| [ART: Ed Ruscha] FAGIN, Larry & RUSCHA, Ed. Rhymes of a Jerk. [NY]: Kulchur Foundation, 1974. Softbound. First edition. Cover by Ed Ruscha featuring a photograph of the word "Jerk" spelled out with toothpicks. Tiny bump to top of spine, else fine. SKB-10464 | |
| [DRUGS] FALLOWELL, Duncan. Drug Tales. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A collection of drug stories by Hunter Thompson, Edgar Allen Poe, William Burroughs, Terry Southern, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and others. Fine. SKB-11116 | |
| [DRUGS] FALLOWELL, Duncan. Drug Tales. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip. A collection of drug stories by Hunter Thompson, Edgar Allen Poe, William Burroughs, Terry Southern, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and others. Very fine. SKB-13183 | |
| FANTE, John. 1933 Was a Bad Year. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1985. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 176 numbered copies. Fine. SKB-9909 | |
| FANTE, John. 1933 Was a Bad Year. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1985. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered specially bound copies. As new. SKB-12094 | |
| FANTE, John. Full of Life. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1988. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition thus. One of 26 lettered specially bound copies. As new. SKB-12093 | |
| FANTE, John. John Fante: Selected Letters 1932-1981. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1991. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Seamus Cooney. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Joyce Fante and Seamus Cooney. As new. SKB-2007 | |
| FANTE, John. The Big Hunger: Stories 1932-1959. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Stephen Cooper. One of 26 lettered, specially bound copies signed by Joyce Fante and Stephen Cooper. As new. SKB-6500 | |
| FANTE, John. The Big Hunger: Stories 1932-1959. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Stephen Cooper. One of a handful of specially bound copies designated "presentation copy" signed by Joyce Fante and Stephen Cooper. These presentation copies were issued for private use by the author and publisher. As new. SKB-7497 | |
| FANTE, John. The Road to Los Angeles. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1985. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered specially bound copies signed by Fante. Very fine. SKB-7225 | |
| FANTE, John. The Wine of Youth. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1985. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered specially bound copies signed by Fante. (Although the colophon calls for 50 signed copies, the publisher ran out of signed sheets so only about half that number were actually issued.) As new. SKB-7490 | |
| FANTE, John. Wait Until Spring Bandini. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1983. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition thus. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Fante. Very fine (1-inch split to dj flap fold). SKB-12048 | |
| FANTE, John. West of Rome: Two Novellas. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1986. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies. As new. The first book publication of these works of fiction. SKB-3170 | |
| [ART: Giorgio de Chirico] FAR, Isabella & de CHIRICO, Giorgio. de Chirico. [NY: Abrams, 1968]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Minor offsetting to f.f.e, else fine in dust jacket with some yellowing to edges. SKB-13316 | |
| FARBER, Thomas. Compressions: A Second Helping. Berkeley: Serendipity, 1998. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 350 copies printed at the Poltroon Press. Fine. SKB-13137 | |
| [DRUGS] FARNY, H F. Large woodblock print by H. F. Farny titled: ''Underground Opium Den in San Francisco.'' n.p.:n.p., [1888]. Shows some smokers reclining, others sitting at a table, while musicians play in the background. A double-page illustration from an 1888 issue of Harper's Weekly. Approx. 14" x 20." Fine. SKB-8169 | |
| [BEATS] FARRAR, David. One-sheet color poster for the 1960 British Beat exploitation film, Beat Girl starring David Farrar, Noelle Adam, Christopher Lee, and Adam Faith. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Features scantilly-clad women and bold lettering with a striking red, yellow, and black motif. "DYNAMIC DRAMA OF YOUTH---mad about BEAT living for KICKS!" Beat Girl is the most famous British Beat exploitation film---released just a year after the American Beat film, The Beat Generation. Creased where originally folded as issued, small tear, else about fine (40" x 27"). SKB-13881 | |
| FAULKNER, William. Address of William Faulkner, National Book Award: New York City, January 25, 1955. NY:1954. Two quarto sheets mimeographed on one side, stapled as issued. First edition of Faulkner's address upon receiving the National Book Award for his novel, Fable. (Serendipity-Petersen A38.1.) Creased for mailing, else a fine copy of a very scarce separate publication. SKB-11514 | |
| FAULKNER, William. Crimson White, Sunday, June 9, 1963. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Tabloid, folded (single sheet folded to make four pages). The student newspaper from The University of Alabama. Prints "To a Student: A Faulkner Letter." The only appearance of this letter from Faulkner responding to a student who asked what "Southern students could do in order to best meet the de-segregation problem." A very scarce appearance. Quarter-size chip to fore-edge of first page (very slightly affecting text), else near fine. SKB-11593 | |
| FAULKNER, William. Sartoris. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. Hardbound in dust jacket. A very early reprint. Some mottling and staining to top edge of boards, else very good in very good plus dust jacket. Scarce in the jacket. SKB-9945 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FEE, James. James Fee. [LA: St. Anns Press, 2001]. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 200 copies signed by Fee with a separate folding portfolio with three signed numbered original prints by Fee. A wide range of subjects captured in Fee's evocative style, including some nude portraits done with an intriguing experimental developing process similar to solarization. The book and portfolio both as new in publisher's cloth-covered slipcase. JB-13413 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FEE, James. James Fee. [LA: St. Anns Press, 2001]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Fee. A wide range of subjects captured in Fee's evocative style, including some nude portraits done with an intriguing experimental developing process similar to solarization. As new. JB-13578 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FEE, James. New Figurative Work. [LA: Farmani & Fee, 1999]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Nude portraits done with an intriguing experimental developing process similar to solarization. Very fine. JB-13370 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] FEIED, Frederick. No Pie in the Sky: The Hobo As American Cultural Hero in the Works of Jack London, John Dos Passos, and Jack Kerouac. NY: Citadel Press, 1964. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Fine (small rubbed spot to back cover). SKB-1903 | |
| FELD, Ross. Plum Poems. NY: Jargon Society, 1972. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Drawings by Dan Rice. Warmly inscribed by Feld and the publisher, Jonathan Williams, to poet Gilbert Sorrentino who has contributed the dust jacket blurb. Published as Jargon 71. Fine in dust jacket with barely perceptible sunning to the spine. SKB-8523 | |
| [BEATS] FELVER, Christopher. Beats. SF: Last Gasp, 2007. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of 40 numbered copies signed by Felver with an original signed and numbered print of the cover photograph of William Burroughs. Nice collection of Felver's photographs of the Beats and counterculture heroes from the sixties. As new. SKB-13917 | |
| [FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence] FELVER, Christopher & FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Ferlinghetti Portrait. [Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1998]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A photographic study of Ferlingehtti. As new. Below the published price. JB-6837 | |
| FEMINISM. Poster proclaiming "Women Unite Talk About What We Can Do Do What We Talk About.'' n.p.:n.p., [1970]. "Childcare, Education, Indochina War, Racism, Working Conditions." Illustration of a mother holding her child. Printed in green and blue on white stock. Some foxing to top edge, else near fine (approx. 29" x 23"). SKB-11531 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FEN, Weng & PEIJUN Weng. Sitting on the Wall & Bird's Eye View. [Tucson]: Nazraeli, [2004]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Includes one original print tipped-in. As new. JB-13673 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. A Coney Island of the Mind. [NY]: New Directions, [1958]. Softbound. Later printing. Nice reading copy. SKB-11876 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. A Political Pamphlet. [SF: Anarchist Resistance Press, 1976]. Pamphlet. First edition. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to his close friends Janet & Charles Richards. Janet wrote Common Soldiers, a book about the fifties literary scene, and she and Charles were good friends with Rexroth and Ferlinghetti. Fine. SKB-8279 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. A Political Pamphlet. [SF: Anarchist Resistance Press, 1976]. Pamphlet. First edition. Fine. SKB-9238 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Adieu a Charlot: Second Populist Manifesto. SF: White Wail, 1978. Folding broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated. Briefly inscribed by Ferlinghetti. Fine. Framed under glass. Shipping at cost. SKB-8470 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Ascending Over Ohio. Warren, OH: Fantome Press, [1989]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by Ferlinghetti. Fine in the publisher's printed envelope. Scarce. SKB-11208 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Berlin. [SF: Golden Mountain Press, 1961]. Pamphlet. First edition. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Fine. SKB-7626 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Berlin. [SF: Golden Mountain Press, 1961]. Pamphlet. First edition. Inscribed by Ferlinghetti to Kenneth and Miriam Patchen. A wonderful association. A couple of old creases from folding, slightly sunned around the edges, else near fine. SKB-9327 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Director of Alienation. SF: City Lights, n.d. Folding broadside poem. First edition. Slightly sunned around the edges, else fine. SKB-8280 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Endless Amsterdam, Endless Live. Amsterdam: One World Poetry, 1981. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Illustrated by the author. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Bi-lingual Dutch/English text. Fine. SKB-7653 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Endless Life: Selected Poems. [Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, [1981]. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Bob Sharrard, an editor at City Lights Books. A nice association as Sherrard worked on books by Bowles, Ginsberg, and other City Lights authors. Couple of tiny indentations to front cover, else about fine. SKB-7650 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Fuclock. London: Fire, 1968. Broadside poem, folded as issued. First edition. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Illustrated by Jutta Werner. A couple of small, light creases, else near fine. SKB-2240 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Fuclock. London: Fire, 1968. Folding broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated by Jutta Werner. Fine (slight toning along fold). SKB-7738 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Landscapes of Living & Dying. [NY]: New Directions, [1979]. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed by the author to his close friends Janet & Charles Richards. Fine. SKB-9237 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Love in the Days of Rage. NY: E. P. Dutton, [1988]. Softbound. Second printing. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Very fine. SKB-11314 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Moscow in the Wilderness, Segovia in the Snow. SF: Beach Books, 1967. Folding broadside poem. First edition. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Touch of sunning to the edge, two barely perceptible ring stains to the front (not visible when viewing the unfolded broadside), else a nice copy. SKB-7645 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Northwest Ecolog. [SF]: City Lights Books, [1978]. 16mo. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to his close friends Janet & Charles Richards. Janet wrote Common Soldiers, a book about the fifties literary scene, and she and Charles were good friends with Rexroth and Ferlinghetti. Couple of small, yellow stains to front cover, else fine. SKB-9235 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Northwest Ecolog. [SF]: City Lights, [1978]. Softbound. First edition. Fine. JB-11380 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Open Eye. Cambridge, MA: Pomegranate Press, 1973. Broadside poem. First edition (the first appearance of this poem). Illustrated with a silk-screen print. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Ferlinghetti. Fine (trivial corner crease). SKB-8454 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Open Eye, Open Heart. [NY]: New Directions, [1973]. Softbound. First edition. About fine. JB-11108 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Open Eye, Open Heart. [NY]: New Directions, [1973]. Softbound. Second printing. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Near fine (price inked out on back cover) SKB-13304 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Pictures of the Gone World. SF: City Lights, [1955]. 32mo. Pamphlet. Later printing. The author's first book, and the first book in the famous Pocket Poets Series. Signed by Ferlinghetti. A couple of tiny soiled spots, else near fine. SKB-8146 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Starting From San Francisco. [Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, [1967]. Softbound. Reprint. Signed by Ferlingheti. SKB-7424 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Starting From San Francisco. [Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, [1961]. Publisher's long galleys signed by Ferlinghetti. Some annotations throughout by James Laughlin. Somewhat toned, last sheet pulled loose from the staple, couple of tiny tape-repaired chips, but a nice copy of a very scarce pre-publication state of an important early title. SKB-13064 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Starting From San Francisco. [Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, [1961]. Square 8vo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Includes a 45rpm record of Ferlinghetti reading. An unusually fine, bright copy of a book usually found in much lesser condition (red spine lettering faded). SKB-13501 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. The Canticle of Jack Kerouac. Lowell, MA: Spotlight Press, 1987. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 350 copies, this copy signed by Ferlinghetti though not called for. Fine. SKB-8412 | |
| FERLINGHETTI. Lawrence. The Canticle of Jack Kerouac. [Boise, ID]: Limberlost Press, 1993. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 335). This copy is signed on the inside front cover, rather than the colophon, and is numbered "54" contrary to the stated limitation. A nice production printed letterpress. Fine. SKB-9174 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. The Canticle of Jack Kerouac. Lowell, MA: Spotlight Press, 1987. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 350 copies. Fine. SKB-11206 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. The Mexican Night. [Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, [1970]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Inscribed by the author in 1971 to his close friends Janet & Charles Richards. Janet wrote Common Soldiers, a book about the fifties literary scene, and she and Charles were good friends with Rexroth, Ferlinghetti, and others in their orbit. Fine. SKB-7659 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. The Old Italians Dying. [SF: City Lights Books, 1976]. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 50 copies. Text reproduces author's holograph. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to his close friends, Janet & Charles Richards. Janet wrote Common Soldiers, a book about the fifties literary scene, and she and Charles were good friends with Rexroth, Ferlinghetti, and others in their orbit. One of the more difficult Ferlinghetti items, and a nice association. Fine (touch of sunning to the edges). SKB-7623 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. The Sea & Ourselves at Cape Ann. Madison, WI: Red Ozier Press, 1979. Pamphlet. First edition. Illustrations by Janet Morgan. Limited to 200 copies signed by Ferlinghetti (this copy signed twice). Nicely printed by hand. Fine. SKB-7644 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. To Fuck Is to Love Again (Kyrie Eleison Kerista) or The Situation in the West Followed By a Modest Proposal. [NY: Fuck You Press, 1965]. 4to. Mimeographed sheets, stapled. First edition. Inscribed to noted critic and Rolling Stone editor, Ralph Gleason. One of the scarcer items from Ed Sander's notorious Fuck You Press. Old horizontal crease, else fine. SKB-1202 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Triumph of the Postmodern. England: Carnivorous Arpeggio Press, [1993]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 50 numbered copies signed by Ferlinghetti. Fine. SKB-7643 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Tyrannus Nix? [NY]: New Directions, [1969]. Oblong 16mo. Softbound (no cloth issued). Second printing. Signed by Ferlinghetti. Covers slightly sunned, else near fine. SKB-8266 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Unfair Arguments with Existence. [NY]: New Directions, [1963]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Inscribed by the author to his close friends Janet & Charles Richards. Janet wrote Common Soldiers, a book about the fifties literary scene, and she and Charles were good friends with Rexroth, Ferlinghetti, and others in their orbit. Very near fine. SKB-7642 | |
| FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. Who Are We Now? [Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, [1976]. Softbound. First edition. About fine. JB-11107 | |
| [BEATS] FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence (ed.). Beatitude Anthology. [SF]: City Lights, [1960]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Important early collection of material from Beatitude magazine. Contributions by Kerouac, Brautigan, Ginsberg, Lamantia, Kaufman, Ferlinghetti, Meltzer, Corso, Whalen, Kandel, and many others. Fine. SKB-2460 | |
| [BEATS] FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence (ed.). City Lights Journal, No. 3. SF: City Lights, [1966]. Softbound. First edition. Ginsberg, Olson, McClure, Corso, Nuttall, Jodorowsky, Pelieu, Beck, and many others. Illustrated with photographs. Minor rubbing to cover, else near fine. SKB-1381 | |
| [HIPPIES] FERNANDEZ, Benedict. In Opposition: Images of American Dissent in the Sixties. NY: Da Capo Press, 1968. Softbound. First edition. Covers curled at fore-edge, else very good, a nice reading copy. SKB-12415 | |
| FIELD, Drif. Not 84 Charing Cross Road. London: Drif Field Guides, 1994. Softbound. First edition. An account of various shenanigans within the rare book trade including laundering money for Michael Milken. Fine. SKB-13270 | |
| FIELD, Drif. Not 84 Charing Cross Road. London: Drif Field Guides, 1994. Softbound. Proof copy of the first edition (same format, though smaller type face, as the first edition but "proof copy" is printed multiple times to the back cover). An account of various shenanigans within the rare book trade including laundering money for Michael Milken. Fine. SKB-13271 | |
| [STUDENT ACTIVISM] FINBERG, Howard (ed.). Crisis at San Francisco State. SF: Insight, 1969. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Photographs and text document the famous strike at S.F. State. Fine. SKB-9888 | |
| FINE, Gary Alan. Morel Tales: The Culture of Mushrooming. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-9758 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FINK, Larry. Boxing: Photographs by Larry Fink. [NY: Powerhouse Books, 1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Bert Sugar. Introduction by Andy Grundberg. As new. JB-12630 | |
| [CONCRETE] FINLAY, Ian Hamilton. Poor Old Tired Horse, No. 20. n.p.:n.p., [1964]. A magazine of concrete poetry from the Wild Hawthorn Press in Scotland. This issue devoted to Ian Hamilton Finlay with drawings by Peter Lyle. Fine. SKB-9949 | |
| [ART] FINLAY, Ian Hamilton. Trailblazers. [Lanark]: Wild Hawthorn Press, [1978]. Pamphlet measuring 1.75" x 3.75." First edition. Reproduces drawings of antique airplanes by Andy Warhol, Kurt Schwitters, Dieter Rot, Samuel Beckett, and others. Barely perceptible touch of foxing to edge of front cover and first blank page, else fine. SKB-11304 | |
| [CONCRETE] FINLAY, Ian Hamilton. Winter Sales/Sails. [Edinburgh, Scotland]: Wild Hawthorn Press, 1967. Original silk-screen print done in blue, white, and red. Fine (few specks of foxing to margin, 23" x 18"). Scarce. SKB-10967 | |
| [CONCRETE] FINLAY, Ian Hamilton COSTLEY, Ron. Heroic Emblems. Calais, VT: Z Press, 1977. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Limited to 750 copies. Fine. JB-9833 | |
| [CONCRETE] FINLAY, Ian Hamilton; COSTLEY, Ron & ANDREW, John. A Wartime Garden. Edinburgh: Graeme Murray, 1990. Square 8vo. Softbound. First edition. Fine. SKB-5045 | |
| [CONCRETE] FINLAY, Ian Hamilton & HILL, Solveig. A Proposal for a Garden Built on a Slope. [Edinburgh]: Morning Star, 1991. Narrow folio. Folding broadside poem illustrated by Solveig Hill. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Hill (of a total edition of 276). Published as Morning Star Folio 2/4. Included is a leaflet printing "More Detatched Sentences on Gardening" by Ian Finlay. Both items enclosed in publisher's printed envelope. Fine. SKB-12731 | |
| [CONCRETE] FINLAY, Ian Hamilton & ROBERTS, John. Frigate. [Edinburgh, Scotland: Wild Hawthorn Press, nd]. Oblong 32mo. Single narrow sheet folded to make four pages. Prints 2 photos of frigates. Fine. SKB-6772 | |
| [ARCHITECTURE] FINN, Dallas. Meiji Revisited: The Sites of Victorian Japan. NY: Weatherhill, [1995]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. A study of the famous buildings of Japan in the Victorian era. As new. JB-12950 | |
| [DRUGS] FISCHER, Charles. An Evening with the Doctor. Tacoma: Pride of Tacoma Press, [2000]. 4to. Pamphlet in glossy color covers. First edition. Signed by the author. A comic book about a character based on Hunter S. Thompson. Illustrated by Joe Servello (as Joe Service). As new. SKB-8773 | |
| [DRUGS] FISCHER, Charles. Trips. n.p.: Futility House, [1994]. Narrow 8vo. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition of this collection of drug-related short stories. Foreword by Kent Anderson. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-8045 | |
| [ART] FISHER, Edwin & GERBERG, Mort (eds.). The Art in Cartooning: Seventy-five Years of American Magazine Cartoons. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1975]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Gahan Wilson, George Booth, Bill Woodman, S. Gross, B. Tobey, Modell, Jack Ziegler, Dana Fradon, and one other. Fine in dust jacket with barely perceptible yellowing to spine and back panel. JB-11429 | |
| [DRUGS] FISHER, Eunice. A World Menace! SF: The White Cross Anti-narcotic Society, ca. 1924. Single sheet folded to make a leaflet. First edition. The White Cross Anti-narcotic Society was founded by rabid anti-drug crusader, Earle Rowell who wrote On the Trail of Marijuana: Weed of Madness. Very good. SKB-10451 | |
| FISHER, M. F. K. M. F. K. Fisher: A Life in Letters. Washington: Counterpoint, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Anne Lamott. Fisher's collected correspondence 1929-1991. Very fine. JB-9012 | |
| FISHER, M.F.K. Sister Age. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-2524 | |
| FISHER, M F K & GIOIA, Dominique. A Welcoming Life: The M. F. K. Fisher Scrapbook. Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, [1997]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Excerpts from Fisher's writings, profusely illustrated with photos of her. As new. JB-9689 | |
| [BEATS] FISHER, Stanley (ed.). Beat Coast East: An Anthology of Rebellion. NY: Excelsior Press, [1960]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Important early anthology with contributions by Kerouac, Ginsberg, Hugh Romney (Wavy Gravy), Corso, Bremser, and many others. Includes photographs of Happenings by Fred McDarrah. Spine sunned, else fine. SKB-16 | |
| FITCH, Janet. White Orleander. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-5972 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FLATTAU, John. Bridges. [NY: Lustrum Press, 1985]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-7033 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FLATTAU, John. Rue Obscure. [n.p.: Ianda, 1996]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-7031 | |
| [KINGSOLVER, Barbara] FLEISCHNER, Jennifer. A Reader's Guide to the Fiction of Barbara Kingsolver. [NY]: HarperCollins, [1994]. Pamphlet. First edition. Includes an interview with Kingsolver. Very fine. SKB-5043 | |
| [ERDRICH, Louise] FLEISCHNER, Jennifer. A Reader's Guide to the Fiction of Louise Erdrich. [NY]: HarperCollins, [1994]. Pamphlet. First edition. Includes a biographical sketch. Very fine. SKB-5642 | |
| [BUKOWSKI, Charles] FOGEL, Al & BUKOWSKI, Charles. Charles Bukowski: A Comprehensive Checklist 1946-1982. n.p: Privately published, 1982. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Fogel. This copy is also signed by Bukowski though not called for. Fine. SKB-12316 | |
| [DRUGS] FONDA, Peter. Lobby card from the 1967 LSD exploitation film, The Trip starring Peter Fonda and Dennis Hopper. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. "A Lovely Sort of Death." Features a scene from the film showing Dennis Hopper and Peter Fonda in psychedelic surroundings. (We have several other lobby cards available, please inquire.) Fine. SKB-1835 | |
| [DRUGS] FONDA, Peter & CORMAN, Roger. Mammoth two-sheet color poster for the Italian release of The Trip here titled: Il Serpente Di Fuoco (The Serpent of Fire). n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Directed by Roger Corman and starring Peter Fonda and Jack Nicholson (who also wrote the screenplay), The Trip is the most famous LSD exploitation film---controversial at the time for its positive portrayal of the LSD experience. This Italian two-sheet, the equivalent in size to an American three-sheet, features a color image of Peter Fonda's face gazing upward at naked women as they drift through space with a female face looming in the background---a different image than the American version but utilizing a similar motif. The poster is in lovely condition (a few pin holes) and linen-backed. Measures a whopping 6.5' x 4.5'. The scarcest and most desirable poster from this sixties exploitation classic. SKB-13620 | |
| [BLACK PANTHERS] FONER, Philip (ed.). The Black Panthers Speak. Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1970]. Softbound. First edition. Comprehensive collection of position papers, manifestos, speaches, and articles by Huey Newton, Eldridge Cleaver, Fred Hampton, Bobby Seale, David Hilliard, and others. Near fine (couple of clear droplet stains to top edge). SKB-3452 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FONTCUBERTA, Joan. The Artist and the Photograph. Barcelona: Actar, 2000. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. An elaborate and wonderful parody with Fontcuberta creating photographic images utilizing the iconography of Miro, Picasso, Dali, and Tapies---but offering them here as if they were photographs actually created by those artists---with Fontcuberta portraying himself as merely the curator of the fictional exhibition that showcased these works. As new. Published price: JB-12187 | |
| FORD, Charles Henri. Silver Flower Coo. NY: Kulchur, 1968. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Silver covers featuring a "people collage" created by Ford and photographed by Peter Fink at Warhol's Factory. Features unusual typography and design that jumbles Ford's paste-ups of everyday phrases creating accidental and intriguing contexts for them. About fine, unread. SKB-11921 | |
| [ART] FORD, Charles Henri. View, June 1941. n.p.:n.p., [1941]. A magazine of surrealist art and literature edited by Charles Henri Ford. This issue in early tabloid format (on slick paper). Nicolas Calas, Kurt Seligmann, Yves Tanguy et al. Small tear to top of spine, old crease where once folded, else near fine. SKB-12659 | |
| [ART] FORD, Charles Henri. View, May 1946. n.p.:n.p., [1946]. A magazine of surrealist art and literature edited by Charles Henri Ford. Edith Sitwell, Paul Goodman, and Donald Windham are among the many contributors. Illustrated. Cover by Jean Helion. Near fine (minor foxing to back cover). SKB-12515 | |
| [ART] FORD, Charles Henri & BOWLES, Paul. iew, Fall 1946. n.p.:n.p., [1946]. A magazine of surrealist art and literature edited by Charles Henri Ford. Prints Paul Bowles' short story "By the Water." Also Edith Sitwell, Parker Tyler, Kurt Seligmann, et al. Illustrated. Cover by Isamu Noguchi. Near fine. SKB-10654 | |
| [ART] FORD, Charles Henri & MILLER, Henry. View, Feb.-March 1942. n.p.:n.p., [1942]. A magazine of surrealist art and literature edited by Charles Henri Ford. This issue in early tabloid format (on slick paper). Kurt Seligmann, Henry Miller, Leonora Carrington, and Parker Tyler are among the contributors. First sheet torn at top and bottom of spine, else near fine. The early issues are scarce. SKB-12662 | |
| [ART] FORD, Charles Henri & MILLER, Henry. View, Feb.-March 1942. n.p.:n.p., [1942]. A magazine of surrealist art and literature edited by Charles Henri Ford. This issue in early tabloid format (on slick paper). Kurt Seligmann, Henry Miller, Leonora Carrington, and Parker Tyler are among the contributors. First sheet almost completely split along spine, else near fine. SKB-12663 | |
| [JAZZ POETRY] FORD, Kenneth H. Poetry for Jazz. Carmel: Zocalo Press, 1959. Softbound. First edition. Ford was one of the first poets to participate in the "poetry with jazz" concerts at the Cellar in San Francisco. This book was published at the height of that scene. Back cover slightly toned, else near fine. SKB-2341 | |
| FORD, Richard. A Multitude of Sins. London: Harvill Press, 2001. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition of this collection of stories. Signed bookplate laid in. As new. JB-8892 | |
| FORD, Richard. A Piece of My Heart. [NY: Harper & Row, 1976]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Briefly inscribed by Ford. Fine (small ink line to f.f.e) in dust jacket with a couple of minuscule nicks. SKB-4912 | |
| FORD, Richard. Good Raymond. London: Harvill, [1998]. 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. A remembrance of Raymond Carver. Very fine. JB-6734 | |
| FORD, Richard. Independence day. Toronto: Little Brown & Co., [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First Canadian edition. As new. SKB-5660 | |
| FORD, Richard. Rock Springs. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1987]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of this collection of stories. Fine. SKB-3483 | |
| FORD, Richard. The Sportswriter. NY: Vintage Contemporaries, [1986]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Signed by the author. Barely perceptible touch of sunning to edges, else about fine and unread. JB-8495 | |
| FORD, Richard. The Ultimate Good Luck. NY: Vintage, 1986. A trade paperback, first edition thus. Briefly inscribed by the author. A couple of small corner creases to back cover, else fine. SKB-8359 | |
| FORD, Richard. The Ultimate Good Luck. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Ford. Fine, bright copy (gentle ripple to dj spine). SKB-10517 | |
| FORD, Richard. Wildlife. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-3482 | |
| FORD, Richard. Women with Men. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-4581 | |
| [DRUGS] FOSTER, Lee. The Message of April Fools. Menlo Park: Pacific Coast, [1970]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. A novel about the sixties counterculture and the author's escapades in the Haight-Ashbury drug culture. Very fine. SKB-9419 | |
| [BUKOWSKI, Charles] FOX, Hugh & BUKOWSKI, Charles. Charles Bukowski: A Critical and Bibliographical Study. Somerville, MA: Abyss, 1969. Thick pamphlet. Second printing. Limited to 300 numbered copies. An important early study of Buk and his work. One corner slightly bumped, else fine. SKB-12311 | |
| [ART] FRANCH, Jose Alcina. Pre-Columbian Art. NY: Abrams, [1983]. Thick 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition in English. Massive study profusely illustrated including fold-out plates. As new. SKB-12389 | |
| [MYSTERY] FRANCIS, Dick. Blood Sport. NY: Harper & Row, [1967]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with the red color faded from spine. SKB-11652 | |
| [ART: Sam Francis] FRANCIS, Sam. Sam Francis: Four Decades Paintings on Paper. London: Bernard Jacobson Gallery, 1988. Softbound. First edition. Exhibition catalog for his show at the Bernard Jacobson Gallery. Profusely illustrated in color. Poet Cid Corman's copy with his ownership signature and marks to the text. Some foxing to first and last pages, else fine. SKB-12628 | |
| [ART: Sam Francis] FRANCIS, Sam. Sam Francis: Works on Paper 1947-1988. Paris: Galerie Jean Fournier, 1988. Softbound. First edition. Exhibition catalog for his show at Galerie Jean Fournier. Profusely illustrated in color. Poet Cid Corman's copy with his ownership signature. About fine. (French text.) SKB-12612 | |
| [ART: Sam Francis] FRANCIS, Sam & CORMAN, Cid. Yea. Emeryville: Lapis Press, 1989. 12mo. Hardbound in paper-covered boards. First edition. One of 25 copies signed by Sam Francis who has painted the front and back covers, this unsigned copy for Francis' personal use was sent to Corman as a gift prior to publication. This copy bears Corman's ownership signature dated 1988. Laid in is a letter from Corman's wife re-gifting this book years later to a friend of Cid's as a posthumous "gift for X'mas from Cid to you." Near fine with some light foxing to endpapers. A lovely example showing Francis' distinctive style. SKB-12604 | |
| [ART: Sam Francis] FRANCIS, Sam & SEGALEN, Victor. Steles. Santa Monica: Lapis Press, 1987. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. The cover features an original lithograph by Sam Francis. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Segalen and Sam Francis. Additionally, this is a presentation copy inscribed by Francis (in pencil) to poet Cid Corman: "Merry Christmas from Sam for Cid," with Corman's dated ownership signature and some annotations to the text in his hand. Few spots of foxing to fore-edge, else fine. Books inscribed by Francis are scarce. SKB-12597 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FRANCKE, Klaus D. Ireland: Aerial Views. [England]: Dewi Lewis, [1999]. Large 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. One of the best collections of aerial photographs ever published. A handsome production. As new. JB-11061 | |
| FRANK, Leonard Roy (ed.). The History of Shock Treatment. SF: Privately published, 1978. 4to. Softbound. First edition. About fine. JB-10502 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY: Robert Frank] FRANK, Robert. CoEvolution Quarterly, Spring 1981. n.p.:n.p., [1981]. Cover by Robert Frank with 4 pages of stills inside. Near fine. JB-13048 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FRANK, Robert. Flamingo. [Goteborg: Hasselblad Center, 1997]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. Second printing. As new. JB-7938 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FRANK, Robert. The Lines of My Hand. NY: Pantheon, [1989]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. As new. JB-10805 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY: Robert Frank] FRANK, Robert & GREENOUGH, Sarah. Robert Frank: Moving Out. [Zurich]: Scalo, [1994]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Texts by Greenough, Philip Brookman and others. Published on the occasion of a major traveling exhibition. Fine. JB-7433 | |
| [BLACK PANTHERS] FRANKLIN, Bruce. From the Movement Toward Revolution. NY: Van Nostrand, [1971]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. A collection of New Left writings from the Black Panthers, Eldridge Cleaver, Malcom X, Bob Dylan, et al. Near fine. JB-11974 | |
| FRANZEN, Jonathan. My Father's Brain. London: Belmont Press, 2002. Pamphlet (no cloth issued). First separate printing of this story that originally appeared in The New Yorker. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 226). A handsome production---Franzen's first signed/limited. As new. SKB-9008 | |
| FRANZEN, Jonathan. My Father's Brain. London: Belmont Press, 2002. Hardbound in quarter leather and paper-covered boards. First separate printing of this story that originally appeared in The New Yorker. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author (the entire cloth edition) this being copy "B." A handsome production---Franzen's first signed/limited. As new in publisher's slipcase. SKB-9122 | |
| FRANZEN, Jonathan. The Corrections. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, first issue (with erratta slip). Winner of the National Book Award. As new. JB-8524 | |
| FRAZIER, Charles. Cold Mountain. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's highly acclaimed first novel, winner of the National Book Award. As new. SKB-4483 | |
| FRAZIER, Charles. Cold Mountain. [London]: Sceptre, [1997]. First British edition, a trade Paperback Original. Fine. SKB-4749 | |
| FRAZIER, Charles. Cold Mountain: A Broadside. n.p.: Twenty-Third Avenue Books/First Choice Books, 1997. Broadside printing an excerpt from Cold Mountain. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 126). As new (approx. 14" x 6"). SKB-4575 | |
| FRAZIER, Charles. The Book of Job. NY: Grove Press, [1999]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Introduction by Charles Frazier. As new. JB-7619 | |
| [SURFING] FREEMAN, Jim. Poster for Jim Freeman's 1963 film, Let There be Surf. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Features a photo big wave surfer Greg Noll dropping into a hefty wave. Printed in blue and black against a white background with nice jagged typography (Surf Movie Tonite!, p. 37). An important poster from the "first-wave" of surf films. As new (approx. 11" x 14"). SKB-13103 | |
| [COMMUNES] FREEMAN, Sally (ed.). Natural Life Styles, Vol. 2, No. 1, 1972. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. A magazine devoted to commune life. Articles on herbal astringents, how to identify wild mushrooms, natural childbirth, Japanese communes, gardening, crafts, and much more. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. About fine. SKB-8645 | |
| [DRUGS] FRENZENY, Paul. Woodblock print by Paul Frenzeny titled: ''Scene in a Chinese Opium Palace, San Francisco.'' n.p.:n.p., [1880]. Shows two reclining smokers being waited upon by an attendant as another man peers around the corner. From an 1880 issue of Harper's Weekly. Approx. 6.5" x 9." Fine. SKB-8168 | |
| [ART: Bob Fried] FRIED, Bob. An original b&w photograph of Bob and Penelope Fried (probably taken by Chester Kessler). n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Bob is shown crucified on a paint splattered canvas. An easel next to him displays a small painting of the Crucifixion. His wife, Penelope, is sitting in front of him peeling potatos. Fine (Image 6" x 6" with larger white border). SKB-948 | |
| [ART] FRIED, Bob. Original color print by Bob Fried featuring a photograph of Earth from outer space, printed against a black background filled with purple and green space particles. n.p.:n.p.,n.d. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Fried. As new (27" x 22"). Scarce. SKB-696 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY: Lee Friedlander] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. Lee Friedlander. Washington, DC: Corcoran Gallery, 1977. Pamphlet. First edition. Exhibition catalog for Friedlander's show at the Corcoran, part of "The Nation's Capital in Photographs, 1976" series of exhibitions. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. JB-13646 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. Like a One-Eyed Cat: Photographs 1956-1987. NY: Abrams, 1989. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new in original shrinkwrap. JB-6097 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. Poster announcing a 1989 exhibition at the Seattle Art Museum of photographs from Like a One-Eyed Cat. n.p.:n.p., [1989]. Illustrated with the cover photograph from the book. Signed by Friedlander. As new (24" x 16"). JB-10294 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. Staglieno. Tucson: Nazraeli, 2002. 4to. Hardbound in burgundy velvet with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. As new in shrinkwrap. SKB-12780 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. Staglieno. Tucson: Nazraeli, 2002. 4to. Hardbound in burgundy velvet with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. Signed by Friedlander. As new. SKB-12781 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. The Little Screens. [SF]: Fraenkel Gallery, [2001]. Square 8vo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-9374 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDLANDER, Lee. The Little Screens. [SF]: Fraenkel Gallery, [2001]. Square 8vo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Friedlander. As new in publisher's green plexiglass slipcase. SKB-12748 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FRIEDMAN, Carol. The Jazz Pictures. [Santa Fe]: Tondo, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Splendid portraits of all the jazz greats. As new. JB-11102 | |
| FUCHS, Rolf. Sex Odyssey '69. [Reseda, CA]: Tiger, [1969]. First edition of this Paperback Original. "Sex is here...there...everywhere...and a 'turned-on' nation knows it." A collection of short stories. Very fine. SKB-1176 | |
| FULLER, Alexandra. Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight: An African Childhood. NY: Random House, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-10680 | |
| [DRUGS] FUNKY. Funky Scents Strawberry Super Sticks. Jamacia, NY: Funky Enterprises, n.d. [ca. 1973]. Vintage package of strawberry incense intended to mask the smell of marijuana smoke "It Clears the Air." Plastic envelope with cardboard header printing a cartoon illustration of a stoned hippie smoking a joint. Head shop item from the heyday of drug paraphernalia. Fine. SKB-13012 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FUSCO, Paul & MAILER, Norman. RFK Funeral Train. NY: Magnum/Umbrage Editions, [2000]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essays by Norman Mailer and Evan Thomas with a tribute by Senator Edward Kennedy. A series of incredibly powerful photographs shot from Robert Kennedy's funeral train. As new. JB-13642 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] FUSS, Adam. Adam Fuss. [Santa Fe]: Arena, [1997]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Eugenia Parry. As new. JB-7026 | |
| [ART] Futurism. Npo 2. Germany: Gerhardt Verlag, 1988. 4to. Softbound. First edition thus. Facsimilie of Russian Futurist drawings and typography from the 1920's. Fine. JB-10335 | |