booklet listing the plates and printing essays (bilingual text). As new. JB-15024 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KON, Michiko. Still Lifes. [NY]: Aperture, [1997]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Surreal, dynamic still lifes utilizing fish and fish body parts---must be seen to be appreciated. Narrative by Ryu Murakami. Essay by Toshiharu Ito. As new. JB-12907 | |
| [ARCHITECTURE] KOOLHAAS, Rem. Mutations. [Barcelona: Actar, 2001]. Thick 8vo. Softbound issued in plastic dust jacket. First edition. A massive study of urban planning, contemporary architecture, and modern culture. Contributions by Stefano Boeri, Sanford Kwinter, Hans Ulrich Obrist, et al. Imaginative layout profusely illustrated with diagrams and color photographs. "Sonic City" CD enclosed in a pocket at the back. As new. JB-8353 | |
| [ART] KOONS, Jeff. The Los Angeles New York Exchange. [NY: Committee for the Visual Arts, 1983]. Pamphlet. First edition. Exhibition catalog for this show featuring East and West coast artists including Jeff Koons, Reese Williams, Lari Pittman, Kim Hubbard, Charles Clough, et al. Fine (minor foxing to cover). SKB-13734 | |
| [SCIENCE FICTION] KOONTZ, Dean. Remarkable early Typed Letter Signed to fellow writer, Dick Geis. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. 2 pages, single spaced. 4to. Harrisburg, PA. October 27, 1969. A densely packed letter in which Koontz scathingly defends his Fall of the Dream Machine and Fear That Man that were reviewed by Hank Stine in the Science Fiction Review. In the course of his point by point refutation Koontz discusses everything from his work in the civil rights struggle during college---where he learned "how to crush a guy's balls" and "use a collar-stay as a weapon when you're without a knife"---to his family background, and what he's trying to accomplish as a writer. Irked at "Stine's conclusions that Ace doubles are all I will ever write. And that my style will not advance" Koontz remarks that he "wrote some mediocre short stories when I started, but I feel that I have now conquered that form. The same thing holds with novels. I am not a born novelist. I must work at it. Anyway, I will probably continue to write books like Fall of the Dream Machine and Fear That Man, even after I've done 'serious' books like Stine apparently prefers. Why? Simply because I enjoy them, readers enjoy them, and they help pay the bills." A superb early letter with strong literary and autobiographical content. A few corrections in the author's hand. Fine. SKB-12118 | |
| KORTE, Mary Norbert. Mammals of Delight. Berkeley: Oyez, 1978. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author (the entire cloth edition). Fine (trivial lean to spine). SKB-9399 | |
| KOSSY, Donna. Kooks: A Guide to the Outer Limits of Human Belief. Portland: Feral House, [1994]. Softbound. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. JB-9323 | |
| [ART: Fluxus] KOSTELANETZ, Richard. Recyclings: A Literary Autobiography Volume One. Brooklyn: Assembling Press, [1974]. Softbound. First edition. Minor sunning to edge of covers, else fine. SKB-9798 | |
| [ART: Fluxus] KOSTELANETZ, Richard. (ed.). Assembling Asembling. Brooklyn: Assembling Press, [1978]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. A supplement to the Eighth Assembling. Collection of essays, announcements, and bibliographical data documenting the history of Assembling Press. Illustrated with unusual photographs and graphics. Fine. SKB-7762 | |
| KOTZWINKLE, William. Midnight Examiner. NY: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1989. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine in dust jacket with some fading to the red spine lettering. SKB-8355 | |
| KRASSNER, Paul (ed.). & JONES, Le Roi. The Realist, No. 59, May 1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Articles on LeRoi Jones, the FBI, the Free Speech Movement, a letter from Joseph Heller, "Superiorman" cartoon, and more. Acidic paper toned around the edges, tiny stain, very good plus. SKB-13250 | |
| KRASSNER, Paul (ed.). & WILSON, Robert Anton. The Realist, No. 67, May 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Robert Anton Wilson, Saul Heller, cartoons, and more. Acidic paper toned around the edges, else about fine. SKB-13254 | |
| [DRUGS] KRASSNER, Paul. My Acid Trip with Groucho Marx. [NY: Blue Angel, 1982]. Pamphlet. First edition. Fine (distributor's sticker to back cover). SKB-11538 | |
| [YIPPIES] KRASSNER, Paul. Tales of Tongue Fu. Berkeley: And/Or, [1981]. First printing of this trade Paperback Original. Introduction by Ken Kesey. A collection of stories. Fine. JB-10736 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KRATOCHVIL, Antonin. Incognito. Santa Fe: Arena, [2001]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Gritty, expressionistic portraits of actors, directors, and musicians. As new. JB-11388 | |
| [STUDENT ACTIVISM] KRAUSE, Allison. One handbill and one four-page flyer from the Kent State Due Process of Law Fund, 1975. n.p.:n.p., [1975]. Prints texts by the parents of Allison Krause in an effort to raise funds on her behalf. Allison was among those killed at Kent State. Illustrated with photographs. Creased for mailing, else fine. SKB-7279 | |
| KRECH, Richard. The Bodhisattva of the Public Defender's Office. n.p.: Privately published by the author, 2004. 4to. Broadside poem. First separate printing of this poem that originally appeared in California Defender. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Krech and his daughter, Brianna who did the illustration. As new. SKB-11181 | |
| [DRUGS] KRECH, Richard. The Grass Profit Review Freesheet, No. 10, October 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Single mimeographed sheet of yellow stock printed on both sides. Published in Berkeley by Richard Krech and handed out for free on the streets, this issue prints a long, incendiary poem titled "Civil Disaster," also news about concentration camps for hippies and how they are beaten by "pigs" in "Amerika." An ephemeral, hippie street publication. Fine. SKB-15050 | |
| [DRUGS] KRECH, Richard. The Grass Profit Review Freesheet, No. 5, April 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Single mimeographed sheet of blue stock printed on both sides. Published in Berkeley by Richard Krech and handed out for free on the streets. Article on current street prices for drugs, poetry by Krech, updates on current poetry readings, etc. An ephemeral, hippie street publication. One edge moderately sunned, else near fine. SKB-14890 | |
| [DRUGS] KRECH, Richard. The Grass Profit Review Freesheet, No. 6, June 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Single mimeographed sheet of pink stock printed on both sides. Published in Berkeley by Richard Krech and handed out for free on the streets. Article on current street prices for drugs, poetry by Krech, etc. An ephemeral, hippie street publication. One edge sunned, short tear, very good. SKB-14889 | |
| [DRUGS] KRECH, Richard. The Grass Profit Review Freesheet, No. 8, July 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Single mimeographed sheet of white stock printed on both sides. Published in Berkeley by Richard Krech and handed out for free on the streets, this issue largely devoted to poetry. An ephemeral, hippie street publication. Fine. SKB-15048 | |
| [DRUGS] KRECH, Richard. The Grass Profit Review Freesheet, No. 9, August 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Single mimeographed sheet of pale green stock printed on both sides. Published in Berkeley by Richard Krech and handed out for free on the streets, this issue largely devoted to poetry. An ephemeral, hippie street publication. Fine. SKB-15049 | |
| [DRUGS] KRECH, Richard. The Grass Profit Review Freesheet, Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, & 10 (lacking only No. 7). n.p.:n.p., [1968]. March-August 1968. Each is a single mimeographed sheet of different colored paper printed on both sides. Published in Berkeley by Richard Krech and handed out for free on the streets. Articles on drugs, revolution, updates on community activities, much poetry, etc. An ephemeral, hippie street publication. Couple of short tears and minor creasing to No. 1, else fine. The lot: SKB-640 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KRICH, John & LANGE, Dorthea. Bump City. Berkeley: City Miner, [1979]. Softbound. First edition. Photographs by Dorthea Lange. Owner's name, else very good. JB-7950 | |
| KRICORIAN, Nancy. Zabelle. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first novel. Inscribed by Kricorian. Fine. JB-9379 | |
| KRIM, Seymour. Shake It for the World, Smartass. NY: Dial Press, 1970. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A collection of essays by this observer of the Beat scene and contemporary culture. Includes commentary about Jack Kerouac, John Steinbeck, Norman Mailer, the Black Panthers, Jan Cremer, and more. Fine in very good plus to near fine dust jacket. SKB-2347 | |
| KRIM, Seymour. Shake It for the World, Smartass. NY: Dial Press, 1970. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A collection of essays by this observer of the Beat scene and contemporary culture. Includes commentary about Jack Kerouac, John Steinbeck, Norman Mailer, the Black Panthers, Jan Cremer, and more. About fine in near fine dust jacket with red spine lettering and one word on front panel faded. SKB-8864 | |
| KRIM, Seymour. Shake It for the World, Smartass. NY: Dial Press, 1970. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A collection of essays by this observer of the Beat scene and contemporary culture. Includes commentary about Jack Kerouac, John Steinbeck, Norman Mailer, the Black Panthers, Jan Cremer, and more. Near fine in very good plus to near fine dust jacket with fading to red spine lettering and one word faded on front panel. SKB-14348 | |
| KRIM, Seymour. Views of a Nearsighted Cannoneer. NY: E.P. Dutton, [1968]. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First hardbound edition, revised and expanded. Foreword by Norman Mailer. The author's first book, a collection of essays. Near fine. SKB-1626 | |
| KRIM, Seymour. You & Me. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A collection of essays by this observer of the Beat scene and contemporary culture. Fine in very slightly spine-faded dust jacket with a short tear to back panel. SKB-8863 | |
| KRIPPNER, Stanley & RUBIN, Daniel. The Kirlian Aura: Photographing the Galaxies of Life. Garden City, NY: Anchor, 1974. Softbound. Later printing. Reading crease to front cover, else near fine. SKB-14259 | |
| [DRUGS] KRIPPNER, Stanley & VILLOLDO, Alberto. Healing States: A Journey into the World of Spiritual Healing and Shamanism. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1987]. Softbound. Second printing. Inscribed "with best wishes Stanley Krippner." Fine. SKB-10350 | |
| [CONCRETE] KRIWET, Ferdinand. Poem / Print. [Edinburgh, Scotland]: Wild Hawthorn Press, 1964. Concrete print published by Ian Hamilton Finlay's press. First edition. Occasional very slight edge-wear, about fine (22.5" x 17.5"). SKB-14991 | |
| [ART] KRONHAUSEN, Phyllis and Eberhard. Erotic Art 2. NY: Grove, [1970]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-14144 | |
| [ART] KRUGER, Sebastian & LANG, Michael. Stars. Beverly Hills: Morpheus, [1997]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Color reproductions of Kruger's wild caricatures of film and rock stars. Fine. SKB-15005 | |
| [ROCK] KUGELBERG, Johan. Vintage Rock T-Shirts. [NY]: Universe, [2006]. 4to. Softbound, issued in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely photo-illustrated guide to collectible, vintage rock T-shirts. As new. SKB-13739 | |
| [ART] KULTERMANN, Udo. The New Painting. Boulder: Westview Press, [1977]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition, revised and expanded from the German edition. Profusely illustrated. Very fine in dust jacket with slight yellowing to edges. SKB-14476 | |
| KUNITZ, Stanley. The Wellfleet Whale. [NY]: Sheep Meadow Press, [1983]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-7431 | |
| KUNZRU, Hari. The Impressionist. [London]: Hamish Hamilton, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition of the author's first book. Signed by Kunzru. As new. SKB-8822 | |
| KUNZRU, Hari. The Impressionist. [London]: Hamish Hamilton, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition of the author's first book. As new. SKB-8847 | |
| KUPFERBERG, Tuli & TOPP, Sylvia (eds.). As They Were. NY: Links, [1973]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. A collection of childhood and baby photos, and early works, of famous people, including everyone from Bob Dylan and Malcolm X to William Faulkner and Frank Zappa. Near fine. SKB-1669 | |
| KUPFERBERG, Tuli. 1001 Ways to Live Without Working. NY: Birth Press, 1961. Narrow 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Illustrated with graphics. One-inch tear to edge of spine, else very good plus. SKB-15043 | |
| KUPFERBERG, Tuli. Caught in the Act: A Legal Vaudeville. NY: Birth Press, 1966. 4to. First edition of this play dedicated to Lenny Bruce, Tim Leary and others. Light sepia stain to corner of front cover, else about fine. One of the more difficult Kupferberg items. SKB-9782 | |
| [VIETNAM] KUPFERBERG, Tuli. Cuddon's, No 11, July 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. A counterculture literary mag from England. Prints Tuli Kupferberg's "Fuck Nam: A Morality Play" in its entirety, illustrated with photographs of Vietnamese war victims. Also prints "Dada" by Jim Drake. Fine (trivial soiling to cover). SKB-9779 | |
| KUPFERBERG, Tuli. Don't Make Trouble. NY: Strolling Dog Press, 1991. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Cartoons, text, and photo-collages lampooning contemporary life. Fine. SKB-6777 | |
| [ROCK: The Fugs & Tuli Kupferberg] KUPFERBERG, Tuli. Fugs Flip. n.p.: Privately published, n.d. [ca. 1965]. A small pamphlet measuring 4" x 3." First edition. A flip-book showing a fully clothed, American-flag-waving Tuli Kupferberg taking his clothes off. Originally included in some copies of the Fugs LP Virgin Fugs, but here offered separately. Fine (few specks of foxing to back cover). One of the scarcest Fugs-related items. SKB-11824 | |
| KUPFERBERG, Tuli. Listen to the Mockingbird: Satiric Songs to Tunes You Know. [NY: Mockingbird Press, ca 1976]. 18mo. Pamphlet. Third edition, expanded to include 25 new songs. Illustrated with photographs and graphics. Fine. SKB-9873 | |
| KUPFERBERG, Tuli. True Professions. NY: Vanity Press, 1981. 32mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Fine. SKB-8029 | |
| KUPFERBERG, Tuli. Yeah, No 6, 1963. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Outrageous mag published by Tuli's Birth Press.Folding broadside bound in. Old vertical center crease, else near fine. SKB-5497 | |
| KUPFERBERG, Tuli. Yeah, No. 8, May 1964. n.p.:n.p., [1964]. (True Professions, Part 1.) Notable underground mag from Kupferberg's Birth Press. Satirical texts, photographs, and graphics. Corner crease to cover, else near fine. SKB-224 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KURATA, Seiji. The Bosozoqu. Tokyo: Dai San Shokan, 1980. 8vo. Softbound in illustrated wraps with French flaps,issued in dust jacket. First edition. A nice collection of photos documenting Japanese biker gangs. Stunning and very inventive typography and graphic design that must be seen to be appreciated. Moderate wear to dust jacket, else a bright, near fine copy. Scarce. JB-14428 | |
| [ART: Yayoi Kusama] KUSAMA, Yayoi. Love Forever: Yayoi Kusama 1958-1968. [LA]: LA County Museum of Art, [1998]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Published on the occasion of an exhinition. As new. JB-7137 | |
| [ART: Wyndham Lewis] KUSH, Thomas & LEWIS, Wyndham. Wyndham Lewis's Pictorial Integer. Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, [1981]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. Fine. SKB-14000 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] KWON, Boomoon. On the Clouds. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2004]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original tipped-in print. As new. JB-13907 | |
| KYGER, Joanne, BELTRAMETTI, Franco; & RESTA, Piero. Trucks: Tracks. [Bolinas]: Mesa Press, [1974]. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the authors (of a total edition of 550). Fine. Scarce. SKB-14738 | | | Terms: - All items subject to prior sale.
- Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
- New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
- Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
- California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
- Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
- Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
- We accept Mastercard and Visa.
| Browse Books Listed by Author's Name A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ | |