| [ART: Paul Gauguin] CACHIN, Francoise & GAUGUIN, Paul. Gauguin. [Paris]: Flammarion, [1990]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition in English. Profusely illustrated throughout. Very fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-14565 | |
| [ART: Paul Cezanne] CACHIN, Francoise, CAHN, Isabelle; & CEZANNE, Paul, et al. Cezanne. NY: Abrams, [1996]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated throughout. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Very fine. SKB-14553 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] CAFFERY, Debbie Fleming. The Shadows. [Santa Fe]: Twin Palms, 2002. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Caffery. A splendid collection of evocative, somber, and mysterious photographs handsomely printed. As new. SKB-12792 | |
| [ART: John Cage] CAGE, John & RETALLACK, Joan. Musicage: Cage Muses on Words Art Music. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Excellent collection of interviews with Cage. As new. JB-7132 | |
| [ART] CAGE, John. Empty Words: Writings '73-'78. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1979]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip. A fine, fresh copy (couple of tiny rubbed spots to dj). SKB-12462 | |
| [ART: John Cage] CAGE, John. High Performance #38, 1987. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. A magazine from L.A. devoted to the art scene. This issue features a long article on John Cage. Cover photograph of Cage signed by him in silver ink. Fine. SKB-10163 | |
| [ART] CAGE, John. I-VI The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1990. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-13666 | |
| [ART] CAGE, John. M: Writings '67-'72. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1973]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a faint blue line (from former jacket protector) slightly visible on back panel (tiny rubbed spots to spine extremities). A crisp copy. SKB-12461 | |
| CAHN, Sammy. Sammy Cahn Songbook. [Secaucus, NY]: Warner Brothers, 1986. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed by Sammy Cahn. Near fine. JB-11676 | |
| [ART] CALAS, Nicolas. Transfigurations: Art Critical Essays on the Modern Period. Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, [1985]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-14544 | |
| [CHICANO] CALDERON, Sara Levi. The Two Mujeres. SF: Aunt Lute Books, [1991]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Inscribed by the author. As new. JB-11179 | |
| CALLAGHAN, Morley. No Man's Meat. Paris: Edward W. Titus at the sign of the black manikin, 1931. 16mo. Quarter-bound in cloth and paper-covered boards, lacking publisher's unprinted glassine jacket and slipcase. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 525). Spine slightly sunned, else solid very good plus to near fine. SKB-13589 | |
| [ART] CALLE, Sophie & AUSTER, Paul. Double Game. London: Violette, 1999. 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Calle uses Paul Auster's Leviathan as a starting point for blending fact and fiction. As new. JB-7029 | |
| [ART] CALVESI, Maurizio. Treasures of the Vatican. [Geneva]: Skira, [1962]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated including tipped-in color plates. Fine in about fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Housed in publisher's cardstock slipcase. SKB-13460 | |
| CANIN, Ethan. Blue River. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-10108 | |
| CANIN, Ethan. Blue River. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. JB-10527 | |
| CANIN, Ethan. For Kings and Planets. NY: Random House, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-5492 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] CAPONIGRO, Paul. Meditations in Silver: Photographic Studies by Paul Caponigro. [Portland]: Nazraeli Press/Santa Barbara Museum of Art, [2008]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Limited to only 500 copies. Essay by Karen Sinsheimer. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. As new. JB-14353 | |
| [ART] CARDELLA, Joe (ed). Art/Life, Vol. 7, No. 7, 1987. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. An art mag from Hamden, Conecticut, "The original limited edition monthly." Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by the contributors. An opulent production with an interesting array of tip-ins, fold-outs, original artworks, etc. Fine. SKB-11338 | |
| [ROCK] CAREY, Gary. Lenny, Janis & Jimi. NY: Pocket Books, [1975]. First edition of this Paperback Original. "Their passionate lives, frenzied fame, and tragic deaths." Very fine. SKB-5979 | |
| CARLOS WILLIAMS, William. A Dispersal. [Santa Cruz: U. C. Santa Cruz, 1974]. Narrow 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Very good plus. SKB-12646 | |
| CARR, Caleb. The Alienist. NY: Random House, 1994. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-2249 | |
| CARR, Caleb. The Devil Soldier. NY: Random House, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-2898 | |
| [ART] CARRALERO, Ricky. Art Premier Deluxe #1. [Germany: MG Publishing, 2002]. 4to. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. One of 1500 numbered copies. Bilingual German/English text. As new. SKB-14575 | |
| CARROLL, Jim & RIVERS, Larry. Living at the Movies. NY: Grossman, 1973. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket designed by Larry Rivers. Carroll's first above-ground publication published when he was twenty-two years old. The hardbound edition was limited to a couple of hundred copies (most of which went to libraries), thus one of Carroll's most difficult titles. Fine. SKB-3107 | |
| CARROLL, Jim. 8 Fragments for Kurt Cobain. Louisville, KY: Literary Renaissance, 1994. Folio. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated with a photo of Carroll by Chris Felver. Published as Heaven Poster Series No. 13. Very fine. SKB-2394 | |
| CARROLL, Jim. 8 Fragments for Kurt Cobain. Louisville, KY: Literary Renaissance, 1994. Folio. Broadside poem. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Carroll. Illustrated with a photo of Carroll by Chris Felver. Published as Heaven Poster Series No. 13. Very fine. SKB-5395 | |
| CARROLL, Jim. 8 Fragments for Kurt Cobain. Louisville, KY: Literary Renaissance, 1994. Folio. Broadside poem. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Carroll. Illustrated with a photo of Carroll by Chris Felver. Published as Heaven Poster Series No. 13. Very fine. SKB-8452 | |
| CARROLL, Jim. Bam, August 15, 1980. n.p.:n.p., [1980]. A music magazine in oversize format from the S. F. Bay Area. Cover photo of Jim Carroll with a long feature article on him by Lynn Hirschberg. Also, Huey Lewis, Bread and Roses, and more. Near fine. SKB-13171 | |
| CARROLL, Jim. Day and Night / Day and Night. NY: Atco Records, 1980. 45rpm record. "Promotional copy not for sale." Fine in plain white sleeve. SKB-12976 | |
| CARROLL, Jim. Jim Carroll Poem, Interview, Photographs. Louisville, KY: White Fields Press, 1994. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Carroll. Prints the poem "8 Fragments for Kurt Cobain," plus an interview with Carroll about the Beats, drugs, Catholicism, and more. Illustrated with photographs. Published as Heaven Chapbook Series No. 50. Very fine. SKB-6971 | |
| CARROLL, Jim. River Jordan. n.p.: Privately published by the author, 2002. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated. One of 75 numbered copies signed by Carroll (of a total edition of 150). Designed and printed by Laura Mendoza. As new. SKB-8634 | |
| CARROLL, Jim. Sweet Jane / Sweet Jane. NY: Atco Records, 1983. 45rpm record. "Promotional copy not for sale." Fine in plain white sleeve. SKB-12977 | |
| CARROLL, Jim. The Book of Nods. [NY]: Viking, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. The hardcover printing was small. Fine. SKB-10755 | |
| CARROLL, Jim. The World Anthology. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1969]. Softbound. First edition. Introduction by Anne Waldman. Nice collection of poems from the St. Mark's Poetry Project, with contributions by Jim Carroll (his first book appearance), Ted Berrigan, Allen Ginsberg, Ron Padgett, Joe Brainard, Frank O'Hara, Diane di Prima, Gerard Malanga, John Ashbery, and many others. Very fine. SKB-10555 | |
| CARROLL, Jim. Wicked Gravity / Day and Night. NY: Atco Records, 1980. 45rpm record. Fine in plain white sleeve. SKB-12978 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] CARROLL, Lewis & NICKEL, Douglas R. Dreaming In Pictures: The Photography of Lewis Carroll. New Haven: Yale University Press/San Francisco Museum of Art, [2002]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Profusely illustrated throughout. Very fine. JB-14256 | |
| CARROLL, Paul. Signed contract for Carroll's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Carroll and Don Allen and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10222 | |
| CARVER, Raymond. A New Path to the Waterfall. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Tess Gallagher. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Tess Gallagher. Fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-3028 | |
| CARVER, Raymond. Fires. [London]: Picador, [1986]. First British paperback edition. Fine. SKB-10420 | |
| CARVER, Raymond. If It Please You. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1984. Quarter-bound in leather and paper-covered boards. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 226). Very fine. SKB-10377 | |
| CARVER, Raymond. No Heroics, Please: Uncollected Writings. NY: Vintage, [1992]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Fine. SKB-10419 | |
| CARVER, Raymond. The Painter & the Fish. Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1988. Quarter-bound in cloth and paper-covered boards. First edition. Illustrated with woodcuts by Mary Azarian. One of 26 numbered, hardbound copies signed by the author and the artist (the entire cloth edition). Very fine. SKB-10378 | |
| CARVER, Raymond. The River. n.p.: William B Ewert, 1986. Broadside poem. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Carver (of a total edition of 126). Illustrated by John Jagle. Fine. SKB-11252 | |
| CARVER, Raymond. The Toes. [Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1988]. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 36 lettered copies specially bound in wraps (of a total edition of 136). Nicely printed. Very fine. SKB-6024 | |
| CARVER, Raymond. Two Poems. [Salisbury, MD]: Scarab Press, [1982]. Pamphlet. First edition. Intaglio cover illustration by Patrick H. Cardiff. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Carver on the colophon page and the title page (the entire edition). Fine. SKB-10374 | |
| CARVER, Raymond. Ultramarine. NY: Random House, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Remainder mark to top edge, else fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-10411 | |
| CARVER, Raymond. Where I'm Calling From. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, [1988]. Hardbound in full red leather, with gilt page edges and silk marker. The correct first edition. Introduction by Carver especially for this edition. One of an unspecified number of copies signed by Carver. As new. JB-6327 | |
| CARVER, Raymond. Where Water Comes Together with Other Water. NY: Random House, [1985]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Touch of foxing to top edge, else fine in just perceptibly spine faded dust jacket. SKB-10412 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] CASSADY, Carolyn. Heart Beat: My Life with Jack and Neal. Berkeley: Creative Arts, 1976. Softbound. First edition. The basis for the film Heart Beat starring Nick Nolte, and an excellent insider's account of life with Jack and Neal. Very fine. SKB-14537 | |
| CASSADY, Neal. Grace Beats Karma: Letters from Prison 1958-1960. NY: Blast Books, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The cloth edition was limited to only 250 copies. Fine. SKB-5602 | |
| [FILM] CASSAR, Linda Nora & ALTMAN, Robert. Grand Illusions, Spring 1979. n.p.:n.p., [1979]. Boston mag devoted to cinema published by the Emerson Film Society. Interview with Robert Altman, articles on Jean Renoir, Phil and Rose Kaufman who directed The Wanderers, surrealist filmmaker Maya Deren, and James Toback, reviews of Hair, The Last Wave, and more. Illustrated with photographs. Touch of sunning, else fine. SKB-13087 | |
| [ART: Paul Jenkins] CASSOU, Jean & JENKINS, Paul. Jenkins. NY: Abrams, [1963]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Fine. SKB-13995 | |
| CASTANEDA, Carlos. Tales of Power. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very good. SKB-9411 | |
| CASTANEDA, Carlos. The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge. Berkeley and LA: University of California Press, 1968. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, second printing. The author's first book and the first book in the Don Juan series. One of the most popular and influential books of the Sixties, linking the themes of drugs, metaphysics, and spirituality. Later, this book became the source of much controversy. Minor foxing to fore-edge, else fine in near fine dust jacket with some scattered foxing (heavier at bottom of front panel), and a few tiny, internally tape-repaired tears. SKB-9283 | |
| CASTANEDA, Carlos. The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge. Berkeley and LA: University of California Press, 1968. First edition of the author's first book and the first book in the Don Juan series. One of the most popular and influential books of the Sixties, linking the themes of drugs, metaphysics, and spirituality. Later, this book became the source of much controversy. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with a small stain to front panel but no fading to spine. SKB-10830 | |
| CASTILLO, Ana. So Far From God. NY: W. W. Norton, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-8832 | |
| [ART] CASTLEMAN, Riva (ed.) & DAVENPORT, Guy. Art of the Forties. NY: Museum of Modern Art, [1991]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Guy Davenport. Profusely illustrated throughout. Very fine. SKB-14131 | |
| [ART] CASTLEMAN, Riva. Contemporary Prints. NY: Viking, [1973]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates reproducing works by Chagall, Miro, Jasper Johns, Rauschenberg, Baskin, Dine, Lichtenstein, Warhol, Hockney, and many others. Fine. SKB-14236 | |
| [JOYCE, James] CATO, Bob & VITIELLO, Greg. Joyce Images. NY: W. W. Norton, [1994]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Anthony Burgess. A wonderful collection of photographs and drawings of James Joyce. As new. JB-9194 | |
| [GINSBERG, Allen] CAVENEY, Graham & GINSBERG, Allen. Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg. NY: Broadway Books, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with many photographs not seen elsewhere. As new. JB-9066 | |
| [ART] CEULEERS, Jan & MAGRITTE, Rene. Rene Magritte, 135 Rue Esseghem, Jette-Brussels. [Antwerp: Pandora, 1999]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Profusely illustrated study of Magritte's life and work with emphahsis on his long-time residence in Brussels and the effect his environment had on his work. Very fine. JB-11607 | |
| [HIPPIES] CHAMISA. Chamisa Road with Paul & Meredith: Doin' the Dog in Taos. [NY: Random House, 1971]. Oblong 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. "YOU ARE THERE with some of the members of the HIPPIE TRIBE of Northern New Mexico." Rural hippie life lavishly illustrated with photographs, drawings, and graphics. Printed on different colored papers (the dust jacket and boards are also multicolored). About fine. SKB-1302 | |
| CHAMOISEAU, Patrick. Texaco. London: Granta, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. As new. JB-6122 | |
| CHANG, Lan Samantha. Hunger. NY: W.W. Norton, [1998]. Small 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-6644 | |
| CHANG, Lan Samantha. Hunger. NY: W. W. Norton, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed by Chang. As new. JB-7949 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] CHAO, Chan. Letter from P.L.F. (Burma). [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2001]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer with two original prints tipped-in. Very fine. JB-10985 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] CHAPMAN, Dean. Karenni. [England]: Dewi Lewis, [1998]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Powerful documentation of the little-known war between Burma and the state of Karenni. As new. JB-10825 | |
| [ART] CHAPMAN, H. Perry & KLOEK, Wouter Th. Jan Steen: Painter and Storyteller. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1996]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Issued to coincide with a traveling exhibition. As new. JB-12182 | |
| [ART] CHARLESWORTH, Sarah & HAGERMAN, Janine Sieja. Sarah Charlesworth: A Retrospective. Santa Fe: Site, [1997]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Wonderful overview of the artist's career. Published on the occasion of a traveling exhibition. Profusely illustrated (many in color). Fine. JB-11542 | |
| [BEATS] CHARTERS, Ann (ed.). Scenes Along the Road. [NY]: Portents/Gotham Book Mart, [1970]. Softbound. First edition. Excellent collection of early photos of the Beats, including many snapshots from their personal collections. Prints three poems by Ginsberg. Small corner chip to front cover repaired with archival tape, else fine. SKB-6207 | |
| [BEATS] CHARTERS, Ann (ed). Scenes Along the Road. [NY]: Portents/Gotham Book Mart, [1970]. Softbound. First edition. Excellent collection of early photos of the Beats, including many snapshots from their personal collections. Prints three poems by Ginsberg. Small, light crease to corner of back cover and last few pages, else fine. SKB-7893 | |
| [KEROUAC, Jack] CHARTERS, Ann & KEROUAC, Jack. A Bibliography of Works by Jack Kerouac. NY: Phoenix Bookshop, 1967. Softbound. Revised (preferred) edition. Includes commentary by Kerouac. Fine. SKB-5466 | |
| CHARTERS, Sam. ''It is the gray brown sombre weight.'' n.p.: n.p., n.d. Broadside Poem. First edition. Fine. SKB-9396 | |
| CHARTERS, Sam. Planes. n.p: n.p., n.d. Broadside Poem. First edition. Fine. SKB-9395 | |
| CHARTERS, Samuel. Some Poems/ Poets. Berkeley: Oyez, 1971. Softbound. First edition. A study of underground poetry since 1945 covering Spicer, Ginsberg, Olson, Welch, et al. Fine. SKB-11320 | |
| CHATWIN, Bruce. The Songlines. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, [1988]. Hardbound in full decorated leather, issued without a dust jacket. The correct first American edition. Signed by Chatwin. As new. SKB-7207 | |
| CHAVEZ, Cesar. Professors Academic Membership Card for the National Farm Workers Association, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Card printing: "This academic membership in the National Farm Workers Association testifies to your intellectual and financial commitment in the development of a grassroots organization in California for the purpose of achieving the rights and dignity due to Cailfornia farm workers." The verso of the card prints a statement by Chavez titled: "Viva La Causa." The card is signed by Cesar Chavez and bears the Farm Workers logo. Fine (2.5" x 3.5"). Chavez's signature is uncommon, especially on vintage Farm Workers material from the heyday of the movement. SKB-13615 | |
| CHESTER, Laura. Bitches Ride Alone. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1991. Softbound. First edition. As new. SKB-11495 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] CHIARENZA, Carl & SISKIND, Aaron. Aaron Siskind: Pleasures and Terrors. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1982. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Siskind. Foreword by James L. Enyeart. A critical biography, profusely illustrated with photographs. As new. JB-10775 | |
| [DRUGS] CHIDLAW, Rich & DI CAPRIO, George. Rip Snortin' Cocaine Comix, No. 1, 1975. Berkeley: Last Gasp, 1975. Comic book. First printing. Fine. JB-9713 | |
| CHILDISH, Billy. Deaths Head Moth. Pasadena: X-Ray, 2004. Narrow folio. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated with a woodblock print by Childish. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 126). As new. SKB-11509 | |
| CHILDISH, Billy. Heavens Journey. London: The Aquarium/Damaged Goods, [2005]. 4to. LP record, Heavens Journey, and a softbound book, The Man with Gallows Eyes, enclosed in a cloth-covered box. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Childish with an original cover painting by him (from a total edition of 126). This box features a bold painting of a man's anguished face looking skyward. Since the box measures 12.5" x 12.5" it offers a substantive format for Billy's painting---the largest format of any of his painted items. Fine. SKB-13958 | |
| CHILDISH, Billy. I Am Here to Build Jurrusolom. London: The Aquarium, [2004]. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. Prints a series of color self portraits Childish has done over the last 22 years. One of 100 numbered copies with an original cover painting by Childish who has also drawn a signed self portrait on the front free endpaper. A handsome production. Childish's most sumptuous book to date. As new. SKB-12213 | |
| CHILDISH, Billy. Sex Crimes of the Futcher. London: The Aquarium, [2004]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by Childish. One of 26 lettered copies with an original signed woodblock print tipped in. As new. SKB-12212 | |
| CHILDISH, Billy. The Uncorrected Billy Childish: Selected Poems. London: Tangerine Press, 2009. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with mylar dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with woodblock prints by Childish. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Childish with an original watercolor self-portrait drawing laid in. A handsome production. As new. SKB-14470 | |
| CHILDRESS, Mark. V is for Victor. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine in dust jacket with some yellowing to flaps. SKB-12800 | |
| CHINH, Truong. President Ho-Chi-Minh Beloved Leader of the Vietnamese People. Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1966. Softbound. First edition in English of this text exalting Ho-Chi-Minh. Minor ink underlining, else very good. SKB-13335 | |
| CHUTE, Carolyn. The Beans. London: Hogarth Press, [1985]. Hardbound in second issue dust jacket (with reviews on back). First British edition of The Beans of Egypt Maine. Fine (acidic paper slightly toned as usual). SKB-12778 | |
| CIARDI, John. One for Rexroth. n.p.: Privately published, 1966. Folding broadside printing this text about Kenneth Rexroth by John Ciardi. Cover portrait of Rexroth by Richard Diebenkorn. Issued in 1966 on the occasion of the symposium "San Francisco's Cultural Future" and to celebrate the sixtieth anniversary of Kenneth Rexroth. Brown stain to one corner, else fine. SKB-9684 | |
| CLARK, Dick. Your Happiest Years. NY: Random House, [1959]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Near fine. SKB-12771 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] CLARK, Larry. Larry Clark 1992. [NY & Cologne: Thea Westreich/Gisela Capitain, 1993]. 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. A very fine, fresh copy, basically as new. SKB-14629 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] CLARK, Larry. Teenage Lust. NY: Privately published by the author, 1983. 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Signed by Clark. A highly-regarded photo book now considered a modern classic. A very fine, fresh copy, basically as new. SKB-14628 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] CLARK, Larry. Tulsa. [NY: Grove Press, 2000]. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition thus. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Clark with an original signed numbered print laid in. Very near fine in publisher's cloth-covered slipcase. At the published price. JB-14512 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] CLARK, Larry. Tulsa. NY: Privately published by the author, [1979]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First hardbound edition of the author's first book, a modern classic. Fine in about fine dust jacket (very trivial touch of wear to extremities). A nice bright copy. SKB-14627 | |
| [MYSTERY] CLARK, Mary Higgins. Let Me Call You Sweetheart. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine (dj just perceptibly spine faded). JB-11164 | |
| CLARK, Thomas A. Some Particulars. [Highland, NC]: Jargon, 1971. Narrow 4to. Softbound. First edition. Published as Jargon 75. Near fine (tiny ink dot to front cover) SKB-9797 | |
| CLARK, Tom. A Conversation with Hitler. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1978. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies with a separate hand painted wrap-around cover signed by Tom Clark. Published as Sparrow 69. Fine. SKB-9652 | |
| [ARCHITECTURE] CLEARY, Richard L. & WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. Merchant Prince and Master Builder: Edgar J. Kaufman and Frank Lloyd Wright. Pittsburgh: Carnegie Museum of Art/Univ. of Washington Press, 1999. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-12945 | |
| [ART] CLEMENTE, Francesco. Clemente. NY: Guggenheim Museum, [1999]. Thick 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated, massive overview of the artist's work, published on the occasion of a major exhibition. As new. JB-11546 | |
| [ART] CLEMENTE, Francesco. Pinxit. Rome & London: Gianenzo Sperone & Anthony d'Offay, 1981. Small folio. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. One of an unspecified number of copies signed by Clemente. A handmade book printed in India. Color plates of Clemente's work interspersed with hand-printed illustrations, with front and back boards that fold out. Fine. SKB-10280 | |
| [DRUGS] CLOWES Laird, William. Confessions of An English Hachish [Hashish] Eater. London: George Redway, 1884. 16mo. Original printed wraps. First edition. By Anonymous (pseud. of William Laird Clowes). The author's very entertaining account of his experiences with hashish eating, including detailed descriptions of his visions. Published anonymously, but now attributed to London Times Naval correspondent William Laird Clowes. One of the earliest full-length books on cannabis, and the first one to be published in England. In our experience the most difficult cannabis title---this is only the second copy we've located during 21 years of active searching. Covers soiled, small stain, else very good. A true rarity, especially in the original wraps, since books from this period were either rebound at the time, or haven't survived the 125 years since publication. SKB-8818 | |
| [ROCK] COBAIN, Kurt. Journals. NY: Riverhead Books, 2002. Publisher's promotional item consisting of a folder with loose sheets laid in reproducing excerpts and drawings from Cobain's handwritten diaries. Includes facsimiles of articles on Cobain. As new. JB-11954 | |
| [DRUGS] COCTEAU, Jean & ARTAUD, Antonin. La Nouvelle Revue Francaise, June 1930. n.p.:n.p., [1930]. Prints the first appearance of Cocteau's Opium. Also Artaud, Moran, et al. Very good. SKB-10920 | |
| CODRESCU, Andrei (ed.). Exquisite Corpse, Vol. 4, No. 3-4, 1986. n.p.:n.p., [1986]. A literary mag published by the English Dept. at Louisiana State University. Contributions by James Broughton, William Corbett, Edouard Roditi, Clayton Eshleman, and many others. Fine. SKB-14076 | |
| CODRESCU, Andrei (ed.). Exquisite Corpse, Vol. 5, No. 1-5, 1987. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. A literary mag published by the English Dept. at Louisiana State University. Contributions by Anselm Hollo, Clark Coolidge, Stan Leventhal, Benjamin Peret, Tom Clark, Anne Waldman, and many others. Fine. SKB-14077 | |
| [ART] COE, Sue & SPIEGELMAN, Art. X. NY: RAW, [1986]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Coe's homage to Malcolm X, published as "Raw One-Shot #6." Profusely illustrated by Coe with text by her and Art Spiegelman. Tiny indentation to top of front board, else near fine. SKB-3402 | |
| [ART] COE, Sue. Paintings and Drawings. Metuchen, NY: Scarecrow Press, 1985. 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Monograph on Coe's scathing, politicized work. Not for the squeamish. Fine (boards just perceptible splayed). SKB-11348 | |
| [ORACLE] COHEN, Allen (ed.). Oracle, No. 1, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. The premiere issue of the most illustrious underground paper of the hippie era. Article on police activities in the Haight, letters from Allen Ginsberg, Robert Creeley, and Norman Mailer in defense of The Beard, and an article on Michael McClure and The Beard bust. One corner slightly bumped, some occasional very light yellow spotting, but a very nice copy overall, still fresh and supple. Rare because of the small print runs of the first two issues. SKB-1032 | |
| [HAIGHT-ASHBURY] COHEN, Allen & BOWEN, Michael. Broadside announcing the Love Pageant Rally in the Haight-Ashbury. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. On October 6, 1966 the "Love Pageant Rally" was held in the Haight-Ashbury to protest the day that LSD became illegal. Organized by Allen Cohen and Michael Bowen, who later orchestrated the Human Be-In, it was the first major gathering of the Haight-Ashbury hippie community, preceding the Human Be-In by more than a year. The broadside prints "A Prophecy of A Declaration of Independence," a manifesto proclaiming "expansion of consciousness," "the freedom of body," and "the pursuit of joy," as "inalienable rights." Participants are reminded to "Bring the Color Gold, Bring Photos of Personal Saints and Gurus and Heroes of the Underground, Bring Children, Flowers, Flutes, Drums, Feathers, Incense, Beads, Banners, Chimes, Joy..." A seminal document with a meaningful text from the earliest days of the Haight-Ashbury hippie counterculture. Printed in green on white stock with a marijuana leaf logo in the center. (Though not indicated, this copy came from Timothy Leary's archive.) Horizontal center crease, else a fine copy of a rare and important item (14" x 8.5"). SKB-4610 | |
| [ORACLE] COHEN, Allen & CONNER, Bruce. Oracle, No. 2, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Articles about life in the Haight-Ashbury, a centerfold mandala by Bruce Conner, and more. A fine, fresh copy. Scarce due to the small print runs of the early issues. SKB-725 | |
| [ART: Ira Cohen] COHEN, Ira. Goodie, Vol. 1 No. 1, 1999. n.p.:n.p., [1999]. Art and poetry mag from NYC published by Foxy Kidd. This issue devoted to Ira Cohen printing his poems and photographs. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Fine. SKB-14084 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] COHEN, John. There is No Eye. NY: Powerhouse, [2003]. Softbound. First edition. Introduction by Greil Marcus. Fabulous b&w photos of artists, musicians and others, including a young Bob Dylan, Kerouac, Robert Frank, et al. As new. JB-13214 | |
| COHEN, Leonard. Death of a Lady's Man. [Toronto]: McClelland and Stewart, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, first state. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with an imperceptible small tear. SKB-669 | |
| [ROCK] COHEN, Leonard. New Sounds Paper, No. 1, 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Early underground paper from N.Y.C. devoted to rock music featuring articles on Leonard Cohen, Mick Jagger, Joni Mitchell, David Blue, Jonny Cash, Julie Driscoll, and more. Near fine. Scarce. SKB-14231 | |
| COHEN, Leonard. Panic, No. 2, 1958. n.p.:n.p., [1958]. Poetry magazine from Canada edited by Irving Layton. Prints Cohen's "The Cuckold's Song" and "Master and Slave." A very early appearance. Bright, near fine copy. SKB-6459 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY: Lewis Carroll] COHEN, Morton N. Reflections in a Looking Glass: A Centennial Celebration of Lewis Carroll, Photographer. [NY]: Aperture, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Afterword by Roy Flukinger. Postscript by Mark Haworth-Booth. As new. JB-12631 | |
| [DRUGS] COHEN, Sidney. LSD: Insanity or Insight? n.p.:n.p., [1967]. 6mm educational color film from Bailey Films, 1967. Running time 18 minutes. Narrated by Sal Mineo (who also sings the song that plays over the credits!). Includes an interview with Sidney Cohen and others who declare how LSD can lead to suicide or insanity, a history of how LSD was invented, and the obligatory reenactments of LSD trips with amateurish acting and visual effects. An anti-drug classic released the year after LSD was made illegal. Film plays through nicely although there is a red tint throughout. Stored in the original metal canister with printed label (torn). SKB-13940 | |
| [FRANCE: May 1968] COHN-BENDIT, Daniel. France-Soir Magazine, 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. A special issue devoted entirely to the famous May 1968 uprisings in France. Profusely illustrated with outstanding photographs. Prints texts by Cohn-Bendit and others. Very good plus. SKB-5408 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] COLEMAN, A. D. The Grotesque in Photography. NY: Summit Books, [1977]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Some page corners slightly dampmarked, small remainder stamp to bottom edge, else a tight, crisp copy. SKB-14217 | |
| [SDS] COLEMAN, Les. Youth Will Organize for Freedom. [Chicago: SDS,1968]. Pamphlet. First edition. An essay on how white radicals can help Blacks. Fine. SKB-6041 | |
| COLEMAN, Victor. Some Plays: On Words. Buffalo: Intrepid Press, [1971]. Pamphlet. First edition. Number 6 in the Beau Fleuve Series. Touch of rust to staples, else near fine. SKB-11674 | |
| COLEMAN, Wanda. Wake Up Heavy, No 1, 1999. n.p.:n.p., [1999]. Premier issue of this little mag edited by Mark Begley. Contributions by Tom Clark, Fielding Dawson, Wanda Coleman, Diane Wakoski, et al. Fine. SKB-8716 | |
| [ART: Jess Collins] COLLINS, Jess & AUPING, Michael. Jess: Paste-Ups (and Assemblies) 1951-1983. [Sarasota]: John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, [1983]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Four-inch dampstain (but no rippling) to front and back board, else fine. Outwardly very attractive so a great reading/reference copy. SKB-14454 | |
| [ART: Jess Collins] COLLINS, JESS & COLE, Norma. Untrimmed cover for Norma Cole's book, Mars, featuring a handsome Jess collage printed in four colors. n.p.:n.p., [1994]. As new (10" x 13"). JB-2278 | |
| [ART: Jess Collins] COLLINS, Jess & DUNCAN, Robert. Handmade New Year's card from Jess Collins and Robert Duncan to John Martin of Black Sparrow Press. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Jess used a portion of a cover from The Cat and the Blackbird to make a small, folding greeting card. Inside he's written: "To John and Barbara, Happy Turn of the Year full of joys a-bounding! from Jess" and Duncan has added "and Robert." Addressed in Jess' hand and stamped and postmarked for mailing. Fine. SKB-13973 | |
| COLLINS, Jess. Poems & Pictures Number One 1954. SF: Porpoise Bookshop, 1954. A periodical edited by Henry Evans. Prints "Question and Answer" by Jess, an early appearance. Also Helen Quick, Jack Curtis, James Harmon, et al. Tiny spot to front cover, slight toning, else about fine. SKB-12685 | |
| [HIPPIES] COLLINS, Kim & BRENT, Gary. The Hippies. [Carmel: Brent Enterprises, ca. 1967]. Pamphlet. First edition. Illustrated by Kip Iliff and Ted Fenley. Cartoons spoofing stoned hippies and the cops who pursue them. Near fine. Scarce. SKB-12189 | |
| COLLINS, Michael. Emerald Underground. London: Phoenix House, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-10120 | |
| COLLINS, Michael. The Keepers of Truth. London: Phoenix House, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-10118 | |
| COLLINS, Michael. The Meat Eaters. London: Jonathan Cape, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. As new. SKB-4712 | |
| COLLINS, Michael. The Meat Eaters. London: Jonathan Cape, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Collins. As new. SKB-9982 | |
| [BRUCE, Lenny] COLLINS, Ronald & SKOVER, David & BRUCE, Lenny. The Trials of Lenny Bruce: The Rise and Fall of an American Icon. Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks Media Fusion, [2002]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Chronicles Bruce's struggles with the law over obscenity issues. Includes a CD with performances and interviews narrated by Nat Hentoff. As new. JB-13281 | |
| COMBS, Tram. Saint Thomas. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1965]. Softbound. First edition. Fine. SKB-3122 | |
| COMMUNES. Life, July 18, 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Cover story: "The Youth Communes: New Way of Living Confronts the U.S." Cover photo of hirsute commune dwellers. Solid very good plus to near fine. SKB-5104 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] COMTE, Michel. Aiko T. [Germany]: Steidl, [2000]. Square 4to. Hardbound in silk-covered boards with acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Lovely sequence of erotic photos of a woman pleasuring herself. Beautifully printed on quality paper. Very fine in publisher's cardboard slipcase. SKB-12791 | |
| [ART] CONAL, Robbie. Unauthorized History. Pasadena: Pasadena Art Alliance, [1990]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Issued on the occasion of a show at The Armory Center for the Arts. Scathing portraits of political figures, with supplementary text. As new. JB-9691 | |
| CONNELL, Evan S. The White Lantern. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1980]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-759 | |
| [ART] CONNER, Bruce. An untitled lithograph by Bruce Conner. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. A flowing, biomorphic shape, meticulously detailed in Conner's distinctive style. Printed in black on white stock. Limited to 90 numbered copies signed by Conner and dated 1970. Since the 1950's Conner has been one of the leading artists from the Bay Area producing drawings, photographs, experimental films, and his pioneering "funk" assemblages. Fine (11" x 7"). SKB-2718 | |
| [ART] CONNER, Bruce. Poster designed by Bruce Conner announcing the ''Poets of the Cities'' exhibition at the San Francisco Museum of Art, 1975. n.p.:n.p., [1974]. Features a photograph by Jerry Burchard with text printed in white against a black background. In the corner is Conner's "Approved Rat Bastard Protective Ass'n" logo. The Poets of the Cities show was a traveling exhibition documenting the work of Beat-era poets and artists. Couple of minor handling impressions, else fine (23" x 18"). SKB-14440 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] CONNER, Lois. The Photographs of Lois Conner: China. NY: Callaway, [2000]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Jonathan Spense. Essays by Lois Conner and Geremie Barme. A handsome production. As new. Published at $100. JB-9210 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY: Linda Connor] CONNOR, Linda. Linda Connor. Washington, DC: Corcoran Gallery, 1983. Pamphlet. First edition. Exhibition catalog for Connor's show at the Corcoran, illustrated with photographs. Fine. JB-13648 | |
| CONROY, Frank. Midair. NY: E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence, [1985]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-4705 | |
| [BEATS] COOK, Bruce. The Beat Generation: The Tumultuous '50s Movement and Its Impact On Today. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Lively and well-researched overview of the Beat scene including much first-hand material from interviews with the Beats. An unusually fine, fresh copy. SKB-14523 | |
| [DRUGS] COOKE, John Starr & BOWEN, Michael. Original portrait painting of John Starr Cooke by an unknown artist with an original painting by Michael Bowen on the verso. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. The Cooke portrait, that hung in his home until his death in 1976, and the additional painting by his then disciple Michael Bowen, combine to make an extremely intriguing artifact from the heart of the sixties counterculture and Psychedelic Revolution. Driven by his interest in the occult, and with a penchant for the bohemian lifestyle, Cooke spent much of the '50s traveling the world meeting artists, spiritual teachers, and members of the avant-garde. Cooke was an early friend of L. Ron Hubbard. He quickly achieved the highest level in the Scientology hierarchy becoming the first "clear" in America before becoming dissatisfied with the organization. Cooke's adventures included a trip to Morocco where he befriended Brion Gysin and became the primary backer of his famous 1001 Nights restaurant. The early sixties found him in California where he experimented with LSD and formed an early group of "acid evangelists," The Psychedelic Rangers, of which Michael Bowen was a member. Bowen was first dispatched to Millbrook as a liaison with Leary's group, and in 1966 Cooke directed Bowen to move to the Haight-Ashbury where he, along with the Oracle staff, conspired to orchestrate the Love Pageant Rally and the first Human-Be In that resulted in bringing the hippie counterculture to national attention (see Acid Dreams by Martin Lee for a full account of this period). This portrait of Cooke together with the painting by Bowen, his foremost disciple and now an accomplished artist in his own right, evokes the seminal days of the sixties counterculture and the role of two of its most influential members. Fine. Measures approx. 43" x 27" framed slightly larger. SKB-13977 | |
| COONEY, Seamus. Publication announcement from Black Sparrow Press for Cooney's Black Sparrow Checklist. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Flier printed in red and black on greenish stock. Fine. SKB-8739 | |
| COOPER, Dennis. The Tenderness of the Wolves. Trumansburg, NY: Crossing Press, [1982]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. As new. SKB-10960 | |
| [AFRICAN-AMERICAN] COOPER, J California & GOLDBERG, Whoopi. A Piece of Mine. Navarro, CA: Wild Trees Press, [1984]. First edition of the author's first book, a Trade Paperback Original. Foreword by Alice Walker. Presentation copy inscribed by Cooper to actor, Whoopi Goldberg: "Whoopi Goldberg / (May I meet you / sometime---I admire you & / hope to write for you someday) / Love, Wishes & Peace / J. California Cooper." Also inscribed to Whoopi by Alice Walker. Crease to the back cover, else an unread, very near fine copy. SKB-6203 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] COPLANS, John. A Body of Work: Self Portraits by John Coplans. n.p.: Privately published, 1987. Softbound. First edition. Very fine. JB-6558 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] COPLANS, John. A Body. NY: Powerhouse Books, [2002]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Coplans documents his body over the years. As new. JB-11387 | |
| [DRUGS] COPLEY, Bernard. Hallucinogenic Drugs and Their Application to Extra-sensory Perception. [Joshua Tree, CA]: Hypnosophic Institute, 1962. Pamphlet (no cloth issued). First edition. Very scarce early study on one of the most interesting aspects of hallucinogenic drug research. Fine. SKB-7070 | |
| [DRUGS] COPLEY, Bernard. Hallucinogenic Drugs and Their Application to Extra-sensory Perception. [Joshua Tree, CA]: Hypnosophic Institute, 1962. Pamphlet (no cloth issued). First edition. Very scarce early study on one of the most interesting aspects of hallucinogenic drug research. Spine slightly toned, tiny ink price to corner of front cover, else about fine. SKB-13928 | |
| [ROCK] CORAL, Gus. Rolling Stones: Black and White Blues, 1963. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, [1995]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Early photos of The Stones onstage and off. Text by David Hinckley and Debra Rodman. As new. JB-9072 | |
| CORBETT, William. City Nature. Brighton: Skylark Press, 1975. Pamphlet. First printing. Few small, light stains to covers, else about fine. SKB-14066 | |
| CORBETT, William. Columbus Square Journal. [NY]: Angel Hair, [1976]. Softbound. First printing. Cover by Philip Guston. Near fine. SKB-14067 | |
| CORBETT, William. Runaway Pond. Cambridge: Apple-wood Books, 1981. Softbound. First printing. Touch of fading to spine, else fine. SKB-14069 | |
| CORBETT, William. Sunset. n.p.: Barn Dream Press, 1970. Pamphlet. First printing. Limited to 400 copies. Fine. SKB-14070 | |
| [DRUGS] CORLEY, Edwin. Acapulco Gold. NY: Dodd , Mead, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A novel about politics, the advertising industry, and tobacco companies fighting to control the marijuana market when it becomes legal. Fine in dust jacket with a touch of fading to the orange spine lettering. SKB-9424 | |
| CORMAN, Cid (ed.) & BENDER, M. J. Origin 3 (Fifth Series), Spring 1984. n.p.:n.p., [1984]. This issue devoted to the work of M. J. Bender. Cid Corman's copy with his ownership signature. Corner bumped, else about fine. SKB-13178 | |
| CORMAN, Cid (ed.) & EVANS, George. Origin 12 (Fourth Series), July 1980. n.p.:n.p., [1980]. This issue devoted to the work of George Evans. About fine. SKB-13176 | |
| CORMAN, Cid (ed.) & KARLINS, Mark. Origin 6 (Fourth Series), January 1979. n.p.:n.p., [1979]. This issue devoted to the work of Mark Karlins. About fine. SKB-13175 | |
| CORMAN, Cid (ed.). Origin (Fourth Series), Nos. 1 through 18 & 20 (lacking No. 19), 1977 through 1982. n.p.:n.p., [1977]. Each issue devoted to the work of a single poet. Includes books by Corman, Samperi, Du Bouchet, Evans, Schwerner, McInerney, Faust and others. About fine to fine. The lot: SKB-13174 | |
| CORMAN, Cid. OF Volumes 1 & 2. [Venice, CA]: Lapis Press, 1990. Two volumes. Softbound with cloth spine. First edition. Cover design by Sam Francis. About fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-12581 | |
| CORMAN, Cid. Sharon Again. n.p.: Privately published, 1987. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated with a lovely woodblock print in two colors. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Corman. Fine. SKB-12608 | |
| CORMAN, Cid. The Descent from Daimonji. [Ashland, MA]: Origin Press, 1959. Sewn Japanese-style in wraps with title label. First edition. Will Petersen's copy with his ownership stamp to title page---Petersen is the dedicatee of this volume. Small bump to one corner, else a fine copy of this scarce work. SKB-12572 | |
| [ART: Mark Dion] CORRIN, Lisa & KWON, Miwon & BRYSON, Norman & DION, Mark. Mark Dion. [London: Phaidon, 1997]. Square 4to. Softbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Dion. Profusely illustrated in color throughout with photographs of his constructions, artifacts, and installations. Very fine. JB-14533 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. A Pulp Magazine for the Dead Generation. Paris: Dead Language Press, 1959. Loose folded sheets enclosed in a printed wrapper. First edition. Includes poems from Corso's Vestal Lady and also prints poems by Henk Marsman. Dead Language publications announcement laid in. Contents fine, covers very good. Scarce as both a Corso item and an item from Piero Heliczer's Dead Language Press. SKB-14645 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. Alchemical Poem. California, PA: Arthur & Kit Knight, 1979. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated with a drawing by Corso. One of 500 numbered copies. Published as Volume 9 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Fine. SKB-7001 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. Bomb. SF: City Lights, 1958. Folding broadside poem with text printed in the shape of a bomb. First edition, second issue (ad for only Gasoline on back). Along with Howl, one of the most important early poetic statements of the Beat ethos. Very fine and bright. SKB-8846 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. Bomb. SF: City Lights, 1958. Folding broadside poem with text printed in the shape of a bomb. First edition, second issue (ad for only Gasoline on back). Along with Howl, one of the most important early poetic statements of the Beat ethos. Faint vertical center crease, sunned at the edges, very good. SKB-13951 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. Bomb. SF: City Lights, 1958. Folding broadside poem with text printed in the shape of a bomb. First edition, second issue (ad for only Gasoline on back). Along with Howl, one of the most important early poetic statements of the Beat ethos. Near fine. SKB-13952 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. Complaint of a City Dweller. [Woodstock, NY: Hanuman Books, n.d.]. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated with a drawing by Corso. Printed in black on green textured stock with the text reproducing the author's holograph. Fine. SKB-11792 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. Evergreen Review, No 23, March-April 1962. n.p.:n.p., [1962]. Gregory Corso, Harold Norse, and Michael Rumaker are among the contributors. Includes coverage of Miller's trial for Tropic of Cancer. Fine. JB-9492 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. Gasoline. SF: City Lights, [1958]. 18mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Number 8 in the Pocket Poets series. A Beat high spot and one of the most important titles in the Pocket Poets series. Covers somewhat toned with some small sepia stains to back cover, but still a thoroughly decent copy with the front cover presenting nicely. SKB-1748 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. Inner & Outer Rhyme. Woodstock, NY: Hanuman Books, 1995. Broadside poem. First edition. Features a wonderful colorized photo by Allen Ginsberg of Corso in the Beat Hotel in 1960. Fine. SKB-11797 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. Mindfield. [NY: Thunder Mouth Press, 1989]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Forewords by William Burroughs and Allen Ginsberg. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Corso. As new in publisher's slipcase and shrinkwrap. SKB-12134 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. Original color photo of Gregory Corso in Boulder 1978. n.p.:n.p., [1978]. Corso is shown sitting with a bandana around his head talking to an unidentified man. Taken by Leonard Buschel with his sticker to verso. Very fine (8" x 10"). SKB-12417 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. The Vestal Lady On Brattle and Other Poems. SF: City Lights, 1969. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition thus. A facsimile reprint of the author's first book. Signed by Corso. About fine. SKB-7755 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. The Vestal Lady On Brattle and Other Poems. SF: City Lights, 1969. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition thus. A facsimile reprint of the author's first book. Inscribed by the publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti on behalf of Corso: "To Ted / for Gregory / Lawrence Ferlinghetti / January 1969." Trivial sunning to spine, else fine. SKB-13062 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. Unmuzzled Ox, Vol. 2, Nos. 1 & 2, 1973. n.p.:n.p., [1973]. Half of this double issue is devoted to Gregory Corso featuring poems, drawings, and a long interview. Signed by Corso on the front cover. Also Jack Micheline, Carol Berge, Gary Snyder, d. a. levy, and many others. Fine (imperceptible, small stain to cover). SKB-8684 | |
| CORSO, Gregory. Unmuzzled Ox, Vol. 2, Nos. 1 & 2, 1973. n.p.:n.p., [1973]. Half of this double issue is devoted to Gregory Corso featuring poems, drawings, and a long interview. One of only 35 numbered copies signed by Corso with a drawing by him on the front cover. Also Jack Micheline, Carol Berge, Gary Snyder, d. a. levy, and many others. Very fine. SKB-9319 | |
| CORWIN, Norman. A Date with Sandburg. Northridge: Santa Susana Press, 1981. 64mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author, this unnumbered copy is labeled "Editor's Copy." A miniature book measuring 3" x 2". As new. JB-9291 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] COULOMMIER, Julien & De VREE, Freddy. Soleil Cou Coupe. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2002]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. A poem by Freddy De Vree with one original signed photograph by Coulommier tipped in. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Fine. JB-9661 | |
| CRACE, Jim. Arcadia. London: Jonathan Cape, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-10128 | |
| CRACE, Jim. Being Dead. [London]: Viking, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-9993 | |
| CRACE, Jim. Continent. [London]: Heinemann, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition of the author's first book. Publisher's "You Can Afford to Make the Journey" sticker to front panel. Whitbread winner among others. Signed by Crace. As new. SKB-9946 | |
| CRACE, Jim. Introduction 6: Stories by New Writers. [London]: Faber and Faber, [1977]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Crace. Stories by Jim Crace (his first book appearance), John Abulafia, Thomas Healy, Victor Kelleher, and John Mackendrick. As new. SKB-10078 | |
| CRACE, Jim. Quarantine. [London]: Viking, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Winner of the Whitbread Award and shortlisted for the Booker. As new. SKB-9994 | |
| CRACE, Jim. Signals of Distress. [London]: Viking, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-9992 | |
| CRACE, Jim. The Devil's Larder. [London]: Viking, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9062 | |
| CRACE, Jim. The Gift of Stones. [London]: Secker & Warburg, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition of the author's second book. Signed by Crace. Virtually as new. SKB-9947 | |
| [DRUGS] CRAHAN, Marcus E. M. D. God's Flesh and Other Pre-Columbian Phantastica. [Cover title: Pre-Columbian Hallucinogens]. LA: Privately printed, 1970. Folio. First separate printing of this long article which originally appeared in The Bulletin, the official publication of the Los Angeles Medical Association. Historical overview of the use of hallucinogens by natives of the North and South American continents since before Columbus. Handsomely printed in an edition limited to 150 copies. Near fine. Scarce. SKB-896 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] CRATSLEY, Bruce. White Light Silent Shadows. [Santa Fe]: Arena, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-7927 | |
| [SALINGER, J. D.] CREEGER, George R. "Treacherous Dersertion" Salinger's The Catcher in the Rye. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University, 1961. Pamphlet. First edition. The text of a speech on Salinger's The Catcher in the Rye. Some minor soiling to covers, else near fine. SKB-9181 | |
| CREELEY, Robert. America. [Miami: Press of the Black Flag, 1970]. Broadside poem. First edition. Fine (few small spots of foxing). SKB-4907 | |
| CREELEY, Robert. As Now It Would Be Snow. LA: Black Sparrow Press, 1970. Pamphlet. First edition. Issued as a Christmas Greeting from the press. Inscribed by Creeley to his friend, Don Allen. Fine. SKB-5535 | |
| CREELEY, Robert. For John Wieners. Woodstock, NY: Raymond Foye, 2002. Broadside poem. First edition. One of 300 copies printed on the occasion of the John Wieners Memorial Reading at St. Mark's Church in the Bowery. Fine. SKB-11799 | |
| CREELEY, Robert. Listen. LA: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. Softbound. First edition. Monoprints by Bobbie Creeley. Fine. SKB-9716 | |
| CREELEY, Robert. The Charm. London: Calder and Boyars, [1969]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Fine in dust jacket with a small blemish to front panel. SKB-11318 | |
| CREELEY, Robert. Was That a Real Poem Or Did You Just Make It Up Yourself. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1976. Pamphlet. First edition. Published as Sparrow 40. Very near fine. SKB-5469 | |
| CREVEL, Rene. Putting My Foot in It. [Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition in English. Foreword by Ezra Pound. Introduction by Edouard Roditi. A classic surrealist novel originally published in 1933. As new. SKB-4161 | |
| CREWS, Frederick. The Patch Commission. NY: E. P. Dutton, 1968. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Near fine. JB-8904 | |
| CREWS, Harry. A Childhood: The Biography of a Place. London: Secker & Warburg, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Fine. SKB-4140 | |
| CREWS, Harry. Blood and Grits. NY: Harper & Row, [1979]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. SKB-11641 | |
| CREWS, Harry. Car. NY: William Morrow, 1972. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with none of the usual fading to the red spine lettering (small crease to front flap). Scarce with the jacket unfaded. SKB-10166 | |
| CREWS, Harry. Florida Frenzy. Gainesville, FL: University Presses of Florida, [1982]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Signed by the author. Minor bump to base of spine, else fine and bright. SKB-257 | |
| CREWS, Harry. Scar Lover. NY: Poseidon Press, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. SKB-2613 | |
| CREWS, Harry. Scar Lover. NY: Poseidon Press, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-2614 | |
| CREWS, Harry. The Gypsy's Curse. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a microscopic abrasion to the front panel. SKB-2672 | |
| CREWS, Harry. Where Does One Go When There's No Place Left to Go? LA: Blood & Guts Press, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Ralph Steadman. One of 400 numbered copies signed by Crews (of a total edition of 426). As new. SKB-11523 | |
| [HIPPIES] CRONE, Richard. Hippy Hi. [San Francisco: Privately published by the author, 1967]. Square 8vo. Pamphlet. First edition. Nice photo-documentary of the Haight-Ashbury hippie scene. Corner crease to front cover, else near fine. SKB-2259 | |
| CROUTIER, Alev Lytle. Harem: The World Behind the Veil. NY: Abbeville, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Nicely inscribed by the author. Profusely illustrated. Fine. JB-9697 | |
| CROUTIER, Alev Lytle. Taking the Waters: Spirit Art Sensuality. NY: Abbeville, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A fascinating study of spas, baths, and springs and their history and use around the world. Inscribed by the author. Fine. JB-9378 | |
| [FILM] CROWTHER, Bosley. The Great Films: Fifty Golden Years of Motion Pictures. NY: G. P. Putnam's, [1967]. 4to. Softbound. Later printing. A solid reading copy. SKB-14196 | |
| [ART] CRUMB, R. Poster featuring an illustration by R. Crumb promoting Pepper & Stern Rare Books catalog 20. Santa Barbara: Pepper & Stern, 1984. First edition, limited to only 100 copies. The poster utilizes the same Crumb illustration of two old men examining books on shelves with stacks of books on the floor around them that was used on the cover of the catalog. Printed in black on white stock. Fine (23" x 17.5"). SKB-14484 | |
| [ART] CRUMB, R. Poster featuring an illustration by R. Crumb promoting Warren Hinckle's column in the San Francisco Examiner. SF: San Francisco Examiner, 1985. The poster proclaims: "Hinckle Free at Last Only in the Examiner" and reproduces a drawing by Crumb showing Hinckle and his hound dog being dragged away by three burly police officers. Printed in black and red on white card stock. Fine (14" x 21"). SKB-14485 | |
| [ART] CRUMB, R. Poster featuring an illustration by R. Crumb promoting Warren Hinckle's column in the San Francisco Examiner. SF: San Francisco Examiner, 1985. The poster proclaims: "Hinckle Free at Last Only in the Examiner" and reproduces a drawing by Crumb showing Hinckle and his hound dog being dragged away by three burly police officers. Presentation copy inscribed by Crumb to his publisher, John Martin of Black Sparrow Press: "To John Martin from R. Crumb '85." True presentation items from Crumb are rare and this is a nice association since Martin published Crumb several times over the years. Printed in black and red on white card stock. Small patch of light foxing, couple of small blemishes, but a thoroughly nice copy (14" x 21"). SKB-14486 | |
| [ART] CRUMB, R. R. Crumb Comics. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1990. Folio. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Crumb (of a total editon of 226). As new in publisher's slipcase (tiny bump to slipcase). SKB-12344 | |
| [ART] CRUMB, R. R. Crumb Sketchbook: November 1983 to April 1987. [Germany]: Zweitausendeins, [1989]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Very fine in publisher's cardboard slipcase with separate booklet laid in. SKB-6664 | |
| [ART] CRUMB, R. The Book of Genesis Illustrated by R. Crumb. NY: W. W. Norton, [2009]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. Later printing. Introduction by R. Crumb. Signed by Crumb and dated 2010. As new. SKB-14589 | |
| [ART] CRUMB, R. The Complete Crumb Comics Vol. 1: The Early Years of Bitter Struggle. [Westlake Village, CA]: Fantagraphics, [1987]. 4to. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. One of an unspecified number of numbered copies signed by Crumb on the front free endpaper. As new. SKB-12340 | |
| [ART] CRUMB, R. The Complete Crumb Comics Vol. 5: Happy Hippie Comix. [Westlake Village, CA]: Fantagraphics, [1990]. 4to. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. One of 600 numbered copies signed by Crumb on a tipped-in plate designed by him. As new. SKB-12341 | |
| [ART] CRUMB, R. Unfolded cover featuring a drawing by R. Crumb for Pepper & Stern Rare Books catalog 20. Santa Barbara: Pepper & Stern, 1984. Crumb's illustration depicts two old men examining books on shelves with stacks of books on the floor around them. As new, never used or folded. SKB-14483 | |
| [ART: R. Crumb] CRUMB, R. Zap, No. 1. [SF: Apex Novelties, 1967]. The rare first printing of the first underground comic ever published. The first printing was done by Beat poet and collage artist, Charles Plymell, with the entire issue devoted to work by R. Crumb. Though a reference guide states that 5000 copies were printed, its infrequent appearance on the market suggests that Pam Plymell's statement that the print run was 1500 is probably closer to being correct. A groundbreaking publication that ushered in the "underground comix" scene of the sixties, and introduced the work of it's preeminent artist, R. Crumb, whose characters have become mainstays of Popular Culture. This copy is CGC graded 7.5 which in comic grading parlance is the equivalent of "very fine minus." A bright, fresh copy of this iconic high spot from the sixties counterculture. SKB-12270 | |
| [ART] CRUMB, R. & CRUMB, Dana. Eat It. SF: Bellerophon, 1972. 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Introduction by Paul Cohen. A natural foods cookbook by Crumb's wife, with front and back color cover illustrations by Crumb, and many b&w illustrations inside, including a section of "Kitchen Kut-Outs!" featuring "Hot Shot Manny Mustard" and "Bad Guy Billy Beer Can." One of the earliest cookbooks devoted to natural foods. As new. JB-5801 | |
| [GINSBERG, Allen] CRUMB, R. & GINSBERG, Allen. Meet the Beats: Allen Ginsberg. Sudbury, MA: Water Row Press, 1985. Poster printing Crumb's portrait of Allen Ginsberg. One of 100 numbered copies. As new (18" x 12"). SKB-5808 | |
| [DRUGS] CSURKA, Istvan. Webster Review, No. 2, Summer 1974. n.p.:n.p., [1974]. A literary mag from Webster College. Prints a story about LSD by Istvan Csurka. Covers slightly rubbed, near fine. SKB-13632 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] CUNNINGHAM, Imogen & RULE, Amy (ed.). Imogen Cunningham: Selected Texts and Bibliography. Oxford: Clio Press, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Richard Lorenz. Illustrated with photographs. As new. JB-11125 | |
| CUNNINGHAM, Michael. A Home at the End of the World. NY: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Signed by Cunningham. As new. SKB-5710 | |
| CUNNINGHAM, Michael. Flesh and Blood. NY: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-5662 | |
| CUNNINGHAM, Michael. Golden States. NY: Crown, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket with very slight yellowing to the edges (much less than usual). SKB-5709 | |
| CUNNINGHAM, Michael. Golden States. NY: Crown, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Cunningham. Some foxing to top edge, else fine in dust jacket with the usual yellowing to the edges. SKB-5789 | |
| CUNNINGHAM, Michael. Golden States. NY: Crown, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Slight foxing to top edge, else fine in dust jacket with some yellowing to spine and edges. SKB-9481 | |
| CUNNINGHAM, Michael. Golden States. NY: Crown, [1984]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy of the author's first book. Fine (barely perceptible faint touch of toning to edges). SKB-11342 | |
| CUNNINGHAM, Michael. The Hours. NY: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award and the Pulitzer Prize. As new. SKB-5473 | |
| CUNNINGHAM, Michael. The Hours. NY: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, [1998]. Softbound. Advance reading copy. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award and the Pulitzer Prize. As new. SKB-10000 | |
| CURRIE, Ellen. Moses Supposes. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1990]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-8837 | |
| CURRY, Ellsworth. The Happening. NY: Bantam, [1967]. First edition of this Paperback Original. A novelization of the film about a "bored foursome onto something even wilder than LSD." Owner's name, else very good. SKB-1106 | |
| [AVANT-GARDE THEATER] CURTIS, Jackie & MONTEZ, Mario & O'NEAL, Ryan. Mimeo broadside announcing a production of Euripides' The Trojan Women. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. A 1972 production wherein the women were portrayed by men. Presented by Theatre of the Lost Continent in N.Y.C. Signed by cast members Jackie Curtis, Mario Montez, and Bill Maloney, as well as actor Ryan O'Neal who was in attendance. Horizontal center crease, else fine. SKB-14402 | |