Browse Authors Carroll, Carver, Castaneda, Cohen, Collins, Corso, Crace, Creeley, Crews, Crumb, Cunningham, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order

Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced

[PHOTOGRAPHY] CAFFERY, Debbie Fleming. The Shadows. [Santa Fe]: Twin Palms, 2002. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Caffery. A splendid collection of evocative, somber, and mysterious photographs handsomely printed. As new. SKB-12792
$100
[ART] CAGE, John. Empty Words: Writings '73-'78. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1979]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip. A fine, fresh copy (couple of tiny rubbed spots to dj). SKB-12462
$125
[ART: John Cage] CAGE, John. High Performance #38, 1987. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. A magazine from L.A. devoted to the art scene. This issue features a long article on John Cage. Cover photograph of Cage signed by him in silver ink. Fine. SKB-10163
$55
[ART] CAGE, John. I-VI The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1990. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-13666
$35
[ART] CAGE, John. M: Writings '67-'72. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1973]. Square 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a faint blue line (from former jacket protector) slightly visible on back panel (tiny rubbed spots to spine extremities). A crisp copy. SKB-12461
$100
[ART: John Cage] CAGE, John. Prepared Box for John Cage. Cincinnati: Carl Solway, 1987. First edition of this Fluxus-style tribute to John Cage. Printed box wrapped with rubber bands of various colors. The box contains individual sheets with contributions by Allan Kaprow, Ray Johnson, Allen Ginsberg, Nam June Paik, Christo, Joseph Beuys, Jean Tinguely, George Brecht, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg and many, many others. Features photographs, texts, drawings, and graphics. Fine (trivial, light spotting to edges of box). SKB-721
$150
[ART] CAGE, John, BURROUGHS, William, & DUCHAMP, Marcel. Aspen / The Magazine in a Box, No. 5 & 6, 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. A lavish, double issue filled with interesting items. Includes 5 flex-discs featuring experimental music by John Cage and Morton Feldman, readings by Naum Gabo, Merce Cunningham, Jack MacGowran (reading Beckett), William Burroughs (reading from Nova Express), Marcel Duchamp, Richard Huelsenbeck, and Alain Robbe-Grillet. Also, a printed folder with loose sheets of diagrams for "Fontana Mix" by Max Neuhaus, a folding broadside with illustrations of "The Maze" by Tony Smith, a long folding broadside printing "Repair" and "Conditionnement" by Michael Butor, a pamphlet printing "Serial Project #1" by Sol Lewitt, a folding broadside printing "Structural Grid #3" by Brian O'Doherty, a folder with 7 translucent sheets printing grid patterns by Mel Bochner, a booklet printing texts by Susan Sontag, Roland Barthes, and George Kubler, an 8mm movie, and more! All items are present and in fine condition, in very good plus box with some toning and a crease to one end. One of the most extravagant and desirable issues of Aspen and one of the most difficult to find complete. SKB-2514
$1500
[ART: John Cage] CAGE, John & RETALLACK, Joan. Musicage: Cage Muses on Words Art Music. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1996]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Excellent collection of interviews with Cage. As new. JB-7132
$35
CAHN, Sammy. Sammy Cahn Songbook. [Secaucus, NY]: Warner Brothers, 1986. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Inscribed by Sammy Cahn. Near fine. JB-11676
$75
[CHICANO] CALDERON, Sara Levi. The Two Mujeres. SF: Aunt Lute Books, [1991]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Inscribed by the author. As new. JB-11179
$35
CALLAGHAN, Morley. No Man's Meat. Paris: Edward W. Titus at the sign of the black manikin, 1931. 16mo. Quarter-bound in cloth and paper-covered boards, lacking publisher's unprinted glassine jacket and slipcase. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 525). Spine slightly sunned, else solid very good plus to near fine. SKB-13589
$60
[ART] CALLE, Sophie & AUSTER, Paul. Double Game. London: Violette, 1999. 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Calle uses Paul Auster's Leviathan as a starting point for blending fact and fiction. As new. JB-7029
$175
[ART] CALVESI, Maurizio. Treasures of the Vatican. [Geneva]: Skira, [1962]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Profusely illustrated including tipped-in color plates. Fine in about fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Housed in publisher's cardstock slipcase. SKB-13460
$45
CANIN, Ethan. Blue River. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. SKB-10108
$5
CANIN, Ethan. Blue River. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1991]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine. JB-10527
$35
CANIN, Ethan. For Kings and Planets. NY: Random House, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-5492
$15
[DRUGS] CANTELON, Willard. LSD: Battle for the Mind. Glendale, CA: Supreme Recordings, ca. 1966. LP record. Evangelist Willard Cantelon, while conceding that God can be reached through LSD, suggests religion as a more reliable way, not fraught with the perils of a possible "freak-out." An interesting approach, but the real virtue of this album is the outrageously exploitative cover which feaures a photograph of a man with bulging eyes in whose outstretched hand is an LSD sugar cube. Superimposed in the foreground is a distorted, screaming skull, and at the top in huge, pseudo-3-D letters "LSD," with everything bathed in a murky greenish-red light. Must be seen to be fully appreciated. A fine copy in partial shrinkwrap. One of the best LSD exploitation items that we've encountered. SKB-806
$165
[ART] CARDELLA, Joe (ed). Art/Life, Vol. 7, No. 7, 1987. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. An art mag from Hamden, Conecticut, "The original limited edition monthly." Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by the contributors. An opulent production with an interesting array of tip-ins, fold-outs, original artworks, etc. Fine. SKB-11338
$85
[ROCK] CAREY, Gary. Lenny, Janis & Jimi. NY: Pocket Books, [1975]. First edition of this Paperback Original. "Their passionate lives, frenzied fame, and tragic deaths." Very fine. SKB-5979
$25
CARLOS WILLIAMS, William. A Dispersal. [Santa Cruz: U. C. Santa Cruz, 1974]. Narrow 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Very good plus. SKB-12646
$25
CARR, Caleb. The Alienist. NY: Random House, 1994. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-2249
$45
CARR, Caleb. The Devil Soldier. NY: Random House, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-2898
$45
CARROLL, Jim. 8 Fragments for Kurt Cobain. Louisville, KY: Literary Renaissance, 1994. Folio. Broadside poem. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Carroll. Illustrated with a photo of Carroll by Chris Felver. Published as Heaven Poster Series No. 13. Very fine. SKB-5395
$85
CARROLL, Jim. 8 Fragments for Kurt Cobain. Louisville, KY: Literary Renaissance, 1994. Folio. Broadside poem. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Carroll. Illustrated with a photo of Carroll by Chris Felver. Published as Heaven Poster Series No. 13. Very fine. SKB-8452
$150
[ROCK: Jim Carroll] CARROLL, Jim. Bam, August 15, 1980. n.p.:n.p., [1980]. A music magazine in oversize format from the S. F. Bay Area. Cover photo of Jim Carroll with a long feature article on him by Lynn Hirschberg. Also, Huey Lewis, Bread and Roses, and more. Near fine. SKB-13171
$27.5
[ROCK] CARROLL, Jim. Day and Night / Day and Night. NY: Atco Records, 1980. 45rpm record. "Promotional copy not for sale." Fine in plain white sleeve. SKB-12976
$20
CARROLL, Jim. Forced Entries: The Downtown Diaries 1971-1973. [NY]: Penguin, [1987]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. As new. JB-7000
$25
CARROLL, Jim. Jim Carroll Atco Records promo photo. n.p.:n.p., [1980]. Head shot of Carroll from the early '80s with Atco logo at the bottom. Fine (b&w, 7" x 5"). SKB-13280
$22.5
CARROLL, Jim. Jim Carroll Poem, Interview, Photographs. Louisville, KY: White Fields Press, 1994. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Carroll. Prints the poem "8 Fragments for Kurt Cobain," plus an interview with Carroll about the Beats, drugs, Catholicism, and more. Illustrated with photographs. Published as Heaven Chapbook Series No. 50. Very fine. SKB-5396
$85
CARROLL, Jim. Jim Carroll Poem, Interview, Photographs. Louisville, KY: White Fields Press, 1994. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Carroll. Prints the poem "8 Fragments for Kurt Cobain," plus an interview with Carroll about the Beats, drugs, Catholicism, and more. Illustrated with photographs. Published as Heaven Chapbook Series No. 50. Very fine. SKB-6971
$150
CARROLL, Jim. River Jordan. n.p.: Privately published by the author, 2002. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated. One of 75 numbered copies signed by Carroll (of a total edition of 150). Designed and printed by Laura Mendoza. As new. SKB-8634
$85
[ROCK] CARROLL, Jim. Sweet Jane / Sweet Jane. NY: Atco Records, 1983. 45rpm record. "Promotional copy not for sale." Fine in plain white sleeve. SKB-12977
$20
CARROLL, Jim. The Book of Nods. [NY]: Viking, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy, with slip and promotional material. The small hardcover printing sold out immediately. Fine. SKB-570
$150
CARROLL, Jim. The Book of Nods. [NY]: Viking, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy, with slip. Signed by the author. The small hardcover printing sold out immediately. Fine. SKB-10755
$200
CARROLL, Jim. The World Anthology. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1969]. Softbound. First edition. Introduction by Anne Waldman. Nice collection of poems from the St. Mark's Poetry Project, with contributions by Jim Carroll (his first book appearance), Ted Berrigan, Allen Ginsberg, Ron Padgett, Joe Brainard, Frank O'Hara, Diane di Prima, Gerard Malanga, John Ashbery, and many others. Very fine. SKB-10555
$20
CARROLL, Jim. Void of Course. [NY]: Penguin, [1998]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Signed by Carroll. Very fine. SKB-5740
$35
[ROCK] CARROLL, Jim. Wicked Gravity / Day and Night. NY: Atco Records, 1980. 45rpm record. Fine in plain white sleeve. SKB-12978
$15
[ART: Ralph Steadman] CARROLL, Lewis & STEADMAN, Ralph. The Complete Alice & The Hunting of the Snark. Topsfield, MA: Salem House, [1987]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. Color and b&w illustrations (including the dust jacket) by Ralph Steadman. Fine in dust jacket with some yellowing to spine. JB-10145
$100
CARROLL, Paul. Signed contract for Carroll's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen and published by Grove Press in 1960 that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Carroll and Don Allen and dated 1958. Near fine. SKB-10222
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] CARTER, Keith. Holding Venus. Santa Fe: Arena, 2000. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a photographic plate affixed to the cover. First edition. Essay by John Wood. As new in publisher's shrinkwrap. At the published price: JB-13824
$65
CARVER, Raymond. A New Path to the Waterfall. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Tess Gallagher. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Tess Gallagher. Fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-3028
$150
CARVER, Raymond. Autograph Letter Signed. n.p.:n.p., [1985]. 1 page. 4to. June 8, 1985. Carver remarks that it took him a long time to receive some books that were sent, but he is now sending them back by return mail. Signed in full. One horizontal center crease, else fine. Autograph material by Carver is scarce. SKB-10233
$350
CARVER, Raymond. Call If You Need Me: The Uncollected Fiction and Prose. London: Harvill, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. As new. JB-7416
$50
CARVER, Raymond. Carnations: A Play in One Act. [Vineburg, CA]: Engdahl Typography, [1992]. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. Illustrated with drawings by Mayona Engdahl. One of 124 numbered copies (of a total edition of 200). Fine. SKB-10386
$90
CARVER, Raymond. Fires. [London]: Picador, [1986]. First British paperback edition. Fine. SKB-10420
$30
CARVER, Raymond. Fires: Essays Poems Stories. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1983. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 250 hardbound, numbered copies signed by Carver. (This copy has the colophon page laid into the book.) Fine. SKB-6023
$275
CARVER, Raymond. If It Please You. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1984. Quarter-bound in leather and paper-covered boards. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 226). Very fine. SKB-10377
$500
CARVER, Raymond. No Heroics, Please: Uncollected Writings. NY: Vintage, [1992]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Fine. SKB-10419
$10
CARVER, Raymond. Short Cuts. NY: Vintage, [1993]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Fine. SKB-10418
$7.5
CARVER, Raymond. The Painter & the Fish. Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1988. Quarter-bound in cloth and paper-covered boards. First edition. Illustrated with woodcuts by Mary Azarian. One of 26 numbered, hardbound copies signed by the author and the artist (the entire cloth edition). Very fine. SKB-10378
$325
CARVER, Raymond. The River. n.p.: William B Ewert, 1986. Broadside poem. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Carver (of a total edition of 126). Illustrated by John Jagle. Fine. SKB-11252
$225
CARVER, Raymond. The Toes. [Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1988]. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 36 lettered copies specially bound in wraps (of a total edition of 136). Nicely printed. Very fine. SKB-6024
$175
CARVER, Raymond. Two Poems. [Salisbury, MD]: Scarab Press, [1982]. Pamphlet. First edition. Intaglio cover illustration by Patrick H. Cardiff. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Carver on the colophon page and the title page (the entire edition). Fine. SKB-10374
$275
CARVER, Raymond. Ultramarine. NY: Random House, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Remainder mark to top edge, else fine in price-clipped dust jacket. SKB-10411
$25
CARVER, Raymond. Where I'm Calling From. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, [1988]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. The correct first edition. Signed by Carver. As new. JB-6327
$225
CARVER, Raymond. Where I'm Calling From. London: Harvill, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. The Memorial Edition. Very fine. JB-6733
$45
CARVER, Raymond. Where Water Comes Together with Other Water. NY: Random House, [1985]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Touch of foxing to top edge, else fine in just perceptibly spine faded dust jacket. SKB-10412
$27.5
CARVER, Raymond & GALLAGHER, Tess. Dostoevsky: A Screenplay. [Santa Barbara]: Capra Press, [1985]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Bound back-to-back with LeGuin's "King Dog." Very near fine. JB-10460
$20
CASSADY, Neal. Grace Beats Karma: Letters from Prison 1958-1960. NY: Blast Books, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. The cloth edition was limited to only 250 copies. Fine. SKB-5602
$125
[FILM] CASSAR, Linda Nora & ALTMAN, Robert. Grand Illusions, Spring 1979. n.p.:n.p., [1979]. Boston mag devoted to cinema published by the Emerson Film Society. Interview with Robert Altman, articles on Jean Renoir, Phil and Rose Kaufman who directed The Wanderers, surrealist filmmaker Maya Deren, and James Toback, reviews of Hair, The Last Wave, and more. Illustrated with photographs. Touch of sunning, else fine. SKB-13087
$15
CASTANEDA, Carlos. The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge. Berkeley and LA: University of California Press, 1968. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition, second printing. The author's first book and the first book in the Don Juan series. One of the most popular and influential books of the Sixties, linking the themes of drugs, metaphysics, and spirituality. Later, this book became the source of much controversy. Minor foxing to fore-edge, else fine in near fine dust jacket with some scattered foxing (heavier at bottom of front panel), and a few tiny, internally tape-repaired tears. SKB-9283
$200
CASTANEDA, Carlos. The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge. Berkeley and LA: University of California Press, 1968. First edition of the author's first book and the first book in the Don Juan series. One of the most popular and influential books of the Sixties, linking the themes of drugs, metaphysics, and spirituality. Later, this book became the source of much controversy. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with a small stain to front panel but no fading to spine. SKB-10830
$600
CASTILLO, Ana. Sapogonia. Tempe, AZ: Bilingual Press, [1990]. Hardbound in illustrated boards. First edition. As new. JB-11978
$75
CASTILLO, Ana. So Far From Home. NY: W. W. Norton, [1993]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-8832
$35
[DRUGS] CASWELL. Trade card advertising Coca Wine from Caswell Hazard & Co., ca. 1910. n.p.:n.p., [1910]. Attractive card printing a color illustration of a bottle of coca wine surrounded by coca leaves. The back features a lengthy text extolling the virtues of their product: "It improves the Appetite, Aids Digestion and Assimilation, and maintains the Normal Tone of Healthy Functions...By its stimulating properties it is especially adapted to Children." Some discoloration to the verso, else a nice example of a scarce piece of ephemera from the days when cocaine was a legal ingredient in over-the-counter products (5.5" x 4"). SKB-13912
$50
[JOYCE, James] CATO, Bob & VITIELLO, Greg. Joyce Images. NY: W. W. Norton, [1994]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Anthony Burgess. A wonderful collection of photographs and drawings of James Joyce. As new. JB-9194
$35
[GINSBERG, Allen] CAVENEY, Graham & GINSBERG, Allen. Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg. NY: Broadway Books, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with many photographs not seen elsewhere. As new. JB-9066
$25
[ART] CAWS, Mary Ann (ed.). Dada / Surrealism, No. 9, 1979. n.p.:n.p., [1979]. A magazine from the Association for the Study of Dada and Surrealism. Articles on Max Ernst and more. Illustrated. Corner of front cover moderately stained, some foxing to back cover, else near fine. SKB-13728
$15
[ART] CEULEERS, Jan & MAGRITTE, Rene. Rene Magritte, 135 Rue Esseghem, Jette-Brussels. [Antwerp: Pandora, 1999]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Profusely illustrated study of Magritte's life and work with emphahsis on his long-time residence in Brussels and the effect his environment had on his work. Very fine. JB-11607
$15
[ART] CHAGALL, Marc. The Lithographs of Chagall IV: 1969-1973. NY: Crown, [1974]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Texts by Charles Sorlier and Fernand Mourlot. Includes two original color lithographs, the dust jacket and the frontispiece. Fine in publisher's slightly used cardstock slipcase with a spot of sticker residue and a small ink doodle. SKB-12554
$425
[HIPPIES] CHAMISA. Chamisa Road with Paul & Meredith: Doin' the Dog in Taos. [NY: Random House, 1971]. Oblong 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. "YOU ARE THERE with some of the members of the HIPPIE TRIBE of Northern New Mexico." Rural hippie life lavishly illustrated with photographs, drawings, and graphics. Printed on different colored papers (the dust jacket and boards are also multicolored). About fine. SKB-1302
$55
CHAMOISEAU, Patrick. Texaco. London: Granta, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. As new. JB-6122
$30
CHANG, Lan Samantha. Hunger. NY: W.W. Norton, [1998]. Small 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-6644
$50
CHANG, Lan Samantha. Hunger. NY: W. W. Norton, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed by Chang. As new. JB-7949
$45
[PHOTOGRAPHY] CHAO, Chan. Letter from P.L.F. (Burma). [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2001]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer with two original prints tipped-in. Very fine. JB-10985
$125
[PHOTOGRAPHY] CHAPMAN, Dean. Karenni. [England]: Dewi Lewis, [1998]. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Powerful documentation of the little-known war between Burma and the state of Karenni. As new. JB-10825
$25
[ART] CHAPMAN, H. Perry & KLOEK, Wouter Th. Jan Steen: Painter and Storyteller. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1996]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Issued to coincide with a traveling exhibition. As new. JB-12182
$37.5
[PHOTOGRAPHY] CHAPPELL, Walter. Photographs of Sharon Tate. LA: Roth Horowitz Anderson, 2001. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Essay by Richard Howard. Lovely photographs of Tate including one fold-out plate. As new. JB-13308
$125
[ART] CHARLESWORTH, Sarah & HAGERMAN, Janine Sieja. Sarah Charlesworth: A Retrospective. Santa Fe: Site, [1997]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Wonderful overview of the artist's career. Published on the occasion of a traveling exhibition. Profusely illustrated (many in color). Fine. JB-11542
$22.5
[BEATS] CHARTERS, Ann (ed.). Scenes Along the Road. [NY]: Portents/Gotham Book Mart, [1970]. Softbound. First edition. Excellent collection of early photos of the Beats, including many snapshots from their personal collections. Prints three poems by Ginsberg. Small corner chip to front cover repaired with archival tape, else fine. SKB-6207
$45
[KEROUAC, Jack] CHARTERS, Ann & KEROUAC, Jack. A Bibliography of Works by Jack Kerouac. NY: Phoenix Bookshop, 1967. Softbound. Revised (preferred) edition. Includes commentary by Kerouac. Fine. SKB-5466
$45
CHARTERS, Sam. ''It is the gray brown sombre weight.'' n.p.: n.p., n.d. Broadside Poem. First edition. Fine. SKB-9396
$15
CHARTERS, Sam. Planes. n.p: n.p., n.d. Broadside Poem. First edition. Fine. SKB-9395
$15
CHARTERS, Samuel. Some Poems/ Poets. Berkeley: Oyez, 1971. Softbound. First edition. A study of underground poetry since 1945 covering Spicer, Ginsberg, Olson, Welch, et al. Fine. SKB-11320
$15
CHATWIN, Bruce. The Songlines. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, [1988]. Hardbound in full decorated leather, issued without a dust jacket. The correct first American edition. Signed by Chatwin. As new. SKB-7207
$175
[PHOTOGRAPHY] CHATWIN, Bruce. Winding Paths. London: Jonathan Cape, [1999]. Softbound. Correct first edition. Introduction by Roberto Calasso. The largest collection of Chatwin's photographs ever published (most in color). As new. JB-8509
$35
CHAVEZ, Cesar. Professors Academic Membership Card for the National Farm Workers Association, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Card printing: "This academic membership in the National Farm Workers Association testifies to your intellectual and financial commitment in the development of a grassroots organization in California for the purpose of achieving the rights and dignity due to Cailfornia farm workers." The verso of the card prints a statement by Chavez titled: "Viva La Causa." The card is signed by Cesar Chavez and bears the Farm Workers logo. Fine (2.5" x 3.5"). Chavez's signature is uncommon, especially on vintage Farm Workers material from the heyday of the movement. SKB-13615
$250
CHESTER, Laura. Bitches Ride Alone. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1991. Softbound. First edition. As new. SKB-11495
$4
[PHOTOGRAPHY] CHIARENZA, Carl & SISKIND, Aaron. Aaron Siskind: Pleasures and Terrors. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1982. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Siskind. Foreword by James L. Enyeart. A critical biography, profusely illustrated with photographs. As new. JB-10775
$450
[DRUGS] CHIDLAW, Rich & DI CAPRIO, George. Rip Snortin' Cocaine Comix, No. 1, 1975. Berkeley: Last Gasp, 1975. Comic book. First printing. Fine. JB-9713
$20
CHILDISH, Billy. Deaths Head Moth. Pasadena: X-Ray, 2004. Narrow folio. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated with a woodblock print by Childish. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 126). As new. SKB-11509
$110
CHILDISH, Billy. I Am Here to Build Jurrusolom. London: The Aquarium, [2004]. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. Prints a series of color self portraits Childish has done over the last 22 years. One of 100 numbered copies with an original cover painting by Childish who has also drawn a signed self portrait on the front free endpaper. A handsome production. Childish's most sumptuous book to date. As new. SKB-12213
$650
CHILDISH, Billy. Sex Crimes of the Futcher. London: The Aquarium, [2004]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by Childish. One of 26 lettered copies with an original signed woodblock print tipped in. Very fine. SKB-12212
$275
CHILDRESS, Mark. V is for Victor. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Very fine in dust jacket with some yellowing to flaps. SKB-12800
$20
CHINH, Truong. President Ho-Chi-Minh Beloved Leader of the Vietnamese People. Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1966. Softbound. First edition in English of this text exalting Ho-Chi-Minh. Minor ink underlining, else very good. SKB-13335
$15
CHOMSKY, Noam. Linguistic Contributions to the Study of Mind. [Berkeley: Academic Publishing, n.d., but 1967]. 4to. Mimeographed sheets, stapled at the edge. A series of lectures by Chomsky. Tiny price stamped to front cover, small owner's ink stamp to f.f.e., else near fine. SKB-12729
$35
[ART: CHRISTO] CHRISTO. Umbrellas. SF: Chronicle Books, 1991. 4to. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Features a 7-foot accordion fold-out depicting Christo's umbrella project. Very fine in the original publisher's box. SKB-7798
$65
[BOHEMIANS] CHURCHILL, Allen. The Improper Bohemians. NY: Ace Books, [1959]. First paperback edition. An account of the bohemian scene in Greenwich Village during the first part of the century. Small owner's stamp to fore-edge, else fine. SKB-3492
$20
CHUTE, Carolyn. The Beans. London: Hogarth Press, [1985]. Hardbound in second issue dust jacket (with reviews on back). First British edition of The Beans of Egypt Maine. Fine (acidic paper slightly toned as usual). SKB-12778
$15
CIARDI, John. One for Rexroth. n.p.: Privately published, 1966. Folding broadside printing this text about Kenneth Rexroth by John Ciardi. Cover portrait of Rexroth by Richard Diebenkorn. Issued in 1966 on the occasion of the symposium "San Francisco's Cultural Future" and to celebrate the sixtieth anniversary of Kenneth Rexroth. Brown stain to one corner, else fine. SKB-9684
$45
CLARK, Dick. Your Happiest Years. NY: Random House, [1959]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Near fine. SKB-12771
$7.5
[PHOTOGRAPHY] CLARK, Larry. Kids. [NY: Grove Press, 1995]. Softbound. First edition. Stills from Clark's documentary film. As new. JB-6689
$27.5
[PHOTOGRAPHY] CLARK, Larry. The Perfect Childhood. [Zurich: Scalo, 1993]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-7822
$175
[MYSTERY] CLARK, Mary Higgins. Let Me Call You Sweetheart. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine (dj just perceptibly spine faded). JB-11164
$35
CLARK, Thomas A. Some Particulars. [Highland, NC]: Jargon, 1971. Narrow 4to. Softbound. First edition. Published as Jargon 75. Near fine (tiny ink dot to front cover) SKB-9797
$20
CLARK, Tom. A Conversation with Hitler. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1978. Pamphlet. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies with a separate hand painted wrap-around cover signed by Tom Clark. Published as Sparrow 69. Fine. SKB-9652
$35
[ARCHITECTURE] CLEARY, Richard L. & WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. Merchant Prince and Master Builder: Edgar J. Kaufman and Frank Lloyd Wright. Pittsburgh: Carnegie Museum of Art/Univ. of Washington Press, 1999. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated. As new. JB-12945
$30
[ART] CLEMENTE, Francesco. Clemente. NY: Guggenheim Museum, [1999]. Thick 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated, massive overview of the artist's work, published on the occasion of a major exhibition. As new. JB-11546
$100
[DRUGS] COAKLEY, Timothy Wilfred. Keef: A Life Story in Nine Phases. Boston: Charles E. Brown, 1897. 12mo. Original cloth-covered boards stamped in gilt, t.e.g. First edition. Illustrated with 7 plates, two of which relate to cannabis smoking. Intriguing novel about a painter in Tangiers who experiments with cocaine, opium, and absinthe, but finds that smoking cannabis is most conductive to his work since it stimulates his imagination and aids in trance states and astral projection. A well written work containing elements of romance, mystery, the occult, and astral travel through the use of cannabis. "One of the rarest and most accomplished drug novels in 19th century American literature" (Michael Horowitz). Few small nicks to boards, else very good. SKB-12804
$500
[ROCK] COBAIN, Kurt. Journals. NY: Riverhead Books, 2002. Publisher's promotional item consisting of a folder with loose sheets laid in reproducing excerpts and drawings from Cobain's handwritten diaries. Includes facsimiles of articles on Cobain. As new. JB-11954
$35
[DRUGS] COCTEAU, Jean & ARTAUD, Antonin. La Nouvelle Revue Francaise, June 1930. n.p.:n.p., [1930]. Prints the first appearance of Cocteau's Opium. Also Artaud, Moran, et al. Very good. SKB-10920
$60
[ART] COE, Sue. Paintings and Drawings. Metuchen, NY: Scarecrow Press, 1985. 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Monograph on Coe's scathing, politicized work. Not for the squeamish. Fine (boards just perceptible splayed). SKB-11348
$300
[ART] COE, Sue & SPIEGELMAN, Art. X. NY: RAW, [1986]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Coe's homage to Malcolm X, published as "Raw One-Shot #6." Profusely illustrated by Coe with text by her and Art Spiegelman. Tiny indentation to top of front board, else near fine. SKB-3402
$35
[ORACLE] COHEN, Allen (ed.). Oracle, No. 1, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. The premiere issue of the most illustrious underground paper of the hippie era. Article on police activities in the Haight, letters from Allen Ginsberg, Robert Creeley, and Norman Mailer in defense of The Beard, and an article on Michael McClure and The Beard bust. Corner crease to one page, some occasional slight yellowing, else fresh and supple (folded as issued). Rare because of the small print runs of the first few issues. SKB-1032
$300
[ORACLE] COHEN, Allen (ed.). Oracle, No. 2, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Tabloid. Articles about life in the Haight-Ashbury, a centerfold mandala by Bruce Conner, and more. Very fine (folded as issued). Scarce due to the small print runs of the early issues. SKB-725
$200
[PHOTOGRAPHY] COHEN, Ira. A group of 14 original color photos by Ira Cohen (vintage prints), ca. 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. The photos are from Cohen's series of extreme close-ups of miniature objects ranging from toy soldiers to small antiques arranged to create strange, surreal tableaus. The prints measure 7" x 5" have been matted by Cohen and signed by him on the matte. Mattes slightly toned, foxing to one, photos about fine to fine. The lot: SKB-12718
$1100
[ART: Ira Cohen] COHEN, Ira & GINZBURG, Ralph. Avant Garde, No. 5, November 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Edited by Ralph Ginzburg. This issue contains "Brain Damage: Sorcery As Art" featuring the psychedelic mylar photographs of Ira Cohen and Bill Devore. Also includes a long photo-illustrated article on the Hog Farm, and Ron Cobb cartoons. About fine. SKB-267
$25
[ART] COHEN, Ira & MACLISE, Angus. Aspen / The Magazine in a Box, Vol. 1, No. 9, 1971. n.p.:n.p., [1971]. The "Psychedelic issue" edited by Angus and Hettie MacLise. A psychedelically printed folder containing assorted folding posters, gummed stamps featuring photos by Don Snyder, a flex-disc, a "poetry sheet" by Gerard Malanga, a musical score by Terry Riley, and more (all items are present save for the Aspen subscription form). Front cover of folder faded along spine and a bit of the top edge with a 1-inch tear to top of spine, contents fine. SKB-12686
$650
[PHOTOGRAPHY] COHEN, John. There is No Eye. NY: Powerhouse, [2003]. Softbound. First edition. Introduction by Greil Marcus. Fabulous b&w photos of artists, musicians and others, including a young Bob Dylan, Kerouac, Robert Frank, et al. As new. JB-13214
$20
COHEN, Leonard. Beautiful Losers. NY: Viking, [1966]. Hardbound in dust jacket. The correct first edition (precedes the Canadian edition). Trace of foxing to page edges, else a fine, fresh copy. SKB-9448
$175
COHEN, Leonard. Death of a Lady's Man. [Toronto]: McClelland and Stewart, [1978]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with an imperceptible small tear. SKB-669
$65
COHEN, Leonard. Panic, No. 2, 1958. n.p.:n.p., [1958]. Poetry magazine from Canada edited by Irving Layton. Prints Cohen's "The Cuckold's Song" and "Master and Slave." A very early appearance. Bright, near fine copy. SKB-6459
$75
COHEN, Leonard. The Energy of Slaves. London: Jonathan Cape, [1972]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof copy of the first British edition. Fine. SKB-5206
$75
COHEN, Leonard. The Favourite Game. London: Secker & Warburg, [1963]. Hardbound in dust jacket. The correct first edition of the author's first novel. Fine in slightly spine-sunned dust jacket. SKB-994
$200
[PHOTOGRAPHY: Lewis Carroll] COHEN, Morton N. Reflections in a Looking Glass: A Centennial Celebration of Lewis Carroll, Photographer. [NY]: Aperture, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Afterword by Roy Flukinger. Postscript by Mark Haworth-Booth. As new. JB-12631
$30
[FRANCE: May 1968] COHN-BENDIT, Daniel. France-Soir Magazine, 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. A special issue devoted entirely to the famous May 1968 uprisings in France. Profusely illustrated with outstanding photographs. Prints texts by Cohn-Bendit and others. Very good plus. SKB-5408
$35
[SDS] COLEMAN, Les. Youth Will Organize for Freedom. [Chicago: SDS,1968]. Pamphlet. First edition. An essay on how white radicals can help Blacks. Fine. SKB-6041
$35
COLEMAN, Victor. Some Plays: On Words. Buffalo: Intrepid Press, [1971]. Pamphlet. First edition. Number 6 in the Beau Fleuve Series. Touch of rust to staples, else near fine. SKB-11674
$7.5
COLEMAN, Wanda. Wake Up Heavy, No 1, 1999. n.p.:n.p., [1999]. Premier issue of this little mag edited by Mark Begley. Contributions by Tom Clark, Fielding Dawson, Wanda Coleman, Diane Wakoski, et al. Fine. SKB-8716
$12.5
COLLINS, Jess. Poems & Pictures Number One 1954. SF: Porpoise Bookshop, 1954. A periodical edited by Henry Evans. Prints "Question and Answer" by Jess, an early appearance. Also Helen Quick, Jack Curtis, James Harmon, et al. Tiny spot to front cover, slight toning, else about fine. SKB-12685
$55
[ART: Jess Collins] COLLINS, JESS & COLE, Norma. Untrimmed cover for Norma Cole's book, Mars, featuring a handsome Jess collage printed in two colors. n.p.:n.p., [1994]. As new (10" x 13"). JB-2278
$35
[HIPPIES] COLLINS, Kim & BRENT, Gary. The Hippies. [Carmel: Brent Enterprises, ca. 1967]. Pamphlet. First edition. Illustrated by Kip Iliff and Ted Fenley. Cartoons spoofing stoned hippies and the cops who pursue them. Near fine. Scarce. SKB-12189
$75
COLLINS, Michael. Emerald Underground. London: Phoenix House, [1998]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-10120
$100
COLLINS, Michael. The Keepers of Truth. London: Phoenix House, [2000]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-10118
$125
COLLINS, Michael. The Meat Eaters. London: Jonathan Cape, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. As new. SKB-4712
$40
COLLINS, Michael. The Meat Eaters. London: Jonathan Cape, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Collins. As new. SKB-9982
$90
[BRUCE, Lenny] COLLINS, Ronald & SKOVER, David & BRUCE, Lenny. The Trials of Lenny Bruce: The Rise and Fall of an American Icon. Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks Media Fusion, [2002]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Chronicles Bruce's struggles with the law over obscenity issues. Includes a CD with performances and interviews narrated by Nat Hentoff. As new. JB-13281
$20
[JAZZ: John Coltrane] COLTRANE, John. Program booklet for John Coltrane's funeral. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. Single octavo sheet folded to make four pages. Front cover features Bob Thiele's famous photo of Coltrane that was used on the cover of A Love Supreme. Prints the schedule for the service along with biographical info about Coltrane. Lists Albert Ayler and Ornette Coleman who performed at the event. Fine. Scarce. SKB-13447
$750
COMBS, Tram. But Never Mind. [SF]: Golden Mountain Press, [1961]. Pamphlet. First edition. Fine. SKB-3123
$10
COMBS, Tram. Saint Thomas. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1965]. Softbound. First edition. Fine. SKB-3122
$15
COMMUNES. Life, July 18, 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Cover story: "The Youth Communes: New Way of Living Confronts the U.S." Cover photo of hirsute commune dwellers. Solid very good plus to near fine. SKB-5104
$15
[PHOTOGRAPHY] COMTE, Michel. Aiko T. [Germany]: Steidl, [2000]. Square 4to. Hardbound in silk-covered boards with acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. Lovely sequence of erotic photos of a woman pleasuring herself. Beautifully printed on quality paper. Very fine in publisher's cardboard slipcase. SKB-12791
$300
[ART] CONAL, Robbie. Unauthorized History. Pasadena: Pasadena Art Alliance, [1990]. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Issued on the occasion of a show at The Armory Center for the Arts. Scathing portraits of political figures, with supplementary text. As new. JB-9691
$25
CONNELL, Evan S. The White Lantern. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1980]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-759
$7.5
[ART] CONNER, Bruce. An untitled lithograph by Bruce Conner. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. A flowing, biomorphic shape, meticulously detailed in Conner's distinctive style. Printed in black on brown stock. Limited to 50 numbered copies signed by Conner, ca. 1970. Since the 1950's Conner has been one of the leading artists from the Bay Area producing drawings, photographs, experimental films, and his pioneering "funk" assemblages. Fine (approx. 17" x 17"). SKB-12239
$750
[ART: Bruce Conner] CONNER, Bruce. Oracle, No. 2, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Articles about life in the Haight-Ashbury, a centerfold mandala by Bruce Conner, and more. Very fine (folded as issued). Scarce due to the small print runs of the early issues. SKB-2698
$175
[BEATS] CONNER, Bruce & LAMANTIA, Philip. Small card announcing the ''MAD MONSTER MAMMOTH Poet's Reading'' sponsored by Auerhahn Press at the Garibaldi Hall in San Francisco. n.p.:n.p., [1959]. This 1959 event featured works by Bruce Conner and Robert La Vigne as well as poetry readings by Ferlinghetti, Wieners, Lamantia, Kaufman, Bremser, Meltzer, Whalen, et al. Fine. Scarce ephemera from this landmark gathering of the Bay Area counterculture. SKB-1702
$45
[PHOTOGRAPHY] CONNER, Lois. Panoramas of the East. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, [1993]. Oblong 8vo. Softbound. First edition. Part of the Photographers at Work series. Fine. JB-13039
$15
[PHOTOGRAPHY] CONNER, Lois. The Photographs of Lois Conner: China. NY: Callaway, [2000]. Oblong 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Jonathan Spense. Essays by Lois Conner and Geremie Barme. A handsome production. As new. Published at $100. JB-9210
$110
[PHOTOGRAPHY: Linda Connor] CONNOR, Linda. Linda Connor. Washington, DC: Corcoran Gallery, 1983. Pamphlet. First edition. Exhibition catalog for Connor's show at the Corcoran, illustrated with photographs. Fine. JB-13648
$75
CONROY, Frank. Midair. NY: E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence, [1985]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. SKB-4705
$55
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] CONZO, Joe & KUGELBERG, Johan. Born in the Bronx: A Visual Record of Rap's Early Days. UK: Freewheelin' Media/Fact, 2005. Booklets, LP record, and more in specially designed "maxi" sleeve. An elaborate exhibition catalog for a show devoted to Joe Conzo's photographs documenting the early rap scene in the South Bronx in the late '70s. One of 250 numbered copies with a signed/numbered photograph by Joe Conzo and a signed/numbered silk-screened flyer by Buddy Esquire. Features three booklets printing Conzo's photographs and reproducing early hip hop flyers, with supplementary text by Johan Kugelberg. Includes a limited edition vinyl LP of the famous old school hip hop battle between the Cold Crush Brothers and the Fantastic Romantic Four, the first complete appearance of this recording. Essential item for rap and hip hop aficionados. As new, still sealed. SKB-13453
$450
COONEY, Seamus. Publication announcement from Black Sparrow Press for Cooney's Black Sparrow Checklist. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. Flier printed in red and black on greenish stock. Fine. SKB-8739
$8
[BUKOWSKI, Charles] COONEY, Seamus & BUKOWSKI, Charles & BRAINARD, Joe. A Checklist of the First One Hundred Publications of the Black Sparrow Press. LA: Black Sparrow, 1971. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Robert Kelly. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Cooney and Kelly and 26 other Black Sparrow authors including Charles Bukowski, Joe Brainard, Robert Duncan, Jess, Robert Creeley, Kenneth Koch, Gerard Malanga, Kenward Elmslie, David Meltzer, et al. Fine. SKB-12104
$500
COOPER, Dennis. He Cried. SF: Black Star Series, 1984. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Few small handling indentations to covers, else fine. SKB-10961
$20
COOPER, Dennis. The Tenderness of the Wolves. Trumansburg, NY: Crossing Press, [1982]. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. As new. SKB-10960
$35
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN] COOPER, J. California. A Piece of Mine. Navarro, CA: Wild Trees Press, [1984]. First edition of the author's first book, a Trade Paperback Original. Foreword by Alice Walker. Presentation copy inscribed by Cooper to actor, Whoopi Goldberg: "Whoopi Goldberg / (May I meet you / sometime---I admire you & / hope to write for you someday) / Love, Wishes & Peace / J. California Cooper." Also inscribed to Whoopi by Alice Walker. Crease to the back cover, else an unread, very near fine copy. SKB-6203
$225
[PHOTOGRAPHY] COPLANS, John. A Body. NY: Powerhouse Books, [2002]. Folio. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Coplans documents his body over the years. As new. JB-11387
$35
[PHOTOGRAPHY] COPLANS, John. A Body of Work: Self Portraits by John Coplans. n.p.: Privately published, 1987. Softbound. First edition. Very fine. JB-6558
$200
[DRUGS] COPLEY, Bernard. Hallucinogenic Drugs and Their Application to Extra-sensory Perception. [Joshua Tree, CA]: Hypnosophic Institute, 1962. Pamphlet (no cloth issued). First edition. Very scarce early study on one of the most interesting aspects of hallucinogenic drug research. Covers slightly toned, tiny ink price to front cover, else near fine. SKB-7070
$75
[ROCK] CORAL, Gus. Rolling Stones: Black and White Blues, 1963. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, [1995]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Early photos of The Stones onstage and off. Text by David Hinckley and Debra Rodman. As new. JB-9072
$25
[ART] CORINNE, Tee. The Cunt Coloring Book. SF: Last Gasp, 1988. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Intended as an instructional aid for sex education groups. Fine. JB-11106
$45
[DRUGS] CORLEY, Edwin. Acapulco Gold. NY: Dodd , Mead, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A novel about politics, the advertising industry, and tobacco companies fighting to control the marijuana market when it becomes legal. Fine in dust jacket with a touch of fading to the orange spine lettering. SKB-9424
$35
CORMAN, Cid. OF Volumes 1 & 2. [Venice, CA]: Lapis Press, 1990. Two volumes. Softbound with cloth spine. First edition. Cover design by Sam Francis. About fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-12581
$200
CORMAN, Cid. Sharon Again. n.p.: Privately published, 1987. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated with a lovely woodblock print in two colors. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Corman. Fine. SKB-12608
$45
CORMAN, Cid. The Descent from Daimonji. [Ashland, MA]: Origin Press, 1959. Sewn Japanese-style in wraps with title label. First edition. Will Petersen's copy with his ownership stamp to title page---Petersen is the dedicatee of this volume. Small bump to one corner, else a fine copy of this scarce work. SKB-12572
$325
CORMAN, Cid (ed.). Origin (Fifth Series), Nos. 1-4, 1983 through 1984. n.p.:n.p., [1983]. Notable literary mag edited by Cid Corman. These copies are from Corman's personal archive with his ownership signature in No. 2. Contributions by Charles Olson, Cid Corman, Roger Laporte, August Kleinzahler, Italo Svevo, Theodore Enslin, and others. Prospectus laid in. Near fine. SKB-13173
$75
CORMAN, Cid (ed.). Origin (Fourth Series), Nos. 1 through 18 & 20 (lacking No. 19), 1977 through 1982. n.p.:n.p., [1977]. Each issue devoted to the work of a single poet. Includes books by Corman, Samperi, Du Bouchet, Evans, Schwerner, McInerney, Faust and others. About fine to fine. The lot: SKB-13174
$225
CORMAN, Cid (ed.) & BENDER, M. J. Origin 3 (Fifth Series), Spring 1984. n.p.:n.p., [1984]. This issue devoted to the work of M. J. Bender. Cid Corman's copy with his ownership signature. About fine (touch of sunning to spine). SKB-13178
$25
CORMAN, Cid (ed.) & EVANS, George. Origin 12 (Fourth Series), July 1980. n.p.:n.p., [1980]. This issue devoted to the work of George Evans. About fine. SKB-13176
$10
CORMAN, Cid (ed.) & KARLINS, Mark. Origin 6 (Fourth Series), January 1979. n.p.:n.p., [1979]. This issue devoted to the work of Mark Karlins. About fine. SKB-13175
$10
CORSO, Gregory. Alchemical Poem. California, PA: Arthur & Kit Knight, 1979. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated with a drawing by Corso. One of 500 numbered copies. Published as Volume 9 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Fine. SKB-7001
$50
CORSO, Gregory. Bomb. SF: City Lights, 1958. Folding broadside poem with text printed in the shape of a bomb. First edition, first issue. Along with Howl, and Gasoline, one of the most important early poetic statements of the Beat ethos. Slightly toned (but less than usual), else an exceptionally nice, fresh copy. Scarce without the usual wear and tear to the folds. SKB-4346
$300
CORSO, Gregory. Bomb. SF: City Lights, 1958. Folding broadside poem with text printed in the shape of a bomb. First edition, second issue (ad for only Gasoline on back). Along with Howl, one of the most important early poetic statements of the Beat ethos. About fine. SKB-8846
$65
CORSO, Gregory. Complaint of a City Dweller. [Woodstock, NY: Hanuman Books, n.d.]. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustrated with a drawing by Corso. Printed in black on green textured stock with the text reproducing the author's holograph. Fine. SKB-11792
$45
CORSO, Gregory. Evergreen Review, No 23, March-April 1962. n.p.:n.p., [1962]. Gregory Corso, Harold Norse, and Michael Rumaker are among the contributors. Includes coverage of Miller's trial for Tropic of Cancer. Fine. JB-9492
$12.5
CORSO, Gregory. i.e. The Cambridge Review, Fall 1954, Vol. 1, No. 1. n.p.:n.p., [1954]. Prints Corso's "In the Tunnel-Bone of Cambridge," possibly his first appearance in print. This item is not noted in the bibliography where an Autumn 1954 appearance in The Harvard Advocate is listed as his first appearance---this previously unknown appearance may well precede. Staples rusted, center sheet pulled loose from the staples, else very good. Very scarce unrecorded appearance. SKB-12922
$225
CORSO, Gregory. Inner & Outer Rhyme. Woodstock, NY: Hanuman Books, 1995. Broadside poem. First edition. Features a wonderful colorized photo by Allen Ginsberg of Corso in the Beat Hotel in 1960. Fine. SKB-11797
$50
CORSO, Gregory. Mindfield. [NY: Thunder Mouth Press, 1989]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. Forewords by William Burroughs and Allen Ginsberg. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Corso. As new in publisher's slipcase and shrinkwrap. SKB-12134
$175
CORSO, Gregory. Original color photo of Gregory Corso in Boulder 1978. Corso is shown sitting with a bandana around his head talking to an unidentified man. Taken by Leonard Buschel with his sticker to verso. Very fine (8" x 10"). SKB-12417
$30
CORSO, Gregory. The Vestal Lady On Brattle and Other Poems. SF: City Lights, 1969. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition thus. A facsimile reprint of the author's first book. Signed by Corso. About fine. SKB-7755
$150
CORSO, Gregory. The Vestal Lady On Brattle and Other Poems. SF: City Lights, 1969. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition thus. A facsimile reprint of the author's first book. Inscribed by the publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti on behalf of Corso: "To Ted / for Gregory / Lawrence Ferlinghetti / January 1969." Trivial sunning to spine, else fine. SKB-13062
$100
CORSO, Gregory. Unmuzzled Ox, Vol. 2, Nos. 1 & 2, 1973. n.p.:n.p., [1973]. Half of this double issue is devoted to Gregory Corso featuring poems, drawings, and a long interview. Signed by Corso on the front cover. Also Jack Micheline, Carol Berge, Gary Snyder, d. a. levy, and many others. Fine (imperceptible, small stain to cover). SKB-8684
$45
CORSO, Gregory. Unmuzzled Ox, Vol. 2, Nos. 1 & 2, 1973. n.p.:n.p., [1973]. Half of this double issue is devoted to Gregory Corso featuring poems, drawings, and a long interview. One of only 35 numbered copies signed by Corso with a drawing by him on the front cover. Also Jack Micheline, Carol Berge, Gary Snyder, d. a. levy, and many others. Very fine. SKB-9319
$125
CORSO, Gregory & PERKOFF, Stuart. The Needle, Vol. 1, No. 3 November 1956. n.p.:n.p., [1956]. A literary mag from San Francisco. Prints "Eastside Incidents" by Corso and "O, Para / O, Dox" by Stuart Perkoff. A very early appearance for both poets. Staples rusted, else near fine. SKB-13065
$75
CORWIN, Norman. A Date with Sandburg. Northridge: Santa Susana Press, 1981. 64mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author, this unnumbered copy is labeled "Editor's Copy." A miniature book measuring 3" x 2". As new. JB-9291
$60
[PHOTOGRAPHY] COULOMMIER, Julien & De VREE, Freddy. Soleil Cou Coupe. [Tucson]: Nazraeli Press, [2002]. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. A poem by Freddy De Vree with one original signed photograph by Coulommier tipped in. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Fine. JB-9661
$75
CRACE, Jim. Arcadia. London: Jonathan Cape, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-10128
$85
CRACE, Jim. Being Dead. [London]: Viking, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-9993
$60
CRACE, Jim. Continent. [London]: Heinemann, [1986]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition of the author's first book. Publisher's "You Can Afford to Make the Journey" sticker to front panel. Whitbread winner among others. Signed by Crace. As new. SKB-9946
$200
CRACE, Jim. Introduction 6: Stories by New Writers. [London]: Faber and Faber, [1977]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Crace. Stories by Jim Crace (his first book appearance), John Abulafia, Thomas Healy, Victor Kelleher, and John Mackendrick. As new. SKB-10078
$150
CRACE, Jim. Quarantine. [London]: Viking, [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Winner of the Whitbread Award and shortlisted for the Booker. As new. SKB-9994
$125
CRACE, Jim. Signals of Distress. [London]: Viking, [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-9992
$85
CRACE, Jim. The Devil's Larder. [London]: Viking, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition. Signed by the author. As new. JB-9062
$75
CRACE, Jim. The Gift of Stones. [London]: Secker & Warburg, [1988]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition of the author's second book. Signed by Crace. Virtually as new. SKB-9947
$200
[DRUGS] CRAHAN, Marcus E. M. D. God's Flesh and Other Pre-Columbian Phantastica. [Cover title: Pre-Columbian Hallucinogens]. LA: Privately printed, 1970. Folio. First separate printing of this long article which originally appeared in The Bulletin, the official publication of the Los Angeles Medical Association. Historical overview of the use of hallucinogens by natives of the North and South American continents since before Columbus. Handsomely printed in an edition limited to 150 copies. Near fine. Scarce. SKB-896
$75
[PHOTOGRAPHY] CRATSLEY, Bruce. White Light Silent Shadows. [Santa Fe]: Arena, [1998]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-7927
$35
[SALINGER, J. D.] CREEGER, George R. "Treacherous Dersertion" Salinger's The Catcher in the Rye. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University, 1961. Pamphlet. First edition. The text of a speech on Salinger's The Catcher in the Rye. Some minor soiling to covers, else near fine. SKB-9181
$35
CREELEY, Robert. America. [Miami: Press of the Black Flag, 1970]. Broadside poem. First edition. Fine (few small spots of foxing). SKB-4907
$25
CREELEY, Robert. As Now It Would Be Snow. LA: Black Sparrow Press, 1970. Pamphlet. First edition. Issued as a Christmas Greeting from the press. Inscribed to Creeley's friend, Don Allen. Fine. SKB-5535
$55
CREELEY, Robert. For John Wieners. Woodstock, NY: Raymond Foye, 2002. Broadside poem. First edition. One of 300 copies printed on the occasion of the John Wieners Memorial Reading at St. Mark's Church in the Bowery. Fine. SKB-11799