| JACKSON, Charles. The Lost Weekend. NY: Berkeley, [1955]. First paperback edition. Very slight lean to spine (with marker line at base), else fine. SKB-5066 | |
| [UNDERGROUND PRESS] JACKSON, George. Berkeley Tribe, Dec. 10-16, 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Published by the Red Mountain Tribe. Soledad Brothers, Attica, counterculture issues with the accent on Revolution, etc. Holes punched to one edge, else near fine. SKB-12669 | |
| [UNDERGROUND PRESS] JACKSON, George. Berkeley Tribe, Jan. 7-14, 1972. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Published by the Red Mountain Tribe. Soledad Brothers, Vietnam, revolutionary calendar, counterculture issues with the accent on Revolution, etc. Fine. SKB-12664 | |
| [ART] JACKSON, Jo. Victory Over the Sun. Chicago: Kavi Gupta Gallery, 2006. 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Illustrated with Jackson's drawings. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Fine. SKB-15173 | |
| JACKSON, Mick. Five Boys. [London]: Faber and Faber, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition of the author's second book. Signed by Jackson. As new. JB-9061 | |
| JACKSON, Tony. Victims. London: Writers Forum, 1976. 4to. Mimeographed sheets, stapled. First edition. Illustrated by Jeff Nuttall. Tiny library stamp, else fine. SKB-609 | |
| JACKSON, Tracey. Between a Rock and a Hot Place: Why Fifty is Not the New Thirty. NY: Harper, 2011. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-15202 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] JACOBI, Lotte. Lotte Jacobi Photographs. Boston: David Godine, [2003]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Introduction by Peter Moriarty. As new. Below the published price: JB-12938 | |
| [SDS] JACOBS, James. S. M. Lipset: Social Scientist of the Smooth Society. [Madison, WI: SDS, ca. 1969]. Pamphlet. First edition. Touch of sunning, else fine. SKB-10443 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] JACOBSON, Bill. A Series of Human Decisions. [Seattle]: Decode, [2009]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Text by Ian Berry. Signed by Jacobson. As new. JB-14708 | |
| JAFFE, Sherril. House Tours. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1991. Softbound. First edition. As new. SKB-11496 | |
| [ROCK: Rolling Stones] JAGGER, Mick & WARHOL, Andy. Rock Scene, March 1978. n.p.:n.p., [1978]. A '70's rock music mag from Connecticut. Features 4 pages of Bob Gruen photos of the Rolling Stones Love You Live launch party at Trax. Also, The Who, Elton John, Iggy pop, Aerosmith, Patti Smith, et al. Near fine. SKB-12644 | |
| [ROCK] JAHN, Mike. The Scene. n.p.: Bernard Geis, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A novel taking place in New York City's rock music scene of the sixties. Near fine in price-clipped, somewhat rubbed, very good dust jacket. SKB-7261 | |
| [SDS] JAMES, Mike. Break Out & Do It Now. [Chicago: SDS, 1968]. Pamphlet. Second printing. Fine. SKB-10426 | |
| [MYSTERY] JANCE, J A. Partner in Crime. NY: William Morrow, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9760 | |
| [ART] JANCHANG, Gigi & LEWALLEN, Constance. Gigi Janchang. SF: Walter/McBean Gallery, 1998. Square 8vo. Pamphlet. First edition. Catalog to accompany Janchang's show at the San Francisco Art Institute. Illustrated with photographs, text by Constance Lewallen. Very near fine. SKB-15115 | |
| [SURFING] JANOWIAK, J. P. 14th Annual International Surfing Championships 1966 Program. Waikiki: Waikiki Surf Club, 1966. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Program for this famous surfing event sponsored by the Waikiki Surf Club that takes place at Makaha Beach, Hawaii. Prints "To Be a Magic Surfer" by J. P. Jankowiak. Illustrated with photographs. The Makaha surfing programs are described in Surf's Up by Mark Blackburn as "one of the most sought after of Hawaiian surf collectibles." Trivial edge wear, near fine. SKB-13070 | |
| JANOWITZ, Tama. A Cannibal in Manhattan. NY: Crown, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author: "More Love, Tama '87." Fine. SKB-14467 | |
| [ART] JANSMA, Rein. Stairs. Amsterdam: Joost Elffers Books, 1999. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. Later printing. A Pop-Up book with 10 sets of stairs. As new in publisher's slipcase. JB-10288 | |
| [ART] JANSON, H. W. (ed.). Art of the Ancient World: Painting Pottery Sculpture Architecture. NY: Abrams, [1977]. Thick 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A comprehensive study profusely illustrated throughout. As new. SKB-14574 | |
| [ART: Paul Klee] JARDI, Enric & KLEE, Paul. Paul Klee. NY: Rizzoli, [1991]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. Very fine. SKB-14559 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] JARVIS, Charles & KEROUAC, Jack. Visions of Kerouac. Lowell, MA: Ithaca Press, [1974]. Softbound. First edition. A biography of Kerouac by a childhood friend. Fine. SKB-6216 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] JARVIS, Charles & KEROUAC, Jack. Visions of Kerouac. Lowell, MA: Ithaca Press, [1974]. Softbound. Second edition. A biography of Kerouac by a childhood friend. Near fine. SKB-11264 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] JAY, Bill. Bill Brandt. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2002]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Jay's account of his meeting with Brandt. Limited to 500 numbered copies with an original print (a portrait of Brandt) tipped-in. As new. SKB-11105 | |
| [ART] JEAN, Marcel. The History of Surrealist Painting. NY: Grove, [1967]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing. Profusely illustrated throughout. Fine in dust jacket with a touch of wear to top of spine. SKB-14915 | |
| JEFFERS, Robinson. Cawdor. NY: Horace Liveright, 1929. Hardbound, lacking the dust jacket. Third printing. Inscribed by Jeffers: "Inscribed for James Eiseman with enjoyment of his visit here. Cordially Robinson Jeffers. Tor House, Carmel, California, August 1930." About fine. SKB-12595 | |
| JEFFERS, Una. A Letter from Una Jeffers. n.p.: Roxburghe Zamorano Club, 1980. Folding broadside printing a letter from Una Jeffers to her friend Phoebe Barkan. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Linoleum cut by Peggy Conahan. Fine. SKB-14841 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] JEFFREY, Ian & ENGLAND, William. An American Journey: The Photography of William England. Munich: Prestel, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Wonderful photographs documenting America in the 19th Century. Fine. Below the published price: JB-12933 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] JEFFREY, Ian. Timeframes: The Story of Photography. NY: Amphoto Art, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. JB-10325 | |
| JEN, Gish. Typical American. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Jen. Fine. SKB-4451 | |
| [ARCHITECTURE] JENCKS, Charles. The New Moderns. NY: Rizzoli, [1990]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10330 | |
| JIN, Ha. Between Silences. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1990. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition of this multi-award-winning author's first book, a collection of poems. Signed by Jin. As new. SKB-6360 | |
| JIN, Ha. Ocean of Words. NY: Vintage Books, [1998]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy of the first Vintage edition. Trivial bump to top of spine, else fine. JB-6594 | |
| JIN, Ha. Ocean of Words. Cambridge, MA: Zoland Books, [1996]. First edition of this Trade Paperback Original. As new. SKB-10090 | |
| JIN, Ha. The Bridegroom. NY: Pantheon, 2000. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this collection of stories. Signed by Jin on a tipped in plate. As new. JB-7116 | |
| JIN, Ha. Waiting. NY: Pantheon, 1999. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second novel. Signed by Jin. Winner of the National Book Award. As new. SKB-6361 | |
| JIN, Ha. Wreckage. Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press, [2001]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition of this collection of poems. One of 400 unsigned copies in gray cloth (of a total cloth edition of 500). As new in shrinkwrap. SKB-8134 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JOANS, Ted. Black Pow-Wow Jazz Poems. NY: Hill and Wang, 1969. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed by Joans: "This is of the uncorrected first batch, Ted Joans." Joans was one of the early Beats and a good friend of Kerouac. Fine. SKB-10096 | |
| [FILM] JODOROWSKY, Alexandro. El Topo. [NY]: Douglas Books, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A book of Jodorowsky's notorious cult classic, a surreal spaghetti western that Jodorowsky intended to be viewed on psychedelic drugs. Prints the script, and a scene-by-scene narrative, illustrated with stills from the movie. Also includes a long interview with Jodorowsky who explains his unorthodox theories on life, art, and spirituality. Fine in dust jacket with some occasional peeling to the lamination (as usual), and slight fading to the red spine lettering. The cloth edition is scarce. SKB-4037 | |
| [ART] JOHNS, Jasper. Technics and Creativity: Gemini Gel. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1971. 4to. First edition. Plastic case containing "Target 1970," a multiple specially commissioned for this publication. It features a brush and watercolor pads, inviting you "to collaborate with Jasper Johns in creating your own version of his Target." Also included is a catalog with 364 illustrations, and an essay by Riva Castleman. Published on the occasion of a MOMA exhibition of prints and multiples by various artists. Plastic case slightly yellowed around the edges, red paint pad has a few minute chips, but a nice copy. SKB-5527 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JOHNSON, Charles. The Sorcerer's Apprentice. NY: Atheneum, 1986. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-4006 | |
| JOHNSON, Denis. Resuscitation of a Hanged Man. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1991]. Uncorrected proof in glossy wraps, enclosed in a printed box. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine (minor soiling to back of box). SKB-3311 | |
| [ART] JOHNSON, Douglas and Madeleine. The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France 1918-1940. NY: Rizzoli, [1987]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. Fine. SKB-14260 | |
| JOHNSON, Guy. Standing at the Scratch Line. NY: Random House, [1998]. Advance reading copy. First edition. Inscribed by the author "Strength & Joy" on a tipped-in plate. As new. JB-11788 | |
| [BEATS] JONES, LeRoi (ed. and contributor). The Moderns. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1965. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Important anthology with contributions by Burroughs, Kerouac, Eastlake, Creeley, Selby and many others. Fine. SKB-476 | |
| [BEATS] JONES, LeRoi (ed. and contributor). The Moderns. NY: Corinth, 1963. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Important anthology with contributions by Burroughs, Kerouac, Creeley, Jones, Eastlake, Selby, et al. Fine in dust jacket with a small tear to back panel. SKB-715 | |
| [BEATS] JONES, LeRoi (ed. and contributor). The Moderns. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1965. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Important anthology with contributions by Burroughs, Kerouac, Eastlake, Creeley, Selby and many others. Fine in slightly soiled, near fine dust jacket. SKB-11291 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri & ABERNATHY, Billy (a.k.a. Fundy). In Our Terribleness: Some Elements and Meaning in Black Style. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1970]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A book of poems about the urban Black experience of the '60s. Illustrated with photographs. Signed by Baraka in 2005. Fine in slightly used dust jacket with a small chip to spine extremities. The chips have been neatly repaired and are outwardly inconspicuous. SKB-13018 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri & BARAKA, Amina. The Music: Reflections on Jazz and Blues. NY: William Morrow, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this collection of poems and essays. Signed by both Baraka and his wife, Amina. Fine in jacket with some toning to flaps. SKB-13019 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri & REILLY, Charlie. Conversations with Amiri Baraka. Jackson: University of Mississippi Press, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Baraka. Twenty-five long interviews spanning his career. Fine. SKB-13015 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri & VANGELISTI, Paul. Transbluesency: The Selected Poems of Amiri Baraka 1961-1995. NY: Marsilio, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Paul Vangelisti. Inscribed by Baraka to fellow poet Doug Blazek. Promotional copy with material laid in. Fine. SKB-13016 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. Black Magic Poetry 1961-1967. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed "Amiri Baraka." Some foxing to boards, else near fine. SKB-13021 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. Eulogies. NY: Marsilio, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this collection of poems and essays discussing Miles Davis, Malcolm X, Bob Marley, and others. Signed by Baraka. Fine in about fine dust jacket with a dime-size chip to back corner. SKB-13017 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. Four Black Revolutionary Plays. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed "Amiri Baraka" in 1998. Owner's name, edges of boards just perceptibly toned, else near fine in slightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-13022 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. Raise Rage Rays Raze: Essays Since 1965. NY: Random House, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip. Signed by Baraka. Small sticker shadow to front board, else near fine in dust jacket with some foxing and light staining to verso and a darkish stain to corner of back flap. SKB-13025 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. Tales. London: MacGibbon & Kee, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Signed "Amiri Baraka" in 1998. Fine. Scarcer than the American edition and a more interesting jacket design. SKB-13023 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. The Autobiography LeRoi Jones / Amiri Baraka. NY: Freundlich Books, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed "Amiri Baraka" in 1990. Fine (tiny remainder dot to top edge). SKB-13014 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. The Dead Lecturer. NY: Grove, [1964]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed "Amiri Baraka" in 1996. Near fine in like dust jacket with some foxing to verso. SKB-13024 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] JONES, LeRoi & BARAKA, Amiri. The System of Dante's Hell. NY: Grove, [1965]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed "Amiri Baraka." Fine. SKB-13027 | |
| [JAZZ] JONES, Max & CHILTON, John. Louis: The Louis Armstrong Story 1900-1971. Boston: Little Brown, [1971]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-6157 | |
| JONES, Rodney. Elegy for the Southern Drawl. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this book of poems. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9709 | |
| [ROCK: Janis Joplin] JOPLIN, Janis. Color poster featuring a photograph of Janis Joplin singing on stage. n.p.:n.p., [1995]. Prints the poem "Children Are Dancing on Haight Street." There are several photo inserts of scenes from the Haight-Ashbury during the "Summer of Love"--- The Grateful Dead, Kesey's bus, and Emmett Grogan and the Diggers. Issued in 1995 by the Unity Foundation to commemorate the 50th Anniversry of the U. N. in San Francisco. Fine (24" x 18"). SKB-6156 | |
| [ROCK: Janis Joplin] JOPLIN, Janis. Original photograph (recent print) of Janis Joplin in Buena Vista Park, 1967, as part of a fashion shoot. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. As a favor to Jeanne Colon, who designed clothes for the Jefferson Airplane and others, Janis consented to be in a fashion shoot for the Style section of the S. F. Chronicle. She's part of a Carnaby-Street-meets-Haight-Ashbury shot with several other models in Sixties mod/psychedelic clothes. This is an alternate take of the shot that appeared in the paper. An interesting glimpse at an innocent, young Janis with, yes, a flower in her hair. As new (8" x 10"). SKB-3896 | |