Browse Authors Bukowski, Burroughs, Butler, and more.

Skyline Books
James Musser proprietor
Member ABAA, ILAB

HOME

Gallery of Featured Items

Site Map


How to Order

Click the Shopping Cart to place the item on our Secure Server where you can add it to your order. You can pay On-Line using MasterCard/Visa, or you can choose to pay by check.

Search by Author or Title
Just type the name or title in the Author or Title Fields.

Search by Keyword
You can search by keyword on our Home Page. The keywords pop-up includes: African-American, Art, Black Panthers, Bohemians, Communes, Concrete, Drugs, Film, Free Speech Movement, Haight-Ashbury, Hippies, Hobos, Human Be-In, Jazz, Mystery, Native American, Photography, Provos, Rock, SDS, Something Else Press, Student Activism, Vietnam, Woodstock, and Weather Underground.

You can search for any word in the Description field. You can also browse our inventory using the alphabetical links.

Established in 1988, Skyline Books specializes in modern literature, art, and photography, with an emphasis on the Beat Generation, sixties counterculture, Pop Art, student activism, Fluxus, rock music, surfing, signed books, Happenings, psychoactive drugs, Pop Culture, Avant-garde art, and more.

You will find a fine selection of rare books and manuscripts by Cormac McCarthy, Richard Brautigan, Charles Bukowski, Paul Auster, John Steinbeck, Jack Kerouac, Ed Ruscha, Kenneth Patchen, Hunter S. Thompson, Bruce Weber, William S. Burroughs, Kazuo Ishiguro, Michael Kenna, Gary Snyder, Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Marcel Duchamp, Haruki Murakami, Timothy Leary, Alice Walker, William Faulkner, Peter Beard, Dave Eggers, Toni Morrison, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sherman Alexie, Gordon Wasson, Wallace Berman, Joe Brainard, Jim Carroll, Edward Gorey, Bruce Conner, Don DeLillo, Yoko Ono, Robert Frank, Raymond Carver, Keith Haring, Ian Rankin, and Brion Gysin, among many others.

Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced

[PHOTOGRAPHY: Esther Bubley] BUBLEY, Esther & YOCHELSON, Bonnie & SCHMID, Tracy A. Esther Bubley: On Assignement. [NY]: Aperture, [2005]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Nice collection of Bubley's most memorable Life magazine photos covering a wide range of subjects. As new. JB-13841
$35
[PHOTOGRAPHY] BUBRISKI, Kevin. Portrait of Nepal. SF: Chronicle, 1993. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Arthur Ollman. Splendid portraits and stunning landscapes. Very fine. JB-12997
$125
BUKOWSKI, Charles (ed. and contributor). Laugh Literary and Man the Humping Guns, Vol. 1, Nos. 1, 2, & 3 (all published) 1969-1971. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Complete run of this mag from Los Angeles edited by Bukowski and Neeli Cherry. Features Bukowski, Steve Richmond, Jack Micheline, Neeli Cherry, Tony Quagliano, Doug Blazek, William Wantling, Harold Norse, and others. Fine. The set: SKB-2227
$250
BUKOWSKI, Charles (ed. and contributor). Renaissance: A Magazine of the Arts. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Published as Open City Section Two (Open City's magazine of the arts, ca. 1968.) Edited by Bukowski with contribution by him and Jack Micheline, d.a. levy, Diane di Prima, Doug Blazek, et al. Tabloid folded as issued, else fine. SKB-2225
$35
BUKOWSKI, Charles & BREWTON, Johnny. Bagazine No. 1. Ventura: X-Ray Book Company, 2005. Limited to 100 numbered copies. A magazine in a bag! Plastic envelope with cardboard header containing various pamphlets, broadsides, and art objects with appearances by Bukowski, Billy Childish, Richard Krech, Richard Kostelanetz, and many others. As new. SKB-12527
$90
BUKOWSKI, Charles & BREWTON, Johnny. X-Ray, No. 2, 1994. n.p.:n.p., [1994]. A San Francisco magazine of art and literature edited and hand-assembled by Johnny Brewton. Limited to 200 numbered copies. Includes perforated stickers, fold-outs, inserts, pamphlets, tip-ins, and more. Includes a fold-out broadside printing "The Invisible Man" by Bukowski. Interviews with John Cage and Jackson MacLow, contributions by Mark Faigenbaum, and many others. An opulent and innovative production, profusely illustrated. The early issues are very scarce. As new. SKB-6248
$650
BUKOWSKI, Charles & BREWTON, Johnny. X-Ray, No. 3, 1994. n.p.:n.p., [1994]. A San Francisco magazine of art and literature edited and hand-assembled by Johnny Brewton. Limited to 200 numbered copies. Includes perforated stickers, fold-outs, inserts, pamphlets, tip-ins, and more. Includes a fold-out broadside printing "A Friendly Place" by Bukowski. Contributions by Mark Faigenbaum, Neeli Cherkovski, Ray Johnson, and many others. An opulent and innovative production---this issue is the most substantive to date. The early issues are scarce. Fine. SKB-6249
$550
BUKOWSKI, Charles & BREWTON, Johnny. X-Ray, No. 7, 1999. n.p.:n.p., [1999]. A San Francisco magazine of art and literature edited and hand-assembled by Johnny Brewton. One of 200 numbered copies (of a total edition of 226). Includes perforated stickers, fold-outs, loose broadsides, pamphlets, tip-ons, and much more. Includes a broadside printing "The Word" by Bukowski. Other broadsides by Wanda Coleman, Ruth Weiss, A. D. Winans, Billy Childish, and Dan Fante. Also, a separate photo of Buk by Michael Montfort. Bern Porter, Hubert Selby, and Mark Faigenbaum are among the other contributors. An opulent production. Very fine. SKB-5773
$250
BUKOWSKI, Charles & BURROUGHS, William S. Pandemonium. [Cambridge: Living Color Productions, 1986]. Softbound. First edition. Prints some letters by Bukowski as well as three poems, also letters by William S. Burroughs, an interview with John Waters, letters and manuscript material by Charles Manson, and more. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-14688
$35
[BRAUTIGAN, Richard] BUKOWSKI, Charles & CHILDISH, Billy & BREWTON, Johnny. X-Ray, No. 10, 2004. n.p.:n.p., [2004]. An innovative "magazine" of art and literature from Pasadena, California. Edited, printed, and assembled by Johnny Brewton. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 126). This issue features small broadsides, chapbooks, and photographs enclosed in a cardboard box with printed label. One broadside prints a previously unpublished poem by Bukowski. Also contributions by Billy Childish, Thurston Moore, Mark Faigenbaum, and others. As new. SKB-11450
$100
BUKOWSKI, Charles & CRUMB, R. Northwest Extra!, No. 13. Olympia, WA: Northwest Extra, 1990. Tabloid, folded as issued. First edition. Cover illustration of Bukowski by R. Crumb. Prints a poem by Bukowski with a couple of his drawings, contributions by Hunter Thompson "Community of Whores," Harvey Pekar "Getting the Message Out!," a centerfold poster by Michael Dougan, and more. Fine. SKB-14704
$30
BUKOWSKI, Charles & DORBIN, Sanford. A Bibliography of Charles Bukowski. LA: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Review copy, with slip. Bukowski's first bibliography, and still an excellent reference for his early appearances. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Bukowski and Dorbin. Tipped-in is a facsimile of Bukowski's second separate publication, a broadside printing "His Wife, The Painter." Laid into this copy is an additional copy of the broadside and the publisher's prospectus for this title. Fine (few small chips to acetate dj). Scarce with the review slip. SKB-546
$375
BUKOWSKI, Charles & LEARY, Timothy & BREWTON, Johnny. Broadside of the Month Club 2005. Pasadena: X-Ray Book Company, 2005. Tall folder containing 12 broadsides of various sizes on different colored stocks. First edition. Limited to 100 numbered copies. Individual broadsides printing previously unpublished material by Charles Bukowski, Ray Bremser, Timothy Leary, Thurston Moore, Billy Childish, Penelope Houston, Buddy Rich, Mike Daily, Geof Huth, Lyn Lifshin, Sexton Ming, and A. D. Winans. Nicely printed. As new. SKB-12710
$150
BUKOWSKI, Charles & MONTFORT, Michael. Bukowski: Photographs 1977-1991. [Hollywood]: Bukskin Press, 1993. Folio. Hardbound in paper-covered boards with a photographic print affixed to the cover. First edition of "the Big White Book." Introduction and a poem by Bukowski. A spectacular production with tipped in color plates. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Bukowski and Montfort with an original photographic portrait of Bukowski, signed by him, enclosed in an envelope (of a total edition of 100). Bukowski has also added a few drawings on the colophon page. As new in publisher's slipcase. SKB-12076
$2500
BUKOWSKI, Charles & MONTFORT, Michael. Horsemeat. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1982. Folio. Hardbound with a photo tipped to the front cover, in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Bukowski and Montfort (of a total edition of 125). Photographs and text document Bukowski at the racetrack, with 20 original full-color photographs by Montfort tipped in. Original prospectus laid in. Fine. SKB-13440
$2000
[BLACK SPARROW PRESS] BUKOWSKI, Charles & PALMER, Michael & MARTIN, John et al. Sparrow 1-72 (all published). LA & Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1972-1978. Pamphlets. First editions. A complete set of the "Sparrow" booklets published by John Martin at Black Sparrow Press, each devoted to the work of a single poet. Three of the pamphlets are by Bukowski, with Eshleman, Creeley, Palmer, Wakoski, Malanga, Everson, Roditi, Olson, Artaud, Corman, Oates, Sorrentino, and Kelly being among the many other poets whose work is represented. Fine. SKB-14191
$1000
BUKOWSKI, Charles & PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Outsider, No. 4/5, Winter 1968-1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Edited by Jon and Lou Webb. The hardbound issue, limited to 500 copies in pictorial boards and printed tissue dust jacket. Features a large section devoted to Kenneth Patchen. Contributions by Bukowski, Ginsberg, Dick Higgins, Allan Kaprow, Meltzer, di Prima, Norse, and many others. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. The flower from Geronimo's grave is present as are two Loujon promotional items. Fine in very good dust jacket with several tears and some wear. SKB-1805
$90
BUKOWSKI, Charles & SCHULTHEISS, Matthias. Ganske Alminnelig Galskap. [Norway]: J. W. Cappelens Forlag, [1988]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First Norwegian edition (originally published in Germany). Short stories by Bukowski in the format of detailed underground comics by Schultheiss. Fine. (Norwegian text.) SKB-7036
$75
BUKOWSKI, Charles & WEINBERG, Jeffrey (ed). Writers Outside the Margin: An Anthology. Sudbury, MA: Water Row Press, 1986. Quarter-bound in leather and paper-covered boards. First edition. One of only 12 specially bound numbered copies signed by Bukowski who did the title page illustration (and who is also a contributor). Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-1480
$350
BUKOWSKI, Charles. 5 Bukowski Postcards. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, n.d. Five postcards with a photo of Bukowski on one side and a quotation on the other. First edition. Enclosed in a glassine envelope with printed label. Fine. SKB-14700
$20
BUKOWSKI, Charles. 86'd. WA: Nitty Gritty, [1974]. Broadside poem, folded as issued. First edition. Features an illustration of Bukowski drinking a bottle of beer. Fine. SKB-479
$60
BUKOWSKI, Charles. A New War. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1997. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies bound in boards (of a total cloth edition of 226). A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-4466
$40
BUKOWSKI, Charles. A New War. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1997. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered hardbound copies. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-6953
$100
BUKOWSKI, Charles. A New War. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1997. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-8614
$10
BUKOWSKI, Charles. A Signature of Poetry. [Canada: Letters, 1987]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 67 numbered copies. Prints material that originally appeared in Targets a Quarterly of Poetry. Fine. SKB-4222
$75
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Africa, Paris, Greece. [LA]: Black Sparrow, 1975. Pamphlet. First edition. Published as Sparrow 30. Fine. SKB-2123
$35
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Africa, Paris, Greece. [LA]: Black Sparrow, 1975. Pamphlet. Second printing. Published as Sparrow 30. Fine. SKB-13054
$20
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Africa, Paris, Greece. [LA]: Black Sparrow, 1975. Pamphlet. First edition. Published as Sparrow 30. Barely perceptible touch of sunning to spine, else fine. SKB-14689
$30
BUKOWSKI, Charles. All the Assholes in the World and Mine. [Bensenville, IL: Open Skull Press, 1966]. Pamphlet. First edition, regular issue with tan covers (we've also seen a variant issue with lighter covers). Limited to approx. 400 copies. Minor bump to one corner, else fine. SKB-12044
$600
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Alone in a Time of Armies. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1985. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Bukowski. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. As new. SKB-9016
$250
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Announcement and order form from the Mimeo Press discussing upcoming publications. n.p.:n.p.,n.d. "rabies is the sickness of poor mad fools like whitman, patchen, rimbaud, bukowski. their poetry won't be stuffed with over 20 yrs of textbook frog manure." Purple mimeo ink on white paper. Fine. Scarce ephemera. SKB-12392
$30
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Announcement for the 1987 film Barfly starring Mickey Rourke and Faye Dunaway. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. Single folded sheet of glossy stock printing text and stills from the film. Fine. SKB-12312
$20
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Art Crimes #11. n.p.:n.p., [1986]. A poetry mag from Ohio edited by Ben Gulyas. Prints poems by Bukowski, Steve Richmond, Russell Atkins, Gerald Locklin, and others. Interesting format with pages that fold out to broadside size. Illustrated. Fine. SKB-11460
$25
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Art. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1977. Hardbound in paper-covered boards. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Issued as a 1977 New Year's Greeting from the press. As new. SKB-12088
$500
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Art. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1977. Hardbound in paper-covered boards. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Bukowski. Issued as a 1977 New Year's Greeting from the press. Fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-12089
$650
BUKOWSKI, Charles. At Terror Street and Agony Way. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. Softbound. First edition. Limited to 800 copies (there were an additional 75 cloth copies). Fine, bright copy (gentle bend to edge of back cover where it overlaps the text block). SKB-4124
$500
BUKOWSKI, Charles. At Terror Street and Agony Way. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. 7.5 i.p.s. reel-to-reel tape of Bukowski reading selected poems from the book. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Issued in a handmade plastic box with a photo of Bukowski on the cover and his name in colored plastic letters. Two letters on the cover are missing, small crack to edge of cover, else fine. One of the scarcer Bukowski items. SKB-7021
$450
BUKOWSKI, Charles. At Terror Street and Agony Way. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. Softbound. First edition. Limited to 800 copies (there were an additional 75 cloth copies). Some foxing to top edge, barely perceptible touch of fading to spine, else fine. SKB-12472
$450
BUKOWSKI, Charles. At Terror Street and Agony Way. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. 7.5 i.p.s. reel-to-reel tape of Bukowski reading selected poems from the book. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Issued in a handmade plastic box with a photo of Bukowski on the cover and his name in colored plastic letters. Very fine. SKB-12473
$550
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Beauti-ful & Other Long Poems. [Stockton, CA: Wormwood, 1988]. Pamphlet. First edition. Published as Nos. 110 & 111 of The Wormword Review. One of 625 copies (of a total edition of 700). Fine. SKB-7408
$55
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Between the Earthquake, the Volcano and the Leopard. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1994. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies bound in boards (of a total cloth edition of 226). Issued as a New Year's Greeting from the press. Fine. SKB-4403
$45
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Blow, No. 6. n.p.:n.p., [1990]. Poetry mag from Portland edited by Karol Kleinheksel. This issue entirely devoted to Bukowski. Fine. JB-2483
$25
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bookmark from Black Sparrow Press. n.p.:n.p., [1985]. Prints the poem "Warm Light" by Bukowski. As new. SKB-2875
$10
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Broadside from Black Sparrow Press announcing Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument Until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Prints a poem from the book. Printed in red and black on yellow stock. Published as Broadside Flyer No. 8. Folded as issued, else fine. SKB-7078
$45
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Broadside from Black Sparrow Press announcing There's No Business. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Printed in orange and black on pink stock. Features an illustration by R. Crumb. Published as Broadside Flyer No. 12. Small corner crease, else fine. SKB-7079
$45
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Broadside/Flyer #13 printing Talking to My Mail Box. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1984. Broadside announcing publication of War All the Time. First edition. Folded as issued. Fine. SKB-9720
$35
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bukowski at Bellevue 1970. England: Visionary, n.d. VHS video in plastic case. First edition. Documents a 1970 reading by Bukowski at Bellevue College. Running time: 60 minutes. Fine. SKB-13038
$25
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bukowski Poems & Insults! SF: Bitter Lemon Records, 1975. LP record. Bukowski recorded live at a 1973 reading in San Francisco. As new record in corner creased, fine jacket (retaining the original shrinkwrap opened at one edge). SKB-12319
$90
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bukowski Poems & Insults! SF: Bitter Lemon Records, 1975. LP record. Bukowski recorded live at a 1973 reading in San Francisco. Fine record in slightly rubbed near fine jacket. SKB-12576
$85
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bukowski Reads His Poetry. LA: Takoma Records, 1980. LP record. Test pressing with white, typed label stating Chrysalis Records (though issued by Takoma) and plain white cover with "Takoma Charles Bukowski LP" in blue marker. Bukowski reads "The Sex Fiends," "Death," 'The Rat," and more. Fine. Scarce. SKB-29
$75
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bukowski Reads His Poetry. LA: Takoma Records, 1980. LP record. Bukowski reads "The Sex Fiends," "Death," 'The Rat," and more. As new, still sealed. SKB-13301
$85
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bukowski Scrapbook. n.p.: Privately published, 1994. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Zine-style tribute to Buk featuring lots of interviews, articles, reviews, and photos. Fine (tiny corner crease to back cover). SKB-14393
$35
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bukowski Zine, No. 4. London: Little Lagoon, [ca. 1995]. UK fanzine devoted to Charles Bukowski. Features cartoons, graphics, articles, reviews, a guide to his publications, and more. Price label remnant to front cover, else very near fine. SKB-14705
$25
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Charles Bukowski Philip Lamantia Harold Norse. Middlesex: Penguin, 1969. First paperback edition. Published as Penguin Modern Poets 13. As new. SKB-1904
$45
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Charles Bukowski's Funeral Announcement. n.p.:n.p., [1994]. Small single sheet folded to make four pages. Issued in 1994 by Green Hills Mortuary in Palos Verdes to announce the time and place of Bukowski's funeral. Also features the first separate printing of a section of Buk's poem, "If We Take." A small number of copies were produced for distribution to mourners at the chapel. Fine. Unusual ephemera. SKB-2102
$275
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Chilled Green. Detroit: Alternative Press, 1971. Postcard printing this poem by Bukowski. First separate printing. Fine. SKB-2013
$65
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Cold Dogs in the Courtyard. [Chicago]: Literary Times-Cyfoeth, 1965. Pamphlet. First edition. Very near fine. SKB-12007
$600
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Cold Dogs in the Courtyard. [Chicago]: Literary Times-Cyfoeth, 1965. Pamphlet. First edition. One corner very slightly bumped, else about fine. SKB-12042
$550
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Confession of a Coward. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1995. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-6954
$100
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Confessions of a Man Insane Enough to Live with Beasts. Bensenville, IL: Mimeo Press, 1965. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to about 500 copies. Bukowski's first book of prose. Fine. SKB-12043
$500
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Copkiller #1, January 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. A poetry mag from New Orleans. Prints "The Status Q. for Me and Yew..." by Bukowski. One of his scarcest appearances. Some tiny, light splatter marks to bottom of front cover, else about fine. SKB-9525
$100
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Cotyledon, Spring ca. 1970's. n.p.:n.p., [1957]. Tabloid format. Prints 7 poems by Bukowski. Also Paul Vangelisti, Bill Costley, et al. Some foxing to front cover, else about fine. A scarce appearance not recorded in Fogel. SKB-11516
$35
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Crime & Punishment. [Santa Rosa]: Black Sparrow, 1999. 8vo. Broadside poem. First edition. Issued for inclusion in the lettered issue of the Krumhansl bibliography. Fine. SKB-12395
$45
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Dangling in the Tournefortia. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1981. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Fine (miniscule bump to one corner). SKB-9173
$300
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Democracy. [Ventura]: X-Ray Book Co., [2001]. 8vo. Broadside poem. First edition. Limited to 200 copies, 126 of which were folded for inclusion in X-Ray No. 8, this copy remains unfolded. Fine. SKB-12396
$50
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Down Here, Nos. 1 & 2 (all published) 1966-1967. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. A short-lived magazine from New York's East Village. Prints Bukowski letters and poems, with contributions by Bremser, Wieners, Micheline, Clive Matson, Clarence Major, Victor Hernandez Cruz, Malanga, et al. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Near fine. The pair: SKB-1384
$65
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Down Here, Vol. 1, No. 2, Spring 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. A little mag from the East Village. Contributions by Bukowski, Ted Berrigan, Bonnie & Ray Bremser, John Wieners, Victor Hernandez Cruz, et al. Very near fine (bottom edge of back cover faded). SKB-9886
$35
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Evergreen, February 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Prints Buk's poem, "Even the Sun Was Afraid." Fine. SKB-12314
$25
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Fire Station. Santa Barbara: Capricorn Press, 1970. Hardbound in red tissue dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 hardbound copies (the entire cloth edition). Fine (1-inch tear to dj flap fold). The fragile tissue jacket is usually found in lesser condition when present at all. SKB-12047
$1250
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Fireweed, No. 1 fall 1975. n.p.:n.p., [1976]. A literary mag from Columbus, OH printing Buk's "Full Moon." Also Toby Olson, Charles Plymell, Carol Berge, et al. Fine (touch of sunning to spine). JB-12990
$25
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Fireweed, No. 2 Winter 1976. n.p.:n.p., [1976]. A literary mag from Columbus, OH printing Buk's "In All fairness." Also Dennis Cooper, Anne Waldman, et al. Fine. JB-12989
$25
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Flyer from Black Sparrow Press on their 35th Anniversary. n.p.:n.p., [2001]. Prints Bukowski's "I Pour a Drink and Toast Love." As new. SKB-7598
$7.5
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Going Modern. [Freemont, CA: Ruddy Duck, n.d.]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Buk wasn't happy with this production and the book was never released. Very fine. SKB-2195
$25
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Ham on Rye. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, [1982]. Broadside. First edition. Prints an excert from the book. Published as Broadside/Flyer No. 8. Folded twice (as issued since many copies were laid into books), else fine. SKB-2277
$45
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Ham on Rye. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1982. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 15 specially-bound copies designated "presentation copy" and signed by Bukowski with an original signed painting tipped in (a lovely bold, colorful abstract). These presentation copies were issued for private use by the author and publisher. Broadside printing an excerpt from this novel laid in. Fine. The most desirable issue of one of Bukowski's best books. SKB-11407
$4500
BUKOWSKI, Charles. His Wife, The Painter. n.p.: n.p., n.d. [ca. 1969]. Small broadside. Facsimile reprint of Bukowski's second separately published work originally published by Hearse Press in 1960. Barely perceptible horizontal crease, else fine. SKB-12334
$85
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Hollywood. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1989. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. As new. SKB-1479
$100
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Homage to Bukowski. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. Program for "An Evening of Writing By, For, And About Charles Bukowski." A 1987 event at the Barnsdall Art Gallery Theatre in LA. Lists John Thomas, Gerald Locklin, and others as performers. Fine. SKB-11462
$20
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Hot Water Music. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1983. Broadside. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Prints an excerpt from the book. Published as Broadside/Flyer No. 10. Some small handling impressions to the thin stock, else fine. SKB-2179
$225
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Hustler, March 1977. n.p.:n.p., [1977]. Prints a short story by Buk titled: "The Big Dope Reading." Centerfold pulled loose from the staple, tape repair to spine and back cover that has a sliver from the edge, else very good. SKB-14686
$20
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Hustler, May 1978. n.p.:n.p., [1978]. Prints a short story by Buk titled: "An Affair of Very Little Importance." Very fine. SKB-14687
$30
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Hustler, October 1977. n.p.:n.p., [1977]. Prints a short story by Buk titled: "3 Chickens." Fine. SKB-14199
$30
BUKOWSKI, Charles. If You Let Them Kill You, They Will. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1989. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-1486
$20
BUKOWSKI, Charles. In the Morning and at Night and in Between. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1991. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-8613
$12.5
BUKOWSKI, Charles. L'ubriacone (Barfly). [Milan]: SugarCo Edizioni, [1983]. The correct first edition of Barfly, a trade Paperback Original preceding the Canadian and American editions. As new. SKB-1363
$100
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Laughing with the Gods. Northville, MI: Sun Dog, [2000]. Softbound. First edition of this Trade Paperback Original. Interviews with Bukowski by Pivano. As new. SKB-6637
$12.5
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Leaflet announcing the opening of Maurice F Neville Rare Books in Santa Barbara, 1977. n.p.:n.p., [1977]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Prints Bukowski's "What They Want." Handsomely printed. Very fine. SKB-12053
$45
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Leaflet announcing the opening of Maurice F. Neville Rare Books in Santa Barbara, 1977. n.p.:n.p., [1977]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Prints Bukowski's "What They Want." One of 75 copies signed by Bukowski. Handsomely printed. Very fine. Scarce ephemera. SKB-1494
$225
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Leaflet announcing the opening of Maurice F. Neville Rare Books in Santa Barbara, 1977. n.p.:n.p., [1977]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Prints Bukowski's "What They Want." Signed by Maurice Neville. Handsomely printed. Very fine. SKB-12054
$55
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Living on Luck: Selected Letters 1960s-1970s. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1995. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-3143
$200
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Longshot Pomes for Broke Players. NY: 7 Poets Press, [1962]. Pamphlet. First edition of Bukowski's third book. Signed by Bukowski with a couple of small drawings. Printed in an edition of "approximately 200 copies." This, and The Genius of the Crowd, are Bukowski's two rarest chapbooks. A book seldom found signed when found at all. About fine. SKB-2022
$6000
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Love is a Dog From Hell. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1977. Softbound with pasted-on cover label. Advance reading copy. Only 29 copies issued. Fine (some bleed-through of glue on cover label as usual). SKB-3105
$150
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Matchbook from Hanser Press announcing "Charles Bukowski at his Best.'' n.p.:n.p., [1978]. The back cover features an illustration of a German edition of a Bukowski title. Fine. Scarce ephemera. SKB-12307
$15
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Matchbook printing Bukowski's "A Dead Romance.'' Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000. First edition. As new. SKB-13239
$5
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Matchbook printing Bukowski's "My Fate.'' Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000. First edition. As new. SKB-13238
$5
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Maybe Tomorrow. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1977. Pamphlet. First edition. Published as Sparrow 54. Fine. SKB-6519
$35
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Maybe Tomorrow. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1977. Hardbound in multicolored cloth-covered boards. One of 20 numbered copies signed by Bukowski with an original painting bound in (nice painting of a woman shown from the shoulders down---she's wearing a red dress and black stockings with her skirt hiked up revealing some thigh.) As new. One of the smallest limitations of any Buk or Black Sparrow item. SKB-12024
$4500
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Nomad, No. 5/6, Winter/ Spring 1960. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Three poems by Bukowski as well as contributions by Corso, Burroughs, Creeley, Oppenheimer, Blackburn, et al. Near fine. Early appearance the same year as Buk's first book. SKB-2218
$45
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Now. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1992. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-6956
$15
BUKOWSKI, Charles. One for the Old Boy. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1984. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. As new. SKB-1484
$175
BUKOWSKI, Charles. One for the Old Boy. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1984. 16mo. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Bukowski. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. As new. SKB-12103
$275
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Onthebus, No. 12, 1993. n.p.:n.p., [1993]. A literary mag from L.A. Prints "Journals and Poems" by Bukowski. Fine. JB-11782
$5
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Open City, Vol. 2, No. 1, n.d. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. Tabloid, folded as issued. First edition. An underground newspaper from L.A. that provided an important early showcase for Buk. Edited by John Bryan. Prints Bukowski's review of Papa Hemingway by Hotchner. Few small edge tears, spine a bit worn at fold, very good. SKB-14706
$35
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Oui, November 1984. n.p.:n.p., [1984]. Prints a short story by Buk titled: "The Son of Satan." Illustration by S. Clay Wilson. Fine. SKB-14685
$30
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Peace News, No. 1. SF: Peace News, 2000. Oversize tabloid folded twice to quarto size. First edition. Prints a long letter from Bukowski to publisher John Bryan on the subject of peace "peace, baby, is hard sell." Also articles on 9/11 and Bush policies by Paul Krassner, Allen Cohen, Noam Chomsky, Nat Hentoff, et al. Poems by di Prima, Ferlinghetti, and Auden, plus lots more. Fine. SKB-14703
$30
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Pig in a Pamphlet #12. [Pittsburgh: Harry Calhoun, 1985]. 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Signed by Bukowski. A little booklet of poems by Bukowski. As new. SKB-2906
$225
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Pink Silks. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 2001. 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-7597
$6
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument Until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1979. Softbound. Advance reading copy. As new. SKB-11997
$150
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Playing it Out. n.p.: Bookslinger/Toothpaste Press, 1983. Small flyer printing this poem by Buk. First edition. Nicely printed. Fine. SKB-2170
$35
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Poems and Drawings. Crescent City, FL: Epos, 1962. Pamphlet. First edition of the author's second book---a special issue of Epos: A Quarterly of Poetry devoted entirely to Bukowski. Very good plus to near fine. SKB-12046
$1500
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Poems Written Before Jumping Out of an 8 Story Window. [Glendale, CA: Poetry X/Change, 1968]. Pamphlet. First edition. As new. SKB-4183
$275
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Poop. Ventura: X-Ray Book Co., 2003. Thirteen individual 5" x 7" color photographs of Charles Bukowski by Michael Montfort enclosed in a cardboard box with printed label. Candid photos spanning 1979-1992, including shots of Buk at the track, drinking with bums, on the toilet, and more. Each photo is in a mylar envelope and the group is wrapped in a long broadside printing Buk's previoulsy unpublished poem, "Poop." Limited to 100 copies. Published as X-Ray Photoproject No. 1. Oversubscribed upon publication. As new. SKB-10792
$200
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Press kit for the 1987 film Barfly starring Mickey Rourke and Faye Dunaway. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. Ten stills from the film and advertising material enclosed in a printed folder from Cannon Films. Minor wear to folder, contents fine. SKB-1464
$45
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Program for Charles Bukowski's Senior Class Commencement Ceremony 1939. LA: Los Angeles High School, 1939. Pamphlet. First edition. The program for Bukowski's High School graduation held at L. A. High School. "Obedience to Law, Respect for Others, Mastery of Self, Joy in Service---These Constitute Life." Buk's name, Henry C. Bukowski, Jr. is listed among the graduating class. Near fine. Rare. SKB-12476
$225
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Red. Hollywood: Burn Again Press, 1989. (The imprint is fictitious, actually published by John Martin at the Black Sparrow Press.) Hardbound in paper-covered boards. First edition. Prints a single poem about Buk's friend, Red Stodolsky. Limited to 50 numbered copies signed by the author (the entire edition). This copy is also signed by Red Stodolsky. Laid in is a xerox copy of Bukowski's typescript of the poem, also signed by Stodolsky and dated 3/20/1989. Very fine. SKB-12031
$1250
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Remembering Hank on His Birthday. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 2000. Single folded sheet. First edition. Prints a photo of Bukowski and his poem "Magical Mystery Tour." Fine. SKB-6975
$15
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Salted Feathers, Vol 4, No 3, August 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. A mimeo poetry mag from Portland edited by Dick Bakken. Contributions by Bukowski, Allen Ginsberg, et al. Short tear to back cover, few small stains, else about fine. SKB-9734
$35
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Sample page for The Wormwood Review printing "Same Old Thing, Shakespeare Through Mailer" by Bukowski. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Signed by the editor, Marvin Malone in 1970. Issued by Malone to promote his magazine that provided an important early showcase for Bukowski. Center crease, else fine. Scarce, early ephemera from 1963. SKB-12202
$100
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Septuagenarian Stew. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1990. Softbound. Uncorrected proofs. Fine. SKB-1440
$75
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Signatures. Toronto: Letters, n.d. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 35 numbered copies. Interesting bibliographic research on Bukowski's earliest and rarest publications. Fine. SKB-12400
$45
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Small broadside from Black Sparrow Press announcing Factotum. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Printed in red and black on orange stock. Published as Broadside Flyer No. 7. Fine. SKB-7077
$45
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Small Press Review, No. 16, May 1973. n.p.:n.p., [1973]. Entire issue devoted to Bukowski with contributions by him and articles about him by Linda King, Sandy Dorbin, Harold Norse, and others. Fine. SKB-2223
$30
BUKOWSKI, Charles. South of No North. LA: Black Sparrow, 1973. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered specially bound copies signed by Bukowski with an original pastel drawing bound in (a spectacular, very colorful abstract). One of the smaller limitations of Buk's books with paintings. Fine. SKB-11989
$3500
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Sparrow 61-72. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1978. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Contains Sparrow pamphlets Nos. 61-72, including "We'll Take Them" by Bukowski. One of only 50 copies signed by Bukowski and the other authors. Also William Everson, Edouard Roditi, Gerard Malanga, Diane Wakoski, et al. As new. SKB-10660
$400
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Stooge 3, 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. A periodical from Berkeley, edited by Geoff Young. Prints five poems by Bukowski. Fine. SKB-9585
$35
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Sure, No. 1 May 1991. n.p.:n.p., [1991]. The premier issue of this Bukowski newsletter published by Ed Smith. Includes a poem by Buk. Fine. SKB-13056
$15
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Talking to My Mailbox. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1984. Broadside. First edition. Published as Broadside/Flyer #13 announcing publication of War All the Time. A handsome production. Faint horizontal crease, else fine. Matted and framed under glass. (Shipping at cost.) SKB-2176
$75
BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Bukowski Sampler. Madison, WI: Druid Books, [1973]. Pamphlet. Second edition (blue covers). Edited by Douglas Blazek. Owner's name inside front cover, else near fine. SKB-2024
$75
BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Bukowski Sampler. Madison, WI: Druid Books, [1973]. Pamphlet. Second edition (blue covers). Edited by Douglas Blazek. Signed by Bukowski. Very fine. SKB-12096
$175
BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Bukowski Sampler. Madison, WI: Quixote Press, [1969]. Pamphlet. First edition (orange covers). Edited by Douglas Blazek. Prints selections from Bukowski's earliest books, plus letters from him and appreciations from others. Fine. SKB-12203
$225
BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Cruelty of Loveless Love. NY: Kunst Editions, 2001. Foreword by Carl Weissner. One of 25 hors commerce copies (of a total edition of 65). Eighteen poems by Bukowski previously unpublished in book form. Each poem is printed on a large sheet folded to 12.5" x 11." Opposite each poem an original photograph of Bukowski by Joan Levine Gannij is tipped in. The poems and photographs are from the mid-1970's. Handsomely printed on Teton Tiara paper using a Heidelberg Press. The sheets are housed in a clamshell box covered in red Japanese silk printed in metallic inks, with an additional photo of Bukowski mounted on the front panel behind a Plexiglas window. A lovely production. These "HC" copies were for the private use of Black Sparrow Press and others involved in the project. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-8657
$1250
BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Curtains Are Waving and People Walk Through the Afternoon Here and in Berlin and in New York City and in Mexico. [LA: Black Sparrow, 1967]. Pamphlet. First edition. Printed by Graham Mackintosh. One of 122 numbered copies signed by Bukowski (of a total edition of 125). Fine. One of Buk's scarcest titles. SKB-2019
$1500
BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Emerson Review, Vol. 1, No. 1. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Winter 1963. Prints "Experience," "Weather Report," and "Part of an Ordinary Day of an Inordinate Man" by Bukowski. Ring stain to front cover, slightly soiled, else near fine. SKB-10643
$75
BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Laughing Heart. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1996. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies bound in boards (of a total cloth edition of 226). A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-4467
$40
BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Movie Critics. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1988. 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-4402
$15
BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Movie Critics. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1988. 16mo. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Bukowski. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-13437
$200
BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Roominghouse Madrigals: Early Selected Poems 1946-1966. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1988. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 numbered signed copies with an original silk-screen print bound in. As new. SKB-34
$500
BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Singer. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1999. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-6974
$15
BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Singer. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1999. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-11402
$45
BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Word. [Ventura]: X-Ray Book Co., [1998]. 8vo. Broadside poem. First edition. Fine. SKB-12398
$30
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Those Marvelous Lunches. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1993. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-4472
$12.5
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Three by Bukowski. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1992. Pamphlet. First edition. Published for the friends of the Black Sparrow Press on the occasion of the 1992 American Booksellers Convention. Fine. SKB-1465
$25
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Three by Bukowski. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1992. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 19 hardbound copies signed by Bukowski (there were an additional 26 lettered signed hardbound copies). Unlike the 26 lettered copies the limitation is not stated in the book but it is documented in the Krumhansl bibliography. Published for the friends of the Black Sparrow Press on the occasion of the 1992 American Booksellers Convention. Fine. SKB-12100
$450
BUKOWSKI, Charles. To Lean back Into It. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1998. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies bound in boards (of a total cloth edition of 226). A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-6958
$45
BUKOWSKI, Charles. ''Twenty Tanks from Kasseldown.'' Washington: Black Sun Press, 1946. Folio. Broadside poem. First edition. Bukowski's first separately published work. Originally issued in Black Sun Press' Portfolio 111, but here offered separately. Minor edge-wear and a few minute edge tears to right edge, else near fine. SKB-11717
$450
BUKOWSKI, Charles. "Twenty Tanks from Kasseldown" in Portfolio 111. Washington: Black Sun Press, 1946. Folio. First edition broadsides in second issue folder (with title lettering in black). Edited by Caresse Crosby. Printed folder containing 30 broadsides, many illustrated, including "Twenty Tanks from Kasseldown," Bukowski's first separately published work. Other broadsides by Henry Miller, Kay Boyle, Jean Genet, Harry Crosby, Hans Richter, and others. Fine broadsides in spectacular, very fine folder. Scarce thus as the folder is always found in much lesser condition. SKB-2177
$1500
BUKOWSKI, Charles. "Twenty Tanks from Kasseldown" in Portfolio 111. Washington: Black Sun Press, 1946. Edited by Caresse Crosby. Folio. First edition. Printed folder containing 30 broadsides, many illustrated, including "Twenty Tanks from Kasseldown," Bukowski's first separately published work. Other broadsides by Henry Miller, Kay Boyle, Jean Genet, Harry Crosby, Hans Richter, and others. Fine broadsides in worn folder. SKB-12008
$750
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Untitled pastel and gouache painting on white card. n.p.:n.p., [1980]. An abstract design utilizing purple, yellow, green, and blue. Signed "Buk" in the bottom corner. Bukowski sent this as a Christmas and New Year greeting in the early 1980's. Fine (approx. 10" x 6.5"). SKB-14527
$750
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Unused cover for the softbound edition of Open All Night. n.p.:n.p., [2000]. Published by Black Sparrow in 2000. This cover was never used or folded. As new. SKB-12714
$25
BUKOWSKI, Charles. War All the Time: A Poet 5. San Jose: Realities Library, [1983]. Single mimeographed sheet folded once to make four pages. First edition. Signed by Bukowski. Prints poems by Bukowski including two that are uncollected "The Sadness Which Sometimes Pierces," and "Something Cares." An item not usually found signed. Fine. SKB-11461
$125
BUKOWSKI, Charles. We'll Take Them. [Santa Barbara]: Black Sparrow, 1978. Pamphlet. First edition. Published as Sparrow 72, the final issue. Fine. SKB-2273
$35
BUKOWSKI, Charles. We'll Take Them. [Santa Barbara]: Black Sparrow, 1978. Pamphlet. First edition. Signed by Bukowski. Published as Sparrow 72, the final issue. Fine. SKB-12296
$150
BUKOWSKI, Charles. X-Ray Spare Parts No. 1. Ventura: X-Ray Book & Novelty, 2002. Limited to 100 numbered copies. Plastic envelope with cardboard header containing various pamphlets, broadsides, and objects from previous issues of X-Ray magazine. A grab-bag with each bag being different. Includes a folding leaflet printing Bukowski's "Be Cool Fool" that appears only here. As new. SKB-9013
$150
[PHOTOGRAPHY] BULLOCK, Wynn. The Widening Stream. SF: Peregrine, [1965]. Square 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 2000 numbered copies. Very fine. JB-12173
$200
[PHOTOGRAPHY] BUNNEN, Lucinda & SMITH, Virginia Warren. Scoring in Heaven: Gravestones and Cemetery Art of the American Sunbelt States. NY: Aperture, [1991]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-12257
$30
[PHOTOGRAPHY] BURCHARD, Jerry. Jerry Burchard. Washington, DC: Corcoran Gallery, 1978. Pamphlet. First edition. Exhibition catalog for Burchard's show at the Corcoran, illustrated with photographs. Trivial rubbing to front cover, else fine. JB-13643
$20
[PHOTOGRAPHY] BURCKHARDT, Rudy & LOPATE, Phillip. Rudy Burckhardt. [NY]: Abrams, [2004]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Vincent Katz. Great photos of N.Y.C. in the forties, Jackson Pollock at work, and much more. Very fine. JB-13222
$65
[PHOTOGRAPHY] BURCKHARDT, Rudy. Mobile Homes. Calais, VT: Z press, 1979. Softbound. First edition. Edited by Kenward Elmslie. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. JB-7928
$75
[ART] BURDEN, Chris. Chris Burden: A Twenty-year Survey. Newport Beach, CA: Newport Harbor Art Museum, [1988]. Square 4to. Softbound with French flaps (no cloth issued). First edition. Signed by Burden. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Important overview of Burden's career published on the occasion of his first major retrospective. Couple of small patches of very slight yellowing to back cover, else a fine, bright copy. Scarce signed. SKB-14499
$325
[ART] BURNS, Charles. Big Baby Curse of the Molemen. NY: RAW Books, [1986]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Excellent work by Burns, a regular contributor to RAW magazine. Published as Raw One-Shot # 5. Fine. SKB-5805
$65
[ART] BURNS, Charles. Big Baby Curse of the Molemen. NY: RAW Books, [1986]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Excellent work by Burns, a regular contributor to RAW magazine. Published as Raw One-Shot # 5. Trivial rubbing to spine extremities, else fine. SKB-11506
$45
BURROUGHS, Wiliam S. Evergreen Review, January-February 1962. n.p.:n.p., [1962]. Prints Burroughs' "Introduction to Naked Lunch, The Soft Machine, Nova Express..." Also Beckett, Corso, Neruda, et al. Very near fine. SKB-1633
$20
BURROUGHS, Wiliam S. Port of Saints. Berkeley: Blue Wind Press, 1980. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Burroughs. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-345
$250
BURROUGHS, Wiliam S. Port of Saints. Berkeley: Blue Wind Press, 1980. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Burroughs. Fine in slightly spine-faded dust jacket. Housed in publisher's slipcase. SKB-7724
$225
BURROUGHS, William Jr. Speed. [NY]: Olympia Press, [1970]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Cover photo by Ira Cohen. The author's first book, an account of his days as a methedrine addict. Evocative of his father's first book, Junkie. Faint, thin indentation across bottom of front cover, else about fine and unread. SKB-38
$37.5
BURROUGHS, William S & MOTTRAM, Eric. William Burroughs: The Algebra of Need. London: Marion Boyars, 1977]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. The first major piece of scholarship on Burroughs' life and work. Price sticker to front pastedown, else fine in dust jacket with a 1-inch tear to back panel. SKB-7679
$45
BURROUGHS, William S. Ali's Smile / Naked Scientology. [Gottingen]: Expanded Media Editions, [1978]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First combined edition. Briefly inscribed by Burroughs in 1997. Reading crease to front cover, else very good. (Bilingual English/German text.) SKB-7097
$85
BURROUGHS, William S. Ali's Smile. [Gottingen: Expanded Media Editions, 1973]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition thus. Signed by Burroughs and dated 1997. Fine (touch of wear). (Bilingual English/German text.) SKB-2052
$225
BURROUGHS, William S. An original b&w photograph of William Burroughs (recent print). n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Burroughs is standing in the hallway of a cavernous English mansion. He's standing in suit and tie, holding his umbrella, with his fedora clutched to his chest, looking at the camera with a sombre expression. Behind him there are two young men standing in front of a tapestry that covers the wall. Taken by a friend of Burroughs using Burroughs' camera, ca. 1965. Never published. Fine (10" x 8"). SKB-7852
$60
BURROUGHS, William S. An original b&w photograph of William Burroughs (recent print). n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Burroughs, wearing a black turtleneck and Army jacket, is standing at the end of a cobblestone street in Paris in the mid-sixties. Burroughs is in the foreground looking directly at the camera, with the street stretching off behind him. Never published. Fine (8" x 10"). SKB-7853
$60
BURROUGHS, William S. An original b&w photograph of William Burroughs (recent print). n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Burroughs is standing next to a ladder in the hallway of a cavernous English mansion. He's wearing a suit and tie, holding his umbrella in one hand, and clutching his fedora to his chest with the other. He's looking at a painting that's out of the frame, creating the appearance of Burroughs staring mysteriously off into the distance. Taken by a friend of Burroughs using Burroughs' camera, ca. 1965. Never published. Fine (10" x 8"). SKB-7854
$60
BURROUGHS, William S. An original photograph (recent print) of William Burroughs and an unidentified young man sitting on a couch in front of a huge bay window in an English mansion. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Burroughs, in a suit, is holding his umbrella, his hat is perched on a sculpture on the floor next to him. Taken by a friend of Burroughs using Burroughs' camera, ca. 1965. Never published. Fine (8" x 10," b&w). SKB-377
$60
BURROUGHS, William S. An original photograph (recent print) of William Burroughs and an unidentified young man standing in the hallway of a huge English mansion. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Burroughs is standing in suit and tie, holding his umbrella, looking sombre. There are 19th Century paintings on the walls around him. Taken by a friend of Burroughs using Burroughs' camera, ca. 1965. Never published. Fine (8" x 10," b&w). SKB-378
$60
BURROUGHS, William S. An original photograph (recent print) of William Burroughs and another man sitting on a couch in front of a huge bay window in an old English mansion. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Ian Sommerville is standing by the window holding what appears to be a joint. Taken by a friend of Burroughs using Burroughs' camera, ca. 1965. Never published. Fine (8" x 10," b &w). SKB-379
$60
BURROUGHS, William S. APO-33 Bulletin: A Metabolic Regulator. [SF: Beach Books, ca. 1966]. 4to. Pamphlet. Second printing of the Beach Books edition. Based on Burroughs' experiences with Dr. Dent's apomorphine treatment that Burroughs underwent to cure his heroin addiction. Reproduces Burroughs' manuscript and scrapbook pages. Fine. SKB-2061
$50
BURROUGHS, William S. APO-33 Bulletin: A Metabolic Regulator. [SF: Beach Books, ca. 1966]. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition thus (following a Fuck You Press edition of 10 to 20 copies). Based on Burroughs' experiences with Dr. Dent's apomorphine treatment that Burroughs underwent to cure his heroin addiction. Reproduces Burroughs' manuscript and scrapbook pages. Tiny owner's name, barely perceptible smudge to front cover, else about fine. SKB-7697
$90
BURROUGHS, William S. APO-33 Bulletin: A Metabolic Regulator. [SF: Beach Books, ca. 1966]. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition thus (following a Fuck You Press edition of 10 to 20 copies). Based on Burroughs' experiences with Dr. Dent's apomorphine treatment that Burroughs underwent to cure his heroin addiction. Reproduces Burroughs' manuscript and scrapbook pages. Top corners wrinkled, thus very good. SKB-11938
$65
BURROUGHS, William S. Big Table, No. 1, Spring 1959. n.p.:n.p., [1959]. Edited by Irving Rothenthal. Prints long excerpts from Naked Lunch which were suppressed from Chicago Review. Also "Old Angel Midnight" by Kerouac, as well as contributions by Corso and Dahlberg. An important early showcase for the Beats, this issue being particularly controversial for printing parts of Naked Lunch. Owner's inscription, spine and cover sunned, else near fine. SKB-5958
$45
BURROUGHS, William S. Cities of the Red Night. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1981]. Narrow 4to. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Briefly inscribed in 1992 to Nelson Lyon who produced Burroughs' Dead City Radio CD. Spine slightly faded, else a near fine copy of a scarce proof. SKB-4455
$275
BURROUGHS, William S. Cities of the Red Night. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1981]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Burroughs. Owner's name to front pastedown (concealed by dj flap), owner's blindstamp to title page, else near fine in very slightly spine-faded dust jacket with a couple of short tears. SKB-8871
$85
BURROUGHS, William S. Cobble Stone Gardens. n.p.: Cherry Valley Editions, [1976]. Softbound. First edition. Fine. SKB-3178
$20
BURROUGHS, William S. Dead Fingers Talk. London: Tandem, [1970]. Paperback. Reprint. Features the classic, fish-eye cover photo of a man in shades shooting-up with a huge syringe while blood drips down his arm. Covers slightly rubbed (less than usual), else about fine and unread. SKB-2068
$35
BURROUGHS, William S. Dead Fingers Talk. London: John Calder/Olympia Press, [1963]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket photos by Ian Sommerville. One of the most difficult Burroughs trade editions. There was not an American printing of this book. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of short, creased tears to back panel. SKB-11261
$175
BURROUGHS, William S. Evergreen Review, June 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Prints "Mother and I Would Like to Know" by Burroughs as well as an interview with Burroughs by Daniel Odier. Fine. SKB-1599
$15
BURROUGHS, William S. Fabulous original b&w photographic portrait of William Burroughs (recent print). n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Burroughs is standing on a fire escape in N.Y.C. in the sixties. He's wearing a suit, tie, and fedora, and is holding a cigarette at waist level. He's looking directly into the camera with a deadpan, classic Burroughsian look. One of the best shots of Burroughs we've seen. Fine (10" x 8"). SKB-7855
$60
BURROUGHS, William S. Fabulous original b&w photographic portrait of William Burroughs (recent print). n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Burroughs is standing on a fire escape in N.Y.C. in the sixties. He's wearing a suit, tie, and fedora, and is in the process of taking a puff on his cigarette. He's looking directly into the camera with a deadpan, stoned, classic Burroughsian look. A shot that epitomizes Burroughs demeanor during this period. Fine (approx. 8" x 10"). SKB-7856
$60
BURROUGHS, William S. Flower Arranging: A Fascinating Hobby. Atlanta: Coca-Cola Co., 1941. Softbound. First edition. The second of three books on flower arranging by William Burroughs' mother! Illustrated with amazingly kitch color photos of flower arrangements and bottles of Coke. Interesting item because her middle name "Lee" was the pseudonym Burroughs used for his first book Junkie. She owned a gift shop called "Cobblestone Gardens," later the title of one of Burroughs' books. A revealing look at the upper middle class values that sent Burroughs looking for a different lifestyle. Very good plus. SKB-977
$25
BURROUGHS, William S. Form letter on "William Burroughs Communications" letterhead. n.p.:n.p., [1990]. November 3, 1990. 4to. The letter requests the recipient's cooperation with Oliver Harris who was compiling Burroughs' correspondence for publication by Viking. "I thank you for your kind assistance to Dr, Harris in this worthy literary and historical undertaking." Burroughs facsimile signature at bottom. Creased where folded for mailing, else about fine. SKB-6713
$15
BURROUGHS, William S. Ghost of Chance. NY: High Risk, [1995]. Softbound. "Advance uncorrected proof" in printed glossy wraps. Very fine. SKB-3112
$45
BURROUGHS, William S. Ghost of Chance. NY: High Risk, [1995]. Softbound. "Advance uncorrected proof" in printed glossy wraps. This copy inscribed by Burroughs "For--- / All best chances / William S. Burroughs / May 18, 1997." Very fine. SKB-6617
$90
BURROUGHS, William S. Green Moths Gay As Burning Alcohol. n.p.:n.p., [1993]. Original photographic print of a collage by Burroughs featuring brown and green abstract designs evocative of a forest scene. Signed twice by Burroughs in pencil (though the barely visible pencil doesn't take well to the slick surface) and titled by Burroughs on the verso dated Feb. 13, 1993. A bit of clear staining to one edge only visible at an angle, few tiny handling impressions, else fine (23" x 15.5"). SKB-13870
$325
BURROUGHS, William S. Harvard Class Album 1936. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1936. 4to. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. First edition. The Harvard University yearbook for 1936 with William Seward Burroughs pictured as a member of the senior class, along with David Rockefeller, Richard Bissell (author), and Theodore Roosevelt 111. Also includes some lovely photographs of the historic campus. An interesting look at the conventional, upper class surroundings and values that sent Burroughs looking for a different lifestyle. Minor wear to top and bottom of spine, some gilt lettering faded, else near fine. SKB-13641
$250
BURROUGHS, William S. Homes and Flowers: Refreshing Arrangements. Atlanta: Coca-Cola Co, 1942. Softbound. First edition. The last of three books on flower arranging by William Burroughs' mother! Illustrated with amazingly kitch color photos of flower arrangements and bottles of Coke, including a photo of Burroughs' mom holding a bottle of Coke. Interesting item because her middle name "Lee" was the pseudonym Burroughs used for his first book Junkie. She owned a gift shop called "Cobblestone Gardens," later the title of one of Burroughs' books. A revealing look at the upper middle class values that sent Burroughs looking for a different lifestyle. Fine. SKB-11301
$25
BURROUGHS, William S. In Search of Yage: A William S. Burroughs Pictorial. Forest Knolls, CA: Skyline Books, 1999. Oblong 8vo. Pamphlet. First edition. Proof copy so designated on the colophon otherwise identical to the published edition of 26 lettered copies. Contains three original b&w photographs of William Burroughs in the Amazon jungle in the 1950s. The photographs were taken by an unknown person who accompanied Burroughs on his South American expedition to research the use of yage by local curanderos, a journey chronicled in The Yage Letters. They show Burroughs in his pith helmet and safari clothes, in one photo wielding a machete, in another posing with a long rifle, and in the third he's standing with two native children. The 5" x 7" photographs are corner-mounted on paper that simulates the bark of the Banisteria caapi vine. The pages are bound into covers of richly textured, sumptuous hand-made paper bound at the spine with brass screws. The booklet was designed and hand-assembled by Johnny Brewton of X-Ray Book Co. The photographs, two of which are previously unpublished, were reproduced from the original negatives and are the only prints to be made from these negatives. This first publication from Skyline Books is a nice companion to The Yage Letters, providing an intriguing look at William Burroughs as explorer and ethnobotanist. As new. (The overall measurement is 7 1/2" x 11".) SKB-5767
$385
BURROUGHS, William S. In the Beginning Was the Word. n.p.:n.p., [1982]. Am Here Books Catalog Five, 1982. Landmark catalog of modern literature offered for sale, with commentary by Burroughs, Creeley, Clark, et al. Lacks the Burroughs record. Near fine (couple of corner creases). SKB-11931
$35
BURROUGHS, William S. Interzone. [NY]: Viking, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. An important collection of work from the mid-1950's. Fine. SKB-2158
$30
BURROUGHS, William S. Interzone. [London]: Picador, [1989]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Signed by Burroughs in 1996. Fine. SKB-6757
$150
BURROUGHS, William S. Intrepid, No. 14/15, 1969/1970. n.p.:n.p., [1970]. The "Special Burroughs Issue." Edited by Allen DeLoach. Cover art by Brion Gysin. Entire issue devoted to writings by and about Burroughs. Highly recommended. Near fine (edge of cover slightly faded). SKB-1742
$55
BURROUGHS, William S. Junkie: Confessions of An Unredeemed Drug Addict. NY: Ace Books, [1953]. First edition of the author's first book, a Paperback Original, published under the name "William Lee." Signed by Burroughs in 1997. Published back-to-back with Maurice Helbrant's Narcotic Agent. Corner crease to front cover, else solid very good plus to near fine. SKB-9849
$1500
BURROUGHS, William S. Junkie: Confessions of An Unredeemed Drug Addict. NY: Ace Books, [1953]. First edition of the author's first book, a Paperback Original, published under the name "William Lee." Inscribed by Burroughs dated 1997: "William S. Burroughs for William Lee." Published back-to-back with Maurice Helbrant's Narcotic Agent. Near fine. SKB-12600
$1850
BURROUGHS, William S. Junkie. Paris: Editions Pierre Belfond, [1972]. Softbound. First French edition of the author's first book. Fine. SKB-6618
$75
BURROUGHS, William S. Mayfair, Vol. 3, No. 3, March 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. A men's magazine from England. Prints "Bulletin 6: By Far the Most Efficient and Precise Language We Possess is the Common Cold" by Burroughs. Signed by Burroughs at his appearance. Some wear to cover along spine, library stamp to front cover, contents fine. SKB-6449
$90
BURROUGHS, William S. Mayfair, Vol. 3, No. 6, June 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. A men's magazine from England. Prints "Bulletin 9: Switch on and Be Your Own Hero" by Burroughs. Signed by Burroughs at his appearance. Near fine. SKB-6450
$90
BURROUGHS, William S. Mayfair, Vol. 4, No. 1, January 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. A men's magazine from England. Prints "Bulletin 15: Rally Round the Secrets, Boys" by Burroughs. Signed by Burroughs at his appearance. Library stamp to front cover, else near fine. SKB-6455
$90
BURROUGHS, William S. Mayfair, Vol. 4, No. 4, April 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. A men's magazine from England. Prints "Bulletin 17: The Brain Grinders" by Burroughs, an article on thought control. Signed by Burroughs at his appearance. Library stamp to front cover, else near fine. SKB-6452
$90
BURROUGHS, William S. Mayfair, Vol. 4, No. 5, May 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. A men's magazine from England. Prints "Bulletin 18: I'm Scared I'm Scared, I'm Not" by Burroughs, an article about Scientology and the E Meter. Signed by Burroughs at his appearance. Tiny ink number to front cover, else near fine. SKB-6453
$90
BURROUGHS, William S. My Education: A Book of Dreams. [London]: Picador, [1995]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof of the first British edition. Features Charles Burn's excellent illustration of Burroughs on the front cover. Very fine. SKB-3102
$65
BURROUGHS, William S. My Education: A Book of Dreams. [NY: Viking, 1995]. Softbound. Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wraps. "Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Not For Sale." Publisher's material laid in. Ink price to back cover, else as new. SKB-3103
$75
BURROUGHS, William S. My Education: A Book of Dreams. [NY]: Viking, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. Quickly reprinted. SKB-3137
$20
BURROUGHS, William S. My Education: A Book of Dreams. [NY]: Viking, [1995]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Very fine. SKB-11276
$15
BURROUGHS, William S. My Own Mag, No. 15, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Edited by Jeff Nuttall. Includes Burroughs' "Nut Note on the Column Cutup Thing," a long text appearing in The Moving Times, a magazine edited by Burroughs found in the back of this issue. Small amount of ink writing to back cover, else fine. SKB-14332
$45
BURROUGHS, William S. Naked Lunch. NY: Grove Press, [1962]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a few short tears (and a small piece of tape internally reinforcing top of spine). The jacket has none of the usual spine-fading and is very bright overall. SKB-555
$375
BURROUGHS, William S. Naked Lunch. NY: Grove Press, [1962]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition in later printing dust jacket (with roman numerals and zip code on back panel). Fine in about fine dust jacket with a touch of fading to spine. A nice bright copy. SKB-10071
$125
BURROUGHS, William S. Nova Express. NY: Grove Press, [1964]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Unusually fine in dust jacket with minor rubbing to front panel. SKB-924
$65
BURROUGHS, William S. Nova Express. NY: Grove Press, [1964]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Briefly inscribed by the author. Fine in dust jacket with minor rubbing to front panel. SKB-3661
$175
BURROUGHS, William S. Nova Express. London: Jonathan Cape, [1966]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Fine. SKB-4349
$65
BURROUGHS, William S. Nova Express. London: Jonathan Cape, [1966]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Signed by Burroughs in 1995. Fine. SKB-6431
$200
BURROUGHS, William S. Nova Express. London: Jonathan Cape, [1966]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Review copy with slip. Fine. Scarce with the review slip. SKB-9486
$150
BURROUGHS, William S. Nova Express. NY: Grove Press, [1964]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a touch of soiling to back panel. SKB-11289
$45
BURROUGHS, William S. Original painting titled: "The Dark Rider 11.'' n.p.:n.p., [1989]. Acrylic painting on Cadillac paper featuring the silhouette of a mysterious figure against an abstract grayish background. This 1989 painting was part of Burroughs' Seven Deadly Sins exhibition at the Gagosian Gallery in 1993. Signed by Burroughs. Measures approx. 23" x 17.5" archivally framed with Gagosian Gallery label to verso. Fine. A pleasing early work by Burroughs. SKB-13948
$3500
BURROUGHS, William S. Original untitled painting/collage. n.p.:n.p.,n.d. Burroughs used blood-red acrylic paint with touches of yellow, silver, gold, and black to paint over a printed poster leaving some words of the poster's text barely showing through. He then mounted the painted poster onto a sheet of white matte board and embellished the border with bold, almost calligraphic strokes of black paint. Signed by Burroughs in pencil at the bottom. Measures ca. 30" x 20". Fine. A very nice, fully-realized work by Burroughs. SKB-13964
$4000
BURROUGHS, William S. Poster announcing a reading by Burroughs at U.C. Berkeley ca. 1978. n.p.:n.p., [1978]. Features a photograph and illustration of Burroughs. Printed in white against a red background. Fine (21" x 14"). SKB-600
$35
BURROUGHS, William S. Promotional bookmark announcing With William Burroughs: A Report from the Bunker by Victor Bockris. n.p.:n.p., [1981]. Printed in black on red stock with a photo of Burroughs. Fine (9" x 3"). SKB-10470
$20
BURROUGHS, William S. Queer: A Soundtrack to the Novel by William S. Burroughs. Brussels, Belgium: Sub Rosa, n.d. LP record. Haunting, unusual, spacey music by Manapsara based on Burroughs' work. Fine. SKB-11331
$35
BURROUGHS, William S. Queer. [NY]: Viking, [1985]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else fine in slightly used dust jacket with a short tear to the front panel. SKB-1685
$15
BURROUGHS, William S. Research, No. 4/5, 1982. n.p.:n.p., [1982]. Entire issue devoted to Burroughs, Gysin, and Throbbing Gristle. Lots of rare photographs, interviews, and a chapter from Cities of the Red Night that does not appear in the book. Fine. SKB-11377
$15
BURROUGHS, William S. Snack.. [London]: Aloes, [1975]. Pamphlet. First edition. Two long, excellent interviews with Burroughs by Eric Mottram. Signed by Burroughs in 1996. Very near fine. SKB-6151
$125
BURROUGHS, William S. The Book of Breething. Berkeley: Blue Wind Press, 1980. Oblong 18mo. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. Second edition thus. Illustrations by Robert F. Gale. One of 175 specially bound copies signed by Burroughs. Very fine (tiny spot to top edge). SKB-343
$175
BURROUGHS, William S. The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse. [Germany]: Expanded Media Editions, [1984]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First German edition. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Bound back-to-back in German and English. Fine. SKB-7682
$35
BURROUGHS, William S. The Job. London: Jonathan Cape, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. An excellent collection of interviews with Burroughs. Bright, very near fine copy (tiny stray mark to front panel of dj). SKB-7678
$150
BURROUGHS, William S. The Naked Lunch. Paris: Olympia Press, [1959]. Paperback Original issued in pictorial dust jacket designed by Burroughs. First edition, with the price change stamped on the back cover after publication. Burroughs' masterpiece, and one of the most important and controversial modern novels. Fine. A crisp, very fresh copy. SKB-3172
$1750
BURROUGHS, William S. The Naked Lunch. Paris: Olympia Press, [1959]. Paperback Original issued in pictorial dust jacket designed by Burroughs. First edition, with the price change stamped on the back cover after publication. Burroughs' masterpiece, and one of the most important and controversial modern novels. A couple of trivial blemishes to book, else fine in spectacular, stunning, virtually as new dust jacket. Housed in a clamshell box. SKB-5237
$3500
BURROUGHS, William S. The Paris Review, No. 109, Winter 1988. n.p.:n.p., [1988]. Prints "Twilight's Last Gleaming" by Burroughs. Fine. SKB-4999
$15
BURROUGHS, William S. The Place of Dead Roads. London: John Calder, [1984]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Signed by Burroughs in 1996. Fine. SKB-7203
$125
BURROUGHS, William S. The Soft Machine. NY: Grove Press, [1966]. Paperback. First Evergreen Black Cat Edition. Couple of small cover creases, else near fine to fine. SKB-3791
$10
BURROUGHS, William S. The Soft Machine. Paris: Olympia Press, [1961]. First edition of this Paperback Original issued in dust jacket designed by Brion Gysin with new price sticker placed over the original price on the back cover. Small blemish to front cover, else unusually fine in bright, crisp dust jacket. A spectacular copy. SKB-11246
$400
BURROUGHS, William S. The Spero, Vol. 1, No. 1, 1965. n.p.:n.p., [1965]. Edited by Douglas Casement. The premiere issue of this interesting magazine of art and literature from the Fenian Head Center Press in Michigan. Bound in is the first state of a folding broadside by William Burroughs printing "The Coldspring News," the first separate printing of this text. (This broadside was also issued separately.) In a pocket at the back is a booklet by Jonathan Williams, Petite Country Concrete Suite. Other contributors include Ray and Bonnie Bremser, Diane di Prima, Philip Whalen, John Sinclair, LeRoi Jones, Piero Heliczer, Carol Berge, Daisy Alden, and others. Illustrated with photographs and prints. Some staining/soiling to white covers, else very near fine. Scarce. SKB-3563
$100
BURROUGHS, William S. The Ticket That Exploded. NY: Grove Press, [1967]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition, revised. Unusually fine. SKB-3660
$75
BURROUGHS, William S. The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead. NY: Grove, [1971]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Patch of offsetting to front endpaper, else near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of short tears to front panel, some tiny rubbed spots, and some rubbing to a few letters on the spine (tiny puncture). Presents much nicer than it sounds. SKB-3695
$90
BURROUGHS, William S. The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead. [London]: Corgi, [1973]. First British paperback edition. Inscribed by Burroughs in 1996 to his friend Nelson Lyon who produced Burroughs' Dead City Radio CD. Near fine. SKB-12601
$100
BURROUGHS, William S. White Subway. London: Aloes Books, [1973]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Introduction by Paul Bowles. Limited to 1000 copies. Signed by Burroughs dated 1997. Fine. SKB-6711
$250
BURROUGHS, William S. White Subway. London: Aloes, [1973]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Introduction by Paul Bowles. Signed by Burroughs. This copy printed on the same gray paper as the signed/limited issue is labeled in the publisher's hand "out of series / copy 26 / Aloes" with his initials. Fine. SKB-8135
$350
BURROUGHS, William S. Who Can Handle the Reagan Age. n.p.:n.p., [1993]. Original photographic print of a collage by Burroughs featuring brown and red abstract designs and images of Ronald Reagan. Titled and signed by Burroughs in the right margin dated 2/23/93, and inscribed to Burroughs' close friend and collaborator, Steven Lowe, in the left margin. Couple of small abrasions to left margin, few tiny handling impressions, else fine (23" x 15.5"). SKB-13869
$475
BURROUGHS, William S. William S. Burroughs: The Hombre Invisible. Atticus Books Catalog Eight, 1981. Introduction by William Burroughs. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Burroughs. Photo-illustrated catalog of Burroughs items offered for sale. An excellent reference for material not in Maynard & Miles. Very fine. SKB-7685
$400
BURROUGHS, William S. & GINSBERG, Allen. Kulchur, No.1, 1960. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Prints "The Conspiracy" by Burroughs. Also Ginsberg, di Prima, Olson, Bowles, drawings by Basil King, and more. Fine copy of this notable Beat mag. Scarce early appearance for Burroughs. SKB-1785
$65
BURROUGHS, William S. & GINSBERG, Allen. The Retreat Diaries. [NY: City Moon, 1976]. Pamphlet. First edition. Includes "The Dream of Tibet" by Allen Ginsberg. Signed by Burroughs. Illustrated with photographs. Spine slightly sunned, else fine. SKB-1455
$150
BURROUGHS, William S. & GINSBERG, Allen. The Yage Letters. [SF]: City Lights, [1975]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Inscribed by Allen Ginsberg to fellow poet, Doug Blazek in 1988. Burroughs' letters chronicle his trip through the jungle looking for hallucinogenic plants. Very good plus. A nice association to an accomplished poet and publisher. SKB-6437
$200
BURROUGHS, William S. & GINSBERG, Allen. The Yage Letters. [SF]: City Lights, [1963]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Burroughs' letters chronicle his trip through the jungle looking for hallucinogenic plants. Bump to top and bottom corners, else unusually fine and bright. SKB-7729
$100
BURROUGHS, William S. & GINSBERG, Allen. The Yage Letters. [SF]: City Lights, [1963]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition. Burroughs' letters chronicle his trip through the jungle looking for hallucinogenic plants. Fine and bright. SKB-11266
$110
BURROUGHS, William S. & GYSIN, Brion. Electronic Revolution. [Cambridge: Blackmoor Head Press, 1971]. Large 4to. Unbound sheets of mediaeval laid demy enclosed in a printed folder of red, textured stock with cover design by Brion Gysin. First edition. One of 50 deluxe copies signed by William Burroughs. Included are two signed silkscreen prints by Brion Gysin enclosed in a separate printed folder. Drawings by Gysin illustrate the text which is printed in English and French. Near fine in publisher's slipcase with printed paper label. One of the rarest and most handsomely produced Burroughs items. SKB-12301
$4000
BURROUGHS, William S. & GYSIN, Brion. Large poster announcing: ''Le Colloque de Tanger...William Burroughs---Brion Gysin A Geneve du 24 au 28 Septembre...'' n.p.:n.p., [1975]. The Colloque de Tanger symposium was held in Geneva in 1975 to celebrate the work of Burroughs and Gysin. This poster prints Legarde's The New Reformers photo of Burroughs' and Gysin's heads superimposed on the torsos of two statues (Martin Luther and friend). Printed in black on pink stock. About fine (approx. 27" x 19"). Scarce. SKB-6538
$75
BURROUGHS, William S. & MAIROWITZ, David & GINSBER, Allen. Some of It. [London: Knullar, 1969]. 4to. Softbound issued in fragile mylar dust jacket (no hardbound issued). First edition. "Special introduction by William S. Burroughs," as well as lots of other material by him. Landmark '60s anthology printing excerpts from the International Times (London's most illustrious underground newspaper), with contributions by Allen Ginsberg, Pete Townshend, Alexander Trocchi, Jeff Nuttall, Antonin Artaud, Brion Gysin, Julian Beck, Buckminster Fuller, and others. Illustrated with photographs and unusual graphics. Fine with the fragile mylar jacket showing only the slightest of use (the small cover sticker with the eyes is lacking). Scarce with the mylar jacket still fresh. SKB-3570
$125
BURROUGHS, William S. & STEIN, Jean. Grand Street, No 51, 1994. n.p.:n.p., [1994]. A literary journal from N.Y.C. edited by Jean Stein. Burroughs, Vollman, Ishiguro, and Marcel Duchamp are among the many contributors. Illustrated. Very fine. JB-9700
$15
[SITUATIONIST INTERNATIONAL] BURROUGHS, William S. & TROCCHI, Alexander. Sigma Portfolio, No. 13, 1964. London: Project Sigma, 1964. Single legal-size mimeographed sheet. First printing. Signed by Alexander Trocchi who published the Sigma Portfolios. Prints "Supplement to the Moving Times" featuring Marcus Field's report on Writer's Night at Better Books with quotes from a panel discussion on avant-garde theater and Burroughs' Naked Lunch. Few small droplet stains to bottom edge, else near fine. SKB-4077
$100
BURROUGHS, William S., ANDERSON, Laurie & GIORNO, John. You're the Guy I Want to Share My Money With. NY: Giorno Poetry Systems, 1981. Two LP records in fold-out jacket. As new records in jacket with a small abrasion and a few small rubbed spots. SKB-1887
$40
BURROUGHS, William S., GYSIN, Brion, BEILES, Sinclair; & CORSO, Gregory. Minutes to Go. [Paris]: Two Cities Editions, [1960]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). First edition of Burroughs' third book, an exploration of the "cut-up" technique of composition that Gysin discovered and shared with Burroughs. A superb presentation copy inscribed by Gysin to his long-time, very dear friend, Felicity Mason: "For Felicity with love / New York 22.10.74 / Brion." Additionally, Burroughs and Gysin have signed next to their names on the title page. Felicity, "a beautiful British adventuress," first met Gysin in Marrakech in the fifties and they became instant soul mates---Gysin would sometimes introduce her as his sister. Over the years they traveled together, on occasion lived together, and upon Brion's death it was Felicity who flew to Paris to arrange his funeral. There are numerous references to her in Geiger's biography of Gysin, Nothing is True Everything is Permitted, and likewise Mason's second book, The Love Quest, also documents her relationship with Gysin who she describes as "the most interesting man I had ever met." An important association copy to one of Gysin's closest friends (in a 1974 version of Gysin's will Felicity was to receive 1/3 of his estate). Some fading to spine, else near fine. SKB-14707
$1250
BURROUGHS, William S.; PELIEU, Claude; & WEISSNER, Carl. So Who Owns Death TV? [SF: Beach Books, 1967]. Oblong 8vo. Pamphlet. Second edition, expanded to include photo-collages by Jean-Jacques Lebel. Briefly inscribed by Burroughs in 1995. Fine. SKB-4646
$100
BURROUGHS, William S.; PELIEU, Claude; & WEISSNER, Carl. So Who Owns Death TV? [SF: Beach Books, 1967]. Oblong 8vo. Pamphlet. Correct first edition (.50 cent price). About fine. The first edition is scarce. SKB-7674
$150
BURROUGHS, William, Jr. Kentucky Ham. NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1973. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. William Burroughs' son recounts his struggle with heroin addiction, and tells of the time spent with his father in Texas and Tangier. Fine. SKB-1653
$35
[ART] BUTLER, Frances. Career: A Catalog Including Gesture/Options: Of Screens, the of Outward. n.p.: Poltroon Press, 1985. Softbound. First edition. Photographs, text, pop-ups, and cards in a pocket in the back. As new. JB-7957
$35
BUTLER, Robert Olen. On Distant Ground. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine. SKB-12788
$25
BUTLER, Robert Olen. Sun Dogs. NY: Horizon Press, [1982]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book. Exceptionally fine and bright. SKB-3698
$20
BUTLER, Robert Olen. The Alleys of Eden. NY: Horizon Press, [1981]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Very fine and bright (couple of microscopic rubbed spots to dj). SKB-1998
$200
BUTLER, Robert Olen. The Alleys of Eden. NY: Horizon Press, [1981]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Butler. As new. SKB-3910
$40
BUTLER, Robert Olen. The Deep Green Sea. NY: Henry Holt and Co., [1997]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-5380
$20
BUTLER, Robert Olen. They Whisper. NY: Henry Holt and Co., [1994]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. SKB-2048
$35
BUTLER, Robert Olen. They Whisper. Huntington Beach, CA: James Cahill, 1993. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author. Fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-9325
$150
BYATT, A. S. Angels & Insects. London: Chatto & Windus, [1992]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. As new. JB-5822
$75
[ROCK: David Byrne] BYRNE, David. Program for the Talking Heads film Stop Making Sense. n.p.:n.p., [1984]. Color booklet printing photos from the 1984 documentary film directed by Jonathan Demme. Fine. SKB-12259
$25
[KEROUAC, Jack] BYRNE, Evelyn & PENZLER, Otto & KEROUAC, Jack. Attacks of Taste. NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1971. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the editors. A collection of essays from various writers about their early literary influences. Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, William Saroyan, Tennessee Willliams, Anais Nin, and Ralph Ellison are among the many contributors. Fine. SKB-7563
$150

Terms:

  • All items subject to prior sale.
  • Any item may be returned for any reason within 10 days.
  • New customers are requested to include full payment with order.
  • Institutions will be billed to suit their needs.
  • California residents will be charged 7.25% sales tax.
  • Shipping is $5.00 for the first item, $2.00 for each additional item. Priority shipping is $8.00 for the first item. Shipping for framed items, or items of unusual size or weight, will be billed at cost. Postage for foreign orders will also be billed at cost, please contact us for options.
  • Foreign customers please remit by International Money Order, checks drawn in U.S. dollars on U.S. banks, or credit card.
  • We accept Mastercard and Visa.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
A Ba-Bt Bu-Bz C D E F G H I J K L M N O P QR S T UV W XYZ

Search for Book: by     Advanced