| [PHOTOGRAPHY: Esther Bubley] BUBLEY, Esther & YOCHELSON, Bonnie & SCHMID, Tracy A. Esther Bubley: On Assignement. [NY]: Aperture, [2005]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Nice collection of Bubley's most memorable Life magazine photos covering a wide range of subjects. As new. JB-13841 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BUBRISKI, Kevin. Portrait of Nepal. SF: Chronicle, 1993. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Arthur Ollman. Splendid portraits and stunning landscapes. Very fine. JB-12997 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. 86'd. WA: Nitty Gritty, [1974]. Broadside poem, folded as issued. First edition. Features an illustration of Bukowski drinking a bottle of beer. Fine. SKB-479 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. A New War. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1997. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies bound in boards (of a total cloth edition of 226). A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-4466 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. A New War. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1997. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered hardbound copies. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-6953 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. A New War. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1997. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-8614 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. A Signature of Poetry. [Canada: Letters, 1987]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 67 numbered copies. Prints material that originally appeared in Targets a Quarterly of Poetry. Fine. SKB-4222 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Africa, Paris, Greece. [LA]: Black Sparrow, 1975. Pamphlet. First edition. Published as Sparrow 30. Fine. SKB-2123 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Africa, Paris, Greece. [LA]: Black Sparrow, 1975. Pamphlet. Second printing. Published as Sparrow 30. Fine. SKB-13054 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. All the Assholes in the World and Mine. [Bensenville, IL: Open Skull Press, 1966]. Pamphlet. First edition, regular issue with tan covers (we've also seen a variant issue with lighter covers). Limited to approx. 400 copies. Minor bump to one corner, else fine. SKB-12044 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Alone in a Time of Armies. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1985. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Bukowski. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. As new. SKB-9016 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Alone in a Time of Armies. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1985. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-11401 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Announcement and order form from the Mimeo Press discussing upcoming publications. n.p.:n.p.,n.d. "rabies is the sickness of poor mad fools like whitman, patchen, rimbaud, bukowski. their poetry won't be stuffed with over 20 yrs of textbook frog manure." Purple mimeo ink on white paper. Fine. Scarce ephemera. SKB-12392 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Announcement for the 1987 film Barfly starring Mickey Rourke and Faye Dunaway. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. Single folded sheet of glossy stock printing text and stills from the film. Fine. SKB-12312 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Another Academy. n.p.: Black Sparrow, [1970]. Small printed folder with a folding broadside tipped in. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. As new. SKB-12035 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Art. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1977. 32mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Issued as a New Year's Greeting from the press. As new. SKB-1963 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Art. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1977. Hardbound in paper-covered boards. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Issued as a 1977 New Year's Greeting from the press. As new. SKB-12088 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Art. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1977. Hardbound in paper-covered boards. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Bukowski. Issued as a 1977 New Year's Greeting from the press. Fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-12089 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Art Crimes #11. n.p.:n.p., [1986]. A poetry mag from Ohio edited by Ben Gulyas. Prints poems by Bukowski, Steve Richmond, Russell Atkins, Gerald Locklin, and others. Interesting format with pages that fold out to broadside size. Illustrated. Fine. SKB-11460 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. As Buddah Smiles. np: Bottle of Smoke Press, 2003. Plastic box containing 20 small broadsides printing previously unpublished short poems. First edition. One of 74 numbered copies (of a total edition of 100). Printed in various type faces on different colored papers. Very fine (3.5" x 2.5"). SKB-10749 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. At Terror Street and Agony Way. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. Hardbound in full multicolored cloth. First edition. One of 75 numbered copies signed by Bukowski with an original signed painting tipped in (the entire cloth edition). The first hardbound book from Black Sparrow and the first to include a painting. A handsome production, printed by Graham Mackintosh. Very fine. SKB-2045 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. At Terror Street and Agony Way. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. Softbound. First edition. Limited to 800 copies (there were an additional 75 cloth copies). Fine, bright copy (gentle bend to edge of back cover where it overlaps the text block). SKB-4124 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. At Terror Street and Agony Way. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. 7.5 i.p.s. reel-to-reel tape of Bukowski reading selected poems from the book. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Issued in a handmade plastic box with a photo of Bukowski on the cover and his name in colored plastic letters. Two letters on the cover are missing, small crack to edge of cover, else fine. One of the scarcer Bukowski items. SKB-7021 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. At Terror Street and Agony Way. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. Softbound. First edition. Limited to 800 copies (there were an additional 75 cloth copies). Some foxing to top edge, barely perceptible touch of fading to spine, else fine. SKB-12472 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. At Terror Street and Agony Way. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. 7.5 i.p.s. reel-to-reel tape of Bukowski reading selected poems from the book. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Issued in a handmade plastic box with a photo of Bukowski on the cover and his name in colored plastic letters. Very fine. SKB-12473 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Beat Scene, No. 12, ca. 1990. n.p.:n.p., [1990]. A mag from England devoted to the Beats. Prints poems by Bukowski including a flex-disc of him reading. Also Kerouac, William Burroughs, Paul Bowles, et al. Fine. SKB-12348 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Beauti-ful & Other Long Poems. [Stockton, CA: Wormwood, 1988]. Pamphlet. First edition. Published as Nos. 110 & 111 of The Wormword Review. One of 625 copies (of a total edition of 700). Fine. SKB-7408 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Beerspit Night and Cursing: The Correspondence of Charles Bukowski and Sheri Martinelli 1960-1967. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 2001. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies with an original silkscreen print by Bukowski (of a total edition of 526). As new. SKB-12083 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Betting on the Muse. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1996. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. The final signed Bukowski from Black Sparrow. Massively over subscribed upon publication. As new. SKB-3561 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Between the Earthquake, the Volcano and the Leopard. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1994. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies bound in boards (of a total cloth edition of 226). Issued as a New Year's Greeting from the press. Fine. SKB-4403 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Black Ace Book 1, 2001. n.p.:n.p., [2001]. A poetry mag from Black Ace Books in L.A. Prints three poems by Bukowski. Limited to 100 copies. Fine. SKB-13078 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Blow, No. 6. n.p.:n.p., [1990]. Poetry mag from Portland edited by Karol Kleinheksel. This issue entirely devoted to Bukowski. Fine. JB-2483 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bookmark from Black Sparrow Press. n.p.:n.p., [1985]. Prints the poem "Warm Light" by Bukowski. As new. SKB-2875 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Broadside from Black Sparrow Press announcing Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument Until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Prints a poem from the book. Printed in red and black on yellow stock. Published as Broadside Flyer No. 8. Folded as issued, else fine. SKB-7078 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Broadside from Black Sparrow Press announcing There's No Business. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Printed in orange and black on pink stock. Features an illustration by R. Crumb. Published as Broadside Flyer No. 12. Small corner crease, else fine. SKB-7079 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Broadside/Flyer #13 printing Talking to My Mail Box. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1984. Broadside announcing publication of War All the Time. First edition. Folded as issued. Fine. SKB-9720 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bukowski at Bellevue 1970. England: Visionary, n.d. VHS video in plastic case. First edition. Documents a 1970 reading by Bukowski at Bellevue College. Running time: 60 minutes. Fine. SKB-13038 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bukowski Poems & Insults! SF: Bitter Lemon Records, 1975. LP record. Bukowski recorded live at a 1973 reading in San Francisco. As new record in corner creased, fine jacket (retaining the original shrinkwrap opened at one edge). SKB-12319 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bukowski Poems & Insults! SF: Bitter Lemon Records, 1975. LP record. Signed by Bukowski on the back cover (signature slightly smudged). Bukowski recorded live at a 1973 reading in San Francisco. As new record in near fine jacket. SKB-12320 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bukowski Poems & Insults! SF: Bitter Lemon Records, 1975. LP record. Bukowski recorded live at a 1973 reading in San Francisco. Fine record in slightly rubbed near fine jacket. SKB-12576 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bukowski Reads His Poetry. LA: Takoma Records, 1980. LP record. Test pressing with white, typed label stating Chrysalis Records (though issued by Takoma) and plain white cover with "Takoma Charles Bukowski LP" in blue marker. Bukowski reads "The Sex Fiends," "Death," 'The Rat," and more. Fine. Scarce. SKB-29 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Bukowski Reads His Poetry. LA: Takoma Records, 1980. LP record. Bukowski reads "The Sex Fiends," "Death," 'The Rat," and more. As new, still sealed. SKB-13301 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Charles Bukowski Philip Lamantia Harold Norse. Middlesex: Penguin, 1969. First paperback edition. Published as Penguin Modern Poets 13. As new. SKB-1904 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Charles Bukowski's Funeral Announcement. n.p.:n.p., [1994]. Small single sheet folded to make four pages. Issued in 1994 by Green Hills Mortuary in Palos Verdes to announce the time and place of Bukowski's funeral. Also features the first separate printing of a section of Buk's poem, "If We Take." A small number of copies were produced for distribution to mourners at the chapel. Fine. Unusual ephemera. SKB-2102 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Chilled Green. Detroit: Alternative Press, 1971. Postcard printing this poem by Bukowski. First separate printing. Fine. SKB-2013 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Cold Dogs in the Courtyard. [Chicago]: Literary Times-Cyfoeth, 1965. Pamphlet. First edition. Very near fine. SKB-12007 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Cold Dogs in the Courtyard. [Chicago]: Literary Times-Cyfoeth, 1965. Pamphlet. First edition. One corner very slightly bumped, else about fine. SKB-12042 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Confession of a Coward. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1995. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-6954 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Confessions of a Man Insane Enough to Live with Beasts. Bensenville, IL: Mimeo Press, 1965. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to about 500 copies. Bukowski's first book of prose. Fine. SKB-12043 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Copkiller #1, January 1968. n.p.:n.p., [1968]. A poetry mag from New Orleans. Prints "The Status Q. for Me and Yew..." by Bukowski. One of his scarcest appearances. Some tiny, light splatter marks to bottom of front cover, else about fine. SKB-9525 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Cotyledon, Spring ca. 1970's. n.p.:n.p., [1957]. Tabloid format. Prints 7 poems by Bukowski. Also Paul Vangelisti, Bill Costley, et al. Some foxing to front cover, else about fine. A scarce appearance not recorded in Fogel. SKB-11516 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Crime & Punishment. [Santa Rosa]: Black Sparrow, 1999. 8vo. Broadside poem. First edition. Issued for inclusion in the lettered issue of the Krumhansl bibliography. Fine. SKB-12395 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Dangling in the Tournefortia. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1981. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Fine (minuscule bump to one corner). SKB-9173 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Dangling in the Tournefortia. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1981. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Black Sparrow catalog laid in. Fine. SKB-13436 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Democracy. [Ventura]: X-Ray Book Co., [2001]. 8vo. Broadside poem. First edition. Limited to 200 copies, 126 of which were folded for inclusion in X-Ray No. 8, this copy remains unfolded. Fine. SKB-12396 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Down Here, Nos. 1 & 2 (all published) 1966-1967. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. A short-lived magazine from New York's East Village. Prints Bukowski letters and poems, with contributions by Bremser, Wieners, Micheline, Clive Matson, Clarence Major, Victor Hernandez Cruz, Malanga, et al. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Near fine. The pair: SKB-1384 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Down Here, Vol. 1, No. 2, Spring 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. A little mag from the East Village. Contributions by Bukowski, Ted Berrigan, Bonnie & Ray Bremser, John Wieners, Victor Hernandez Cruz, et al. Very near fine (bottom edge of back cover faded). SKB-9886 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Evergreen, February 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Prints Buk's poem, "Even the Sun Was Afraid." Fine. SKB-12314 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Fire Station. Santa Barbara: Capricorn Press, 1970. Softbound. First edition. Fine. SKB-5264 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Fire Station. Santa Barbara: Capricorn Press, 1970. Hardbound in red tissue dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 hardbound copies (the entire cloth edition). Fine (1-inch tear to dj flap fold). The fragile tissue jacket is usually found in lesser condition when present at all. SKB-12047 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Fireweed, No. 1 fall 1975. n.p.:n.p., [1976]. A literary mag from Columbus, OH printing Buk's "Full Moon." Also Toby Olson, Charles Plymell, Carol Berge, et al. Fine (touch of sunning to spine). JB-12990 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Fireweed, No. 2 Winter 1976. n.p.:n.p., [1976]. A literary mag from Columbus, OH printing Buk's "In All fairness." Also Dennis Cooper, Anne Waldman, et al. Fine. JB-12989 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Flyer from Black Sparrow Press on their 35th Anniversary. n.p.:n.p., [2001]. Prints Bukowski's "I Pour a Drink and Toast Love." As new. SKB-7598 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Folding prospectus for Horsemeat with a color photo of Buk affixed to the front cover. n.p.:n.p., [1982]. Issued by Black Sparrow Press, 1982. Signed by Bukowski. Prints an excert from the book. Nicely printed. As new. SKB-13414 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Folding prospectus for Horsemeat with cover photo of Buk affixed to the front cover. n.p.:n.p., [1982]. Issued by Black Sparrow Press, 1982. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Bukowski. Prints an excert from the book. As new. SKB-12306 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Going Modern. [Freemont, CA: Ruddy Duck, n.d.]. Pamphlet. First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Buk wasn't happy with this production and the book was never released. Very fine. SKB-2195 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Gold in Your Eye. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1986. 18mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-1485 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Ham on Rye. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, [1982]. Broadside. First edition. Prints an excert from the book. Published as Broadside/Flyer No. 8. Folded twice (as issued since many copies were laid into books), else fine. SKB-2277 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Ham on Rye. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1982. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Additionally, Bukowski has done 4 small drawings on the colophon page, a bird flying, a flower, a man-with-bottle, and a dog. There is also a small wine stain that Buk has labeled "wine spot Buk." Fine (crease to top edge of back panel of dj). The multiple drawings and annotated wine stain make this an especially desirable copy of a key Bukowski title. SKB-5726 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Ham on Rye. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, [1982]. Broadside. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Prints an excert from the book. Published as Broadside/Flyer No. 8. Creased where folded for mailing as usual (since most copies were sent as promo items or laid into books), else fine. SKB-11500 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. His Wife, The Painter. n.p.: n.p., n.d. [ca. 1969]. Small broadside. Facsimile reprint of Bukowski's second separately published work originally published by Hearse Press in 1960. Fine. SKB-12334 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Hollywood. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1989. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. As new. SKB-1479 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Hollywood. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1989. Thick 4to. Spiral-bound sheets. One of only 10 numbered copies of the "uncorrected manuscript" initialed by John Martin of Black Sparrow Press. Fine. SKB-1504 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Hollywood. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1989. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 specially bound copies signed by Bukowski with an original signed silkscreen print tipped in. As new. SKB-12111 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Homage to Bukowski. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. Program for "An Evening of Writing By, For, And About Charles Bukowski." A 1987 event at the Barnsdall Art Gallery Theatre in LA. Lists John Thomas, Gerald Locklin, and others as performers. Fine. SKB-11462 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. If You Let Them Kill You, They Will. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1989. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-1486 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. In the Morning and at Night and in Between. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1991. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-8613 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. In the Morning and at Night and in Between. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1991. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Bukowski. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. As new. SKB-9603 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. L'ubriacone (Barfly). [Milan]: SugarCo Edizioni, [1983]. The correct first edition of Barfly, a trade Paperback Original preceding the Canadian and American editions. As new. SKB-1363 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Laugh Literary and Man the Humping Guns, Vol. 1, No. 1, 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Premier issue of this mag from L.A. edited by Charles Bukowski and Neeli Cherry. Prints Bukowski poems (two not yet collected), letters, and drawings. Also Jack Micheline, Steve Richmond, Harold Norse, et al. Fine. SKB-2226 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Laughing with the Gods. Northville, MI: Sun Dog, [2000]. Softbound. First edition of this Trade Paperback Original. Interviews with Bukowski by Pivano. As new. SKB-6637 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Leaflet announcing the opening of Maurice F. Neville Rare Books in Santa Barbara, 1977. n.p.:n.p., [1977]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Prints Bukowski's "What They Want." One of 75 copies signed by Bukowski. Handsomely printed. Very fine. Scarce ephemera. SKB-1494 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Leaflet announcing the opening of Maurice F Neville Rare Books in Santa Barbara, 1977. n.p.:n.p., [1977]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Prints Bukowski's "What They Want." Handsomely printed. Very fine. SKB-12053 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Leaflet announcing the opening of Maurice F. Neville Rare Books in Santa Barbara, 1977. n.p.:n.p., [1977]. Single sheet folded to make four pages. Prints Bukowski's "What They Want." Signed by Maurice Neville. Handsomely printed. Very fine. SKB-12054 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Living on Luck: Selected Letters. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1995. 4to. Spiral-bound sheets. Advance proof copy numbered 1 of 12 and signed by John Martin. Review slip laid in. Fine. SKB-13365 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Living on Luck: Selected Letters 1960s-1970s. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1995. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author. Very fine. SKB-3143 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Longshot Pomes for Broke Players. NY: 7 Poets Press, [1962]. Pamphlet. First edition of Bukowski's third book. Signed by Bukowski with a couple of small drawings. Printed in an edition of "approximately 200 copies." This, and The Genius of the Crowd, are Bukowski's two rarest chapbooks. A book seldom found signed when found at all. About fine. SKB-2022 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Los Angeles Times Magazine, March 22, 1987. n.p.:n.p., [1986]. Features a long photo-illustrated article on Bukowski. Ownership stamp of Black Sparrow Press to front cover. Fine. SKB-11459 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Love is a Dog From Hell. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1977. Softbound with pasted-on cover label. Advance reading copy. Only 29 copies issued. Fine (some bleed-through of glue on cover label as usual). SKB-3105 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Love Poem to Marina. n.p.: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. Broadside poem. First edition. Folded as issued since some copies were laid into books, else fine. SKB-6472 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Matchbook from Hanser Press announcing "Charles Bukowski at his Best.'' n.p.:n.p., [1978]. The back cover features an illustration of a German edition of a Bukowski title. Fine. Scarce ephemera. SKB-12307 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Matchbook printing Bukowski's "A Dead Romance.'' Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000. First edition. As new. SKB-13239 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Matchbook printing Bukowski's "My Fate.'' Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000. First edition. As new. SKB-13238 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Maybe Tomorrow. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1977. Pamphlet. First edition. Published as Sparrow 54. Fine. SKB-6519 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Mockingbird Wish Me Luck. LA: Black Sparrow, 1972. Softbound. Later printing. As new. SKB-12017 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Nomad, No. 5/6, Winter/ Spring 1960. n.p.:n.p., [1960]. Three poems by Bukowski as well as contributions by Corso, Burroughs, Creeley, Oppenheimer, Blackburn, et al. Near fine. Early appearance the same year as Buk's first book. SKB-2218 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Now. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1992. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-6956 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. One for the Old Boy. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1984. 16mo. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. As new. SKB-1484 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. One for the Old Boy. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1984. 16mo. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Bukowski. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. As new. SKB-12103 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Onthebus, No. 12, 1993. n.p.:n.p., [1993]. A literary mag from L.A. Prints "Journals and Poems" by Bukowski. Fine. JB-11782 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Open All Night: New Poems. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 2000. 4to. Spiral-bound sheets. One of a small number of advance proof copies for in-house use initialed by John Martin. Review slip laid in. Fine. SKB-13363 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Pig in a Pamphlet #12. [Pittsburgh: Harry Calhoun, 1985]. 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. Signed by Bukowski. A little booklet of poems by Bukowski. As new. SKB-2906 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Pink Silks. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 2001. 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-7597 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Play the Piano Drunk Like a Percussion Instrument Until the Fingers Begin to Bleed a Bit. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1979. Softbound. Advance reading copy. As new. SKB-11997 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Playing it Out. n.p.: Bookslinger/Toothpaste Press, 1983. Small flyer printing this poem by Buk. First edition. Nicely printed. Fine. SKB-2170 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Poems and Drawings. Crescent City, FL: Epos, 1962. Pamphlet. First edition of the author's second book---a special issue of Epos: A Quarterly of Poetry devoted entirely to Bukowski. Very good plus to near fine. SKB-12046 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Poems Written Before Jumping Out of an 8 Story Window. [Glendale, CA: Poetry X/Change, 1968]. Pamphlet. First edition. As new. SKB-4183 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Poop. Ventura: X-Ray Book Co., 2003. Thirteen individual 5" x 7" color photographs of Charles Bukowski by Michael Montfort enclosed in a cardboard box with printed label. Candid photos spanning 1979-1992, including shots of Buk at the track, drinking with bums, on the toilet, and more. Each photo is in a mylar envelope and the group is wrapped in a long broadside printing Buk's previoulsy unpublished poem, "Poop." Limited to 100 copies. Published as X-Ray Photoproject No. 1. Oversubscribed upon publication. As new. SKB-10792 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Post Office. LA: Black Sparrow, 1971. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Spine slightly faded (less than usual), else fine (1-inch tear to dj at base of spine). One of Bukowski's most desirable titles. SKB-1905 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Post Office. LA: Black Sparrow, 1989. Softbound. Later printing. Presentation copy briefly inscribed by Bukowski to his friend and fellow poet William Wantling and his wife, Ruth, who appeared in Women. According to Barry Miles in his biography of Bukowski: "William Wantling was one of Hank's tough guy poet correspondents, an ex-marine who had spent time in prison including five years in San Quentin. Hank admired his hard, uncompromising writing; stark brutal poems about dealing heroin, Korea, cracking people's skulls for small change. Wantling was writing about an infinitely harder life than Hank had ever experienced, but when he finally made his escape and was offered a job teaching poetry at college, Hank accused him of selling out." Bukowski wrote a scathing put-down of Wantling in his "Notes of a Dirty Old Man" column saying that though he had once been great he was now washed up. Wantling took the criticism to heart, and entered a deep depression telling his friends that he was going to drink himself to death. He died two weeks after the column appeared. Miles states that "Hank's column almost certainly contributed to his death." An important association copy to a poet who Bukowski admired and published in Man the Humping Guns, a copy made all the more meaningful by the poignant outcome of their complicated relationship. Spine toned with minor toning to edges of covers, else near fine. SKB-11390 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Post Office. LA: Black Sparrow, 1971. Softbound. Later printing. Fine (touch of fading to spine). SKB-12114 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Press kit for the 1987 film Barfly starring Mickey Rourke and Faye Dunaway. n.p.:n.p., [1987]. Ten stills from the film and promotional material enclosed in a printed folder from Cannon Films. Minor wear to folder, contents fine. SKB-1464 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Program for Charles Bukowski's Senior Class Commencement Ceremony 1939. LA: Los Angeles High School, 1939. Pamphlet. First edition. The program for Bukowski's High School graduation held at L. A. High School. "Obedience to Law, Respect for Others, Mastery of Self, Joy in Service---These Constitute Life." Buk's name, Henry C. Bukowski, Jr. is listed among the graduating class. Near fine. Rare. SKB-12476 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Pulp. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1994. 4to. Spiral-bound sheets. One of only 10 numbered proof copies of the "confidential advance typescript" initialed by John Martin of Black Sparrow Press. Fine. SKB-13362 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Remembering Hank on His Birthday. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 2000. Single folded sheet. First edition. Prints a photo of Bukowski and his poem "Magical Mystery Tour." Fine. SKB-6975 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Salted Feathers, Vol 4, No 3, August 1967. n.p.:n.p., [1967]. A mimeo poetry mag from Portland edited by Dick Bakken. Contributions by Bukowski, Allen Ginsberg, et al. Short tear to back cover, few small stains, else about fine. SKB-9734 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Sample page for The Wormwood Review printing "Same Old Thing, Shakespeare Through Mailer" by Bukowski. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Signed by the editor, Marvin Malone in 1970. Issued by Malone to promote his magazine that provided an important early showcase for Bukowski. Center crease, else fine. Scarce, early ephemera from 1963. SKB-12202 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Screams from the Balcony: Selected Letters. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1993. 4to. Spiral-bound sheets. Advance proof copy numbered 1 of 10 and initialed by John Martin. Fine. SKB-13366 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Septuagenarian Stew. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1990. Softbound. Uncorrected proofs. Fine. SKB-1440 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Small broadside from Black Sparrow Press announcing Factotum. n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Printed in red and black on orange stock. Published as Broadside Flyer No. 7. Fine. SKB-7077 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Sparrow 1-12. LA: Black Sparrow, 1973. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Sparrow pamphlets 1-12 bound together, one of which is Bukowski's While the Music Played. One of only 50 copies signed by Bukowski and the other authors. Also includes Wakoski, Kelley, Eshleman, Bromige, Creeley, Fielding Dawson, Joyce Carol Oates, and others. As new (minuscule tear to acetate dj). SKB-2782 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Sparrow 25-36. LA: Black Sparrow, 1974. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Sparrow pamphlets 25-36 bound together, one of which is Bukowski's Africa, Paris, Greece. One of only 50 copies signed by Bukowski and the other authors. Also includes Clark, Dawson, Wakoski, Tarn, and others. As new. SKB-12021 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Sparrow 61-72. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1978. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Contains Sparrow pamphlets Nos. 61-72, including "We'll Take Them" by Bukowski. One of only 50 copies signed by Bukowski and the other authors. Also William Everson, Edouard Roditi, Gerard Malanga, Diane Wakoski, et al. As new. SKB-10660 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Stooge 3, 1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. A periodical from Berkeley, edited by Geoff Young. Prints five poems by Bukowski. Fine. SKB-9585 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Talking to My Mailbox. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1984. Broadside. First edition. Published as Broadside/Flyer #13 announcing publication of War All the Time. A handsome production. Faint horizontal crease, else fine. Matted and framed under glass. (Shipping at cost.) SKB-2176 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Bukowski Sampler. Madison, WI: Druid Books, [1973]. Pamphlet. Second edition (blue covers). Edited by Douglas Blazek. Owner's name inside front cover, else near fine. SKB-2024 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Bukowski Sampler. Madison, WI: Druid Books, [1973]. Pamphlet. Second edition (blue covers). Edited by Douglas Blazek. Signed by Bukowski. Very fine. SKB-12096 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Bukowski Sampler. Madison, WI: Quixote Press, [1969]. Pamphlet. First edition (orange covers). Edited by Douglas Blazek. Prints selections from Bukowski's earliest books, plus letters from him and appreciations from others. Fine. SKB-12203 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Bukowski/Purdy Letters: A Decade of Dialogue 1964-1974. Sutton West, Ontario/Santa Barbara: Paget Press, [1983]. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Bukowski and Purdy (of a total edition of 226). Prospectus pamphlet laid in also signed by Bukowski with a small drawing. As new. SKB-212 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Captain is Out to Lunch and the Sailors Have Taken Over the Ship. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, [1997]. 4to. Spiral-bound sheets. Advance proof copy numbered 1 of 1 and initialed by John Martin. Stamped "Confidential" to front cover. Fine. SKB-13364 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Cruelty of Loveless Love. NY: Kunst Editions, 2001. Foreword by Carl Weissner. One of 25 hors commerce copies (of a total edition of 65). Eighteen poems by Bukowski previously unpublished in book form. Each poem is printed on a large sheet folded to 12.5" x 11." Opposite each poem an original photograph of Bukowski by Joan Levine Gannij is tipped in. The poems and photographs are from the mid-1970's. Handsomely printed on Teton Tiara paper using a Heidelberg Press. The sheets are housed in a clamshell box covered in red Japanese silk printed in metallic inks, with an additional photo of Bukowski mounted on the front panel behind a Plexiglas window. A lovely production. These "HC" copies were for the private use of Black Sparrow Press and others involved in the project. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-8657 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Curtains Are Waving and People Walk Through the Afternoon Here and in Berlin and in New York City and in Mexico. [LA: Black Sparrow, 1967]. Pamphlet. First edition. Printed by Graham Mackintosh. One of 122 numbered copies signed by Bukowski (of a total edition of 125). Fine. One of Buk's scarcest titles. SKB-2019 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Day it Snowed in L.A. Sutton West and Santa Barbara: Paget Press, [1986]. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. Prints color drawings by Bukowski with text reproduced in holograph. As new. SKB-1492 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Days Run Away Like Wild Horses Over the Hills. LA: Black Sparrow, 1969. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. An important early collection. Very fine. SKB-215 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Days Run Away Like Wild Horses Over the Hills. LA: Black Sparrow, 1969. Softbound. Later printing. As new. SKB-12014 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Emerson Review, Vol. 1, No. 1. n.p.:n.p., [1963]. Winter 1963. Prints "Experience," "Weather Report," and "Part of an Ordinary Day of an Inordinate Man" by Bukowski. Ring stain to front cover, slightly soiled, else near fine. SKB-10643 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Laughing Heart. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1996. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies bound in boards (of a total cloth edition of 226). A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-4467 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Movie Critics. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1988. 16mo. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-4402 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Movie Critics. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1988. 16mo. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Bukowski. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-13437 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Roominghouse Madrigals: Early Selected Poems 1946-1966. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1988. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 numbered signed copies with an original silk-screen print bound in. As new. SKB-34 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Singer. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1999. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-6974 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Singer. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1999. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-11402 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Word. [Ventura]: X-Ray Book Co., [1998]. 8vo. Broadside poem. First edition. Fine. SKB-12398 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Those Marvelous Lunches. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1993. Pamphlet. First edition. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-4472 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Those Marvelous Lunches. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1993. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-6957 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Three by Bukowski. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1992. Pamphlet. First edition. Published for the friends of the Black Sparrow Press on the occasion of the 1992 American Booksellers Convention. Fine. SKB-1465 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Three by Bukowski. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1992. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket. First edition. One of 19 hardbound copies signed by Bukowski (there were an additional 26 lettered signed hardbound copies). Unlike the 26 lettered copies the limitation is not stated in the book but it is documented in the Krumhansl bibliography. Published for the friends of the Black Sparrow Press on the occasion of the 1992 American Booksellers Convention. Fine. SKB-12100 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. To Lean back Into It. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1998. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies bound in boards (of a total cloth edition of 226). A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. Fine. SKB-6958 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. ''Twenty Tanks from Kasseldown.'' Washington: Black Sun Press, 1946. Folio. Broadside poem. First edition. Bukowski's first separately published work. Originally issued in Black Sun Press' Portfolio 111, but here offered separately. Minor edge-wear and a few minute edge tears to right edge, else near fine. SKB-11717 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. "Twenty Tanks from Kasseldown" in Portfolio 111. Washington: Black Sun Press, 1946. Folio. First edition broadsides in second issue folder (with title lettering in black). Edited by Caresse Crosby. Printed folder containing 30 broadsides, many illustrated, including "Twenty Tanks from Kasseldown," Bukowski's first separately published work. Other broadsides by Henry Miller, Kay Boyle, Jean Genet, Harry Crosby, Hans Richter, and others. Fine broadsides in spectacular, very fine folder. Scarce thus as the folder is always found in much lesser condition. SKB-2177 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. "Twenty Tanks from Kasseldown" in Portfolio 111. Washington: Black Sun Press, 1946. Edited by Caresse Crosby. Folio. First edition. Printed folder containing 30 broadsides, many illustrated, including "Twenty Tanks from Kasseldown," Bukowski's first separately published work. Other broadsides by Henry Miller, Kay Boyle, Jean Genet, Harry Crosby, Hans Richter, and others. Fine broadsides in worn folder. SKB-12008 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. Unused cover for the softbound edition of Open All Night. n.p.:n.p., [2000]. Published by Black Sparrow in 2000. This cover was never used or folded. As new. SKB-12714 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. War All the Time: A Poet 5. San Jose: Realities Library, [1983]. Single mimeographed sheet folded once to make four pages. First edition. Signed by Bukowski. Prints poems by Bukowski including two that are uncollected "The Sadness Which Sometimes Pierces," and "Something Cares." An item not usually found signed. Fine. SKB-11461 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. We'll Take Them. [Santa Barbara]: Black Sparrow, 1978. Pamphlet. First edition. Published as Sparrow 72, the final issue. Fine. SKB-2273 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. We'll Take Them. [Santa Barbara]: Black Sparrow, 1978. Pamphlet. First edition. Signed by Bukowski. Published as Sparrow 72, the final issue. Fine. SKB-12296 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. X-Ray Spare Parts No. 1. Ventura: X-Ray Book & Novelty, 2002. Limited to 100 numbered copies. Plastic envelope with cardboard header containing various pamphlets, broadsides, and objects from previous issues of X-Ray magazine. A grab-bag with each bag being different. Includes a folding leaflet printing Bukowski's "Be Cool Fool" that appears only here. As new. SKB-9013 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles. You Kissed Lilly. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1978. 16mo. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by Bukowski. One of 75 numbered copies signed by Bukowski with an original signed cover drawing by him. As new. SKB-8296 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & BORAN, Jamie B. Open Bukowski: His Life as Seen Through His Writings for the Los Angeles Free Press 1974-1975. Minersville, PA: Alter Boy Press, 2000. 4to. Spiral-bound sheets. First edition. Limited to 25 numbered copies signed by the editor. A collection of Buk's writings and drawings reproduced in facsimile from the pages of the LA Free Press. Fine. SKB-13367 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & BREWTON, Johnny. Bagazine No. 1. Ventura: X-Ray Book Company, 2005. Limited to 100 numbered copies. A magazine in a bag! Plastic envelope with cardboard header containing various pamphlets, broadsides, and art objects with appearances by Bukowski, Billy Childish, Richard Krech, Richard Kostelanetz, and many others. As new. SKB-12527 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & BREWTON, Johnny. X-Ray, No. 2, 1994. n.p.:n.p., [1994]. A San Francisco magazine of art and literature edited and hand-assembled by Johnny Brewton. Limited to 200 numbered copies. Includes perforated stickers, fold-outs, inserts, pamphlets, tip-ins, and more. Includes a fold-out broadside printing "The Invisible Man" by Bukowski. Interviews with John Cage and Jackson MacLow, contributions by Mark Faigenbaum, and many others. An opulent and innovative production, profusely illustrated. The early issues are very scarce. As new. SKB-6248 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & BREWTON, Johnny. X-Ray, No. 3, 1994. n.p.:n.p., [1994]. A San Francisco magazine of art and literature edited and hand-assembled by Johnny Brewton. Limited to 200 numbered copies. Includes perforated stickers, fold-outs, inserts, pamphlets, tip-ins, and more. Includes a fold-out broadside printing "A Friendly Place" by Bukowski. Contributions by Mark Faigenbaum, Neeli Cherkovski, Ray Johnson, and many others. An opulent and innovative production---this issue is the most substantive to date. The early issues are scarce. Fine. SKB-6249 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & BREWTON, Johnny. X-Ray, No. 7, 1999. n.p.:n.p., [1999]. A San Francisco magazine of art and literature edited and hand-assembled by Johnny Brewton. One of 200 numbered copies (of a total edition of 226). Includes perforated stickers, fold-outs, loose broadsides, pamphlets, tip-ons, and much more. Includes a broadside printing "The Word" by Bukowski. Other broadsides by Wanda Coleman, Ruth Weiss, A. D. Winans, Billy Childish, and Dan Fante. Also, a separate photo of Buk by Michael Montfort. Bern Porter, Hubert Selby, and Mark Faigenbaum are among the other contributors. An opulent production. Very fine. SKB-5773 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & BRYAN, John (ed.). Notes from Underground 2, 1966. n.p.:n.p., [1966]. Contributions by Artaud, Bukowski, Lenore Kandel, Bob Kaufman, Gary Snyder, William Wantling, Carol Berge, et al. Includes "The Psychedelic Cookbook" with recipes for DMT, LSD, etc. Illustrated with photographs and graphics. Very minor foxing to covers, slightly warped, still solid very good. SKB-692 | |
| [BRAUTIGAN, Richard] BUKOWSKI, Charles & CHILDISH, Billy & BREWTON, Johnny. X-Ray, No. 10, 2004. n.p.:n.p., [2004]. An innovative "magazine" of art and literature from Pasadena, California. Edited, printed, and assembled by Johnny Brewton. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 126). This issue features small broadsides, chapbooks, and photographs enclosed in a cardboard box with printed label. One broadside prints a previously unpublished poem by Bukowski. Also contributions by Billy Childish, Thurston Moore, Mark Faigenbaum, and others. As new. SKB-11450 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & CRUMB, R. Bring Me Your Love. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1983. 4to. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Illustrations by R. Crumb. One of 26 lettered specially bound copies signed by Bukowski and Crumb (of a total edition of 376). Fine. SKB-5700 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & CRUMB, R. The Captain is Out to Lunch and the Sailors Have Taken Over the Ship. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1998. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Text by Bukowski, illustrated with drawings by Crumb. One of 26 specially bound lettered copies with an original color serigraph portrait of Bukowski signed by R. Crumb. Very fine. SKB-5072 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & DORBIN, Sanford. A Bibliography of Charles Bukowski. LA: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Review copy, with slip. Bukowski's first bibliography, and still an excellent reference for his early appearances. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Bukowski and Dorbin. Tipped-in is a facsimile of Bukowski's second separate publication, a broadside printing "His Wife, The Painter." Laid into this copy is an additional copy of the broadside and the publisher's prospectus for this title. Fine (few small chips to acetate dj). Scarce with the review slip. SKB-546 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & DORBIN, Sanford. A Bibliography of Charles Bukowski. LA: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Bukowski's first bibliography, and still an excellent reference for his early appearances. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Bukowski and Dorbin. Tipped-in is a facsimile of Bukowski's second separate publication, a broadside printing "His Wife, The Painter." As new. SKB-11983 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles (ed. and contributor). Laugh Literary and Man the Humping Guns, Vol. 1, Nos. 1, 2, & 3 (all published) 1969-1971. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Complete run of this mag from Los Angeles edited by Bukowski and Neeli Cherry. Features Bukowski, Steve Richmond, Jack Micheline, Neeli Cherry, Tony Quagliano, Doug Blazek, William Wantling, Harold Norse, and others. Fine. The set: SKB-2227 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles (ed. and contributor). Laugh Literary and Man the Humping Guns, Vol. 1, Nos. 1, 2, & 3 (all published) 1969-1971. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Complete run of this mag from Los Angeles edited by Bukowski and Neeli Cherry. Each issue signed by Bukowski. Features Bukowski, Steve Richmond, Jack Micheline, Neeli Cherry, Tony Quagliano, Doug Blazek, William Wantling, Harold Norse, and others. Fine. Scarce all signed. The set: SKB-12099 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & GINSBERG, Allen & BREWTON, Johnny. X-Ray, No. 5, 1995. n.p.:n.p., [1995]. An innovative magazine of art and literature from San Francisco. One of 200 copies (of a total edition of 226). Edited and assembled by Johnny Brewton, including an opulent array of inserts, tip-ins, fold-outs, etc. Illustrated with drawings and graphics, with silk-screen fold-out cover by Jaime Hernandez. Contributors include, Timothy Leary, Neeli Cherkovski, Allen Ginsberg (fold-out broadside printing "A Ballad of Skeletons"), Charles Bukowski, Billy Childish, and others. Also an interview with Jim Carroll. Fine. SKB-6274 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & LEARY, Timothy & BREWTON, Johnny. Broadside of the Month Club 2005. Pasadena: X-Ray Book Company, 2005. Tall folder containing 12 broadsides of various sizes on different colored stocks. First edition. Limited to 100 numbered copies. Individual broadsides printing previously unpublished material by Charles Bukowski, Ray Bremser, Timothy Leary, Thurston Moore, Billy Childish, Penelope Houston, Buddy Rich, Mike Daily, Geof Huth, Lyn Lifshin, Sexton Ming, and A. D. Winans. Nicely printed. As new. SKB-12710 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & MONTFORT, Michael. Bukowski: Photographs 1977-1987. [Hollywood: Michael Montfort, 1987]. 4to. Pamphlet. First edition. Introduction and a poem by Bukowski. One of 470 copies in wraps (there were also 26 lettered cloth copies). Signed by Montfort. Published to coincide with a German exhibition of Montfort's photographs of Buk. Fine. SKB-12051 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & MONTFORT, Michael. Bukowski: Photographs 1977-1991. [Hollywood]: Bukskin Press, 1993. Folio. Hardbound in paper-covered boards with a photographic print affixed to the cover. First edition of "the Big White Book." Introduction and a poem by Bukowski. A spectacular production with tipped in color plates. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Bukowski and Montfort with an original photographic portrait of Bukowski, signed by him, enclosed in an envelope (of a total edition of 100). Bukowski has also added a few drawings on the colophon page. As new in publisher's slipcase. SKB-12076 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & MONTFORT, Michael. Horsemeat. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1982. Folio. Hardbound with a photo tipped to the front cover, in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Bukowski and Montfort (of a total edition of 125). Photographs and text document Bukowski at the racetrack, with 20 original full-color photographs by Montfort tipped in. Original prospectus laid in. Fine. SKB-13440 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & MONTFORT, Michael. Shakespeare Never Did This. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1995. Oblong 8vo. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket. First edition thus. Photographs by Montfort and text by Bukowski document Bukowski's trip to Germany. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Michael Montfort with an original print of one of his Bukowski photos laid in. Fine. SKB-11422 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & PATCHEN, Kenneth. The Outsider, No. 4/5, Winter 1968-1969. n.p.:n.p., [1969]. Edited by Jon and Lou Webb. The hardbound issue, limited to 500 copies in pictorial boards, lacking the printed tissue dust jacket. Features a large section devoted to Kenneth Patchen. Contributions by Bukowski, Ginsberg, Dick Higgins, Allan Kaprow, Meltzer, di Prima, Norse, and many others. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. The flower from Geronimo's grave is missing. Touch of soiling, else fine (tape shadow to rear pastedown). SKB-1805 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & PRICE, Ken. Heat Wave. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Graphic Arts, 1995. Folio. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a color illustration by Ken Price silk-screened on the cover. First edition. Text by Bukowski, illustrations by Price. One of 170 numbered copies signed by Ken Price, with 15 original, color serigraph prints by him, 4 of which are individually signed. A CD of Bukowski reading his work is tipped inside the front cover. As new in publisher's plexiglass slipcase and cardboard mailing carton (title and author written in marker on shipping carton). A sumptuous production. SKB-6547 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & PRICE, Ken. Heat Wave. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Graphic Arts, 1995. Folio. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards with a color illustration by Ken Price silk-screened on the cover. First edition. Text by Bukowski, illustrations by Price. One of 170 numbered copies signed by Ken Price, with 15 original, color serigraph prints by him, 4 of which are individually signed. A CD of Bukowski reading his work is tipped inside the front cover. As new, though lacking the publisher's plexiglass slipcase. The original cardboard mailing carton is present. A sumptuous production. SKB-13586 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & RICHMOND, Steve. The Earth Rose 1. Santa Monica: Privately published, 1966. Folio. Single large sheet folded once to make a tabloid. "FUCK HATE" printed in huge bold letters on the cover. Prints poems by Bukowski, Richmond, and John Buckner. Short tear to spine, few minor creases, but a nice copy overall of a scarce and fragile item. SKB-2923 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & SCHULTHEISS, Matthias. Ganske Alminnelig Galskap. [Norway]: J. W. Cappelens Forlag, [1988]. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First Norwegian edition (originally published in Germany). Short stories by Bukowski in the format of detailed underground comics by Schultheiss. Fine. (Norwegian text.) SKB-7036 | |
| BUKOWSKI, Charles & WEINBERG, Jeffrey (ed). Writers Outside the Margin: An Anthology. Sudbury, MA: Water Row Press, 1986. Quarter-bound in leather and paper-covered boards. First edition. One of only 12 specially bound numbered copies signed by Bukowski who did the title page illustration (and who is also a contributor). Illustrated with photographs. Fine. SKB-1480 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BULLOCK, Wynn. The Widening Stream. SF: Peregrine, [1965]. Square 4to. Hardbound, issued without dust jacket. First edition. One of 2000 numbered copies. Very fine. JB-12173 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BUNNEN, Lucinda & SMITH, Virginia Warren. Scoring in Heaven: Gravestones and Cemetery Art of the American Sunbelt States. NY: Aperture, [1991]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Fine. JB-12257 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BURCHARD, Jerry. Jerry Burchard. Washington, DC: Corcoran Gallery, 1978. Pamphlet. First edition. Exhibition catalog for Burchard's show at the Corcoran, illustrated with photographs. Trivial rubbing to front cover, else fine. JB-13643 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BURCKHARDT, Rudy. Mobile Homes. Calais, VT: Z press, 1979. Softbound. First edition. Edited by Kenward Elmslie. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. JB-7928 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BURCKHARDT, Rudy & LOPATE, Phillip. Rudy Burckhardt. [NY]: Abrams, [2004]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Essay by Vincent Katz. Great photos of N.Y.C. in the forties, Jackson Pollock at work, and much more. Very fine. JB-13222 | |
| [PHOTOGRAPHY] BURCKHARDT, Rudy & PETTET, Simon. Talking Pictures: The Photography of Rudy Burckhardt. Cambridge, MA: Zoland Books, [1994]. Small 4to. Softbound. First edition. Includes a long interview with Burckhardt. As new. JB-11610 | |
| [ART] BURNS, Charles. Big Baby Curse of the Molemen. NY: RAW Books, [1986]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Excellent work by Burns, a regular contributor to RAW magazine. Published as Raw One-Shot # 5. Fine. SKB-5805 | |
| [ART] BURNS, Charles. Big Baby Curse of the Molemen. NY: RAW Books, [1986]. Hardbound, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. Excellent work by Burns, a regular contributor to RAW magazine. Published as Raw One-Shot # 5. Trivial rubbing to spine extremities, else fine. SKB-11506 | |
| BURROUGHS, Wiliam S. Evergreen Review, January-February 1962. n.p.:n.p., [1962]. Prints Burroughs' "Introduction to Naked Lunch, The Soft Machine, Nova Express..." Also Beckett, Corso, Neruda, et al. Very near fine. SKB-1633 | |
| BURROUGHS, Wiliam S. Port of Saints. Berkeley: Blue Wind Press, 1980. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Burroughs. Very fine in publisher's slipcase. SKB-345 | |
| BURROUGHS, Wiliam S. Port of Saints. Berkeley: Blue Wind Press, 1980. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition thus. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Burroughs. Fine in slightly spine-faded dust jacket. Housed in publisher's slipcase. SKB-7724 | |
| BURROUGHS, William & CARROLL, Jim. You're a Hook. NY: Giorno Poetry Systems, 1983. LP record. The 15 Year Anniversary of Dial-A-Poem. Includes Jim Carroll, William Burroughs, Allen Gisnberg, Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, Frank Zappa, John Giorno and others. Fine. SKB-7445 | |
| BURROUGHS, William, Jr. Kentucky Ham. NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1973. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. William Burroughs' son recounts his struggle with heroin addiction, and tells of the time spent with his father in Texas and Tangier. Fine. SKB-1653 | |
| BURROUGHS, William Jr. Speed. [NY]: Olympia Press, [1970]. First edition of this Paperback Original. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Cover photo by Ira Cohen. The author's first book, an account of his days as a methedrine addict. Evocative of his father's first book, Junkie. About fine and unread. SKB-38 | |
| BURROUGHS, William S. Ali's Smile. [Gottingen: Expanded Media Editions, 1973]. Softbound (no hardbound issued). |