Browse Authors Eggers, Eigner, Erdrich, Everson, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order

Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced

EARLEY, Tony. Here We Are in Paradise. Boston: Little Brown, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-10099
$55
[ART] EBERLE, Matthias. World War 1 and the Weimar Artists: Dix, Grosz, Beckmann, Schlemmer. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985. Square, small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated throughout. Fine. SKB-14552
$35
[DRUGS] EBIN, David (ed.). The Drug Experience: First Person Accounts of Addicts, Writers, Scientists, and Others. NY: Orion Press, [1961]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The first anthology of drug writings, with contributions by William Burroughs, Baudelaire, Ludlow, Crowley, Gordon Wasson, Allen Ginsberg, Billie Holiday, De Quincey, Mezz Mezzrow, Cocteau, Slotkin, and many others. A landmark work. Near fine in dust jacket with minor wear to top of spine and slight edge-wear to top of back panel. SKB-3345
$45
EDGERTON, Clyde. Killer Diller. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1991. Hardbound in dust jacekt. First edition. As new. SKB-3021
$35
[ART: Wyndham Lewis] EDWARDS, Paul & LEWIS, Wyndham. Wyndham Lewis: Painter and Writer. New Haven: Yale University Press, [2000]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. As new. SKB-13997
$50
EGGAR, Samantha. Black & white publicity still inscribed by actress, Samantha Eggar. n.p.:n.p., [1976]. A head shot. Fine (10" x 8"). JB-10726
$25
EGGERS, Dave (ed. and contributor). Might Magazine, No. 10, 1996. n.p.:n.p., [1996]. A humorous literary mag from San Francisco that Eggers edited prior to McSweeney's. Fine. SKB-12359
$60
EGGERS, Dave (ed. and contributor). Might Magazine, No. 11, 1996. n.p.:n.p., [1996]. A humorous literary mag from San Francisco that Eggers edited prior to McSweeney's. Contributors include Tracy Kidder and Joyce Carol Oates. Fine. SKB-12360
$60
EGGERS, Dave (ed. and contributor). Might Magazine, No. 13, 1996. n.p.:n.p., [1996]. A humorous literary mag from San Francisco that Eggers edited prior to McSweeney's. Contributors include David Foster Wallace and R. U. Sirius. Fine. SKB-12361
$60
EGGERS, Dave (ed. and contributor). Might Magazine, No. 14, 1997. n.p.:n.p., [1997]. A humorous literary mag from San Francisco that Eggers edited prior to McSweeney's. Contributors include Julia Alvarez, among others. Fine. SKB-12362
$60
EGGERS, Dave (ed. and contributor). Might Magazine, No. 15, 1997. n.p.:n.p., [1997]. A humorous literary mag from San Francisco that Eggers edited prior to McSweeney's. Fine. SKB-12363
$60
EGGERS, Dave (ed.). McSweeney's, No. 4, 2000. n.p.:n.p., [2000]. Printed box containing fourteen separate booklets. Includes "Hellhound on My Trail" by Denis Johnson, and "The Double Zero" by Rick Moody, as well as pamphlets by Lydia Davis, George Saunders, Jonathan Lethem, Haruki Murakami, et al. Fine. SKB-10115
$90
EGGERS, Dave & WARE, Chris. McSweeney's Quarterly Concern, No. 13, 2004. n.p.:n.p., [2004]. This issue, in the format of a hardbound book in dust jacket, is guest edited by Chris Ware who has designed the elaborate jacket that folds out to poster size and contains two pamphlets within its folds. Devoted to comic art by Ware, Spiegelman, and others, this number is destined to be one of the most desirable. As new. JB-11955
$45
EGGERS, Dave. A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius. NY: Simon and Schuster, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Initialed by the author in the year of publication (initialing was his custom for the early signings, he did not sign in full until later). As new. SKB-6483
$75
EGGERS, Dave. A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius. NY: Simon and Schuster, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-9875
$90
EGGERS, Dave. You Shall Know Our Velocity. SF & NY: McSweeney's, [2002]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition, stated "First edition" on back copyright page and only available through McSweeney's. (The copies available in bookstores lacked the "First edition" statement and were issued in much larger numbers). As new. SKB-9987
$85
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EGGLESTON, William. 2 1/4. [Santa Fe, NM]: Twin Palms, [1999]. Square 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. Signed by Eggleston (though not called for). Very near fine. JB-14514
$350
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EGGLESTON, William. 5 x 7. [Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms, 2006]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Michael Almereyda. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Eggleston. Striking portraits from the '70s, mostly in color. As new (with laid in promo poster) in publisher's slipcase. JB-13383
$450
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EGGLESTON, William. 5 x 7. [Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms, 2006]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Michael Almereyda. Striking portraits from the '70s, mostly in color. As new. JB-13900
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EGGLESTON, William. William Eggleston's Guide. NY: Museum of Modern Art, [1976]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in pebbled boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. First edition. Essay by John Szarkowski. As new, scarce thus. SKB-10882
$750
EHRLICH, Gretel. A Blizzard Year. NY: Hyperion, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-9190
$15
[ART] EICHENBERG, Fritz. The Art of the Print: Masterpieces, History, Techniques. NY: Abrams, [1976]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. As new, spectacular copy. SKB-14555
$65
EIGNER, Larry. A Line That May Be Cut. [London: Circle Press, 1968]. Large 4to. Pamphlet issued in dust jacket. First edition. Endpapers illustrated by Ian Tyson with five prints by him laid in. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Tyson. Very near fine. SKB-6721
$85
EIGNER, larry. Signed contract for Eigner's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Eigner and Don Allen and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10220
$90
[FILM] EISLER, Hanns & ADORNO, Theodor. Composing for the Films. NY: Oxford University Press, 1947. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A seminal work on the subject. Fine in slightly spine-faded, very good plus dust jacket with some very shallow chipping to top edge. SKB-9870
$350
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EL MADANI, Hashem. Studio Practices. [Beirut]: Arab Image Foundation, [2004]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the front cover. A nice collection of studio portraits from the 1950's Arab world. Published to coincide with an exhibition. As new. JB-13840
$35
[ART: Pablo Picasso] ELGAR, Frank & MAILLARD, Robert & PICASSO, Pablo. Picasso. NY: Praeger, [1956]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. A biography and a study of his work. Profusely illustrated throughout. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-14113
$30
ELIOT, T. S. & KITAJ, R. B. The Waste Land. SF: Arion Press, 2007. Square 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First illustrated edition. One of 300 numbered copies (of a total edition of 326). Kitaj's painting If Not, Not is reproduced in its entirety and details are interspersed throughout the poem. According to the publisher, "this is the first time that the poem has been presented with the luxury of its natural divisions assigned separate pages," with Eliot's structure "reinforced by our typography and page design." A lovely example of fine book making, this copy inscribed in pencil on the colophon page by the printer: "I handset and printed this book JR." The original prospectus is laid in. As new. SKB-13655
$750
[ART: Boyle Family] ELLIOTT, Patrick & HARE, Bill & WILSON, Andrew. Boyle Family. Edinburgh: National Galleries of Scotland, 2003. Square 4to. Softbound with French flaps. First edition. Signed by Sebastian Boyle, Georgia Boyle, Mark Boyle, and collaborator Joan Hills. Profusely illustrated in color throughout with supplementary text. As new. JB-14530
$150
ELLIS, Robin & WEST, Richard. The Whole World Stamp Catalog. NY: Crescent Books, [1981]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Very fine. SKB-14374
$10
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] ELLISON, Ralph. Invisible Man. NY: Random House, [1952]. Hardbound in dust jacket. Later printing of the author's first book. Winner of the National Book Award and one of the most important American novels. Presentation copy inscribed by Ellison and dated "Breadloaf, 1959." Fine, crisp copy in a bright, beautiful dust jacket with a few trivial rubbed spots to extremities. SKB-1655
$650
[ART] ELUARD, Paul. Picasso. NY: Philosophical Library, [1947]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine (sticker shadow to f.f.e., small discolored spot to back dj flap). SKB-13547
$45
[DRUGS] ELVIN, Steve. Drawings of a Peyote Boy. n.p.: Batman Gallery, 1964. 4to. First edition. Printed envelope containing 8 sheets printed with line drawings and linoleum blocks depicting various images relating to Native American peyote ceremonies. One sheet is printed in many colors, and another, wider sheet unfolds to show a drawing of a peyote meeting. Printed by the Auerhahn Press. Proceeds from this publication went to the Native American Church to help legalize the use of peyote in California for American Indians. Very fine drawings in about fine envelope moderately toned around the edges. A rare peyote item and one of the rarest items from Auerhahn Press. Only the second copy we've seen in 22 years of active looking. SKB-7216
$1250
[BURROUGHS, William S.] ELY, Roger & ORRIDGE, Genesis P. (eds.). The Final Academy. [London: The Final Academy, 1982]. 4to. Program for a series of events held in London celebrating William Burroughs, with contributions by Gysin, Jeff Nuttall, Eric Mottram, John Giorno, Miles, Burroughs, et al. Includes rare photos of Burroughs, a Burroughs checklist by Miles, and more. Near fine. SKB-2066
$50
[DRUGS] EMBODEN, William. Narcotic Plants. London: Studio Vista, [1972]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Covers the history and uses of hallucinogens, stimulants, inebriants and hypnotics. Illustrated with photographs, many in color. A solid reading copy in worn, tape-repaired dust jacket. SKB-9714
$25
[PHOTOGRAPHY] ENDEMANN, Andreas. Bikers. [England]: Dewi Lewis, [2001]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Color photos documenting bikes and biker culture. As new. Below the published price: JB-12910
$35
ENGDAHL, Lee & LEVERTOV, Denise & GALLAGHER, Tess. Broadside Series Number 1: One Poem by Ten Modern Poets. Vineburg, CA: Engdahl Typography, 1990. Ten broadsides, one each from the following poets: William Stafford, Carolyn Kizer, Russell Edson, D.L. Emblen, Tess Gallagher, Donald Hall, James Schevill, William Dickey, David Wagoner, and Denise Levertov. First editions. Limited to 150 numbered copies. Nicely printed on various stocks with illustrations from different artists. Lacking the folder that housed them, else as new. JB-14384
$250
[PHOTOGRAPHY] ENGELS, Hans. Havana: The Photography of Hans Engels. Munich: Prestel, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Beth Dunlop. Fine (trivial edge-wear to corner of jacket). JB-12404
$50
[PHOTOGRAPHY] ENGELS, Hans. Havana: The Photography of Hans Engels. Munich: Prestel, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Beth Dunlop. Fine. JB-14377
$50
ENGLANDER, Nathan. For the Relief of Unbearable Urges. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-6651
$40
[PHOTOGRAPHY] ENYEART, James L. Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow. Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, [2003]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Very fine. JB-13144
$30
[NATIVE AMERICAN] ERDRICH, Louise & DORRIS, Michael. Route 2. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, [1991]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 275 numbered copies signed by the authors. As new. SKB-10130
$65
[NATIVE AMERICAN] ERDRICH, Louise & DORRIS, Michael. Route 2. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, [1991]. Hardbound in full leather. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the authors. As new. SKB-10131
$125
[NATIVE AMERICAN] ERDRICH, Louise. Jacklight. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1984]. First edition of the author's first book, a trade Paperback Original. Inscribed by the author. Very fine. SKB-10005
$200
[NATIVE AMERICAN] ERDRICH, Louise. The Beet Queen. NY: Henry Holt, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-4706
$5
[PHOTOGRAPHY] ERDT, Ruth. The Gang. [Baden]: Lars Muller, [2001]. Hardbound in photo-illustrated boards. First edition. Intriguing, edgy color portraits. Very fine. JB-13146
$27.5
EROTICA. Yuppie, No. 1, 1986. n.p.:n.p., [1986]. Italian soft-porn digest magazine printing ''Siamo Yuppies, Non Uomini.'' A humorous cover illustration and a couple of color nude photos inside. Near fine. SKB-8326
$10
[CHICANO] ESCANDON, Maria Amparo. Esperanza's Box of Saints. [NY]: Scribner Paperback Fiction, [1999]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Signed by the author. As new. JB-11173
$25
ESHELMAN, Clayton (ed.). Caterpillar, No. 15/16, 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Cover by Leon Golub. Contributions by Fielding Dawson, Jonathan Williams, George Herms, Stan Brakhage, Larry Eigner, Robert Kelly, Paul Blackburn, et al. Near fine. SKB-13708
$10
ESHELMAN, Clayton & SNYDER, Gary. Caterpillar, No. 19, 1972. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Contributions by Gary Snyder, Robert Kelly, Cesar Vallejo, Theodore Enslin, et al. Fine. SKB-14159
$10
ESHLEMAN, Clayton. Publication announcement from Black Sparrow Press for Eshleman's Altars. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Flier printed in blue and black on red stock. Fine. SKB-8746
$5
ESQUIREL, Laura. Like Water for Chocolate. NY: Doubleday, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition of this novel that was made into an excellent film. Fine. SKB-3317
$110
[ART] EVANS, Andrea. Aluminum Siding. n.p.: Privately published, 1981. Pamphlet. First edition. Color xerox reproductions of photos of aluminum siding in the style of Ruscha. Cover slightly sunned and foxed, else fine. SKB-10154
$5
[ART] EVANS, Andrea. Dogs & Lakes. n.p.: Privately published, 1981. Pamphlet. First edition. Color xerox reproductions of photos in the style of Ruscha. Top portion of cover sunned with some tiny abrasions, else fine. SKB-10155
$5
[ART] EVANS, Andrea. Dogs & Wonders of the World. n.p.: Privately published, 1980. Pamphlet. First edition. Color xerox reproductions of photos in the style of Ruscha. About fine (touch of foxing to top edge). SKB-10156
$5
[PHOTOGRAPHY] EVANS, Frederick H & HAMMOND, Anne (ed.). Frederick H. Evans: Selected Texts and Bibliography. Oxford: Clio Press, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Anne Hammond. Illustrated with photographs. As new. JB-11124
$27.5
[ART: Edward Gorey] EVANS, Larry & GOREY, Edward. Gorey Games. SF: Troubador Press, [1979]. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. Limited to 750 copies. Games, puzzles, and mazes using Gorey's characters and drawings. Very fine. SKB-13184
$135
EVERSON, William. A Letter from William Everson Concerning A Privacy of Speech. SF: Roxburghe and Zamorano Club, 1976. Printed folder with a facsimile letter from Everson tipped in. First edition. Limited to 125 copies. Issued as a keepsake for members of the Roxburge and Zamorano Club. Fine. SKB-12561
$30
EVERSON, William. Birth of a Poet. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1982. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Everson with a holograph poem. As new. SKB-12036
$200
EVERSON, William. Birth of a Poet. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1982. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Everson. As new. SKB-12037
$100
EVERSON, William. Here the Rock Sleeps. Berkeley: Oyez, 1982. First separate printing. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Prints this poem by Everson along with a photo of him and Bob Hawley. Limited to 250 copies issued as a holiday greeting from the press. Very fine in original envelope. SKB-4458
$35
EVERSON, William. Man-Fate: The Swan Song of Brother Antoninus. [NY]: New Directions, [1974]. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed twice by Everson: "To Chuck & Claire / with every good wish / Bill Everson / Jan. 1, 1975." Inscribed again by Everson in a shaky hand: "Reinscribed for R.C. / with every good wish / Bill Everson / September 16, 19?? / Kingfisher Flat." On the contents page Everson has written: "R.C. I look forward to seeing what you can do with this (illegible) Bill Everson." Fine. SKB-11392
$40
EVERSON, William. Prospectus for The Poet is Dead published by Peter and Donna Thomas. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Single quarto sheet folded to make four pages. Features a photo of Everson. Fine (old crease where once folded). SKB-4376
$10
EVERSON, William. River-Root: A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States. [Berkeley]: Oyez, 1976. Small 4to. Softbound. First edition. Nicely inscribed by Everson: To Matt & Deane, / Stinson Beach neighbors / year-long friends / Bill / Dec. 1976." Small tear to top of spine, else near fine. SKB-2565
$40
EVERSON, William. Signed contract for Everson's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Everson (as both "Brother Antoninus" and "William Everson") and also signed by Don Allen. Corner chip to first page, else near fine. SKB-10203
$125
EVERSON, William. Storm at Low Tide. Santa Cruz: Privately published, 1993. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustration by Tom Killion. Tiny edge tear, few soft handling creases, very good. SKB-7787
$15
EVERSON, William. The City Does Not Die. Berkeley: Oyez, 1969. Pamphlet. First edition of this poem commemorating San Francisco. Touch of rippling to the bottom edge, else fine. SKB-5456
$15
EVERSON, William. The Engendering Flood. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1990. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Everson. As new. SKB-12152
$40
EVERSON, William. ''The Savagery of Love.'' n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Placard announcing a reading by "Brother Antoninus" at U.C. Berkeley. Photograph of Everson tipped on. Designed by Everson and handsomely printed by him. Fine (9" x 15"). SKB-2867
$35
EVERSON, William. These Are the Ravens. [Berkeley: Bob Hawley, 1985]. Pamphlet. Facsimile edition of the author's first book, published by his friend, Bob Hawley to celebrate the 50th anniversary of its publication. Briefly inscribed by Everson. Minor soiling to covers, else very good. SKB-5776
$35
EVERSON, William. These Are the Ravens. [Berkeley: Bob Hawley, 1985]. Pamphlet. Facsimile edition of the author's first book, published by his friend, Bob Hawley to celebrate the 50th anniversary of its publication. Fine. SKB-9227
$15

Terms:

  • All items subject to prior sale.
  • Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
  • New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
  • Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
  • California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
  • Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
  • Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
  • We accept Mastercard and Visa.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced